All Sessions and Papers

Subject to changes. This version is updated according to the last-minute information.


Monday, July 21st

21/07/2014  08:30 - 10:30
Opening Ceremony
OS
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Eugenio Oñate

The emergence of predictive computational mechanics
J. Tinsley Oden


10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break

11:00 - 13:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
21/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Meshless and Related Methods, a Minisymposium Dedicated to Celebrate the 80th Birthday of Professor Janusz Orkisz I

Minisymposium organized by Sergio Idelsohn, Pierre Villon, G.R. Liu, Paulo M. Pimenta and Suvranu De
MS114A
Room: Mare Nostrum A
Chair: Sergio R. Idelsohn
CoChair: Pierre Villon

Meshless Finite Difference method - State of the art (Keynote Lecture)
Janusz Orkisz, Irena Jaworska, Jacek Magiera, Sławomir Milewski and Michał Pazdanowski

On some aspects of a posteriori error estimation in the multipoint meshless FDM
Irena Jaworska and Janusz Orkisz

A face-based smoothed finite element method for hyperelastic models and tissue growth
Tuan M. Duong and Manfred Staat

Meshfree volume-averaged nodal projection methods for incompressible media problems
Alejandro Ortiz-Bernardin, Jack S. Hale and Christian J. Cyron

Meshless method for 3D models with free form surfaces
Ming-Hsaio Lee, Shou-I Chen and Wen_Hwa Chen

Mixed meshless local Petrov Galerkin (MLPG) collocation method for modeling of heterogeneous materials
Boris Jalušic, Jurica Sorić and Tomislav Jarak

21/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
HPC-Based CFD Simulations for Industrial Applications I

Minisymposium organized by Mariano Vázquez, Makoto Tsubokura , Takayuki Aoki and Mike Nicolai
MS208A
Room: Mare Nostrum B
Chair: Takayuki Aoki

Bit-representation of boundary conditions for high performance incompressible thermal flow simulation
Kenji Ono

Efficient parallel algorithms for embedded fluid structure interaction with unstructured mesh
Pooyan Dadvand, Abel Coll, Riccardo Rossi, Roland Wüchner and Eugenio Oñate

Parallel Data Transfer Across Sliding Plane for Unsteady Simulations of Multistage Turbomachinery Flows
Vlad Ganine, Dario Amirante and Nick Hills

Preconditioned VMS for compressible flow I: steady problems
Margarida Moragues Ginard, Mariano Vázquez and Guillaume Houzeaux

Preconditioned VMS for compressible flow II: transient problems
Margarida Moragues Ginard, Mariano Vázquez and Guillaume Houzeaux

Feel++ : A High Performance Finite Element Embedded Library in C++
Alexandre Ancel, Vincent Chabannes, Cécile Daversin, Guillaume Dollé, Vincent Doyeux, Jean-Marc Gratien, Vincent Huber, Mourad Ismail, Pierre Jolivet, Stéphane Priem, Christophe Prud‘homme, Abdoulaye Samake, Marcela Szopos and Ranine Tara

21/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Innovative Methods for Fluid-Structure Interaction I

Minisymposium organized by Harald van Brummelen, Trond Kvamsdal and Roger Ohayon
MS077A
Room: Mare Nostrum C
Chair: Trond Kvamsdal
CoChair: Harald van Brummelen

An ALE-Eulerian embedded boundary method for tracking boundary layers in turbulent fluid-structure interaction problems (Keynote Lecture)
Charbel Farhat and Vinod Lakshminarayan

An immersed boundary method for fluid-rigid body interaction
Wulf G. Dettmer, Chennakesava Kadapa, Djordje Peric and Jochen Broz

Conservative coupling method between an inviscid compressible fluid flow and a fracturing structure
Maria Adela Puscas, Virginie Daru, Alexandre Ern, Christian Mariotti, Laurent Monasse and Christian Tenaud

Numerical investigation of an airfoil with self-adaptive camber
Sebastian Türk, Henning Spiegelberg, Michael Schäfer, Cameron Tropea and Dörte C. Sternel

New theoretical and numerical developments for added-mass effects and flapping dynamics
Rajeev Jaiman, Pardha Gurugubelli and Jie Liu

Unified continuum finite element simulation of turbulent flow fluid-structure interaction
Johan Hoffman, Johan Jansson, Niyazi C. Degirmenci, Jeannette H. Spühler and Bärbel Janssen

21/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Computational Damage and Fracture Mechanics I

Minisymposium organized by Michael Brünig and Larissa Driemeier
MS008A
Room: Mare Nostrum D
Chair: Michael Brünig

Numerical simulation of damage and failure behavior of biaxially loaded specimen
Daniel Brenner, Steffen Gerke and Michael Brünig

Robust modelling and simulation of ductile damage
Yi Zhang, Eric Lorentz and Jacques Besson

Competition between ASB and void growth assisted shear failure mechanisms: Unified modelling and applications
Patrice Longère and André Dragon

Capturing polycrystal plasticity and intergranular cracks with a novel DIC method
Li Li, Félix Latourte, Jean-Michel Muracciole, Laurent Waltz, Laurent Sabatier and Bertrand Wattrisse

Elasto-plastic model based on the third invariant of the deviatoric stress tensor: Monotonic and cyclic loading application
Edgar Mamiya, Lucival Malcher, Fabio Reis, Filipe Andrade and João Cavalheiro

Finite Fracture approach for the prediction of damage and failure of laminated composites
Nicolas Carrere, Alexandre Uguen, Eric Martin and Dominique Leguillon

21/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Applications of Error Estimation and Model Adaptation in Computational Mechanics I

Minisymposium organized by Ludovic Chamoin, Pedro Díez, Fredrik Larsson and Kris Van der Zee
MS010A
Room: Mare Nostrum E
Chair: Ludovic Chamoin

Recovery-based guaranteed upper error bounds in energy norm of the Finite Element solution for the linear elasticity problem (Keynote Lecture)
Enrique Nadal, Pedro Díez, Juan J. Ródenas, Manuel Tur and Francisco J. Fuenmayor

New simple, cheap and efficient explicit residual error estimator for adaptive finite element analysis in elasticity and fracture
Timofiy Gerasimov, Erwin Stein and Peter Wriggers

An error estimator for recovered fields in linear elasticity: towards high performance h-adaptive finite element analysis
Juan J. Ródenas, Enrique Nadal, Manuel Tur and Francisco J. Fuenmayor

Finite element error estimation for boundary value and eigenvalue problems associated with a Schrödinger operator
Jeffrey S. Ovall and Hengguang Li

An updated Lagrangian method with error estimation and adaptive remeshing for very large deformation elasticity problems
Sophie Léger, André Fortin, Cristian Tibirna and Michel Fortin

R-adaptivity for fluid-structure interaction, deforming domains and internal boundaries
Kaspar Müller, Jeannette H. Spühler, Cem Degirmenci, Johan Jansson and Johan Hoffman

21/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Advances in Computational Methods for Inverse Problems I

Minisymposium organized by Paul E. Barbone, Dan Givoli and Assad Oberai
MS075A
Room: Mare Nostrum F
Chair: Dan Givoli
CoChair: Assad Oberai

An inverse source problem for focusing wave energy to subterranean formations (Keynote Lecture)
Pranav M. Karve, Chanseok Jeong and Loukas F. Kallivokas

Reconstruction of elastic moduli from noisy full-field measurements
Guillaume Bal, Cédric Bellis, Sébastien Imperiale and François Monard

Advanced computational formulations for boundary-condition free elastic modulus reconstructions from partial interior data
Olalekan A. Babaniyi, Assad A. Oberai, Michael S. Richards and Paul E. Barbone

Optimization of torsion transducer sensitivity on layered tissue
Juan Melchor, Guillermo Rus, Laura Peralta, Nicolas Bochud, Juan Chiachío, Manuel Chiachío, J. Suárez and Antonio Gómez

Mechanical characterization of abdominal muscle using stereo imaging
Raquel Simón-Allué, Antonio Agudo, José María M. Montiel, Juan M. Bellón and Begoña Calvo

Method of data completion for a cauchy problem of elastoplasticity based on minimizing an energy error functional
Thi Bach Tuyet Dang, Thouraya Nouri Baranger and Stéphane Andrieux

21/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Smart Materials and Structures I

Minisymposium organized by Joachim Bluhm, Mieczyslaw Kuczma, Wieslaw Ostachowicz and Surjya Maiti
MS161A
Room: Llevant
Chair: Mieczyslaw Kuczma
CoChair: Wieslaw Ostachowicz

Modeling of self-healing phenomena in a polymer matrix based on a microcapsule system (Keynote Lecture)
Steffen Specht, Joachim Bluhm and Jörg Schröder

Simulation of mechanical behavior of NiTi shape memory alloys and their applications
Alena Kruisova, Miroslav Frost, Barbora Benesova, Petr Sedlak and Petr Sittner

Dissipation-based approach and robust integration algorithm for 3D phenomenological SMA constitutive models
Edoardo Artioli and Paolo Bisegna

Numerical computation of fractional operators for SMA modeling
Jon A. Arakama, Modesto Mateos and Jon Aurrekoetxea

Modeling of smart concrete beams with shape memory alloy actuators
Sara Malagisi, Sonia Marfia, Elio Sacco and Jessica Toti

A coupled problem for porous shape memory alloy fluid-filled beams
Joachim Bluhm, Mieczyslaw Kuczma and Joerg Schroeder

21/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Advanced Computational Failure Analysis of Fiber Composite Structures I

Minisymposium organized by Raimund Rolfes, Eelco Jansen and José Reinoso
MS043A
Room: Mestral
Chair: Raimund Rolfes
CoChair: Eelco Jansen

A nonlinear domain decomposition method for the simulation of delamination, buckling and contact in laminated composites: Some improvements and examples
Karin Saavedra, Olivier Allix and Pierre Gosselet

Failure mechanics analysis of composite laminate
Weiling Zheng and Christos Kassapoglou

Multiscale modeling of the compressive behaviour of CFRP structures
Nicolas Feld, Olivier Allix, Emmanuel Baranger, Jean-Mathieu Guimard and Cuong Ha Minh

Simulation of crack patterns in CMC combining GFEM & Finite Fracture Mechanics
Orestis Friderikos, Emmanuel Baranger and Pierre Ladevèze

Modal interaction characteristics of an axially loaded composite cylindrical shell using Koiter‘s imperfection sensitivity analysis
Eelco Jansen and Raimund Rolfes

Application of a two-way loose coupling procedure to a stiffened composite panel
Sina Hühne, José Reinoso, Eelco Jansen and Raimund Rolfes

21/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Industrial Applications of Computational Fluid Dynamics and Related Techniques I
CS658A
Room: Ponent 1
Chair: Irene Arias

Evaluation of a passive control strategy for the decrease of acoustic loads behind backward-facing steps
Johan Nilsson, Robert-Zoltán Szász, Per-Erik Austrell and Ephraim J. Gutmark

Automated CAE process for thermo-mechanical lifing prediction of a parameterized turbine blade with internal cooling
Behnam Nouri and Arnold Kühhorn

The generation of higher levels of turbulence in a low-speed cascade wind tunnel by pressurized tubes
Thorben Aufderheide, Christoph Bode, Jens Friedrichs and Dragan Kozulovic

Dynamic Stability Analysis of Reentry Capsule with Detached-Eddy Simulation
Atsushi Hashimoto, Kenji Hayashi, Keiichi Ishiko, Keiichi Murakami, Takashi Aoyama, Rie Tagai, Seigo Koga and Shinji Nagai

Solution-adaptive space-time refinement for multispecies aerosol formation
Bernard J. Geurts, Edo M.A. Frederix, Milos Stanic, Arkadiusz K. Kuczaj and Markus Nordlund

Application of computational fluid mechanics for protection cloth design
Irina Cherunova, Nikolai Kornev, Gunnar Jacobi, Ievgeniia Treshchun, Andreas Gross, Johann Turnow, Sebasitian Schreier and Mathias Paschen

21/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Advanced Methods in Computational Fluid Dynamics I
CS655A
Room: Ponent 2
Chair: Xesús Nogueira
CoChair: José París

A new method for zonal LES – URANS computations with exchange of information between different codes
Stefano Vagnoli and Tom Verstraete

Development of CFD-DEM model for prediction of pyrolysis and combustion of biomass in a packed bed
Amir Houshang Mahmoudi, Florian Hoffmann and Bernhard Peters

Spectrally-consistent regularization of turbulent Rayleigh-Bénard convection
Firas Dabbagh, F. Xavier Trias, Andrey Gorobets and Assensi Oliva

Towards a multi-fidelity approach for CFD simulations of vortex generator arrays
Liesbeth Florentie, Alexander H. van Zuijlen and Hester Bijl

A generalised convergence accelerated pressure-based segregated algorithm
Vlado Przulj

21/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Multiscale Methods and Applications in Computational Mechanics I

Minisymposium organized by Weiqing Ren and Yang Xiang
MS116A
Room: Terral
Chair: Weiqing Ren

A one-domain approach for modeling and simulation of free fluid over a porous medium
Huangxin Chen and Xiaoping Wang

A continuum framework for dislocation structure, energy and dynamics of dislocation arrays and low angle grain boundaries
Yang Xiang and Xiaohong Zhu

Computing transition rates of rare events in dislocation dynamics
Congming Jin, Yang Xiang, Weiqing Ren and Gang Lu

Discrete dislocation dynamics simulation of polycrystalline materials: Grain boundary sliding and grain size effects
Siu Sin Quek, Zhanxuan Wu, Yong-Wei Zhang and David J. Srolovitz

Nanomorphology of organic solar cells from multiscale molecular simulations
Cheng-Kuang Lee and Chun-Wei Pao

21/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Gas Particles Modeling and Simulation I

Minisymposium organized by Jesús M. Blanco, Lakhdar Remaki and Abdelkader Baggag
MS050A
Room: Tramuntana 1
Chair: Jesús María Blanco
CoChair: Lakhdar Remaki

Gas-particle model for objects rigid motion in fluids (Keynote Lecture)
Lakhdar Remaki, Imanol G. de Beristain and Jesús M. Blanco

Influence of mixing and cooling on aerosol formation and evolution in backward-facing step flow
Arkadiusz K. Kuczaj, Markus Nordlund, Edo M.A. Frederix and Bernard J. Geurts

Large Eddy Simulation of evaporating spray using unstructured meshing
Jordi Muela, Jordi Ventosa-Molina, Oriol Lehmkuhl, Carles D. Pérez-Segarra and Assensi Oliva

Modelling laminar multiphase dispersed flows using population balances in an adaptive mesh finite element framework
Gaurav Bhutani, Pablo R. Brito-Parada, Kathryn Hadler and Jan J. Cilliers

A numerical comparison of a hydraulic cavitation bubble and a laser-induced bubble
Juan S. Cardona and Manuel J. Garcia

Identification of defects originated during the filling of cast pieces through particles modeling
Jesús M. Blanco, Primitivo Carranza, Rafael Pintos, Pedro Arriaga and Remaki Lakhdar

21/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Potential-flow and Viscous-flow Simulations of Interfacial Flows, Waves and Free-surface Turbulence I

Minisymposium organized by Lian Shen, Yuming Liu and Dick K.P. Yue
MS189A
Room: Tramuntana 2
Chair: Lian Shen

Pulse ejector parameters optimization on the base of mathematical modeling
Francheska A. Slobodkina and Alexey V. Obukhov

Solutal Marangoni instability in finite and infinite binary alloy systems with a miscibility gap
Fei Wang and Britta Nestler

Study of nonlinear free-surface spike induced by bubble
A-man Zhang, Shuai Li and Xiong-liang Yao

On the dynamics of interfacial instability in vertical counter-current gas/liquid flows
Patrick Schmidt, Lennon Ó Náraigh, Prashant Valluri and Mathieu Lucquiaud

Numerical simulation of a shock accelerated heavy gas cylinder
Bing Wang, Tao Wang and Jin-song Bai

Numerical study of the spatial flow of abnormally viscous fluid in the extrusion mixer screw channel
Sergey V. Ershov, Natalia M. Trufanova and Aleksey G. Shcherbinin

21/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Solid-solid Phase Transformations at Various Length-scales I

Minisymposium organized by Thomas Antretter and Rolf Mahnken
MS080A
Room: Xaloc
Chair: Thomas Antretter

Enhancement or suppression of structural phase transitions in Ti1−xAlxN by pressure and stress
Igor A. Abrikosov, Fei Wang, Ferenc Tasnadi and Björn Alling

Macroscopic and mesoscopic modeling based on the concept of generalized stresses for cutting simulations
Rolf Mahnken, Chun Cheng, Martin Düsing, Ivan Mitkov Ivanov and Eckart Uhlmann

Phase field approach to phase transformations, dislocations and their interaction
Valery I. Levitas and Mahdi Javanbakht

Numerical modelling of the thermo-mechanical material response of heavy plates during accelerated cooling in the steel industry
Werner Essl, Thomas Antretter and Erik Parteder

21/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Frontiers of Verification, Validation (V&V) and Uncertainty Quantification I

Minisymposium organized by Luís Eça, François Hemez, James Kamm, Marisol Koslowski and William J. Rider
MS210A
Room: Salon Club
Chair: James Kamm
CoChair: James Glimm

Predictive simulations for problems with solution non-uniqueness (Keynote Lecture)
Pooja Rao, Jeremy Melvin, Wenlin Hu, Ryan Kaufman, Hyunkyung Lim, David H. Sharp and James Glimm

Building adaptive stochastic models using low-cost output error estimates
Isaac Asher and Krzysztof J. Fidkowski

Probabilistic finite element analysis of non linear systems: Application to tunnel excavation
Paul Hauseux, Jean-Baptiste Colliat, Jian-Fu Shao and Darius Seyedi

Kriging-based dynamic adaptive sampling for effective uncertainty quantification
Koji Shimoyama and Soshi Kawai

Effective representation and propagation of uncertainty through tabular multiphase equation-of-state models
Allen C. Robinson, John H. Carpenter, Bert J. Debusschere, Richard R. Drake, Ann E. Mattsson and William J. Rider

Statistical Calibration in a Human Middle Ear FE Model
Dooho Lee and Tae-Soo Ahn

21/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Computational Methods in Fluid-structure Interactions, Dynamics and Vibration, Vibroacoustics - A Minisymposium in Honor of Prof. Roger Ohayon I

Minisymposium organized by Christian Soize
MS009A
Room: Yasmin A
Chair: Christian Soize
CoChair: Carlos Felippa

Fluid-Structure Interaction: The many years of our collaborations with Roger Ohayon (Keynote Lecture)
K. C. Park and Carlos A. Felippa

On the PGD-based model order reduction in structural and fluid mechanics: A step forward parametric FSI
Francisco Chinesta, Jose V. Aguado, Elías Cueto, David Gonzalez and Amine Ammar

Structural-acoustic coupled systems with active-passive damping interface
Jean-François Deü

Slamming
Frederic Dias, Thomas Abadie and Yanji Wei

Implicit interfaces and anisotropic mesh adaptation for fluid structure interactions
Thierry Coupez, Ghina Jannoun, Jeremy Veysset and Elie Hachem

Pseudo-local absorbing boundary condition for the simulation of water gravity waves in open domains
José A. González and K. C. Park

21/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Advanced Beam Models I

Minisymposium organized by Dinar Camotim, Zuzana Dimitrovova and Rodrigo Gonçalves
MS047A
Room: Yasmin B
Chair: Zuzana Dimitrovová
CoChair: Rodrigo Gonçalves

GBT linear buckling analysis of channel columns with multiple perforations
Miquel Casafont, Jordi Bonada, Maria M. Pastor and Francesc Roure

Influence of the GBT deformation modes for a rack section in linear and linear buckling analysis
Jordi Bonada, Miquel Casafont, Francesc Roure and Maria M. Pastor

A general model for the nonlinear analysis of beams including the effects of section distortions
Alessandra Genoese, Andrea Genoese, Antonio Bilotta and Giovanni Garcea

Direct procedure for the determination of conventional modes within the GBT approach
Giuseppe Piccardo, Gianluca Ranzi and Angelo Luongo

Non-linear analysis of steel-concrete beams using Generalized Beam Theory
David Henriques, Rodrigo Gonçalves and Dinar Camotim

A mixed finite element for generalized beam theory
Stefano de Miranda, Antonio Madeo, Domenico Melchionda and Francesco Ubertini

21/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Structural and Multidisciplinary Optimization I

Minisymposium organized by Jose Madeira and Helder Rodrigues
MS026A
Room: Yasmin C
Chair: Silvana Maria Afonso
CoChair: Jose Madeira

GLODS: Global and Local Optimization using Direct Search
Ana Custódio and Jose Madeira

Combined stacking sequence table and thickness optimization for laminate composite structures
François-Xavier Irisarri, Cédric Julien and François-Henri Leroy

Exploring frame structures with negative Poisson‘s ratio via mixed integer programming
Rui Kureta and Yoshihiro Kanno

Sensitivity analysis and shape optimization using isogeometric boundary element methods
Haojie Lian, Robert N. Simpson and Stéphane P.A. Bordas

Adaptive mesh decomposition strategies for topology optimization for multi-functional additive manufacture
David Brackett, Ajit Panesar, Adeji Aremu, Ian Ashcroft, Ricky Wildman and Richard Hague

A Semidefinite Programming algorithm for structural optimization with eigenvalues
José Herskovits, Jean R. Roche, Elmer G. Bazán and Miguel Aroztegui

21/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
STS 08: Higher-Order Methods for Aerospace Applications I
STS08A
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Koen Hillewaert
CoChair: Peter Vincent

A consistent finite element approach to Large Eddy Simulation revisited with higher-order elements II
Frédéric Chalot, Pierre Yser, Sébastien Barré, Franck Dagrau, Michel Mallet and Pierre-Elie Normand

Preliminary developments towards a high-order and efficient LES code for propulsion applications
Francesco Capuano, Andrea Mastellone, Sara Di Benedetto, Luigi Cutrone and Antonio Schettino

Application of an explicit Discontinuous Galerkin scheme to turbulent flows at intermediate to high Reynolds numbers
Thomas Bolemann, Andrea Beck and Claus-Dieter Munz

Utilising high-order direct numerical simulation for transient aeronautics problems
David Moxey, Joaquim Peiro and Spencer J. Sherwin

PyFR: An open source framework for high-order computational fluid dynamics on streaming architectures
Peter E. Vincent, Freddie D. Witherden and Antony M. Farrington

Numerical experiment of the flow past a T106C turbine blade using a Discontinuous Galerkin Method
Koen Hillewaert and Corentin Carton de Wiart

21/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Advances in Accurate and Robust Numerical Methods for Computational Fluid Dynamics I

Minisymposium organized by Remi Abgrall, Feng Xiao and Koen Hillewaert
MS051A
Room: Sala A
Chair: Rémi Abgrall
CoChair: Jean-Marie LE GOUEZ

AUSM like expression of HLLC scheme and its extension to all speed scheme
Eiji Shima and Keiichi KItamura

Reduced dissipation SLAU and AUSM+-up towards high resolution unstructured Grid simulations
Keiichi Kitamura and Atsushi Hashimoto

An unsteady Shock-fitting technique for unstructured grids
Aldo Bonfiglioli, Renato Paciorri and L. Campoli

High order shock detecting methods and applications
Yiqing Shen, Bei Chen and Shengping Liu

Residual distribution schemes for the computation of hypersonic flows with strong bow shock waves: enforcing total enthalpy conservation
Jesus Garicano Mena, Andrea Lani, Herman Deconinck and Gérard Degrez

A higher order flux for magnetohydrodynamics
Nishant Narechania and Keiichi Kitamura

21/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Multiscale Computational Mechanics of Materials I

Minisymposium organized by Wing Kam Liu, Shaofan Li and Franck Vernerey
MS260A
Room: Sala B1
Chair: Shaofan Li
CoChair: Wing Kam Liu

Coupling the finite element method and molecular dynamics in the framework of the heterogeneous multiscale method
Manfred H. Ulz

A continuum mechanical surrogate model for rod-like atomic structures based on geometrically exact beams
Marcus Schmidt, Ahmed E. Ismail and Roger A. Sauer

A bayesian framework for calibration and uncertainty quantification of coarse-grained atomistic models
Eric Wright, Peter Rossky and J. Tinsley Oden

A concurrent parallel multiscale algorithm for large 3D continuum/atomic simulations at finite temperature using LAMMPS
Fabio Pavia and William A. Curtin

A Coarse-grid Model of Graphene Based on Molecular Structural Mechanics Approach
Jun J. Shang and Qing-Sheng Yang

Mesoscale Simulation of Thin Polymer Films and the Connection to Nanocomposites
Brendan Abberton, Wing Kam Liu and Sinan Keten

21/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Particle Methods for Micro- and Nano-flows I

Minisymposium organized by Marco Ellero and Dmitry A. Fedosov
MS045A
Room: Sala B2
Chair: Dmitry Fedosov

Reframing Dissipative Particle Dynamics (Keynote Lecture)
Pep Espanol

Simulation of particle suspension in simple and complex fluid media using Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics
Xin Bian, Sergey Litvinov, Adolfo Vazquez-Quesada and Marco Ellero

Towards a new algorithm for multiphase lattice Boltzmann simulations
Jasna Zelko and Burkhard Duenweg

Colloidal particles at liquid interfaces
Jens Harting, Stefan Frijters, Florian Günther, Gary B. Davies and Timm Krüger

Interplay of inertia and deformability on rheological properties of a suspension of capsules
Timm Krueger, Badr Kaoui and Jens Harting

21/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Direct and Inverse Methods for Cardiovascular and Pulmonary Biomechanics I

Minisymposium organized by C. Alberto Figueroa, Marek Behr and Wolfgang Wall
MS158A
Room: Sala B3
Chair: C. Alberto Figueroa

A model of the exercise response of coronary blood flow with an application to the coronary steal phenomenon
Christopher J. Arthurs, Kevin Lau and C. Alberto Figueroa

In-vivo assessment of valvular function: An inverse modeling approach
Ankush Aggarwal and Michael S. Sacks

A sequential filtering-based framework for patient-specific parameter estimation and subsequent multiscale CFD simulations
Sanjay Pant, Benoit Fabrèges, Jean-Frédéric Gerbeau and Irène E. Vignon-Clementel

A novel approach for uncertainty quantification in patient-specific cardiovascular mechanics
Jonas Biehler, Michael W. Gee and Wolfgang A. Wall

Determining permeability and diffusivity properties of the rat aortic media
Andrew Comerford, Yean Chooi, Peter Weinberg and Spencer Sherwin

Aspects of inverse problems in mechanical circulatory device design
Marek Behr, Markus Probst and Lutz Pauli

21/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
CFD in Wind Energy – From Wind Turbine Aerodynamics to Atmospheric Boundary Layer Flows I

Minisymposium organized by Jari Hämäläinen, Gabor Janiga and Dominique Thévenin
MS215A
Room: Sala C1
Chair: Dominique Thévenin
CoChair: Gábor Janiga

Numerical modeling and validation of the wind flow over the lake wannsee
Oliver Krüger, Christina Schrödinger, Antonio Lengwinat and Christian Oliver Paschereit

Large-eddy simulations for atmospheric boundary layer flows over complex terrains with applications in wind energy
Ashvinkumar Chaudhari, Ville Vuorinen, Oxana Agafonova, Antti Hellsten and Jari Hämäläinen

Large-Eddy Simulation of canopy flow under thermal stratification
Bastian Nebenführ and Lars Davidson

Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD) simulations of an H-Darrieus rotor with different turbulence models
László Daróczy, Gábor Janiga and Dominique Thévenin

Coupled wind LES and ocean wave simulation with actuator disk or line models for offshore wind farm study
Di Yang, Lin Liu and Lian Shen

A finite element K − ε Model for onshore wind farm modelling
Matias Avila, Arnau Folch and Guillaume Houzeaux

21/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Simulation of Cardiovascular Procedures and Devices I

Minisymposium organized by Ferdinando Auricchio, Michele Conti, Simone Morganti and Alessandro Veneziani
MS193A
Room: Sala C2
Chair: Michele Conti
CoChair: Simone Morganti

A virtual test bench for hemodynamic evaluation of aortic cannulation in cardiopulmonary bypass (Keynote Lecture)
Diego Gallo, Marco E. Biancolini, Raffaele Ponzini, Luca Antiga, Giovanna Rizzo, Alberto Audenino and Umberto Morbiducci

Finite element modeling of endovascular treatments
Haithem Babiker, Brian Chong, Fernando Gonzalez, Justin Ryan and David Frakes

Simulation and optimization of a pulsatile ventricular assist device using isogeometric analysis and fluid-structure interaction
Christopher C. Long, Yuri Bazilevs and Alison L. Marsden

Computational prediction of abdominal aortic endografting
David Perrin, Pierre Badel, Stéphane Avril, Jean-Noël Albertini, Laurent Orgéas, Christian Geindreau, Aurélien Dumenil, Cemil Goksu and Atul Gupta

Finite element analysis of bioresorbable coronary stents
Nic Debusschere, Matthieu De Beule, Patrick Segers, Peter Dubruel and Benedict Verhegghe

21/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Advanced Methods for the Analysis and Design of Tensile Structures I

Minisymposium organized by Falko Dieringer, Roland Wüchner and Kai-Uwe Bletzinger
MS083A
Room: Sala C3
Chair: Michael Roland
CoChair: Roland Wüchner

Design of architectural membranes with isogeometric elements
Benedikt Philipp, Michael Breitenberger, Roland Wüchner and Kai-Uwe Bletzinger

3D continuum models of tensegrity modules with the effect of self-stress
Wojciech Gilewski and Andrzej Kasprzak

A simulation of cat‘s cradle by geometrically nonlinear analysis with sliding nodes
Hiroyuki Obiya, Midori Murayama, Katsushi Ijima, Koji Ishibashi and Muhammad N. Bin Zakaria

3D Membrane theory
Carsten Corte

Intelligent façade deployable multilayer adaptive membrane for sun-shading and insulation control and optimisation
Ana Cocho Bermejo

21/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Mechanics of Nanostructured Materials I

Minisymposium organized by I-Ling Chang, Takayuki Kitamura, Takahiro Shimada and Chuin-Shan D. Chen
MS223A
Room: Sala D1
Chair: Takahiro Shimada
CoChair: Nien-Ti Tsou

Breakdown of fracture mechanics in nanoscale components (Keynote Lecture)
Takahiro Shimada, Kenji Ouchi and Takayuki Kitamura

Fracture of two-dimensional structures of silicon – molecular dynamics simulation
Sanghyuk Yoo, Soon-Ho Song and Keonwook Kang

Mechanical instability of cubic materials under uniaxial loading
Soon-Dong Park, Duc Tam Ho and Sung Youb Kim

Atomistically informed creep constitutive equation of nanocrystalline metal
Yun-Jiang Wang and Shigenobu Ogata

Modeling of steric hindrance of nanoparticles
Nien-Ti Tsou, Tien-Jung Huang and Chuin-Shan Chen

Surface stress calculations of bio-molecular adsorption on gold-coated micro-cantilever biosensor using molecular dynamics simulation
Crystal Liou, Tzu-Hsuan Huang and Chuin-Shan Chen

21/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Advances in Computational Cardiovascular Modeling and Simulation I

Minisymposium organized by Daniel E. Hurtado, Ellen Kuhl and Michael Ortiz
MS160A
Room: Sala D2
Chair: Daniel Hurtado

An In-silico framework for cardiac drug testing: Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy tissue model and the effects of ranolazine on the electro-mechanic response of the ventricular septum
Jazmin Aguado-Sierra, Hector Barajas-Martinez and Mariano Vázquez

Electric propagation patterns in 3D acute ischemic heart using graphic processing units
Andres Mena, Jose M. Ferrero and Jose F. Rodriguez

Differential growth-induced residual stress in arteries and the heart
Martin Genet, Manuel Rausch, Lik Chuan Lee , Julius Guccione and Ellen Kuhl

Blood flow modeling and application to non-invasive determination of arterial stiffness
Tamara El Bouti, Laurent Dumas and Didier Lucor

Towards indirect in vivo measurement of material properties of aortic aneurysms: Determining the displacement field
Róbert Nagy, Péter Sótonyi, Csaba Csobay-Novák, Attila Lovas and Imre Bojtár

21/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Advanced Numerical Methods for Cavitating Flows I

Minisymposium organized by Nikolaus Adams, Steffen Schmidt and Eric Johnsen
MS095A
Room: Sala D3
Chair: Eric Johnsen

Numerical simulation of cavitating flows by a mixture-energy-consistent two-phase flow model with thermodynamic relaxation
Marica Pelanti and Keh-Ming Shyue

Potentials and limitations of equilibrium single-fluid models for prediction of cavitating flows
Steffen J. Schmidt, Michael S. Mihatsch, Christian P. Egerer and Nikolaus A. Adams

Towards an efficient simulation of cavitating flows with real gas effects and uncertainty quantification
Rémi Abgrall, Maria G. Rodio and Pietro M. Congedo

High-resolution numerical method for compressible large-eddy simulation of cavitating liquid flows
Christian P. Egerer, Steffen J. Schmidt, Stefan Hickel and Nikolaus A. Adams

Shock-induced bubble collapse in a vessel: Implications for vascular injury in shockwave lithotripsy
Vedran Coralic and Tim Colonius

Direct simulations of the compressible Navier-Stokes equations for multiphase flows
Shahaboddin Alahyari Beig and Eric Johnsen

21/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Advanced Gridding and Discretization Techniques for Petroleum Reservoir Simulation I

Minisymposium organized by Paulo R.M. Lyra, Darlan K.E. Carvalho, Michael G. Edwards, Clovis R. Maliska and Régis K. Romeu
MS035A
Room: Sala D4
Chair: Paulo Lyra
CoChair: Michael Edwards

Coupling flow and geomechanics with fractures in porous media (Keynote Lecture)
Mary F. Wheeler

A comparison of three discretization methods for the simulation of highly anisotropic reservoirs with tetrahedral grids
Fernando S. V. Hurtado, Clovis R. Maliska and Gustavo G. Ribeiro

A very higher order cell centered finite volume scheme for the simulation of oil-water displacements in petroleum reservoirs
Márcio R. A. Souza, Alessandro R. E. Antunes, Paulo R. M. Lyra and Darlan K. E. Carvalho

A Higher-Order Multidimensional Upstream Scheme for the Simulation of Two-Phase Flows in Porous Media
Paulo R. M. Lyra, Márcio R. A. Souza, Fernando R. L. Contreras and Darlan K. E. Carvalho

Discontinuous finite element formulations for miscible viscous fingering problems
Yoisell R. Nunez, Cristiane O. Faria, Abimael F.D. Loula and Sandra M.C. Malta

Black oil reservoir simulation using monotone non-linear finite volume method on polyhedral meshes
Serguei Maliassov and Bret Beckner

21/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Computational Bone Biomechanics I

Minisymposium organized by Zohar Yosibash and Ernst Rank
MS028A
Room: Sala D5
Chair: Zohar Yosibash
CoChair: Ara Nazarian

Lack of universal bone material laws limits accuracy in subject specific FE models (Keynote Lecture)
Peter Augat, Michael Göttlinger, Julia Henschel and Sebastian Eberle

Elastostatic, acoustic and time-reversed simulation of bones by non-standard fictitious domain methods
Ernst Rank, Stefan Kollmannsberger, Robert Seidl, Hagen Wille and Zhengxiong Yang

Are finite element estimates of femur strength associated with fracture? Three clinical studies
Enrico Schileo, Cristina Falcinelli, Luca Balistreri, Fabio Baruffaldi, Sigurdur Sigurdsson, Vilmundur Gudnason, Stephanie Boutroy and Fulvia Taddei

A crushable foam material model for strength predictions of human bones
Dieter Pahr, Uwe Wolfram and Michael Kinzl

Prediction of spine and hip strength with BMD and FE models: Influence of gender
Enrico Dall‘Ara, Philippe Zysset and Dieter Pahr

Investigation of a Finite Element solution for a mechanically stimulated biochemical fracture healing model
Alexander Sapotnick and Udo Nackenhorst

21/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Numerical Methods for Wave Propagation Problems and Design Applications I

Minisymposium organized by Kazuhiko Abe and Toshiro Matsumoto
MS177A
Room: Sala D6
Chair: Kazuhisa Abe
CoChair: Alessandra Aimi

Calculations of eigenfrequencies of 2D elastic finite periodic structures using boundary element method
Haifeng Gao, Toshiro Matsumoto, Hiroshi Isakari and Toru Takahashi

Simulation of guided waves in solids using the Scaled Boundary Finite Element Method
Hauke Gravenkamp, Carolin Birk and Chongmin Song

Numerical analysis of the damped wave equation by ’’energetic‘‘ weak formulations
Alessandra Aimi, Mauro Diligenti, Chiara Guardasoni and Stefano Panizzi

Bloch theorem with revised boundary conditions applied to glide plane and screw axis symmetric, quasi-one-dimensional structures
Florian P. R. Maurin and Alessandro Spadoni

SH wave scattering problems for multiple layered anisotropic inclusions
Jung-ki Lee

Shear wave propagation modeling in magnetic resonance elastography using the local interaction simulation approach
Zahra Hashemiyan, Pawel Packo, Wieslaw J. Staszewski and Tadeusz Uhl

21/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Stability Issues of Finite Elements in Non-linear Solid Mechanics I

Minisymposium organized by Stefanie Reese, Ferdinando Auricchio, Manfred Bischoff and Peter Wriggers
MS218A
Room: Sala E1
Chair: Stefanie Reese

On the computation of stability points with least-squares mixed Finite Element Methods
Alexander Schwarz, Jörg Schröder, Karl Steeger, Gerhard Starke and Benjamin Müller

Reduced integration with hourglass stabilization - issues of stability and robustness
Stefanie Reese and Jan Frischkorn

A generalized three-dimensional cosserat point element for nonlinear orthotropic elastic materials
Eli Mtanes and Mahmood Jabareen

An isogeometric locking-free NURBS-based solid-shell element for geometric nonlinear analysis
Robin Bouclier, Thomas Elguedj and Alain Combescure

Enhanced low order solid finite elements using incompatible inertia in explicit time integration for instability reduction
Christoph Schmied, Steffen Mattern and Karl Schweizerhof

NP-hard problems in computational large deformation mechanics and canonical dual finite element method
Ning Ruan and David Y. Gao

21/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Multiphysics Simulations with Time Resolved Turbulent Flow Fields I

Minisymposium organized by Dörte C. Sternel and Miriam Mehl
MS125A
Room: Sala E2
Chair: Dörte C. Sternel
CoChair: Miriam Mehl

Numerical simulation of turbulent FSI benchmark cases
Thorsten Reimann, Awais Ali, Dörte C. Sternel and Michael Schäfer

Large-Eddy simulation and evaluation of the turbulent fluid-structure interaction benchmark FSI-PfS-2a
Guillaume De Nayer , Andreas Kalmbach and Michael Breuer

3D numerical simulations of human phonation
Manfred Kaltenbacher, Stefan Zörner, Andreas Hüppe and Petr Sidlof

Adaptive FEM for time resolved multiphysics in turbulent flow
Bärbel Janssen, Jeannette H. Spühler, Niyazi C. Degirmenci, Kaspar Müller, Rodrigo Vilela de Abreu and Johan Hoffman

Parallel simulation of fluid-structure interactions with acoustic fluids
Miriam Mehl, Bernhard Gatzhammer and Benjamin Uekermann

Coupling of turbulent flows with acoustic wave propagation
Verena Krupp, Harald Klimach, Jens Zudrop and Sabine Roller

21/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Multi-scale and Multi-physics Computations in Fluids and Solids I

Minisymposium organized by Yozo Mikata and Glaucio Paulino
MS194A
Room: Sala E3
Chair: Yozo Mikata
CoChair: Seiichi Nomura

Peridynamic Modeling on Wave Propagation and Dispersion Curves - Analytical Study
Yozo Mikata

Micromechanics for multiple inclusion problems
Seiichi Nomura

Coupling of fuel perfomance and neutronic codes for PWR
Katherine Mer-Nkonga, Nicolas Crouzet, Jean-Charles Le Pallec, Bruno Michel, Didier Schneider and Alexandre Targa

A multiscale mass scaling approach for accelerating explicit dynamics computations using proper orthogonal decomposition
Gabriel de Frias, Wilkins Aquino, Kendall Pierson and Martin Heinstein

Numerical Simulation of Hydrogene Ignition in Channels at Supersonic Speeds
Igor A. Bedarev, Natalya N. Fedorova, Aleksandr A. Fedorov and Yulia V. Zhakharova

21/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Nanomechanics I

Minisymposium organized by Nuno Silvestre and Konstantinos Tserpes
MS016A
Room: Sala E4
Chair: Nuno Silvestre
CoChair: Konstantinos Tserpes

Thermal boundary resistance effects in nanocomposites (Keynote Lecture)
Dimitrios Papavassiliou, Khoa Bui and Huong Nguyen

Computational modelling of the compressive behaviour of CNT-reinforced aluminium composites
Bruno Faria, Nuno Silvestre and José N. Canongia Lopes

Multiscale modeling of a nanoparticle reinforced epoxy resin
Andreas Kempe, Lutz Nasdala and Raimund Rolfes

Numerical modeling of nanoparticle-reinforced adhesively bonded joints
Konstantinos I. Tserpes, Liberata Guadagno, Ioannis Floros, Marialuigia Raimondo, Umberto Vietri and Spiros Pantelakis

21/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Multiscale Modelling of Landslides and Debris Flows I

Minisymposium organized by Wei Wu and Ronaldo I. Borja
MS365A
Room: Sala E5
Chair: Wei Wu

PFEM for multi-fluids and solid interaction with fixed mesh and large time-steps
Pablo A. Becker, Sergio R. Idelsohn and Eugenio Oñate

From discrete particles to continuum fields in the bulk, at boundaries, and in mixtures
Thomas Weinhart, Deepak Tunuguntla, Stefan Luding and Anthony R. Thornton

Multi-scale modelling of segregation induced fingering instabilities in granular avalanches
Anthony R. Thornton

Numerical modelling of hydrologically-driven slope instability by means of porous media mechanics
Evanthia Kakogiannou, Lorenzo Sanavia and Bernhard A. Schrefler

Collapse analysis of buildings subjected under seismic excitation, tsunami, and debris collision
Daigoro Isobe and Yuan Qi Dong

21/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Optimization of Fluid Solid Coupling Solvers I

Minisymposium organized by Elisabeth Longatte, Elie Hachem and Thierry Coupez
MS197A
Room: Sala E6
Chair: Elisabeth Longatte

Theoretical model for the fluidelastic instability of tube bundles
Mustapha Benaouicha, Elisabeth Longatte and Franck Baj

On the sensitivity of the POD technique for fluid flows and Fluid-Structure Interaction problems
Nissrine Akkari, Aziz Hamdouni and Erwan Liberge

Multi-scale fluid-structure interaction models for integrated packaging systems
Nicola Parolini, Chiara Riccobene and Marco Pischedda

New immersed CAD method for the simulation of turbulent flows problems
Jeremy Veysset, Elie Hachem, Ghina Jannoun and Thierry Coupez

A computation chain in fluid-structure interaction for marine applications
Camille Yvin, Alban Leroyer and Michel Visonneau

21/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Computational Contact Mechanics I

Minisymposium organized by Tod Laursen, Peter Wriggers and Giorgio Zavarise
MS044A
Room: Sala F
Chair: Giorgio Zavarise

Thermo-mechanical rough surface contact of rubber-like solids
Robert Beyer and Udo Nackenhorst

Transient thermomechanical contact problems
Christian Hesch and Maik Dittmann

Thermal and contact FE analysis of a railway wheel in sliding-rolling motion
Péter T. Zwierczyk and Károly Váradi

3-D micro-analysis of electrical contact resistance for spot welding
Hiroyuki Kuramae, Tomoya Niho and Tomoyoshi Horie

Identification of a finite element connector for the simulation of bolted joints
Pierre-Alain Guidault, Marie-France Soulé de Lafont and Pierre-Alain Boucard

Multiscale modeling of chain-guide contact by using tests and FEM
Mihai T. Lates, Radu G. Velicu and Radu Papuc

21/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Computational Modeling of Fracture and Failure of Materials and Structures I

Minisymposium organized by Olivier Allix, Milan Jirásek, Nicolas Moës and Xavier Oliver
MS226A
Room: Sala H 1
Chair: Olivier Allix

Simulations of accelerated corrosion tests in concrete prisms with a steel tube
Beatriz Sanz, Jaime Planas and José M. Sancho

A study of friction in dynamic fracture along bimaterial interfaces
Fabian Barras, David S. Kammer, Philippe H. Geubelle and Jean-François Molinari

Interfacial delayed-damage model for dynamic fracture and fragmentation
Reza Abedi, Kartik Marwah, Ian McNamara and Robert B. Haber

Study on homogenization methods for hardening and failure of ultra high strength steel with tailored material properties
Stefan Golling and Mats Oldenburg

Ductile fracture simulations by finite cover method with damage model
Hirofumi Sugiyama, Kazumi Matsui, Takuya Endo and Takahiro Yamada

Discrete crack analysis of RC structure using hybrid-type penalty method with Delaunay triangulation
Atsushi Kambayashi, Yoshihiro Fujiwara, Norio Takeuchi and Tadahiko Shiomi

21/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Isogeometric Methods I

Minisymposium organized by Yuri Bazilevs, David J. Benson, Rene De Borst, Thomas J.R. Hughes, Trond Kvamsdal, Alessandro Reali, Michael A. Scott and Clemens V. Verhoosel
MS049A
Room: Sala H 2
Chair: Thomas J.R. Hughes

Isogeometric analyses of beams and shells (Keynote Lecture)
Bastian Oesterle, Ralph Echter, Manfred Bischoff and Ekkehard Ramm

Isogeometric Reissner - Mindlin shell analysis - geometries with kinks and non-conforming meshes
Wolfgang Dornisch and Sven Klinkel

An isogeometric Reissner-Mindlin shell with Lagrange basis
Zhen Lei, Frederic Gillot and Louis Jezequel

Efficient and accurate numerical integration for high order immersed boundary methods
László Kudela, Nils Zander, Tino Bog, Stefan Kollmannsberger and Ernst Rank

Projection methods for constrained problems in isogeometric analysis
Rui Cardoso and Jose Cesar de Sa

Shape and displacement measurements using isogeometric stereo-correlation
John-Eric Dufour, François Hild, Stéphane Roux and Sylvain Leclercq

21/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Multiscale Computational Homogenization for Bridging Scales in the Mechanics and Physics of Complex Materials I

Minisymposium organized by Julien Yvonnet, Kenjiro Terada, Peter Wriggers and Marc Geers
MS012A
Room: Sala H 3
Chair: Julien Yvonnet
CoChair: Marc Geers

Computational homogenization for transient phenomena in heterogeneous materials
Varvara Kouznetsova, Kim Pham, Anastasiia Krushynska and Marc G.D. Geers

Accelerated multiple temporal scale computation for fatigue loadings in composite materials
Caglar Oskay and Robert D. Crouch

Numerical homogenization of random microstructures for structural mechanics
Régis Cottereau

Filtering properties to improve FFT-based methods
Lionel Gelebart

Computational homogenization using high-performance, reduced-order modeling
Joaquín A. Hernández, Javier Oliver, Alfredo E. Huespe and Manuel A. Caicedo

Implementation of material modeling approaches at finite strains using a highly accurate numerical derivative scheme
Masato Tanaka, Takashi Sasagawa, Ryuji Omote, Masaki Fujikawa, Daniel Balzani and Joerg Schroeder

21/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Computational Biomechanics I

Minisymposium organized by T.Christian Gasser, Miguel Cerrolaza, Ellen Kuhl, Michael Gee, Yomar Gonzalez, Simone Deparis and Thomas Franz
MS007A
Room: Sala J
Chair: to be confirmed

A computational model of the cervical spine: Application to anterior cervical fusion analysis
Paula C. Fernandes, João Folgado and Paulo R. Fernandes

Biomechanical Evaluation of Optimal Orthodontic Forces on Human Maxillary Teeth
Zhipeng Liao, Junning Chen, Ali M Darendeliler, Michael Swain and Qing Li

The effect of implant position on the stress behavior of mandibular implant retained overdentures
Tolga Topkaya and Murat Solmaz

Strain measurement of shoulder capsule using Finite Element Method
Soo-Won Chae, Haea Lee, Soung-Yon Kim, Sung Bin Im and Minho Chang

Modelling of heterogeneous material properties distribution on example of femur after THA
Antoni John and Mateusz Duda

Optimized patient-specific implants
Michael Roland, Tim Dahmen, Thorsten Tjardes, Robin Otchwemah, Philipp Slusalleck and Stefan Diebels

21/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Evaluation, Reliable Estimation, and Control of Computational Errors in Solid and Structural Mechanics I

Minisymposium organized by Aram Soroushian, Peter Wriggers, Mazdak Tootkaboni and Ali Yahyapour
MS262A
Room: Business Centre I
Chair: Aram Soroushian
CoChair: Ali Yahyapour

Dual error bounds for Kirchhoff plates (Keynote Lecture)
José Moitinho de Almeida, Carlos Tiago and Edward Maunder

Error free evaluation of tensor functions and their application in finite-strain models
Blaž Hudobivnik and Jože Korelc

Verification of shell finite elements in the Girkmann benchmark problem
Antti H. Niemi and Julien Petit

Purification of convergence an approach towards reliable error evaluation
Aram Soroushian

Why do engineers make ill-conditioned FE models and what can we do about them?
Ramaseshan Kannan, Stephen Hendry, Nicholas J. Higham and Francoise Tisseur

Performance of a computational cost reduction technique in lengthy time interval analyses
Aram Soroushian, Alireza Garakaninezhad, Ali Yahyapour and Alireza Asgarihadad

21/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Developing Scientific Research Codes for Effective Utilization of Leading HPC Platforms I

Minisymposium organized by Elias Balaras and Anshu Dubay
MS188A
Room: Business Centre II
Chair: Elias Balaras

HPC numerical libraries: Successes and next-generation challenges (Keynote Lecture)
Satish Balay, Jed Brown, Matthew Knepley, Lois C. McInnes and Barry F. Smith

The impact of community software in astrophysics
Anshu Dubey , Matthew Turk and Brian O‘Shea

Toward exascale Simulations with the CFD code Nek5000
Dan Henningson, Philipp Schlatter, Adam Peplinski, Stefano Markidis, Michael Schliephake, Erwin Laure, Jing Gong, Alistair Hart, David Henty, Paul Fischer and Katherine Heisey

Developin software frameworks for petascale computations and beyond using dynamic graph approaches - lessons and achievements
Martin Berzins, Alan Humphrey, Qingyu Meng and John Schmidt

Software development and management processes in the NOAA environmental software infrastructure and interoperability (NESII) group
Ryan O‘Kuinghttons and Cecelia DeLuca

Developing a software framework for fluid-structre interaction incompressible flow problems
Marcos Vanella, Elias Balaras and Anshu Dudey

21/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Multibody System Dynamics and Modal Reduction I

Minisymposium organized by Pascal Ziegler and Johannes Gerstmayr
MS239A
Room: Sala de prensa I
Chair: Pascal Ziegler
CoChair: Alexander Humer

Rigid-body simulation of a friction-locked chain drive mechanism
Ulrike Zwiers and Bernhardt Weyh

Calculation of crankshaft twist angle using multibody simulation and finite element method
Yannick Louvigny and Pierre Duysinx

Dynamic stress calculation in gear simulations using reduced elastic multibody systems
Pascal Ziegler, Dennis Schurr and Peter Eberhard

Heuristic method of dynamic stress analysis in multibody simulation using HPC
Victor V. Getmanskiy, Alexander S. Gorobtsov, Timur D. Ismailov and Andrey E. Andreev

Development of industrial software for the simulation of bearing dynamics CABA3D
Dmitry Vlasenko and Milen Dintchev

21/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Multiphysics Modelling of Porous Media: Geomaterials, Biomaterials and Others I

Minisymposium organized by Younane N. Abousleiman, Stefan Diebels and Lorenzo Sanavia
MS027A
Room: Sala de prensa II
Chair: Younane Abousleiman

Two-way coupling in Reservoir-Geomechanical models: vertex-centered Galerkin Geomechanical model cell-centered and vertex-centered finite volume Reservoir models (Keynote Lecture)
Jean H. Prevost, Jorge E. Monteagudo and Adolfo A. Rodriguez

A partition of unity based cohesive zone model for hydraulic fracturing
Ernst W. Remij, Joris J.C. Remmers, Jacques M. Huyghe and David M.J. Smeulders

A computational model for CO2 leakage in heterogeneous formation
Mehdi Musivand Arzanfudi, Rafid Al-Khoury and Lambertus J. Sluys

Comprehending the mechanism of vein formation - Insights from three-dimensional phase-field modeling and innovative post-processing techniques
Kumar Ankit, Michael Selzer and Britta Nestler

A coupled FE-multiphasic approach for bacterial methane oxidation in landfill cover layers
Andrea Sindern, Tim Ricken, Joachim Bluhm, Martin Denecke and Tobias Gehrke

Numerical modeling of sorption-desorption for porous media
Mahban Sadat Hosseini, Jean-Baptiste Colliat and Nicolas Burlion

21/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Multiscale Liver Simulation: A Holistic Model for Hepatic Function and Perfusion I

Minisymposium organized by Tim Ricken and Daniel Werner
MS155A
Room: Sala de Reservas
Chair: Tim Ricken
CoChair: Daniel Werner

Functional anatomy of the liver – hunting down the “white territories”
Uta Dahmen, Jan Hengstler and Olaf Dirsch

Spatially resolved simulation of glucose metabolization in the human liver
Lars Ole Schwen, Matthias König and Tobias Preusser

On a multiphasic continuum mechanical multiscale model for liver perfusion and metabolism
Tim Ricken, Daniel Werner, Uta Dahmen, Olaf Dirsch, Hermann-Georg Holzhütter and Matthias König

Multi-level modelling of the hepatic perfusion
Charlotte Debbaut, Diethard Monbaliu, Pieter Cornillie, Christophe Casteleyn, Manuel Dierick, Jan Vierendeels and Patrick Segers



13:00 - 14:00
Lunch Time

14:00 - 16:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
21/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Meshless and Related Methods, a Minisymposium Dedicated to Celebrate the 80th Birthday of Professor Janusz Orkisz II

Minisymposium organized by Sergio Idelsohn, Pierre Villon, G.R. Liu, Paulo M. Pimenta and Suvranu De
MS114B
Room: Mare Nostrum A
Chair: Guirong Liu
CoChair: Paulo Pimenta

Material point method in three-dimensional problems of granular flow
Zdzislaw Wieckowski and Michal Pawlak

Radial basis function based meshless pdeudospectral method for higher order equations
Artur Krowiak

RBF-based meshless approaches for frequency-domain analysis of heat conduction problems
Luís Godinho and Daniel Dias-da-Costa

Study of radial basis collocation method for wave propagation
Lihua Wang, Zheng Zhong and Fuyun Chu

An explicit dynamic method for a discrete element model using the principle of hybrid-type virtual work
Tadao Yagi, Norio Takeuchi, Kazuto Yamamura and Morito Kusabuka

A comparison of parallelization strategies for the material point method
Kevin P. Ruggirello and Shane Schumacher

21/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
HPC-Based CFD Simulations for Industrial Applications II

Minisymposium organized by Mariano Vázquez, Makoto Tsubokura , Takayuki Aoki and Mike Nicolai
MS208B
Room: Mare Nostrum B
Chair: Mariano Vázquez

Large-eddy simulation of turbulent flow around a car body using lattice-Boltzmann method on the TSUBAME supercomputer
Naoyuki Onodera and Takayuki Aoki

Practical applications for the computational vehicle aerodynamics on the massively parallel supercomputer: Part 1, framework for the fully unstructured finite volume cells
Andrew H. Kerr, Keiji Onishi and Makoto Tsubokura

Practical applications for the computational vehicle aerodynamics on the massively parallel supercomputer: Part 2, hierarchical cartesian grid approach utilizing dirty CAD data
Keiji Onishi, Makoto Tsubokura, Shigeru Obayashi and Kazuhiro Nakahashi

Hybrid MPI/OpenMP parallel strategies for a high order Discontinuous Galerkin solver in aerodynamics
Emeric Martin and Florent Renac

HPC-based LES for wind forces on building in Tokyo
Tetsuro  Tamura, Tsuyoshi  Nozu, Makoto Tsubokura and Keiji Onishi

Comparative study of parallelization methods using Open-MP and MPI with an unstructured RANS solver for practical applications
Kunihide Ohashi, Yohei Sato and Takanori Hino

21/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Innovative Methods for Fluid-Structure Interaction II

Minisymposium organized by Harald van Brummelen, Trond Kvamsdal and Roger Ohayon
MS077B
Room: Mare Nostrum C
Chair: Harald van Brummelen
CoChair: Trond Kvamsdal

FSI modeling of ringsail parachutes with disreefing and modified geometric porosity (Keynote Lecture)
Kenji Takizawa, Tayfun E. Tezduyar, Matthew Fritze and Darren Montes

Large displacement simulations with an efficient mesh-connectivity-change moving mesh strategy
Nicolas Barral and Frédéric Alauzet

Robust and Efficient Methods for Wind Turbines
Timo M. van Opstal, Runar Holdahl and Trond Kvamsdal

An adaptive time stepping procedure for monolithic fluid-structure interaction solvers
Matthias Mayr, Wolfgang A. Wall and Michael W. Gee

Towards partitioned fluid-structure interaction on massively parallel systems
Benjamin Uekermann, Juan C. Cajas, Bernhard Gatzhammer, Guillaume Houzeaux, Miriam Mehl and Mariano Vázquez

Transonic nonlinear aeroelastic simulations using an harmonic balance method
Weigang Yao and Simão Marques

21/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Computational Damage and Fracture Mechanics II

Minisymposium organized by Michael Brünig and Larissa Driemeier
MS008B
Room: Mare Nostrum D
Chair: Michael Brünig

Micro-mechanical modeling of ductile damage and failure taking into account various stress-states
Vanessa Hagenbrock, Steffen Gerke and Michael Brünig

Micro-mechanical numerical analysis of ductile damage under dynamic loading conditions
Steffen Gerke, Kevin Kuhnt and Michael Brünig

A FEM model for prediction of fatigue crack initiation in forged M3:2 tool steel in high cycle fatigue
Ngoc Anh Giang, Utku Ahmet Özden, Alexander Bezold and Christoph Broeckmann

Damage mechanics approach for the analysis of casting materials under thermo-mechanical fatigue
Frank Läangler, Konstantin Naumenko, Holm Altenbach and Mykola Ievdokymov

Boundary element formulations applied to analysis of fracture problems in viscoelastic materials
Hugo L. Oliveira and Edson D. Leonel

Fatigue evaluation based on modified Green’s function approach considering temperature-dependent material properties
Hanok Ko, Myung-Jo Myung-Jo Jhung and Jae-Boong Choi

21/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Applications of Error Estimation and Model Adaptation in Computational Mechanics II

Minisymposium organized by Ludovic Chamoin, Pedro Díez, Fredrik Larsson and Kris Van der Zee
MS010B
Room: Mare Nostrum E
Chair: Ludovic Chamoin

Driving iterative domain decomposition solver by objective of accuracy on quantity of interest (Keynote Lecture)
Valentine Rey, Pierre Gosselet and Christian Rey

Contraction and convergence of goal-oriented adaptive Finite Element Methods
Ricardo H. Nochetto, Abner J. Salgado and Kristoffer G. van der Zee

Goal-oriented error estimation and mesh adaptivity in three-dimensional elasticity problems
Seyed Shahram Ghorashi, Jafar Amani, Amir Saboor Bagherzadeh and Timon Rabczuk

A discontinuous Petrov-Galerkin methodology for incompressible flow: Navier-Stokes
Nathan V. Roberts, Leszek Demkowicz, Robert Moser and Ramesh Balakrishnan

Temporal error estimation and adaptive time step control in unsteady flow simulations
Kathrin Kozulovic and Graham Ashcroft

Sharp estimates for some problems with fading memory
Simon Shaw

21/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Advances in Computational Methods for Inverse Problems II

Minisymposium organized by Paul E. Barbone, Dan Givoli and Assad Oberai
MS075B
Room: Mare Nostrum F
Chair: Assad Oberai
CoChair: Paul Barbone

Constructing optimal transport maps for Bayesian inverse problems (Keynote Lecture)
Youssef M. Marzouk, Alessio Spantini and Tarek Moselhy

Accurate data assimilation for chaotic dynamical systems
Kody J.H. Law, Andrew M. Stuart and Abhishek Shukla

Controlling Uncertainty in PDE-Constrained Optimization
Drew Kouri

Well-posed Bayesian geometric inverse problems arising in subsurface flow
Marco Iglesias, Kui Lin and Andrew M. Stuart

Optimization of a random Cauchy problem in linear elasticity
Beatrice Faverjon, Benedicte Puig and Thouraya N. Baranger

Probabilistic model of dynamic boundary impedance matrices in high dimensions and for wide frequency bands of analysis
Pierre Ropars and Christophe Desceliers

21/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Smart Materials and Structures II

Minisymposium organized by Joachim Bluhm, Mieczyslaw Kuczma, Wieslaw Ostachowicz and Surjya Maiti
MS161B
Room: Llevant
Chair: Joachim Bluhm
CoChair: Surjya Kumar Maiti

Parallel Spectral Element Method for simulation of elastic waves in Smart Structures (Keynote Lecture)
Pawel Kudela and Wieslaw Ostachowicz

FEM calculations of crack growth patterns in ferroelectric multilayer actuators based on a continuum damage model
Roman Gellmann and Andreas Ricoeur

Model-based analysis and design of piezoelectric variable-friction tactile displays
Kwon Joong Son and Keehoon Kim

Static behaviour of flextensional actuators with constricted hinges
Jacek Przybylski

A condensed approach to modeling and analysis of ferroelectric PZT at the morphotropic phase boundary
Stephan Lange, Andreas Ricoeur and Rebecca Merkel

Parametric optimization of lightweight structures
Christian Heidenreich and Jürgen Ruth

21/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Advanced Computational Failure Analysis of Fiber Composite Structures II

Minisymposium organized by Raimund Rolfes, Eelco Jansen and José Reinoso
MS043B
Room: Mestral
Chair: Raimund Rolfes
CoChair: Jose Reinoso

Hybrid micro meso modeling approach to predict compressive failure of composites
Majeed Bishara and Raimund Rolfes

Three dimensional damage-mode based constitutive model for fibre-reinforced composites
Madhukar Chatiri and Matzenmiller Anton

New Design Approach for Axially Compressed Fiber Composite Cylindrical Shells using a Multistep Sensitivity Method
Alexander D. Meurer, Julia A. Thomy and Raimund Rolfes

Delamination characteristics of splices and doublers in glare laminates during buckling
Ahmad Al-Azzawi, John McCrory, Luiz F. Kawashita, Carol A. Featherston, Rhys Pullin and Karen M. Holford

Modeling the creasing process of paperboard
Jaan-Willem Simon, Yujun Li and Stefanie Reese

Effect of Delamination on the Strength of Laminated Curved Glass Beam
Ebru Dural and Mehmet Z. Asik

21/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Industrial Applications of Computational Fluid Dynamics and Related Techniques II
CS658B
Room: Ponent 1
Chair: Gabriel Bugeda

Aerodynamic shape optimization of a 3D wing via volumetric B-Splines
Mario J. Martin-Burgos, Esther Andrés-Pérez and Mariola Gómez

Thermal design of power transformers via CFD
Ralf Wittmaack

CFD simulation of LNG spillage
Richard Marcer, Benoît Yerly, Laurent Pomié, Bruno Lequime, Mathieu Rivot, Eric de Carvalho and Françoise Baillou

Problems of industrial air exhausting
Karel Adamek

Simulation of oxy-fuel combustion processes in industrial furnaces
Jörg Leicher, A. Giese and K. Görner

Research on cavity flow around underwater 3D vehicle based on Potential Flow theory
Jiaolong Zhao, Longquan Sun, Yang Zhang and Hailong Chen

21/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Advanced Methods in Computational Fluid Dynamics II
CS655B
Room: Ponent 2
Chair: Lakhdar Remaki
CoChair: Goran Stipcich

Algorithms for the Stochastic Simulation of Steady Nonequilibrium Flow
Matthew Dobson, Frederic Legoll, Tony Lelievre and Gabriel Stoltz

Towards a modular approach for unstructured shock-fitting
Raffaele Pepe, Aldo Bonfiglioli, Renato Paciorri, Andrea Lani, Jesus G. Mena and Carl F. Olliver-Gooch

A 3-D Mach-uniform preconditioner for incompressible and subsonic flows
Onur Bas and Ismail H. Tuncer

Comparing Kinetic energy preserving and Godunov schemes on the flow around a NACA0012
Aleix Baez Vidal, Juan B. Pedro, Oriol Lehmkuhl, Ivette Rodríguez and Carles D. Pérez-Segarra

Aerodynamic fluctuating forces on a rotating cylinder
David E. Aljure, Ivette Rodríguez, Oriol Lehmkuhl, Carles D. Pérez-Segarra and Assensi Oliva

2D Incompressible viscous flows at moderate and high Reynolds numbers: A direct primitive variables approach
Alfredo Nicolás and Elsa Báez

21/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Multiscale Methods and Applications in Computational Mechanics II

Minisymposium organized by Weiqing Ren and Yang Xiang
MS116B
Room: Terral
Chair: Weiqing Ren

A numerical study of slippery Jeffery orbits and reciprocal relations
Tiezheng Qian

A micro/macro parareal algorithm for multiscale-in-time systems
Frederic Legoll, Tony Lelievre and Giovanni Samaey

A cell based particle method for modeling dynamic interfaces
Yu Sing Hon, Shingyu Leung and Hongkai Zhao

Sharp interface model for solid-state dewetting problem with weak anisotropic surface energy
Yan Wang, Wei Jiang and Weizhu Bao

Application of our multiscale diffusion model to determination of drug distribution within tumor
Miljan Milosevic, Milos Kojic, Dejan Petrovic, Nikola Kojic, Mauro Ferrari and Arturas Ziemys

Computational modeling of multiscale flows
Temistocle Grenga and Samuel Paolucci

21/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Instabilities in Solids Across Length Scales I

Minisymposium organized by Dennis M. Kochmann and Oscar Lopez-Pamies
MS099A
Room: Tramuntana 1
Chair: Dennis Kochmann

Folding of neo-Hookean bilayer systems under biaxial compression
Takuya Morimoto and Fumihiro Ashida

Pattern formation finite element modeling for thin films on soft substrates
Fan Xu, Salim Belouettar and Michel Potier-Ferry

Crease-type solutions in a coated elastic half-space
Yibin Fu

Cavitation in rubber: An elastic instability or a fracture phenomenon?
Victor Lefevre and Oscar Lopez-Pamies

Engineering the surface buckling of mono-layer supported graphene
Kuan Zhang and Marino Arroyo

21/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Water-Structure Impact I

Minisymposium organized by James C. Campbell and Alessandro Iafrati
MS238A
Room: Tramuntana 2
Chair: James Campbell

Numerical simulation and experimental validation of guided ditching tests
Martin H. Siemann, Dieter Kohlgrüber, Luis Benítez Montañés and Alessandro Iafrati

Finite element analysis of tensor skin under water impact
Ren YanTing, Qiu XinMing and Yu TongXi

Prediction of aircraft structural response during ditching: An overview of the SMAES project
James Campbell

Advancement of semi-analytical Methods for Simulation of Aircraft Ditching
Willem Gropengießer, Alan Tassin, Alexander Korobkin, Mark Cooker , Ludovic Martin and Thomas Rung

Innovative SPH methods for aircraft ditching
Paul H.L. Groenenboom, James Campbell, Luis Benítez Montañés and Martin H. Siemann

Large scale simulation of fluid-structure interaction using an Incompressible Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics
Abdelraheem Mahmoud Aly and Mitsuteru Asai

21/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Evolutionary Algorithms and Metaheuristics in Civil Engineering and Construction Management I

Minisymposium organized by Jorge Magalhaes-Mendes and David Greiner
MS022A
Room: Xaloc
Chair: Jorge Magalhães-Mendes
CoChair: David Greiner

On Dedicated Evolutionary Algorithms for Large Non-linear Constrained Optimization Problems in Application to Residual Stresses Analysis
Janusz Orkisz and Maciej Głowacki

Multiobjective optimization of time-cost using a multi-mode genetic algorithm
Jorge Magalhães-Mendes

Optimum design of shallow foundation using finite element analysis
Alex Spetz, Ola Dahlblom and Per Lindh

A comparison of minimum constrained weight and fully stressed design problems in discrete cross-section type bar structures
David Greiner, José M. Emperador, Blas Galván and Gabriel Winter

Hybrid approach to identification of elastic thin plate parameters applying GWM and ANN
Ewa Pabisek and Zenon Waszczyszyn

21/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Frontiers of Verification, Validation (V&V) and Uncertainty Quantification II

Minisymposium organized by Luís Eça, François Hemez, James Kamm, Marisol Koslowski and William J. Rider
MS210B
Room: Salon Club
Chair: Marisol Koslowski
CoChair: William Rider

Automatic model selection for verification (Keynote Lecture)
William J. Rider

The nonlinear error transport method for arbitrary Lagrangian-Eulerian computations
Jeffrey M. Connors, Jeffrey W. Banks and Jeffrey A. Hittinger

Info-gap analysis for numerical uncertainty associated with truncation error
James R. Kamm, Yakov Ben-Haim, William J. Rider, Walter Witkowski and Timothy Trucano

Automatic error estimation and verification using an adaptive wavelet method
Steven Brill, Temistocle Grenga, Joseph Powers and Samuel Paolucci

Identifying and treating numerical uncertainties in the code verification process
Scott W. Doebling, Diane E. Vaughan and James R. Kamm

Smooth estimate of the truncation error for unstructured mesh finite volume methods
Mahkame Sharbatdar and Carl Ollivier-Gooch

21/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Computational Methods in Fluid-structure Interactions, Dynamics and Vibration, Vibroacoustics - A Minisymposium in Honor of Prof. Roger Ohayon II

Minisymposium organized by Christian Soize
MS009B
Room: Yasmin A
Chair: K. C. Park
CoChair: Christian Soize

Isochronous Integrators [iIntgerators] and a New Generation Computational Methods Framework for Multiphysics/Multiscale Applications (Keynote Lecture)
Kumar Tamma and Masao Shimada

On a Discontinuous Galerkin method and its extension to numerical model coupling
Pierre Ladevèze and Herve Riou

Tip advancement an pressure distribution in hydraulic fracturing
Stefano Secchi and Bernhard A. Schrefler

Crack identification in elastic structures using time reversal
Dan Givoli, Eli Turkel, Izhak Lavi and Eyal Amit

Design and performance of a stiff wave barrier in the soil using 2.5D and 3D FE-BE models
Pieter Coulier, Stijn François, Vicente Cuéllar, Geert Degrande and Geert Lombaert

A temporal integrator based on series resommation. Applications to fluid-structure interaction
Aziz Hamdouni, Dina Razafindralandy and Ahmad Deeb

21/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Advanced Beam Models II

Minisymposium organized by Dinar Camotim, Zuzana Dimitrovova and Rodrigo Gonçalves
MS047B
Room: Yasmin B
Chair: Rodrigo Gonçalves
CoChair: Zuzana Dimitrovová

A 1D model for the nonlinear analysis of TWBs
Stefano Gabriele, Nicola L. Rizzi and Valerio Varano

A force-based formulation for the analysis of frames with non-holonomic hardening plastic hinges
Theodoros N. Patsios and Konstantinos V. Spiliopoulos

A nonlinear 1D model of layered tubular beam
Angelo Luongo and Daniele Zulli

Buckling and post-buckling analysis of sandwich beam-columns
Kahina Sad Saoud and Philippe Le Grognec

Cross-sectional analysis of pre-twisted thick beams using variational asymptotic method
Maqsood Mohammed Ameen and Dineshkumar Harursampath

Mixed formulation for modelling self-centring post-tensioned rocking beams and columns
Chin-Long Lee

21/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Structural and Multidisciplinary Optimization II

Minisymposium organized by Jose Madeira and Helder Rodrigues
MS026B
Room: Yasmin C
Chair: Jose Herskovits
CoChair: Jose Madeira

Using topology optimization in lightweight design of fatigue resistant structures
Miroslaw Mrzyglod

Computational optimization of flexible adhesives
Janine C. Mergel, Roger A. Sauer and Anupam Saxena

Multidisciplinary analysis of the DLR SpaceLiner design concept by different optimization techniques
Anke Tröltzsch, Martin Siggel, Alexander Kopp and Tobias Schwanekamp

Form-finding of interlaced space structures
Seyed Sina Nabaei, Olivier Baverel and Yves Weinand

New methodologies in reliability-based design optimization for aerospace structures
Marco N. Coccon, Marco Menegozzo and Ugo Galvanetto

The development and application of tailored test problems for meta-simulation of multidisciplinary optimization of vehicle structures
Ramses Sala, Marco Pierini and Niccolò Baldanzini

21/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
STS 08: Higher-Order Methods for Aerospace Applications II
STS08B
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Norbert Kroll
CoChair: Francesco Bassi

Higher order and adaptive Discontinuous Galerkin methods for 3D aerodynamic flows
Ralf Hartmann and Tobias Leicht

Implementation of a hybrid RANS-LES approach in an implicit very high-order Discontinuous Galerkin solver
Francesco Bassi, Lorenzo Botti, Alessandro Colombo, Antonio Ghidoni and Stefano Rebay

Higher-order least-squares reconstruction for turbulent aerodynamic flows
Alireza Jalali and Carl Ollivier-Gooch

Transitional flow simulation in turbomachinery with a high-order accurate method
Marco Lorini, Antonio Ghidoni, Francesco Bassi, Alessandro Colombo and Stefano Rebay

Flow computations of industrial cases with high-order Discontinuous Galerkin scheme
Antonio Garcia-Uceda Juarez, Igor Bosnyakov, Alexei Troshin, Vladimir Vlasenko, Charles Hirsch and Andrey W. Wolkov

Application of a Discontinuous Galerkin method for the simulation of turbulent flow configurations on hybrid meshes
Marta de la Llave Plata, Florent Renac, Emeric Martin, Jean-Baptiste Chapelier and Vincent Couaillier

21/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Advances in Accurate and Robust Numerical Methods for Computational Fluid Dynamics II

Minisymposium organized by Remi Abgrall, Feng Xiao and Koen Hillewaert
MS051B
Room: Sala A
Chair: Eiji SHIMA
CoChair: Matteo Parsani

A cell-centered pressure correction scheme for the compressible Euler equations
Chady Zaza, Raphaèle Herbin and Jean-Claude Latché

An explicit staggered scheme for the compressible Euler equations
Laura Gastaldo, Raphaèle Herbin, Jean-Claude Latché and Nicolas Therme

Low-Mach preconditioned boundary conditions for compressible solvers
Jens Fiedler and Francesca di Mare

Numerical treatment of turbulent Low-Mach-Flow for turbine cooling applications
Stefan Rochhausen, Florian Krueppel and Jens Fiedler

Momentum interpolation for quasi one-dimensional unsteady low Mach number flows with acoustics
Yann Moguen, Stéphane Dellacherie, Pascal Bruel and Erik Dick

A stable and accurate compressible low mach scheme for unsteady flow calculation
Simon Delmas, Vincent Perrier and Pascal Bruel

21/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Multiscale Computational Mechanics of Materials II

Minisymposium organized by Wing Kam Liu, Shaofan Li and Franck Vernerey
MS260B
Room: Sala B1
Chair: Wing Kam Liu
CoChair: Shaofan Li

Heterogeneous continuum theory
Miguel A. Bessa, John A. Moore, Ted Belytschko and Wing Kam Liu

Archetype-blending continuum theory for multiscale fatigue predictions
John A. Moore and Wing Kam Liu

A fully micromechanical motivated material law for filled elastomer
Ole Stegen and Udo Nackenhorst

Using GPU accelerators for crystal plasticity simulations
Ylva Mellbin, Håkan Hallberg and Matti Ristinmaa

Improving the convergence of bounds for effective elastic parameters of heterogeneous materials
Claire Heaney, Stéphane P.A. Bordas and Pierre Kerfriden

Elastic fields and stress intensity factors of cracks interacting with inclusions
Kun Zhou and Rongbing Wei

21/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Particle Methods for Micro- and Nano-flows II

Minisymposium organized by Marco Ellero and Dmitry A. Fedosov
MS045B
Room: Sala B2
Chair: Marco Ellero

Dissipative Particle Dynamics (DPD) Methods for Biological Flows (Keynote Lecture)
George E. Karniadakis

The response of semi-flexible dens polymer brushes to shear flow
Frank Römer and Dmitry A. Fedosov

New inflow/outflow boundary conditions for particle-based modeling of suspension flows in networks
Kirill Lykov, Xuejin Li, Huan Lei, Igor V. Pivkin and George E. Karniadakis

Mesoscopic simulations of polymeric systems by Responsive Particle Dynamics
Wouter den Otter, Igor Santos de Oliveira and Wim Briels

Simulation of semidilute supensions by dissipative particle dynamics
Abouzar Moshfegh and Ahmad Jabbarzadeh

21/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Direct and Inverse Methods for Cardiovascular and Pulmonary Biomechanics II

Minisymposium organized by C. Alberto Figueroa, Marek Behr and Wolfgang Wall
MS158B
Room: Sala B3
Chair: C. Alberto Figueroa

Estimation of mechanical properties of arterial wall from dynamic volume CT images
Masaharu Kobayashi, Motoharu Hayakawa, Yoichi Sato and Marie Oshima

A Computational Framework for Multiscale Modeling of the Mitral Valve
Chung-Hao Lee and Michael S. Sacks

Stabilized reduced basis method for parametrized scalar advection-diffusion problems at higher Peclet number: roles of the boundary layers and inner fronts
Paolo Pacciarini and Gianluigi Rozza

An improved coronary model for one-dimensional pressure-flow analysis
Etienne Boileau, Igor Sazonov, Xianghua Xie and Perumal Nithiarasu

Blood flow in the thoracic aorta and its relation to geometrical characteristics
Hiroshi Suito, Viet H.Q. Huynh, Kenji Takizawa, Takuya Ueda and Tayfun E. Tezduyar

Stress-based and strain-based hemolysis estimation for medical devices
Lutz Pauli, Jaewook Nam, Matteo Pasquali and Marek Behr

21/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
CFD in Wind Energy – From Wind Turbine Aerodynamics to Atmospheric Boundary Layer Flows II

Minisymposium organized by Jari Hämäläinen, Gabor Janiga and Dominique Thévenin
MS215B
Room: Sala C1
Chair: Jari Hämäläinen

Flow control using a DBD plasma actuator for horizontal-axis wind turbine blades of simple experimental model
Hikaru Aono, Yoshiaki Abe, Makoto Sato, Aiko Yakeno, Koichi Okada, Taku Nonomura and Kozo Fujii

Coupled CFD/CSD method for wind turbines
Marina Carrion, Rene Steijl, George N. Barakos, Sugoi Gomez-Iradi and Xabier Munduate

Aerodynamic loads on a fixed wind turbine blade with Gurney flap
Federico Bacchi and Ana Scarabino

Experimental and CFD analysis of the flow in the wake of a vertical axis wind turbine
Valentin Sanchez, Jordi Pallares, Anton Vernet, Juan J. Eguizabal and Enrique Lopez

21/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Simulation of Cardiovascular Procedures and Devices II

Minisymposium organized by Ferdinando Auricchio, Michele Conti, Simone Morganti and Alessandro Veneziani
MS193B
Room: Sala C2
Chair: Michele Conti

Patient-specific finite element analysis of coronary stenting: a focus on long lesions
Michele Conti, Ferdinando Auricchio, Carolina Ferrazzano and Gregory Sgueglia

Minimally invasive endovascular procedures simulations using 1d haemodynamics
Sergey S. Simakov, Yuri Vassilevski, Yuri A. Ivanov and Timur M. Gamilov

Numerical simulations of an anti-thrombus inferior vena cava filter with CFD and FSI
Marina Nicolás, Mauro Malvè, Maria Pilar Arroyo and Miguel A. Martínez

Flow diverter stent performance at different flow rate conditions
Hernán G. Morales and Odile Bonnefous

21/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Advanced Methods for the Analysis and Design of Tensile Structures II

Minisymposium organized by Falko Dieringer, Roland Wüchner and Kai-Uwe Bletzinger
MS083B
Room: Sala C3
Chair: Benedikt Philipp

Numerical simulation of structural behaviour of membrane restrained elastic gridshells
Elisa Lafuente Hernández and Christoph Gengnagel

Different determination procedures for stiffness parameters of woven fabrics and their impact in the membrane structure analysis
Jörg Uhlemann, Natalie Stranghöner and Klaus Saxe

Simulation and Experiment Research on 2D Open Membrane Structure
Xiaoying Sun, Tianyang Wang, Yue Wu, Roland Wüchner and Kai-Uwe Bletzinger

Aleatoric & espistemic uncertainty in the analysis of tensile structures
Peter Gosling, Nicola Bartle and Ben Bridgens

Testing and isogeometric structural analysis of membranes subject to large deflections
Maitane Narezo Docampo, Steven Zalek and Dale Karr

21/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Mechanics of Nanostructured Materials II

Minisymposium organized by I-Ling Chang, Takayuki Kitamura, Takahiro Shimada and Chuin-Shan D. Chen
MS223B
Room: Sala D1
Chair: Yunche Wang
CoChair: I-Ling Chang

Molecular dynamics study of calcium silicate hydrate on porous silica (Keynote Lecture)
Yunche Wang, Chunyi Wu and Chi Chen

High strain compression behaviour of nano-structured hierarchical irregular honeycombs
Hanxing Zhu, Junfeng You and Hongchao Zhang

The study on shape memory properties of Ni-Al alloys by molecular dynamics simulation
I-Ling Chang, Chin-Chen Hsu and Ta-Hsiung Chao

Modelling of single-wall carbon nanotubes mechanical behaviour
Nataliya A. Sakharova, Jorge M. Antunes, Marta C. Oliveira, Bruno M. Chaparro, C.M.A. Brett and Jose V. Fernandes

Plane problems of magneto-electro-elastic fibrous composites
Hsin-Yi Kuo

Electro-Elastic Coupling Behavior of CNT-based Nanostructures
Qing-Sheng Yang and Xiao-Hui Yan

21/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Advances in Computational Cardiovascular Modeling and Simulation II

Minisymposium organized by Daniel E. Hurtado, Ellen Kuhl and Michael Ortiz
MS160B
Room: Sala D2
Chair: Daniel Hurtado

A lightweight approach to parallel adaptivity in electrophysiology
Rolf Krause, Dorian Krause and Sonia Pozzi

Computational modeling of cardiac dysfunctions
Serdar Göktepe and Ezgi Berberoglu

Material modeling of cardiac valve tissue
Stefanie Heyden, Bertoglio Cristobal, Nagler Andreas, Wall Wolfgang and Ortiz Michael

Electromechanical cardiac arrhythmias: experiments, theory and simulations
Alessio Gizzi, Christian Cherubini, Anna Pandolfi and Simonetta Filippi

Estimation of patient-specific parameters in mechanical modelling of dilated cardiomyopathy
Liya Asner, Myrianthi Hadjicharalambous, Radomir Chabiniok, Eva Sammut, James K. Wong and David A. Nordsletten

21/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Advanced Numerical Methods for Cavitating Flows II

Minisymposium organized by Nikolaus Adams, Steffen Schmidt and Eric Johnsen
MS095B
Room: Sala D3
Chair: Nikolaus Adams

Account of compressibility effects within pressure-based Euler-eEuler approaches to cavitating flow simulations
Sergey Yakubov, Thierry Maquil and Thomas Rung

A new methodology for estimating cavitation erosion: Application on a high speed cavitation test rig
Phoevos K. Koukouvinis, George Bergeles and Manolis Gavaises

Estimation of incubation times through numerical simulation of 3-D unsteady cavitating flows
Michael S. Mihatsch, Steffen J. Schmidt and Nikolaus A. Adams

Modelling of tip vortex cavitation for engineering applications in OpenFOAM
Joost J.A. Schot, Pepijn C. Pennings, Mathieu J.B.M. Pourquie and Tom J.C. van Terwisga

Some modifications of bubble model for cavitating flow simulations
Yoshiaki Tamura, Nobuo Tsurumi and Yoichiro Matsumoto

21/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Advanced Gridding and Discretization Techniques for Petroleum Reservoir Simulation II

Minisymposium organized by Paulo R.M. Lyra, Darlan K.E. Carvalho, Michael G. Edwards, Clovis R. Maliska and Régis K. Romeu
MS035B
Room: Sala D4
Chair: Clovis Maliska
CoChair: Darlan Karlo Elisiário de Carvalho

Multiscale methods as spatiotemporal grid-refinement techniques (Keynote Lecture)
Ivan Lunati, Pavel Tomin and Rouven Künze

Multiscale CVD-MPFA finite-volume formulations on general grids
Elliot Parramore and Michael G. Edwards

Development of data models and velocity interpolation methods for streamline trajectories on unstructured grids
Mike J. King

Representing dependent variable discontinuities in hybrid finite-element finite-volume models of hdrocarbon reservoirs: comparisons between element-centered with multiplicated node method for unstructured grids
Stephan K. Matthaei and Roman Manasipov

Hexahedral mixed finite elements for flow calculations
Ibtihel Ben Gharbia, Nabil Birgle, Houman Borouchaki, Jérôme Jaffré, Dominique Moreau and Jean Roberts

Mixed finite element model implementation for a petroleum reservoir simulation
Carlos M. Osorio and Omar D. López

21/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Computational Bone Biomechanics II

Minisymposium organized by Zohar Yosibash and Ernst Rank
MS028B
Room: Sala D5
Chair: Ernst Rank
CoChair: Dieter Pahr

Intra-voxel micro-elasto-plasticity for CT-based patient-specific fracture risk assessment of vertebrae (Keynote Lecture)
Romane Blanchard, Claire Morin, Alain Vella, Zdenka Sant and Christian Hellmich

Modeling mechanochemical couplings in trabecular and osteonal bone remodeling
Taiji Adachi, Kentaro Takenaka and Yasuhiro Inoue

Patient-specific finite element analysis of long bones- Applications in clinical practice
Nir Trabelsi, Charles Milgrom and Zohar Yosibash

P-FEA of pathological human femurs
Zohar Yosibash

Improvements in treatment planning and fracture prediction in patients with skeletal metastasis with CT-based rigidity analysis
Ara Nazarian, Vahid Entezari , David Zurakowski, Nathan Calderon, John A. Hipp, Timothy A. Damron and Brian D. Snyder

21/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Numerical Methods for Wave Propagation Problems and Design Applications II

Minisymposium organized by Kazuhiko Abe and Toshiro Matsumoto
MS177B
Room: Sala D6
Chair: Toshiro Matsumoto
CoChair: Hauke Gravenkamp

Mode analysis for an elastic waveguide in a periodic composite
Kazuhisa Abe, Kazuhiro Koro and Pher E.B. Quinay

Comparison of higuer order methods in time and space for the numerical simulation of ultrasonic wave propagation
Jörg F. Unger

An improved wave / finite element formulation for studying high-order wave propagation in large-scaled waveguides
Christophe Droz, Mohamed Ichchou and Jean-Pierre Lainé

Thermal stress oscillation behavior in a functionally graded material thin film
Fumihiro Ashida and Takuya Morimoto

Locally resonant acoustic metamaterials with different inclusions
Anastasiia Krushynska, Varvara G. Kouznetsova and Marc G.D. Geers

Solutions for distributed harmonic loadings on axially symmetric area in layered half-space
Gin-Show Liou

21/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Stability Issues of Finite Elements in Non-linear Solid Mechanics II

Minisymposium organized by Stefanie Reese, Ferdinando Auricchio, Manfred Bischoff and Peter Wriggers
MS218B
Room: Sala E1
Chair: Stefanie Reese

Stability aspects of pressurized membranes
Anders Eriksson

A reduced basis technique with the co-rotational kinematics for nonlinear buckling analysis of structures
Ke Liang, Martin Ruess, Mostafa Abdalla and Zafer Gürdal

Thermal post-buckling analysis of imperfect thin and thick plates resting on two-parameter elastic foundation
Michal Kleiber, Maciej Taczala and Ryszard Buczkowski

Buckling strength assessment of cylindrical metal silo containing granular solids
Michal Wójcik and Jacek Tejchman

Research on the stability behaviors of single-layer shells based on the whole-course response analysis method
Cao Zhenggang and Fan Feng

Blast buckling of thin-walled metal tanks
Blanc Ludovic, Magnain Benoit and Jean-Luc Hanus

21/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Multiphysics Simulations with Time Resolved Turbulent Flow Fields II

Minisymposium organized by Dörte C. Sternel and Miriam Mehl
MS125B
Room: Sala E2
Chair: Dörte C. Sternel

Solution-adaptive grid resolution for fluid structure interaction
Stefan Kneissl, Dörte C. Sternel and Michael Schäfer

Towards multi-scale transport simulation in complex geometries with advanced Lattice Boltzmann methods on CPUs and GPGPUs
Ying Wang, Manfred Krafczyk, Martin Geier and Martin Schönherr

Efficiency and robustness of implicit multigrid methods for turbulent combustion
Mark Wasserman, Yair Mor-Yossef and J. Barry Greenberg

Study on turbulent mixing induced by Rayleigh-Taylor instability using the RANS model
Min Yang, Lili Wang and Shudao Zhang

Numerical investigation of High Reynolds number von Karman flow
Mahmoodzadeh M. Entezari and Meysam Mohammadi-Amin

Simulation of turbulent flows past 3D complex geometries using anisotropic adaptation technique
Jerzy Majewski and Piotr Szałtys

21/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Multi-scale and Multi-physics Computations in Fluids and Solids II

Minisymposium organized by Yozo Mikata and Glaucio Paulino
MS194B
Room: Sala E3
Chair: Yozo Mikata
CoChair: Seiichi Nomura

Multiscale and multiphase approach for solidification processes
Lukas Moj, Tim Ricken and Ingo Steinbach

Coupling lattice Boltzmann and atomistic models for fluids
Oleg Khromov, Wenzhe Shan and Udo Nackenhorst

Modelling of fluid, particle and structure interactions in a tumbling ball mill for grinding of minerals
Pär Jonsén, Hans-Åke Häggblad and Bertil I. Pålsson

A homogenization approach to fresch concrete flow through reinforcing bars
Filip Kolařík, Jan Zeman and Bořek Patzák

Numerical simulation of transpiration cooling with a mixture of thermally perfect gases
Wolfgang Dahmen, Valentina Gerber, Thomas Gotzen, Siegfried Müller, Michael Rom and Christian Windisch

Numerical study of temperature and streamfuction patterns before full convection in geothermal cells of Bénard type
Manuel Cánovas Vidal, Ivan Alhama, Emilio Trigueros and Francisco Alhama

21/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Nanomechanics II

Minisymposium organized by Nuno Silvestre and Konstantinos Tserpes
MS016B
Room: Sala E4
Chair: Konstantinos Tserpes
CoChair: Nuno Silvestre

Nanofluids for enhanced oil recovery: Molecular simulations and mechanism
Heng-An Wu and Feng-Chao Wang

Curved folds on supported graphene under compression
Aditya Vangal Vasudevan, Kuan Zhang and Marino Arroyo

Objectivity in molecular dynamics simulation
Zidong Yang, James Lee and Azim Eskandarian

Surface effects on mechanical properties and instability of FCC nanowires and nanofilms
Duc Tam Ho, Soon-Dong Park and Sung Youb Kim

21/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Multiscale Modelling of Landslides and Debris Flows II

Minisymposium organized by Wei Wu and Ronaldo I. Borja
MS365B
Room: Sala E5
Chair: Wei Wu

Implementation of a constitutive model for the finite element analysis of landslide triggered by rainfall
Roberto Tamagnini, Barbara M. Switala, Wei Wu and Lorenzo Sanavia

Viscoplastic regularization of strain localization in fluid-saturated porous media
Maria Lazari, Lorenzo Sanavia and Bernhard A. Schrefler

A model for non-isothermal variably saturated porous media in dynamics
Lorenzo Sanavia, Duc Toan Cao, Mareva Passarotto and Bernhard A. Schrefler

Modeling and numerical simulation of two-layer debris flows
Xiannan Meng and Yongqi Wang

21/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Scale-dependent plasticity: Experiments, Theory and Numerical Modeling I

Minisymposium organized by Thomas Böhlke, Stefan Sandfeld and Stephan Wulfinghoff
MS201A
Room: Sala E6
Chair: Eric Bayerschen
CoChair: Thomas Böhlke

Experimental characterization of micro plasticity and dislocation microstructures
Patric A. Gruber, Mark Wobrock, Michael Ziemann, Mario Walter and Oliver Kraft

Dislocation density distribution around an indent in single-crystalline Nickel: Comparing nonlocal crystal plasticity finite element predictions with experiments
Franz Roters, Christoph Kords, Philip Eisenlohr and Dierk Raabe

A computational study of plastic flow by dislocation transport in a two-phase microstructure
Michael M.W. Dogge, Ron H.J. Peerlings and Marc G.D. Geers

Continuum dislocation microplasticity modeling of single crystals
Thomas Böhlke, Stephan Wulfinghoff, Eric Bayerschen and Samuel Forest

On the plastic spin in an isotropic small deformation gradient plasticity theory
Leong Hien Poh and Ron H.J. Peerlings

21/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Computational Contact Mechanics II

Minisymposium organized by Tod Laursen, Peter Wriggers and Giorgio Zavarise
MS044B
Room: Sala F
Chair: Vladislav A. Yastrebov

Contact constitutive laws for fiber-reinforced composite materials
Luis Rodríguez-Tembleque

A comparative evaluation of coupled mixed-mode cohesive zone laws for interfacial debonding
Rossana Dimitri, Marco Trullo, Laura De Lorenzis and Giorgio Zavarise

A non-symmetric integral approximation of large sliding frictional contact problems of deformable bodies based on ray-tracing
Konstantinos Poulios and Yves Renard

On a new method to solve contact problems with an evolving level-set
Matthieu Graveleau, Nicolas Chevaugeon and Nicolas Moës

Contact analysis in the presence of an ellipsoidal inhomogeneity within a viscoelastic half space
Daniel Nelias, Koffi Espoir Koumi and Thibaut Chaise

A local optimal contact condition in 2D and 3D
Guillaume Droued and Patrick Hild

21/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Computational Modeling of Fracture and Failure of Materials and Structures II

Minisymposium organized by Olivier Allix, Milan Jirásek, Nicolas Moës and Xavier Oliver
MS226B
Room: Sala H 1
Chair: Robert Haber

Modeling failure using the convective particle domain interpolation method in a shock physics hydrocode
Shane C. Schumacher and Kevin P. Ruggirello

Fluid flow and heat transfer effects on crack growth in solid oxide fuel cell electrodes
Qian Shao, Lyazid Bouhala, Anis Younes, Pedro Núñez and Ahmed Makradi

Numerical study on the dynamic fracture propagation in fibre-reinforced concrete
Ignacio Rivero, Rena C. Yu and Gonzalo Ruiz

Higher order methods for the simulation of curvilinear fracture propagation in multi-physics problems
Maurizio Chiaramonte and Adrian J. Lew

A parallel, explicit, high-order discontinuous Galerkin method for dynamic crack propagation in brittle fracture
Adrian Rosolen, Martin Hautefeuille, Aurelie Jean, Gauthier Becker and Raul Radovitzky

Modeling and simulation fracture in brittle materials with anisotropic surface energy
Bin Li, Daniel Millán, Christian Peco, Irene Arias and Marino Arroyo

21/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Isogeometric Methods II

Minisymposium organized by Yuri Bazilevs, David J. Benson, Rene De Borst, Thomas J.R. Hughes, Trond Kvamsdal, Alessandro Reali, Michael A. Scott and Clemens V. Verhoosel
MS049B
Room: Sala H 2
Chair: Alessandro Reali

Isogeometric one-parameter formulations for shear deformable structures (Keynote Lecture)
Josef Kiendl, Ferdinando Auricchio, Thomas J.R. Hughes and Alessandro Reali

Isogeometric analysis of gradient elastic Kirchhoff plates
Jarkko Niiranen and Antti H. Niemi

Isogeometric large deformation 3D Timoshenko beam
Siv B. Raknes, Bjørn Haugen, Kjell M. Mathisen, Trond Kvamsdal and Knut M. Okstad

Enhancing isogeometric analysis by the scaled boundary technique
Junchao Wang, Sundararajan Natarajan, Hou Man and Chongmin Song

An object oriented design for an isogeometric software library, introducing igatools
Miguel S. Pauletti, Massimiliano Martinelli, Nicola Cavallini, Pablo Antolin, Annalisa Buffa and Giancarlo Sangalli

Using IGATOOLS in industrial environments: integration with existing CAD systems and Finite Element solvers
Massimiliano Martinelli, Pablo Antolin , Annalisa Buffa and Giancarlo Sangalli

21/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Multiscale Computational Homogenization for Bridging Scales in the Mechanics and Physics of Complex Materials II

Minisymposium organized by Julien Yvonnet, Kenjiro Terada, Peter Wriggers and Marc Geers
MS012B
Room: Sala H 3
Chair: Kenjiro Terada
CoChair: Varvara Kouznetsova

On the convergence of three iterative FFT-based methods for computing the mechanical response of composite materials
Hervé Moulinec and Fabrice Silva

Multiscale modeling of soft matter friction: Computational framework and elastic boundary layers
İlker Temizer

Multi-scale modelling of delamination through fibrillation
Bart G. Vossen, Piet J.G. Schreurs, Olaf van der Sluis and Marc G.D. Geers

Computational homogenisation of fibre reinforced composites
Chris J. Pearce, Zahur Ullah and Lukasz Kaczmarczyk

Statistical multiscale homogenization modelling of polymeric nanocomposites
Maenghyo Cho, Hyunseong Shin, Seongmin Chang, Seunghwa Yang, Suyoung Yu and Byeng D. Youn

Computational modeling of heterogeneous structures without scale separation: an approach based on nonlocal filter-based homogenization
Amen Tognevi, Mohamed Guerich and Julien Yvonnet

21/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Computational Biomechanics II

Minisymposium organized by T.Christian Gasser, Miguel Cerrolaza, Ellen Kuhl, Michael Gee, Yomar Gonzalez, Simone Deparis and Thomas Franz
MS007B
Room: Sala J
Chair: Johan Hoffman
CoChair: Matthias Mayr

Preliminary study of the impact of spinal cord nerve roots and denticulate ligaments on drug movement in the cervical spinal subarachnoid space (Keynote Lecture)
Mikael Mortensen, Kent-Andre Mardal, Soroush H. Pahlavian and Bryn A. Martin

Finite element simulation of blood flow in the left ventricle
Jeannette H. Spühler, Johan Hoffman, Johan Jansson, Ulf Gustafsson, Michael Broomé and Niclas Jansson

Coupling of finite element and finite volume methods for fluid-structure-interaction in a monolithic scheme
Johannes Steiner and Rolf Krause

Effect of intraocular pressure and cerebrospinal fluid pressure on retinal hemodynamics
Lucia Carichino, Giovanna Guidoboni, Brent A. Siesky and Alon Harris

Influence of blood flow change by the deformation of stented parent artery in an intracranial aneurysm
Futoshi Mori, Sho Hanida, Makoto Ohta and Teruo Matsuzawa

3D fluid-structure interaction simulations of a commercial bioprosthetic valve
Alessandra M. Bavo, Francesco Iannaccone, Joris Degroote, Koen Cathenis, Jan Vierendeels and Patrick Segers

21/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Flow Dynamics and Magnetic Resonance: Validation and Prediction I

Minisymposium organized by Jan Korvink and Andreas Greiner
MS053A
Room: Business Centre I
Chair: Jan Korvink

Tracer transport in human arteries affects MRI-based perfusion quantification
Karsten Sommer, Regine Schmidt and Laura M. Schreiber

A particle based platform for flow simulation with magnetic and other degrees of freedom
David Kauzlaric

Yelling out for theory - spatially selective NMR at the length scale of diffusion
Nikolaus Nestle and Achim Gädke

From jet turbines to human hearts: Fluid dynamics mapping with MRI
Bernd Jung, Christoph Benk and Sven Grundmann

21/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Computational Challenges in Granular Flows I

Minisymposium organized by Thomas Weinhart, Anthony R. Thornton and Itai Einav
MS187A
Room: Business Centre II
Chair: Thomas Weinhart

The material point method for the collapse simulation of the granular accumulated structure
Peng Huang, Hu Guo, Heng Xu and Zhi-Ming Hao

Effect of particle surface friction on constitutive relation for steady granular flow
Ken Kamrin and Georg Koval

NEOShield Study on Asteroid Mitigation: simulation of impacts into hazardous bodies modeled as collections of grains
Stephen R. Schwartz and Patrick Michel

Hybrid FE/FV methods for evaluating wall effects in structured porous media
Sridhar Palle and Shahrouz Aliabadi

Well-posed and ill-posed behaviour of the mu(I)-rheology for granular flows
Thomas P. Barker

On boundary approximation for voxel-based simulation of granular flow
David Neusius, Sebastian Schmidt and Axel Klar

21/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Multibody System Dynamics and Modal Reduction II

Minisymposium organized by Pascal Ziegler and Johannes Gerstmayr
MS239B
Room: Sala de prensa I
Chair: Johannes Gerstmayr
CoChair: Thomas Leitz

Multibody dynamics method for immersed tunnel subjected to longitudinal seismic loading
Zhongyuan Shen, Yong Yuan, Haitao Yu and Rui Chai

A modal analysis method for structural models with non-modal damping
Evgueni Stanoev

Modal derivatives based reduction method for finite deflections in floating frame
Long Wu and Paolo Tiso

Nonlinear manifold for model order reduction of geometrically nonlinear structural dynamics
Paolo Tiso, Johannes Rutzmoser and Daniel J. Rixen

Interpolation strategies for non-linear parametric model order reduction in gear contact simulation
Tommaso Tamarozzi, Bart Blockman, Frank Naets and Wim Desmet

21/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Multiphysics Modelling of Porous Media: Geomaterials, Biomaterials and Others II

Minisymposium organized by Younane N. Abousleiman, Stefan Diebels and Lorenzo Sanavia
MS027B
Room: Sala de prensa II
Chair: Jean H. Prevost

Simulating leak-off in shale hydraulic fracturing using dual- and triple- poro-thermo-elastic anisotropic solutions
Younane N. Abousleiman, Chao Liu and Son K. Hoang

Constitutive formulation, localization and failure analysis of porous materials like concrete subjected to high temperature
Guillermo Etse, Marianela Ripani, Sonia Vrech and Javier Mroginski

Multi-physics modelling of the consolidation processes in variably saturated elasto-plastic soils due to high temperature
Lorenzo Sanavia, Alberto Bonetto and Lyesse Laloui

Salt diffusion and crystallization in masonry walls: A comparison between chlorides and sulphates
Giovanni Castellazzi, Stefano de Miranda, Lisa Grementieri, Luisa Molari and Francesco Ubertini

Quasi-static response for a multilayered half space using a thermal non-equilibrium model
Yang Yang and Tom Schanz

Developing a coupled thermal-mechanical-porous model for electrolyte flow in a molten salt battery
Jonathan R. Clausen, Scott A. Roberts, Mario J. Martinez and Kevin N. Long

21/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Multiscale Liver Simulation: A Holistic Model for Hepatic Function and Perfusion II

Minisymposium organized by Tim Ricken and Daniel Werner
MS155B
Room: Sala de Reservas
Chair: Charlotte Debbaut
CoChair: Jennifer Siggers

Complex hierarchical modeling of the dynamic perfusion test: application to liver
Eduard Rohan, Alena Jonasova, Vladimir Lukes and Ondrej Bublik

Double porous medium model of blood and interstitial flow in the liver
Jennifer H. Siggers and Rodolfo Repetto

Liver hemodynamics modeling during partial hepatectomy
Chloe Audebert, Jean-Frédéric Gerbeau and Irène E. Vignon-Clementel

LISA - Liver Surgery Analyzer software development
Miroslav Jiřík, Tomáš Ryba, Miroslava Svobodová, Hynek Mírka and Václav Liška



16:00 - 16:30
Coffee Break & Poster Sessions

16:30 - 18:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
21/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Meshless and Related Methods, a Minisymposium Dedicated to Celebrate the 80th Birthday of Professor Janusz Orkisz III

Minisymposium organized by Sergio Idelsohn, Pierre Villon, G.R. Liu, Paulo M. Pimenta and Suvranu De
MS114C
Room: Mare Nostrum A
Chair: Suvranu De
CoChair: Janusz Orkisz

Hierarchical derivation of shape functions and stiffness matrix calculation of EFG meshless methods
Panagiotis Metsis, Nikos Lantzounis and Manolis Papadrakakis

Analysis of cracks in bi-materials/composites with variable order singularity using meshless method
Nelson Madalai Muthu, Surjya Kumar Maiti and Wenyi Yan

Compared computational performances of Galerkin approximations for perturbed variable-coefficient differential equations, one-dimensional analysis
Diego Garijo, Francisco J. Gómez-Escalonilla and Óscar F. Valencia

Efficient and highly accurate high order meshless methods based on the Hu-Washizu variational principle
Qinglin Duan, Xin Gao, Bingbing Wang and Xikui Li

Meshless analysis of shear deformable shells: Kinks and multi-region problems
Jorge C. Costa and Paulo M. Pimenta

Application of different models for modeling abrasive wear
Florian Beck and Peter Eberhard

Weakened weak (W2) form methods: Theory, formulation and applications
Guirong Liu

21/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
HPC-Based CFD Simulations for Industrial Applications III

Minisymposium organized by Mariano Vázquez, Makoto Tsubokura , Takayuki Aoki and Mike Nicolai
MS208C
Room: Mare Nostrum B
Chair: Mike Nicolai

A novel CAA approach in OpenFOAM for computation of sound fields
Jan Schmalz and Wojciech Kowalczyk

Direct simulations of acoustic radiation around a trailing edge with an upstream kink shape
Hiroshi Yokoyama, Taishi Shinohara, Takahiro Nakajima, Masashi Miyazawa and Akiyoshi Iida

Direct numerical simulation of flashback in turbulent channel flow
Tomoaki Kitano, Takafumi Tsuji, Ryoichi Kurose and Satoru Komori

Numerical simulation of the reacting flow field in a rotary kiln
Daniel Mira Martinez, Matias Avila, Herbert Owen, Fernando Cucchietti, Mariano Vázquez and Guillaume Houzeaux

Large-eddy simulation of a pulverized coal combustion in a multi-burner system
Masaya Muto, Hiroaki Watanabe, Ryoichi Kurose and Satoru Komori

Large Eddy Simulation of flow inside the low pressure vessel of an Advanced Gas-cooled reactor
Charles Moulinec, Juan Uribe and David R. Emerson

21/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Innovative Methods for Fluid-Structure Interaction III

Minisymposium organized by Harald van Brummelen, Trond Kvamsdal and Roger Ohayon
MS077C
Room: Mare Nostrum C
Chair: Trond Kvamsdal
CoChair: Harald van Brummelen

Estimation of element-based zero-stress state for arterial FSI computations (Keynote Lecture)
Kenji Takizawa, Hirokazu Takagi, Tayfun E. Tezduyar and Ryo Torii

Multiscale tecniques for the coupling of 3D-1D FSI equations system in compliant vessels
Daniele Cerroni, Filippo Menghini and Sandro Manservisi

Unified Lagrangian formulation for fluid-structure interaction problems with thermal coupling using PFEM
Alessandro Franci, Eugenio Oñate and Josep Maria Carbonell

Robin-Robin partitioned procedures for fluid-structure interaction problems in haemodynamics
Christian Vergara, Giacomo Gigante and Fabio Nobile

Second-order time-accurate explicit schemes for the interaction of a thin-walled structure with an incompressible fluid
Miguel A. Fernández and Mikel Landajuela

On the modelling of turbulent fluid-structure interaction. Application to a channel flow around a cantilever plate attached behind a circular cylinder
Olga Estruch, Oriol Lehmkuhl, Joaquim Rigola, Carles D. Pérez-Segarra and Assensi Oliva

A Hybrid Mesh Linear Harmonic Solver for the Aeroelastic Analysis of Turbomachinery
Christian Frey and Hans-Peter Kersken

21/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Computational Damage and Fracture Mechanics III

Minisymposium organized by Michael Brünig and Larissa Driemeier
MS008C
Room: Mare Nostrum D
Chair: Michael Brünig

Effects of defects distribution on fragment size of dynamic fragmentation
Wentao Liu, Jun Xiong and Shudao Zhang

On the application of the method of difference potentials to linear elastic fracture mechanics
W. Huw Woodward, Sergei V. Utyuzhnikov and Patrick Massin

Simulation of wave propagation and impact damage in brittle materials using the peridynamics technique
Patrick Diehl and Marc A. Schweitzer

Thermoelastodynamic crack analysis in functionally graded materials under impact loading
Alexander V. Ekhlakov, Oksana M. Khay, Chuanzeng Zhang, Jan Sladek and Vladimir Sladek

Multisurface damage-plasticity constitutive model for concrete
Vitaliy M. Kindrachuk, Jörg F. Unger and Thomas Titscher

Numerical study on fracture patterns and crack growth on concrete under impact loading
Mohammad Kashfi, Arash Ghazi and Ata Ghavamian

Numerical modelling of reinforced concrete structures under impact with a mixed discrete element / finite element approach
Aurélien Masurel, Laurent Daudeville, Serguei Potapov, Philippe Marin and Vincent Faucher

21/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Applications of Error Estimation and Model Adaptation in Computational Mechanics III

Minisymposium organized by Ludovic Chamoin, Pedro Díez, Fredrik Larsson and Kris Van der Zee
MS010C
Room: Mare Nostrum E
Chair: Ludovic Chamoin

On adaptive control of fine-scale errors in two-scale finite element analysis (Keynote Lecture)
Kenneth Runesson and Fredrik Larsson

A discontinuous Galerkin local orthogonal decomposition method for elliptic multiscale problems
Daniel Elfverson, Emmanuil Georgoulis, Axel Målqvist and Daniel Peterseim

Adaptive discretization, regularization, linearization, and algebraic solution in unsteady nonlinear problems
Daniele A. Di Pietro, Eric Flauraud, Martin Vohralik and Soleiman Yousef

An adaptive multiscale method for the Stokes problem in porous media
Assyr Abdulle and Ondrej Budac

Efficient modeling of random heterogeneous materials with an uniform probability density function
Daniel A. Paladim, Pierre Kerfriden and Stéphane P.A. Bordas

Modal-based goal-oriented error assessment and adaptivity for structural dynamics
Francesc Verdugo, Núria Parés and Pedro Díez

Phase-field driven goal-oriented model adaptivity for blending schemes toward optimized multiscale modeling
Timo M. van Opstal, Pablo Seleson, Kristoffer G. van der Zee, Serge Prudhomme and Qiang Du

21/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Advances in Computational Methods for Inverse Problems III

Minisymposium organized by Paul E. Barbone, Dan Givoli and Assad Oberai
MS075C
Room: Mare Nostrum F
Chair: Paul Barbone
CoChair: Dan Givoli

Why the obstacle reconstruction by topological sensitivity may work (Keynote Lecture)
Bojan Guzina and Fatemeh Pourahmadian

Goal-oriented strategy for the updating of mechanical models
Ludovic Chamoin, Pierre Ladevèze and Julien Waeytens

A regularized Newton method for the solution of an inverse obstacle scattering problem in a fluid-solid interaction
Helene Barucq, Rabia Djellouli and Elodie Estecahandy

An adjoint approach for inverse analysis in photoacoustic imaging using the hybridizable Discontinuous Galerkin method
Svenja Schoeder, Martin Kronbichler and Wolfgang A. Wall

Curvature rate approach to the estimation of the stiffness distribution in structures
Yiska Goldfeld

Imaging extended reflectors in two-dimensional waveguides
Chrysoula Tsogka, Dimitrios A. Mitsoudis and Symeon Papadimitropoulos

21/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
New Trends in Numerical Methods for Multi-material Compressible Fluid Flows I

Minisymposium organized by Raphael Loubère, Pierre-Henri Maire and Andrew Barlow
MS179A
Room: Llevant
Chair: Raphael Loubere
CoChair: Andrew Barlow

A cell centered finite volume scheme for solving a vectorial diffusion equation on unstructured grids. Application to the compressible Navier-Stokes equations
Pascal Jacq, Pierre-Henri Maire and Rémi Abgrall

Positivity preservation property of cell-centered Lagrangian schemes and extension to high-orders of accuracy
François Vilar, Pierre-Henri Maire and Chi-Wang Shu

A 3D Symmetric cell-centered Lagrangian scheme based on a multi-dimensional Minmod limiter
Gabriel Georges, Jérôme Breil and Pierre-Henri Maire

A high-order finite element approach for treating multi-material zones in ALE hydrodynamics
Robert W. Anderson, Veselin A. Dobrev, Tzanio V. Kolev and Robert N. Rieben

Further exploration of the Lagrangian CSTS (Conservative Space- and Time-Staggered) hydrodynamic scheme
Alexandra Claisse, Christophe Fochesato and Antoine Llor

Combination of intersection- and swept-based methods for single-material remap
Matej Klima, Milan Kucharik and Mikhail Shashkov

21/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Advances in Finite Element Methods for Tetrahedral Mesh Computations I

Minisymposium organized by Guglielmo Scovazzi, Micheal Gee and Elie Hachem
MS209A
Room: Mestral
Chair: Michael Gee
CoChair: Guglielmo Scovazzi

Transient fluid and solid dynamics on linear tetrahedral finite elements: An accurate and stable variational multi-scale approach
Guglielmo Scovazzi, Brian Carnes and Xianyi Zeng

Advances in the use of simplicial finite elements for flow problems
Riccardo Rossi, Pooyan Dadvand, Antonia Larese, Nelson Maireni, Masoud Davari and Roland Wüchner

A stabilised Petrov-Galerkin formulation for linear tetrahedral elements in compressible, nearly incompressible and truly incompressible fast dynamics
Chun Hean Lee, Antonio J. Gil, Javier Bonet and Miquel Aguirre

An edge based vertex centred upwind finite volume method for Lagrangian solid dynamics
Miquel Aguirre, Antonio J. Gil, Javier Bonet and Chun Hean Lee

A corotational tetrahedral element for large-displacement analysis of SMA structures
Paolo Bisegna, Federica Caselli, Edoardo Artioli and Nicola A. Nodargi

A Locking-free smoothed finite element formulation (modified selective FS/NS-FEM-T4) with tetrahedral mesh rezoning for large deformation problems
Yuki Onishi and Kenji Amaya

21/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Industrial Applications of Computational Fluid Dynamics and Related Techniques III
CS658C
Room: Ponent 1
Chair: Fermin Navarrina

Direct numerical simulation of flows over a cavity with flow control using a moving bottom wall
Takashi Yoshida and Takashi Watanabe

CFD studies for prediction of flow separation from aircraft tail surfaces
Andrea Masi

3D CFD analysis of a twin screw expander for small scale ORC systems
Iva Papes, Joris Degroote and Jan Vierendeels

Aerodynamic Effect of a Seam of Baseball
Hajime Terao and Katsumi Hiraoka

The study of flow regimes around an oscillating circular cylinder
Artem Nuriev and Olga Zaitseva

A CFD based investigation of the influence of medium parameters on the transcritical R774 ejector
Zbigniew Bulinski, Michal Palacz, Jacek Smolka, Krzysztof Banasiak, Andrzej J. Nowak, Adam Fic and Armin Hafner

A numerical investigation to suppress distortions of large deployable reflector in space during earth eclipse
Kaori Shoji, Motofumi Usui and Daigoro Isobe

21/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Advanced Methods in Computational Fluid Dynamics III
CS655C
Room: Ponent 2
Chair: José París
CoChair: Ramon Codina

Limiting strategies based on time evolution
Philip L. Roe, Jungyeoul Maeng, Tyler B. Lung and Timothy A. Eymann

Time-dependent instabilities in flows of viscous and viscoelastic fluids in curved ducts of square cross-section
Joana M. Malheiro, Paulo J. Oliveira and Fernando T. Pinho

Dynamic fluid-structure interaction analysis of water-pipe systems
Peter Persson, Kent Persson and Göran Sandberg

Using of the entropy index in the inlet boundary condition
Petr Straka and Jaroslav Pelant

Numerical investigation on unsteady aerodynamics of 2d airfoil under unsteady condition
Hikaru Takano, Tatsuki Ito and Kota Fukuda

Finite element method for a slit model with damping of air viscosity
Manabu Sasajima, Takao Yamaguchi, Mitsuharu Watanabe and Yoshio Koike

21/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Multiscale Methods and Applications in Computational Mechanics III

Minisymposium organized by Weiqing Ren and Yang Xiang
MS116C
Room: Terral
Chair: Yang Xiang

Quantized vortex stability and dynamics in superfluidity and superconductivity
Weizhu Bao

Computation of saddle point and its application on nucleation
Lei Zhang, Qiang Du and Zhenzhen Zheng

The string method for the study of complex energy landscapes and rare events
Weiqing Ren

Weakly nonlinear analysis of shallow mixing layers with variable friction
Irina Eglite, Andrei Kolyshkin and Mohamed Ghidaoui

Capturing aerosol droplet nucleation and condensation bursts using PISO and TVD schemes
Edo M.A. Frederix, Arkadiusz K. Kuczaj, Markus Nordlund and Bernard J. Geurts

Bridging multi-scale method to consider the effects of local deformations in the analysis of composite thin-walled members
R. Emre Erkmen and Ashkan Afnani

Full C1 continuity multiscale second-order computational homogenization approach
Tomislav Lesičar, Zdenko Tonković and Jurica Sorić

21/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Modelling of Medium to Dense Fluid-particle Flows I

Minisymposium organized by Christoph Kloss, Stefan Pirker, Christoph Goniva, Stefan Radl and Simon Schneiderbauer
MS072A
Room: Tramuntana 1
Chair: Christoph Kloss

Analysis of drag models for Euler-Lagrange simulations of bi-disperse suspension flow
Begona Capa González, Christoph Goniva, Stefan Pirker and Stefan Radl

Finite element model of grains/fluid flows
Jonathan Lambrechts, Jean-François Remacle and Frédéric Dubois

Unified approach of hydrodynamic modeling and numerical simulation of dilute and dense granular flows for industrial applications
Dariusz Niedziela, Sebastian Schmidt, Konrad Steiner and Clément Zemerli

Modelling hotmix asphalt pollutant formation and collection using coupled CFD and DEM methods
Andrew Hobbs

3D CFD simulation of circulating fluidized bed boiler
Wojciech Adamczyk, Gabriel Wecel, Marcin Klajny, Pawel Kozolub, Adam, Klimanek, Ryszard Bialecki and Tomasz Czakiert

21/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Higher Order (Generalized) Finite Element Methods for Problems with Singularities I

Minisymposium organized by Christopher B. Davis, Hengguang Li and Victor Nistor
MS038A
Room: Tramuntana 2
Chair: Christopher Davis

Convergence analysis of configurational forces for brittle cracks modeled through Ck-generalized FEM
Diego Amadeu Torres, Clovis Sperb de Barcellos and Paulo de Tarso Mendonça

On Global-Local Enrichments for Evolution Equations
Sa Wu and Marc A. Schweitzer

Finite element error estimates on the boundary for elliptic boundary value problems with Neumann boundary data
Johannes Pfefferer

A nonconforming Finite Element Method for an acoustic fluid-structure interaction problem
Susanne C. Brenner, Aycil Cesmelioglu, Jintao Cui and Li-yeng Sung

Collocated Enrichment for Isogeometric Analysis of Elliptic Boundary Value Problems with Singularities
Hae-Soo Oh, Jae Woo Jeong and Hyunju Kim

Bridging singularities across scales
Julia Plews and C. Armando Duarte

21/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Supercomputing in Biological and Medical Physics I

Minisymposium organized by Shigeho Noda, Ryutaro Himeno, Shu Takagi, Hideo Yokota and Kazuyasu Sugiyama
MS174A
Room: Xaloc
Chair: Kazuyasu Sugiyama

Biochemical simulations connecting the tissue from the cell
Yasuhiro Sunaga, Shigeho Noda, Ryutaro Himeno and Hideo Yokota

Development and applications of the parallel computing middleware for the life science simulations
Shigeho Noda, Kazuyasu Sugiyama, Yasuhiro Kawashima, Kenji Ono, Shu Takagi and Ryutaro Himeno

Development of integrated analysis of spinal cord and skeletal muscles for joint movement
Kazuya Shimizu, Naoto Yamamura and Shu Takagi

Numerical analysis of pressure drop in steady stenotic flows by using Lorentz’s reciprocal theorem
ChangJin Ji, Kazuyasu Sugiyama, Shigeho Noda, Ying He and Ryutaro Himeno

Numerical simulation of high-intensity focused ultrasound treatment for breast cancer
Kohei Okita, Ryuta Narumi, Takashi Azuma, Shu Takagi and Yoichiro Matsumoto

Numerical simulation of the interaction between blood flow and arterial wall with the peripheral network
Marie Oshima and Yuta Ishigami

Multiscale simulations of the primary stage of thrombus formation
Kazuyasu Sugiyama, Satoshi Ii, Shu Takagi and Yoichiro Matsumoto

21/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Frontiers of Verification, Validation (V&V) and Uncertainty Quantification III

Minisymposium organized by Luís Eça, François Hemez, James Kamm, Marisol Koslowski and William J. Rider
MS210C
Room: Salon Club
Chair: Scott Doebling
CoChair: Luís Eça

Numerical uncertainty estimation in maritime CFD applications (Keynote Lecture)
Christiaan M. Klaij, Guilherme Vaz and Luís Eça

Quantifying the effect of deformation mechanisms in nanocrystalline metals
Marisol Koslowski

Evaluation of the effect on solution of using modularized constitutive models in computational frameworks
Eric N. Harstad

A descriptor-based design methodology and materials informatics for developing heterogeneous microstructural materials system
Hongyi Xu, Xiaolin Li, Catherine Brinson and Wei Chen

On the influence of near-wall grid line spacing on the prediction of the friction resistance coefficient
Luís Eça, Filipe Pereira, Guilherme Vaz and Martin Hoekstra

Code verification of a partitioned FSI environment for wind engineering applications using the Method of Manufactured Solutions
Rupert Fisch, Roland Wüchner, Jörg Franke and Kai-Uwe Bletzinger

21/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Computational Methods in Fluid-structure Interactions, Dynamics and Vibration, Vibroacoustics - A Minisymposium in Honor of Prof. Roger Ohayon III

Minisymposium organized by Christian Soize
MS009C
Room: Yasmin A
Chair: Alvaro Coutinho
CoChair: Christian Soize

Space-time Computational FSI techniques (Keynote Lecture)
Kenji Takizawa and Tayfun E. Tezduyar

Wind-Turbine FSI 2.0: simulation of rotor yawing, turbine start-up, and stability in rough seas
Yuri Bazilevs

Added mass and partitioned iterative solution methods for fluid-structure interaction
Harald van Brummelen

Isogeometric FSI simulations
Trond Kvamsdal, Runar Holdahl, Arne Morten Kvarving, Knut Nordanger, Knut M. Okstad and Timo M. van Opstal

Space–Time interface-tracking with topology change (ST-TC)
Kenji Takizawa, Tayfun E. Tezduyar, Austin Buscher and Shohei Asada

Assessment of complex wave-structure interaction using a stabilized edge-based finite element approach
José L.D. Alves, Carlos E. Silva, Bruno Correa, Renato N. Elias, Alvaro L.G.A. Coutinho, Milton A. Gonçalves Jr., Adriano M.A. Cortes, Fernando Rochinha, Gabriel M.G. Bernadá and Daniel F.C. Silva

Elasto-dynamic behavior of a 2D square lattice with entrained fluid
Vladimir Dorodnitsyn and Alessandro Spadoni

21/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Advanced Beam Models III

Minisymposium organized by Dinar Camotim, Zuzana Dimitrovova and Rodrigo Gonçalves
MS047C
Room: Yasmin B
Chair: Rodrigo Gonçalves
CoChair: Zuzana Dimitrovová

A rod model with flexible cross-sections for the folding and dynamic deployment of tape-springs
Pernelle Marone-Hitz, Elia Picault, Stéphane Bourgeois, Bruno Cochelin and François Guinot

A critical review of the beam models used in the analysis of the wind turbine blades
Anthoula N. Panteli and Konstantinos V. Spiliopoulos

Enhanced formula for a critical velocity of a uniformly moving load including shear contribution
Zuzana Dimitrovová

Nonlinear bending of piezoelectric fiber-reinforced laminated composite beams
Xiaoqiao He, S. Mareishi, M. Rafiee and K. M. Liew

Spectral element method modeling of beams subjected to dynamic loads
Nivaldo Campos

Uncomplicated torsion and bending theories for micropolar elastic beams
Soroosh Hassanpour and Glenn R. Heppler

21/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Structural and Multidisciplinary Optimization III

Minisymposium organized by Jose Madeira and Helder Rodrigues
MS026C
Room: Yasmin C
Chair: François-Xavier Irisarri
CoChair: Jose Madeira

Ramified optimal transportation and its multidisciplinary applications
Qinglan Xia

Optimization and analysis for compression shape of waveriders with sharp/blunt leading edges
Kai Cui, Guang-li Li and Yao Xiao

Surrogate based hybrid optimization applied to reservoir management
Silvana M.B. Afonso, Leonardo C. de Oliveira and Bernardo Horowitz

Mixed structural optimization of latticed steel transmission towers in a user-friendly interface
Iván Couceiro, Santiago Martínez, José París, Ignasi Colominas, Fermín Navarrina and Manuel Casteleiro

Estimation of the global optimality for multiple tuned mass damper systems using order statistics
Makoto Yamakawa, Susumu Yoshinaka, Yoshikazu Araki, Koji Uetani and Ken‘ichi Kawaguchi

Numerical modelling of geometrical effects in the performance of a cycloidal rotor
Carlos M. Xisto, José C. Páscoa, Jakson A. Leger, Pierangelo Masarati, Giuseppe Quaranta, Marco Morandini, Louis Gagnon, David Wills and Meinhard Schwaiger

21/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
STS 08: Higher-Order Methods for Aerospace Applications III
STS08C
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Thomas Toulorge
CoChair: Joaquim Peiro

High-order mesh generation for CFD with aeronautical applications
Thomas Toulorge, Christophe Geuzaine, Amaury Johnen, Jonathan Lambrechts and Jean-François Remacle

Hybrid high order grid generation applied for 3D geometries
Stanisław Gepner, Jerzy Majewski and Piotr Szałtys

A chimera method with a Discontinuous Galerkin discretisation for the Navier-Stokes equations
Michael Wurst, Manuel Keßler and Ewald Krämer

A high-order unstructured mixed mesh method for rotor aerodynamic prediction
Min Kyu Jung, Je Young Hwang and Oh Joon Kwon

Applications of efficient parallel k-exact finite volume reconstruction on unstructured grids
Florian Haider, Pierre Brenner, Bernard Courbet and Jean-Pierre Croisille

Challenges for time and frequency domain aeroacoustic solvers
Aleksandar Angeloski, Marco Discacciati, César Legendre, Gregory Lielens and Antonio Huerta

21/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Advances in Accurate and Robust Numerical Methods for Computational Fluid Dynamics III

Minisymposium organized by Remi Abgrall, Feng Xiao and Koen Hillewaert
MS051C
Room: Sala A
Chair: Feng Xiao
CoChair: Evgeny Timofeev

Numerical perturbation schemes for convective-diffusion equation and their applications in NS equations
Zhi Gao, Yiqing Shen and Minguo Dai

Implementation and validation of high-accuracy aeroacoustic schemes for the description of viscous gasflows
Anatol V. Alexandrov and Ludwig W. Dorodnicyn

Analysis of the accuracy and stability of a higher-order cell-centered Finite Volume method for RANS on hybrid grids
Jean-Marie Le Gouez

Implicit LES of turbulent flows using a Discontinuous Galerkin method
Corentin Carton de Wiart, Koen Hillewaert, Laurent Bricteux and Grégoire Winckelmans

Performance of projection methods for low-Reynolds-number flows
Fabricio S. Sousa, Cassio M. Oishi and Gustavo C. Buscaglia

Improvements on the numerical analysis of viscoplastic-type non-Newtonian fluid flows
Angel Carmona, Oriol Lehmkuhl, Carles D. Pérez-Segarra and Assensi Oliva

Spontaneous thermoacoustic oscillation in a closed cylindrical tube with various temperature gradient positions
Katsuya Ishii, Syun Kitagawa and Shizuko Adachi

21/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Multiscale Computational Mechanics of Materials III

Minisymposium organized by Wing Kam Liu, Shaofan Li and Franck Vernerey
MS260C
Room: Sala B1
Chair: Shaofan Li

A numerical investigation on the heterogeneous and anisotropic mechanical behaviour of AISI H11 steel using various stress-strain formulations: A multi-scale approach
Ahmed Zouaghi, Vincent Velay, Adriana Soveja and Farhad Rézaï-Aria

Boundary effect on the elastic field and effective elasticity of a semi-infinite solid containing particles
Yingjie Liu and Huiming Yin

Prediction of Material Behavior for LENS Manufactured Products
Jacob Smith, Zeliang Liu, Nirmal Muralidharam, Jian Cao and Wing Kam Liu

Phase transformation and fracture during lithiation in LiFePO4 electrodes
Devin T. O‘Connor, Peter W. Voorhees and Wing Kam Liu

A comparison of approaches to model anisotropy evolution in pearlitic steel
Magnus Ekh, Nasim Larijani and Erik Lindfeldt

Finite Element Analysis on hot deformation behavior of TiC-Particle-Reinforced Titanium Matrix Composite
Weidong Song, Huiping Tang and Xiaonan Mao

Active soft matter model for simulations of cellular mechanotransduction and cell motility
Shaofan Li and Houfu Fan

21/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Particle Methods for Micro- and Nano-flows III

Minisymposium organized by Marco Ellero and Dmitry A. Fedosov
MS045C
Room: Sala B2
Chair: Dmitry Fedosov

Particle dynamics and structure of simple complex matter (Keynote Lecture)
Ying Li, Martin Kröger and Wing Kam Liu

Adaptive resolution simulation of atomistic protein in multiscale water
Matej Praprotnik

Brownian Dynamics without Green‘s Functions
Aleksandar Donev

Molecular dynamics pre-simulation methodology for nano-scale computational fluid dynamics
David Holland, Duncan Lockerby, Matthew Borg and Jason Reese

Simulation of conformational and hydrodynamic properties of dendrimer-like polymers under flow
Jose G. Hernandez Cifre, Ricardo Rodriguez Schmidt and Jose Garcia de la Torre

Numerical model of droplet dynamics on the GDL surface of a PEM fuel cell cathode
Alex Jarauta, Pavel Ryzhakov, Jordi Pons-Prats, Marc Secanell, Sergio R. Idelsohn and Eugenio Oñate

21/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Modeling of Plasticity and Damage under Cyclic Loading I

Minisymposium organized by Renato Natal, Abílio Jesus and Francisco Pires
MS039A
Room: Sala B3
Chair: Renato Natal
CoChair: Abilio de Jesus

Coupled plastic damage model for low and ultra-low cycle seismic fatigue
Lucia G. Barbu, Sergio Oller, Xavier Martinez and Alex H. Barbat

ULCF and cyclic elastoplastic behaviour of linepipe steel grades
João Carlos Rego Pereira, Abílio M.P. de Jesus, António A. Fernandes and José M. Cardoso Xavier

Numerical modelling of steel pipelines subjected to severe monotonic and cyclic straining
Giannoula Chatzopoulou, Tommaso Coppola, Flavia Campanelli, George E. Varelis and Spyros A. Karamanos

Monotonic and ULCF behaviour of pipeline steels and components. models identification and applications
João C.R. Pereira , Abílio M.P. de Jesus , Tommaso Coppola , António A. Fernandes , F. Iob , Flavia Campanelli and José Xavier

Characterisation and simulation of X60 elbow pipes in case of ULCF loading
Simon Schaffrath, Denis Novokshanov, Björn Eichler and Sebastian Münstermann

Analysis of buried steel pipeline material damage under seismic loading conditions
Gersena Banushi, Francesco Morelli and Walter Salvatore

21/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Methods for Cut and Composite Meshes: Theory, Algorithms and Applications I

Minisymposium organized by Erik Burman, Mats G. Larson, Anders Logg, André Massing and Wolfgang Wall
MS192A
Room: Sala C1
Chair: Andre Massing

Fracture growth in a poroelastic medium
Katja Hanowski and Oliver Sander

A space-time cut finite element method for convection-diffusion problems on time dependent surfaces
Peter Hansbo, Mats G. Larson and Sara Zahedi

Robust NXFEM method for a nonconforming approximation of an elliptic problem
Daniela Capatina, Stéphanie Delage Santacreu, Hammou El Otmany and Didier Graebling

A Nitsche-XFEM fictitious domain method for an immersed thin-walled structure in an incompressible fluid
Frédéric Alauzet, Erik Burman, Benoit Fabrèges and Miguel A. Fernández

Approximation of flows in fractured porous media by enriched mixed finite elements
Luca Formaggia, Guido Iori and Anna Scotti

A face-oriented stabilized XFEM approach for convection dominated flow problems using cut elements
Benedikt Schott, Andre Massing and Wolfgang A. Wall

21/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Growth and Remodeling of Living Tissues I

Minisymposium organized by Rafael Grytz, Seungik Baek and Ellen Kuhl
MS097A
Room: Sala C2
Chair: Rafael Grytz
CoChair: Seungik Baek

Mechanobiological wrinkling instabilities in skin. An isogeometric analysis approach.
Georges Limbert and Jakub Lengiewicz

Elasticity and the shape of growing prevascular tumors
Kristen L. Mills, Shiva Rudraraju, Ralf Kemkemer and Krishna Garikipati

Growth and development of the human brain
Silvia Lettau and Ellen Kuhl

Insights into regional adaptations in the growing pulmonary artery using a meso-scale structural model: Effects of ascending aorta impingement
Michael S. Sacks, Bahar Fata, Will Zhang and Rouzbeh Amini

Tomography-based in vivo quantification of bone turnover
Annette I. Birkhold, Hajar Razi, Richard Weinkamer, Georg N. Duda, Sara Checa and Bettina Willie

21/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Modeling and Analysis of FGM Structures I

Minisymposium organized by Justin Murin, Stephan Kugler and Mehdi Aminbaghai
MS088A
Room: Sala C3
Chair: Justin Murin
CoChair: Stephan Kugler

A new 3D FGM Beam finite element for modal analysis (Keynote Lecture)
Justin Murin, Mehdi Aminbaghai, Juraj Hrabovsky, Vladimir Kutis, Juraj Paulech and Stephan Kugler

Thermal conduction in FGM and MLC shell structures
Stephan Kugler, Peter A. Fotiu and Justin Murin

Homogenization of material properties of the FGM beam and shell finite elements
Justin Murin, Stephan Kugler, Mehdi Aminbaghai, Juraj Hrabovsky, Vladimir Kutis and Juraj Paulech

Finite beam element with piezoelectric layers and functionally graded material of core
Vladimir Kutis, Justin Murin, Juraj Paulech and Juraj Hrabovsky

Creep buckling of viscoelastic functionally graded members under eccentric axial compression
Ehab Hamed

21/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Mechanics of Nanostructured Materials III

Minisymposium organized by I-Ling Chang, Takayuki Kitamura, Takahiro Shimada and Chuin-Shan D. Chen
MS223C
Room: Sala D1
Chair: JUNG-SAN CHEN

Nanomechanical properties of polymorphic amyloid nanowire using molecular dynamics simulation
Myeongsang Lee, Inchul Baek, Gwonchan Yoon and Sungsoo Na

Shape design sensitivity analysis of nanoscale lattice structures
Hong-Lae Jang, Song-Hyun Cha, Youmie Park and Seonho Cho

Reducing resonances of beams using antiresonance technique
Jung-San Chen, Yung-Kung Hung, Yu-Tsung Chiu and Ting-Chu Lu

Buckling behavior of single-walled carbon nanotubes subjected to combined loading in nanotube-polymer composites
S.Ahmad Fazelzadeh and Esmaeal Ghavanloo

Singular stress analysis near edge of a bump on substrate using molecular dynamics
Hideo Koguchi and Yuki Hirasawa

21/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Advances in Computational Cardiovascular Modeling and Simulation III

Minisymposium organized by Daniel E. Hurtado, Ellen Kuhl and Michael Ortiz
MS160C
Room: Sala D2
Chair: Daniel Hurtado

Impact of robust image processing to reduce error in computational hemodynamics
Ana J. Joao, Alberto M. Gambaruto and Adelia Sequeira

Modeling of plaque progression in the coronary arteries
Nenad Filipovic, Dalibor Nikolic, Zarko Milosevic, Milos Radovic, Igor Saveljic, Milos Kojic, Themis Exarcous, Dimitris Fotiadis and Oberdan Parodi

An automated left ventrical computational flow model: towards patient-specific analysis and diagnosis
Vinh-Tan Nguyen, Stella Nathania Wibowo, Hwa Liang Leo, Liang Zhong and Hoang Huy Nguyen

Variational principles for cardiac electrophysiology
Daniel Hurtado and Duvan Henao

Simulation of short-term adaptation processes in the infarcted heart
Pablo Saez, Jose F. Rodriguez and Ellen Kuhl

21/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Advanced Numerical Methods for Cavitating Flows III

Minisymposium organized by Nikolaus Adams, Steffen Schmidt and Eric Johnsen
MS095C
Room: Sala D3
Chair: Steffen J. Schmidt

Eddy vorticity in cavitating tip vortices modelled by different turbulence models using the RANS approach
Tuomas Sipilä, Antonio Sánchez-Caja and Timo Siikonen

Numerical investigations of flows around turbopump inducer in cryogenic cavitating conditions
Daeho Min, Hyeongjun Kim and Chongam Kim

Numerical issues in higher-order accurate simulations of flows with vortex cavitation
Faraz Khatami, Edwin van der Weide and Harry Hoeijmakers

Cavitation and evaporation in metals under the action of ultra-short intensive irradiation
Polina N. Mayer and Alexander E. Mayer

An investigation of the performance of a positive displacement reciprocating pump at low pressure NPSH incorporating a three phase cavitation model
Aldo Iannetti, Matthew T. Stickland and William M. Dempster

21/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Advanced Gridding and Discretization Techniques for Petroleum Reservoir Simulation III

Minisymposium organized by Paulo R.M. Lyra, Darlan K.E. Carvalho, Michael G. Edwards, Clovis R. Maliska and Régis K. Romeu
MS035C
Room: Sala D4
Chair: Paulo Lyra
CoChair: Michael Edwards

Interface control volume finite element method.
Ahmad S. Abushaikha, Martin J. Blunt, Olivier R. Gosselin, Christopher C. Pain and Matthew D. Jackson

Therm-mechanical coupling for salt domes formation
Marcello G. Teixeira, I-Shih Liu, Rolci A. Cipolatti, Mauro A. Rincon and Luiz A. C. Palermo

Simulation of the two phase flow in a wellbore using two-fluid model
Manuel F. Jerez-Carrizales, Julian E. Jaramillo and David A. Fuentes

Modeling of multiphase flows in finite-deformed porous media
Yury V. Perepechko, Evgeniy I. Romenski and Galina V. Reshetova

21/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Computational Bone Biomechanics III

Minisymposium organized by Zohar Yosibash and Ernst Rank
MS028C
Room: Sala D5
Chair: Taiji Adachi
CoChair: Nir Trabelsi

Bone remodeling based on cell culture
Miguel T. Bahia, Mildred B. Hecke and André L. Daniel

Homogenization of trabecular bone microstructure based on Finite Element Method and Micro Computed Tomography
Krzysztof Janc, Jakub Kamiński, Jacek Tarasiuk, Anne-Sophie Bonnet and Paul Lipinski

Digital image correlation, nanoindentation and numerical simulations in the evaluation of bone tissues mechanical properties
Grzegorz Kokot, Marcin Binkowski, Waclaw Kus and Przemyslaw Makowski

Study on pathogenic mechanism of idiopathic scoliosis
Han Sun and Hideyuki Azegami

A detailed infant finite element model for measureable cranial deformation
Hoechan Kim, Youngho Lee and Junghwa Hong

21/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Multiscale Computational Approaches for Geomechanics I

Minisymposium organized by Thierry Massart, Bertrand François and Patrick Selvadurai
MS180A
Room: Sala D6
Chair: Thierry Massart

A XFEM/Level set-based poroelastic framework for heterogeneous geomaterials
Bernard Sonon, Sofiane Amalou, Benoît C.N. Mercatoris, Bertrand François and Thierry J. Massart

Dynamic damage law for rock blasting
Bertrand François, Oumar Keita and Cristian Dascalu

Multiscale modeling of hydromechanical behavior and fracturing of shale gas
Alexis Vallade, Jean-Baptiste Colliat and Jian-Fu Shao

Discrete modeling of strain accumulation in granular soils under cyclic loading
Ngoc-Son Nguyen, Stijn François and Geert Degrande

A two-scale computational framework for hydro-mechanical couplings in quasi-brittle heterogeneous porous media including transient and damaging effects
Benoît C.N. Mercatoris, Lambertus J. Sluys and Thierry J. Massart

A discrete-continuum multiscale method for geomechanics
Mingguang Li, Haitao Yu, Yong Yuan and Jianhua Wang

21/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Model-Based Simulation of Structural Responses to Extreme Loading Conditions I

Minisymposium organized by Xiong Zhang, Zhen Chen and Cheng Wang
MS070A
Room: Sala E1
Chair: Arunachalam Rajendran
CoChair: Yufeng Xing

A representative volume element based modeling of cementitious materials with various additives (Keynote Lecture)
Mehdi M. Shahzamanian and Arunachalam M. Rajendran

An improved differential quadrature time element method
Yufeng Xing and Mingbo Qin

Thickness-shear vibration analysis of rectangular quartz plates by an improved numerical extended Kantorovich method
Bo Liu and Yufeng Xing

Analysis of high-velocity impact of honeycomb sandwich structure with material point method
Ping Liu, Yan Liu and Xiong Zhang

Numerical simulation on impact response of plain-woven C/SiC composite
Yang Yang, Fei Xu, Yueqing Zhang and Jianfeng Kou

The simulation of the damage of concrete road caused by the buried pipe explosion
Zhihong Xu and Nan Zhang

21/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Numerical Methods in Safety of Structures I

Minisymposium organized by Jerzy Malachowski, Jose A. Rodriguez Martinez and Tomasz Lodygowski
MS091A
Room: Sala E2
Chair: Wojciech Sumelka
CoChair: Jerzy Malachowski

On the application of SPH in the numerical analyses of short-duration dynamic phenomena
Lukasz Mazurkiewicz, Jerzy Malachowski, Pawel Baranowski and Krzysztof Damaziak

Robustness of structures in natural fire
Michal Malendowski, Adam Glema and Wojciech Szymkuc

A rapid prediction of blast wave properties: Empirical vs. numerical approach
Piotr W. Sielicki

Foam/composite panels for protective aims – crashworthiness studies
Lukasz Mazurkiewicz, Jerzy Malachowski, Pawel Baranowski and Krzysztof Damaziak

Fire performance of a reinforced concrete column partially embedded in firewall.
Wojciech Szymkuc, Adam Glema and Michal Malendowski

From tests to real scale simulation: A systematic approach for impact limiter materials
Eva M. Kasparek, Robert Scheidemann and Holger Völzke

A 16-node Hybrid-Trefftz perforated element featuring 8 nodes on the hole boundary
Claire Hennuyer, Nicolas Leconte, Bertrand Langrand and Eric Markiewicz

21/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Computational Mechanics of Wood Materials and Timber Structures I

Minisymposium organized by Josef Eberhardsteiner, Michael Kaliske, Erik Serrano and Josef Füssl
MS081A
Room: Sala E3
Chair: Josef Eberhardsteiner
CoChair: Jouni Freund

Structural analysis of timber by means of FEM
Michael Kaliske and Christian Jenkel

Proposal for a failure surface for orthotropic composite materials
Michael Dorn

Numerical simulation tool for wooden boards with knots
Markus Lukacevic, Josef Füssl and Josef Eberhardsteiner

Effective constitutive equation of plywood beam model
Jouni Freund

Analysis of wooden framed structures with semi-rigid connections
Cláudia L. Santana and Nilson T. Mascia

21/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
CFD Methods in Combustion and Exhaust Aftertreatment of Internal Combustion Engines I

Minisymposium organized by Thomas Lauer and Jose Garcia-Oliver
MS063A
Room: Sala E4
Chair: Thomas Lauer

Application of a novel approach for calculating the premixed combustion in engines
Peter Priesching and Andrej Poredos

Comparative study of subfilter scalar dissipation rate and mixture fraction variance models
Jordi Ventosa-Molina, Oriol Lehmkuhl, Carles D. Pérez-Segarra, Jordi Muela and Assensi Oliva

Analysis of particle separation with respect to pre-ignitons in an SI-Engine
Michael Heiss and Thomas Lauer

Implementation and validation of the mathematical model of surface tension into CFD wall film module
Jakov Baleta, Milan Vujanović, Klaus Pachler and Neven Duić

Transonic combustion: steady and unsteady potential models
William E. Tavernetti and Mohamed M. Hafez

Numerical investigation of a lean premixed burner fired with pure H2 and CH4
Alessandro Cappelletti, Stefano Sigali and Alessandro Marini

Simulation of an oxyfuel pilot-scale pulverized coal flame to quantify the effect of boudouard-reaction
Dominik Christ and Reinhold Kneer

21/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Practical Aspects of Advanced CFD Simulations on Emerging Multi- and Manycore Systems I

Minisymposium organized by Dominik Göddeke and Matthias Möller
MS119A
Room: Sala E5
Chair: Matthias Möller

Load balancing for multiphysics
Rainald Löhner and Joseph D. Baum

Next-generation Trilinos for very large scale low Mach CFD simulations: A case study
Paul T. Lin, Matthew Bettencourt, Stefan Domino, Travis Fisher, Mark Hoemmen, Jonathan Hu, Eric Phipps, Andrey Prokopenko, Sivasankaran Rajamanickam and Christopher Siefert

Parallelizing the Fast Multipole Method using a task-based runtime for heterogeneous architectures
Emmanuel Agullo, Berenger Bramas, Olivier Coulaud, Eric Darve, Matthias Messner and Toru Takahashi

Optimizing the memory access performance of Fastest‘s Sipsol routine
Michael Burger and Christian Bischof

On time stepping for meterological applications using the Discontinuous Galerkin method
Andreas Dedner

Explicit method solver based on alternating direction isogeometric L2 projection
Maciej Paszynski, Maciej Wozniak, Lisandro D. Dalcin and Victor M. Calo

21/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Scale-dependent plasticity: Experiments, Theory and Numerical Modeling II

Minisymposium organized by Thomas Böhlke, Stefan Sandfeld and Stephan Wulfinghoff
MS201B
Room: Sala E6
Chair: Thomas Böhlke

Numerical implementation of continuum dislocation dynamics and comparison with discrete dislocation simulations
Alireza Ebrahimi and Thomas Hochrainer

Using continuum dislocation dynamics in a continuous field description to modell dislocation based plasticity
Severin Schmitt, Katrin Schulz and Peter Gumbsch

The higher-dimensional Continuum Dislocation Dynamics based plasticity approach with application to a thin film tension test
Ekkachai Thawinan, Christian Wieners and Stefan Sandfeld

Surface layer effect in polycrystalline aggregates
Oleksandr Prygorniev, Konstantin Naumenko and Holm Altenbach

Analysis of the stochastics of interacting dislocation densities by discrete dislocation dynamics
Markus Stricker and Daniel Weygand

21/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Computational Contact Mechanics III

Minisymposium organized by Tod Laursen, Peter Wriggers and Giorgio Zavarise
MS044C
Room: Sala F
Chair: Karl Schweizerhof

A dual Lagrange Method with regularized frictional contact conditions: Modelling micro slip
Saskia Sitzmann, Kai Willner and Barbara Wohlmuth

Use of Uzawa algorithm for simulating frictional contact between crack faces in a body containing randomly oriented cracks
Morteza Nejati, Adriana Paluszny and Robert W. Zimmerman

Model and mesh adaptivity for frictional contact problems
Andreas Rademacher

Smoothed nonlinear complementarity functions for elasto-plastic frictional contact at finite strains
Alexander Seitz, Alexander Popp and Wolfgang A. Wall

An unbiased computational contact formulation for 3D friction
Roger A. Sauer and Laura De Lorenzis

Friction contact of a smooth slider and viscoelastic half-space
Irina G. Goryacheva, Fedor I. Stepanov and Elena V. Torskaya

On the nitsche and the shifted penalty method
Giorgio Zavarise

21/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Computational Modeling of Fracture and Failure of Materials and Structures III

Minisymposium organized by Olivier Allix, Milan Jirásek, Nicolas Moës and Xavier Oliver
MS226C
Room: Sala H 1
Chair: Nicolas Moës

Application of Thick Level-Set Method to study of dynamic fragmentation
Andrew Stershic, John E. Dolbow and Nicolas Moës

Modeling fatigue failure using a variational multiscale method
Shardul Panwar and Veera Sundararaghavan

Effect of viscosity on the robustness of the element deletion method for crack propagation modelling
Cristian Canales and Jean-Philippe Ponthot

Crack growth in incompressible, viscoelastic materials at large deformations
Kaan Özenc and Michael Kaliske

Simulation of edge-on impact experiments in SiC and B4C with “initially rigid” cohesive elements
Martin Sauer, Pascal Seiterich and Markus Büttner

Failure of RC slabs modelled using an embedded discontinuity approach
Gelacio Juárez-Luna and A Gustavo Ayala

A constrained Large Time Increment method for a gradient-enhanced damage model
Bram Vandoren, Angelo Simone and Lambertus J. Sluys

21/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Isogeometric Methods III

Minisymposium organized by Yuri Bazilevs, David J. Benson, Rene De Borst, Thomas J.R. Hughes, Trond Kvamsdal, Alessandro Reali, Michael A. Scott and Clemens V. Verhoosel
MS049C
Room: Sala H 2
Chair: Rene de Borst

Recent developments of isogeometric collocation: Neumann boundary conditions, contact and plasticity formulations (Keynote Lecture)
Laura De Lorenzis, John A. Evans, Thomas J.R. Hughes and Alessandro Reali

Isogeometric collocation: incompressible elasticity, locking and possible solutions
Simone Morganti, Ferdinando Auricchio, Laura De Lorenzis, John A. Evans, Thomas J.R. Hughes and Alessandro Reali

A NURBS Based Collocation Approach for SB-FEM
Lin Chen, Wolfgang Dornisch and Sven Klinkel

Adaptive local refinement in isogeometric contact analyses using hierarchical B-splines
Marco Trullo, Rossana Dimitri, Laura De Lorenzis and Dominik Schillinger

Three-dimensional isogeometric surface element enrichment
Callum J. Corbett, Raheel Rasool and Roger A. Sauer

Matrix assembly procedures for isogeometric analysis with tensor product structure
Annalisa Buffa, Francesco Calabrò, Massimiliano Martinelli and Giancarlo Sangalli

Implementation of an isogeometric finite element toolbox in Diffpack
Md Naim Hossain, Frank Vogel, Daniel A. Paladim, Vinh Phu Nguyen and Stéphane P.A. Bordas

21/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Multiscale Computational Homogenization for Bridging Scales in the Mechanics and Physics of Complex Materials III

Minisymposium organized by Julien Yvonnet, Kenjiro Terada, Peter Wriggers and Marc Geers
MS012C
Room: Sala H 3
Chair: Caglar Oskay
CoChair: Karam Sab

Macroscopically consistent filtered elasticity tensor fields of heterogeneous media
François Bignonnet , Karam Sab, Luc Dormieux, Sébastien Brisard and Antoine Bisson

Two-scale plate model with in-plane periodic microstructures
Seishiro Matsubara, Kenjiro Terada, Junji Kato, Takashi Kyoya, Shuji Moriguchi, Shinsuke Takase, Fumio Fujii and İlker Temizer

Multiscale modeling of periodic chiral cellular materials
Andrea Bacigalupo and Luigi Gambarotta

On the Cosserat-Cauchy homogenization procedure for heterogeneous periodic media adopting micromechanical approaches
Daniela Addessi, Maria Laura De Bellis and Elio Sacco

Characterization of RVE kinematics using digital image correlation at micro-scale
Jérémy Marty, Julien Réthoré and Alain Combescure

Comparative study for the efficient construction of statistically similar RVES: Lineal-path and minkowski functionals
Lisa Scheunemann, Dominik Brands, Daniel Balzani and Jörg Schröder

Dislocation-based analysis of the plastic material behavior of heterogeneous structures
Katrin Schulz, Severin Schmitt, Doyl Dickel and Peter Gumbsch

21/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Computational Biomechanics III

Minisymposium organized by T.Christian Gasser, Miguel Cerrolaza, Ellen Kuhl, Michael Gee, Yomar Gonzalez, Simone Deparis and Thomas Franz
MS007C
Room: Sala J
Chair: Michael Gee
CoChair: T.Christian Gasser

Modeling of large deformation of incompressible solids and implementation to transport of cells and particles in small blood vessels (Keynote Lecture)
Milos Kojic, Miljan Milosevic, Dejan Petrovic, Velibor Isailovic, Nikola Kojic, Nenad Filipovic and Mauro Ferrari

Lateral migration of a spherical particle in channel flow
Naoto Nakagawa, Kazuma Miura, Ryoko Otomo, Masato Makino and Masako Sugihara-Seki

Aspects of arterial wall simulations: Nonlinear anisotropic material models and fluid structure interaction
Daniel Balzani, Simone Deparis, Simon Fausten, Davide Forti, Alexander Heinlein, Axel Klawonn, Alfio Quarteroni, Oliver Rheinbach and Jörg Schröder

End effect on fluid permeability of particulate layers
Ryoko Otomo and Masako Sugihara-Seki

The numerical analyses of the food bolus velocity and pressure during swallowing using 3D swallowing simulator “Swallow Vision○R”
Takashi Osada, Tetsu Kamiya, Yoshio Toyama, Nobuko Jinno, Takahiro Kikuchi and Yukihiro Michiwaki

Post breast conserving surgery finite element simulations of wound healing: A preliminary study towards cosmesis
Vasileios Vavourakis, Bjoern Eiben, John H. Hipwell and David J. Hawkes

21/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Numerical Methods for Ocean Coastal and Internal Waves Modeling I

Minisymposium organized by Fraunie Philippe, Bodnar Tomas and Espino Manuel
MS244A
Room: Business Centre I
Chair: Philippe Fraunié

A coupled finite element-boundary element (FEM-BEM) formulation for the Mild Slope Equation: An improvement for open and partial reflecting boundaries
Antonio Cerrato Casado, José A. González Pérez and Luis Rodríguez-Tembleque

Numerical modeling of stratified wake flows
Philippe Fraunié, Hatem Houcine, Adel Gharbi and Yuli D. Chashechkin

On the modeling of an atmospheric free convection in an idealized v-shaped valley
Tomáš Bodnár, Philippe Fraunié and Karel Kozel

Generation and propagation of solitary waves over varying topography
Ching-Sen Wu and Der-Liang Young

Fractal methods in coastal diffusion models
José M. Redondo, Margarita Diez and Philippe Fraunié

LES of wind and wave forced oceanic turbulent boundary layers using the residual-based variational multiscale method and near-wall modeling
Andrés E. Tejada-Martinez, Roozbeh Golshan, Ido Akkerman and Yuri Bazilevs

Numerical simulation of stably stratified flow around an obstacle
Hatem Houcine, Philippe Fraunié, Adel Gharbi and Yuli D. Chashechkin

21/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Aerodynamical Global Optimized Shapes of Flying Configurations, Compared and Inspired from Gliding Birds I

Minisymposium organized by Adriana Nastase
MS230A
Room: Business Centre II
Chair: Catalin Nae
CoChair: Adriana Nastase

Aerodynamic analysis and optimization of 2D airfoil shapes represented by NURBS formulation
Wanghyun Kim, Jong-Soo Choi and Byougnsoo Kim

Evaluation of Dynamic Characteristics of an Optimized Conceptual Active Smart Wing
Catalin Nae

Multi-point aerodynamic optimization of a flexible transport aircraft wing using an aeroelastic adjoint method
Antoine Dumont and Gérald Carrier

Winglets – Multiobjective optimization of aerodynamic shapes
Sohail R. Reddy, Helmut Sobieczky, Abas Abdoli and George S. Dulikravich

Design and aerodynamic characteristics of solar UAV
Juki Kawai, Wail Harasani, Nobuyuki Arai, Kota Fukuda and Katsumi Hiraoka

Comparison of Global Optimized Shapes of Flying Configurations with those of Gliding Birds
Adriana Nastase

21/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Multibody System Dynamics and Modal Reduction III

Minisymposium organized by Pascal Ziegler and Johannes Gerstmayr
MS239C
Room: Sala de prensa I
Chair: Ulrike Zwiers
CoChair: Pascal Bestle

Reduced order modelling of vibrations in wooden multi-storey buildings
Ola Flodén, Kent Persson and Göran Sandberg

Efficient modeling of continuum blades using ANCF curved shell element
Ayman A. Nada

Efficient fluid-structure interaction based on modally reduced multibody systems and smoothed particle hydrodynamics
Markus Schörgenhumer, Alexander Humer and Johannes Gerstmayr

Variational integrators for dynamical systems with rotational degrees of freedom
Thomas Leitz, Sina Ober-Blöbaum and Sigrid Leyendecker

Solutions to the muscle redundancy problem: From an undeterminate to a deterministic problem
Guillaume Gaudet, Maxime Raison, Sofiane Achiche, Fabien Dal Maso, Grégory Musy and Mickael Begon

21/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Multiphysics Modelling of Porous Media: Geomaterials, Biomaterials and Others III

Minisymposium organized by Younane N. Abousleiman, Stefan Diebels and Lorenzo Sanavia
MS027C
Room: Sala de prensa II
Chair: Lorenzo Sanavia

Constitutive model for expansive clays under chemical changes (Keynote Lecture)
Leonardo do N. Guimarães, Antonio Gens, Marcelo Sánchez and Sebastià Olivella

Advances in modelling mechanics of flow and stress in unsaturated soil
S. Majid Hassanizadeh, Bruno Chareyre and Ehsan Nikooee

On modeling three-component porous media incorporating hysteresis
Bettina Albers

Recent progress on a suction dependent cap model for soils
Peter Gamnitzer and Günter Hofstetter

Mechanized tunneling operations: Modeling infiltration processes with consideration of an inverse damage formulation
Alexander Schaufler, Christian Becker and Holger Steeb

21/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Thermomechanical Coupling in Fluids, Structures and Fluid-Structure-Interaction I

Minisymposium organized by Philipp Birken, Wagner C. Fleming Petri, Detlef Kuhl and Andreas Meister
MS156A
Room: Sala de Reservas
Chair: Philipp Birken
CoChair: Detlef Kuhl

Fast solvers for time dependent thermal fluid-structure interaction
Philipp Birken, Tobias Gleim, Detlef Kuhl and Andreas Meister

A parametric-CFD study for heat transfer and fluid flow in a rotor-stator system
Alireza Rasekh, Peter Sergeant and Jan Vierendeels

Thermal-Mechanical Coupled FSI-Analysis of Rocket Thrust Chambers with Multiple Load Cycles
Matthias Haupt, Daniel Kowollik and Klemens Lindhorst

Acceleration of strongly coupled fluid-structure interaction with manifold mapping
David S. Blom, Alexander H. van Zuijlen and Hester Bijl

A monolithic approach applied to thermo-mechanically and electro-thermo-mechanically coupled problems
Stefan Hartmann, Steffen Rothe and Jan Henrik Schmidt

Higher order accurate discontinuous p-Galerkin methods for linear electro-thermal analysis
Tobias Gleim, Bettina Schröder and Detlef Kuhl

Thermodynamically consistent time integrators for thermo-elastic systems with heat conduction
Pablo Mata A. and Adrian J. Lew



19:00 - 20:00
Welcome Cocktail

POSTER SESSIONS
21/07/2014  16:00 - 18:30
Poster Session ECCM
PSECCM
Room: Hall
Chair: to be confirmed

Life prediction of large bearings using accelerated life test coupled with analysis
Na Ra Lee, Yongbin Lim and Naksoo Kim

A couple stress theory for the analysis of plates with a RBF-FD meshless method
Carla M.C. Roque and António J.M. Ferreira

A FEM-DEM coupled and evolved formulation for analysis of multifracture in solids
Chun Feng, Eugenio Oñate and Shihai Li

B-Spline and reproducing polynomial particle shape functions for linear and nonlinear elasticity problems
Yanan Liu, Yinghua Liu and Liang Sun

A motion planning scheme for robotic in-hand object manipulation
Hyunhwan Jeong, Joono Cheong and Wheekuk Kim

A model of the tongue movement during swallowing
Yukihiro Michiwaki, Takahiro Kikuchi, Seiichi Koshizuka, Tetsu Kamiya, Yoshio Toyama, Takashi Osada, Nobuko Jinno and Keigo Hanyu

A new fem homogenization of periodic material based on an extended Rosette gage theory
Luis Pérez Pozo, Marek Kolendo , Sergio Oller , Sheila Lascano and Claudio Aguilar

A Numerical Approach to Evaluate the Seismic Performance of Water Supply Systems Based on Demand and Capacity in the Damaged Network
Mahmood Hosseini, Aram Soroushian and Abdolreza Astaraki

A numerical framework to model the mechanical behavior of bioresorbable polymeric braided wire stents
Mathias P. Peirlinck, Nic Debusschere, Matthieu De Beule, Peter Dubruel, Patrick Segers and Benedict Verhegghe

A relation between calculation error and modelling resolution of DEM
Shuji Moriguchi, Ikko Tachibana, Kenjiro Terada, Shinsuke Takase, Takashi Kyoya and Jyunji Kato

A water state study in the wood structure of four hardwoods below fiber saturation point by NMR technique
Leandro Passarini, Cedric Malveau and Roger Hernandez

Adaptive surrogate-based multi-criteria optimization
Alexis I. Pospelov, Fedor V. Gubarev and Alexey M. Nazarenko

An explicit algorithm for the nonlinear dynamics of spatial beam
Chu Chang Huang, Tsung Chi Lin, Kuo Mo Hsiao and Fumio Fujii

Analysis of offshore structures for wind turbines and oil&gas using xsea software
Ki-Du Kim, Pasin Plodpradit, Anaphat Manovachirasan, Chana Sinsabvarodom and Bum-Joon Kim

Analysis of thick-walled pipeline elements operating in creep conditions
Przemysław Osocha and Bohdan Węglowski

Analysis on a 2T2R type asymmetric parallel mechanism
Sungmok Kim, Joono Cheong, Kyoosik Shin, Byung-Ju Yi and Wheekuk Kim

Anisotropic growth of thin shells with subdivision elements
Roman Vetter, Norbert Stoop, Falk K. Wittel, Hans J. Herrmann and Gautam Munglani

Application of fracture mechanics to assess the concrete damage due to cyclic freezing and thawing
Marta Kosior-Kazberuk

Comparison of muscular movement following blood alcohol concentrations using low speed rear impact tests and dynamic simulation
Dong Hyun Kim, Young Jin Jung, Dohyung Lim and Han Sung Kim

Computational and experimental investigation of the all fracture mode specimens on mixed mode I/III and II/III fracture
Shi-fan Zhu, Yang Cao, Qing-fen Li and Li Zhu

Computational design of a pressure container manufactured by fiberglass sheets to industrial applications
Gustavo Suárez , Luis Javier Cruz and Sergio Oller

Computational study of the effect of hydrostatic pressure on plastic deformation of metallic glass
Jacob Carlsson, Masato Wakeda and Shigenobu Ogata

Continuum-discontinuum particle method
Dong Zhou and Shihai Li

CUFESAP: A CUDA based finite element code for elastic structural analysis on GPUs
Jianfei Zhang and Defei Shen

Description model of cross-section of fibre bundle shape in prepreg composite
Pavla Tesinova

Design of smart structures with shape-reserved actuators
Yiqiang Wang and Zhan Kang

Determination of forming limit diagram using finite element method
Katarzyna Dyja and Janina Adamus

Development of an automated framework for high intensity focused ultrasound simulations
Mun-Bo Shim, Mun-Sung Kim and Sung-Jin Kim

Development of cosmetic orthodontic bracket and bracket cover
Yasukazu Nishi, Yoshiki Ishiwata, Akira Nakajima, Kazuyoshi Hoshino, Mamoru Murata and Noriyoshi Shimizu

Effective thermal conductivity in anisotropic materials using boundary element methods
Miélle Silva Pestana, Carla Tatiana Mota Anflor and Jhon N.V. Goulart

Emulating drilling degrees of freedom in the rotation-free Bézier-Enhanced Shell Triangle (BEST) finite element
Pere-Andreu Ubach, Eugenio Oñate and Julio García-Espinosa

Fatigue life analysis of an upgraded diesel engine crankshaft
Jalal Fathi Sola and Farhad Alinejad

FE modelling of frictional heating in a disc brake at temperature-dependent coefficient of friction
Piotr Grzes

Finite element analysis of AZ31B magnesium alloy double butted tube forming process
Soo Sik Han

Finite element analysis of the quasi-static thermal stresses in a pad-disc brake system
Adam Adamowicz

Finite element study of healthy, pathological and surgical lumbar spine biomechanics.
Andrea Calvo-Echenique, Jose Cegoñino, Luciano Bances and Amaya Pérez del Palomar

Finite element supporting thermoelectric effects in FGM materials
Juraj Paulech, Juraj Hrabovsky, Vladimir Kutis and Justin Murin

Formability of ZK60A magnesium alloy
Ki Ho Jung, Yong Bae Kim, Yu Hyun Kim, Sangmok Lee, Eung Zu Kim, Du Soon Choi and Geun-An Lee

GPU high performance explicit solution for kinematics and dynamics simulation of crank-connecting rod-piston mechanism
Zhaosong Ma, Dong Zhou and Zhigang Li

High order finite element method on the IBM power systems high performance computing applied on structural mechanics
Gilberto L. Valente, Marco L. Bittencourt and Edson Borin

Influece of material atomistic model on MD simulation
Anna Kucaba-Pietal and Janusz Bytnar

Influence of shape of particle size distribution on mechanics of uniaxially compressed granular packings
Joanna Wiącek and Marek Molenda

Mainshock – aftershock interaction diagram for a 3D plan-asymmetric structure
Andre F. Belejo and Andre R. Barbosa

Mechanical behavior of carbon nanotubes encapsulating copper atoms
Lei Wang, Zhongqiang Zhang and Yonggang Zheng

Mechanical properties of realistic materials: From quantum calculations to plastic flow
Svetlana A. Barannikova, Albina M. Zharmukhambetova, Anton Yu. Nikonov, Andrey I. Dmitriev, Alena V. Ponomareva and Igor A. Abrikosov

Micromechanism-based elasto-viscoplasticity constitutive modeling for engineering intermetallics
Yoon Suk Choi, Kyung-Mox Cho, Dae-Geun Nam and Dennis Dimiduk

Modelling dynamic behaviour of orthotropic metals
Nenad Djordjevic, Rade Vignjevic, Lewis Kiely, James Campbell and Simon Case

Natural frequencies of a simply supported horizontal rectangular tank partially filled with a liquid
Kyeong–Hoon Jeong, Jong–Wook Kim and Jong-In Kim

Nonlinear isogeometrical approach to stress recovery
Pejman Azarsa, Behrooz Hassani and Ahmad Ganjali

Numerical and experimental study by BEM and thermal Images for predicting the effective thermal conductivity
Matheus B. A. M. Oberg, Carla T. M. Anflor and Jhon N.V. Goulart

Numerical simulation for temperature and stress distribution in laser forming process of AHSS
Jung Han Song, Geun-An Lee, Sangmok Lee and Sung Jun Park

Numerical simulation of rock fragmentation process induced by indenter
Shouju Li, Lijuan Cao and Zichang Shangguan

Numerical simulation of the energy storage rate in metals under quasistatic loading
Oleg A. Plekhov and Anastasiia A. Kostina

Numerical study of a thermo-acoustically encapsulation
Fabian Duvigneau and Ulrich Gabbert

Numerical study of actuatot performance of piezoelectric ink-jet print head
Pham Van So, Hyeonwoo Jeon and Jaichan Lee

Quantitative estimation of exercise effect using numerical simulation and multi-sensory system on human leg
Yoshiki Nagatani and Takashi Saeki

Reducing the number of runs in experimental research using smart designs of experiment
Andrzej Skowronek

Scattering of semi-cylindrical gap and multiple shallow-buried cavities and inclusions by SH-wave
Hongliang Li

Seismic performance analysis of the hall-column system of a temple structure
Zhi Zhou and Jiang Qian

Simulating soil-building interaction with a FEM/BEM approach
Dimas B. Ribeiro and João B. Paiva

Simulation of implanted aortic stents
Raoul Hopf, Michael Gessat, Volkmar Falk and Edoardo Mazza

Soil-foundation-structure interaction by an explicit time integration method
Jin-Sun Lee, Dong-Soo Kim, Jeon-Gon Ha and Seong-Bae Jo

Stiffener Layout Optimization of Thin-Walled Stiffened Plates
Lianchun Long and Yang Li

Stress concentration near sharp and rounded V-shaped notches in two-dimensional bodies
Andrzej Kazberuk and Mykhaylo P. Savruk

Application of the strong discontinuity method to ductile failure with damage
Jérémie Bude Bude, Delphine Brancherie and Jean-Marc Roelandt

Structural design of metallic waveguide device in the microwave range using topological design process
Hyundo Shin and Junghoon Yoo

Structural health monitoring of stay cables by the Scruton number
Joseph Lardiès

Studies of bimaterial interface fracture with peridynamics
Fang Wang, Lisheng Liu, Qiwen Liu, Dongfeng Cao and Shuyong Yang

Surgical treatment of shoulder injuries by the Weaver Dunn technique
Gabriela L. Menegaz, Sonia A.G. Oliveira, Cleudmar A. Araújo and Leandro C. Gomide

The correlation between complicated lateral resisting system of the Shanghai tower
Wei Huang and Jiang Qian

The effect of damage on the biomechanical behavior of the pelvic floor
Dulce A. Oliveira, Marco Parente and Renato M. Natal Jorge

The Poynting type effect and non-homogeneous radial deformation in the problem of torsion of hyperelastic circular cylinder
Igor A. Brigadnov

The relationship between the fast wave and the fabric tensor
Young June Yoon

Thermomechanical modelling of PCM in heat storage applications
Francisco Montero-Chacón and Michele Chiumenti

Toward a polycrystal modeling of martensitic phase transformation based on the mechanism of Magee
Abdeladhim Tahimi, Fabrice Barbe, Lakhdar Taleb and Tatiana B. Fraga

Two level FETI method for transient problems
Marta Jarosova, Tomas Brzobohaty and Alexandros Markopoulos

21/07/2014  16:00 - 18:30
Poster Session ECFD
PSECFD
Room: Hall
Chair: to be confirmed

A CFD solver on graphical processing unites for turbulence simulations
Wenbin Cao, Hua Li, Zhengyu Tian and Sha Pan

A comparison between Monte Carlo and polynomial chaos expansion techniques in reservoirs simulations
Karen Guevara, João Zanni and Marco Aurélio Pacheco

A high order compact scheme for hypersonic internal flow with turbulence models
Hua Li, Wen-Long Wang, Wen-Jia Xie and Jian-Qi Lai

A multi-level computational model to characterize the hepatic circulation in human cirrhosis
Geert Peeters, Charlotte Debbaut, Pieter Cornillie, Elin Pauwels, Diethard Monbaliu, Wim Laleman and Patrick Segers

A Numerical investigation of scramjet engine air intakes for the 14-X hypersonic vehicle
Augusto F. Moura and Maurício A. P. Rosa

A Shape Analysis of Ultrasonically Levitated Droplet with Moving Particle Semi-implicit and Distributed Point Source Method
Yuji Wada, Kohei Yuge, Ryohei Nakamura, Hiroki Tanaka and Kentaro Nakamura

Adaptive Galerkin Method with relevant basis functions for PDES with boundary conditions
Bing Li, Luofeng Han and Shuanglu Quan

Advances of continuous-discontinuous numerical method based on Lagrange equation
Shihai Li, Chun Feng, Dong Zhou and Wenjie Duan

An Immersed Smoothed Finite Element Method for analyzing fluid-structure interaction systems consisting of dielectric elastomers
Zhi-Qian Zhang, Choon Chiang Foo and Gui Rong Liu

Application of EARSM turbulence model to simulation of reacting flow field in jets engines combustion chamber
Vojtech Betak, Jan Kubata and Jan Tuma

Comparison of implicit LU-SGS schemes for hypersonic flows
Zhengyu Tian, Wenbin Cao, Jinzhi Fan and Ran Zhang

Development of explicit unstructured mesh-based CFD solver for low-mach number flows using graphics processor units
Anton Karpenko, Vladislav Emelyanov and Konstantin Volkov

Effect of Reynolds number on pressure losses in axisymmetric sudden expansions with chamfer
Youngmin Bae, Young I. Kim, Keung K. Kim and Juhyeon Yoon

Evaluation of an immersed boundary method for solving the fluid structure interaction problem in refrigeration compressor valves
José L. Gasche and Franco Barbi

Flow recirculation in VHC designs
Ricardo F. Oliveira, Senhorinha F. Teixeira, Helena Cabral-Marques and José C. Teixeira

Investigation of Hydrodynamic Processes in Geothermal Plant
Marijonas Bogdevičius, Jolanta Janutėnienė, Saulius Razmas, Mindaugas Drakšas, Rimantas Didžiokas and Vadim Nikitin

Mechanism of modulation of the chemical activity of metal nanoparticles through organic charge-transfer molecules
Eunae Kim and Min Sun Yeom

Mixing of two-phase flow in rotating microchannels with a circular chamber
Jerry M. Chen and Huan-Choa Chiu

Modelling of interaction between suspension and structure in a tumbling mill
Simon Larsson, Samuel Hammarberg and Pär Jonsén

Modified dynamic observers based on green functions method to solve a 3D transient IHCP
Priscila F.B. Souza, Fernando Malheiros, Márcio B. da Silva and Gilmar Guimarães

Multiphase flow modelling of explosive volcanic eruptions using an adaptive unstructured mesh-based approach
Christian T. Jacobs, Gareth S. Collins, Matthew D. Piggott and Stephan C. Kramer

Multiscale modeling of solid-liquid interface ordering and its effect on the growth kinetics of metallic alloys
Mohammed Guerdane

Non-conforming mimetic and virtual element discretization for polyhedral meshes
Gianmarco Manzini, Blanca Ayuso de Dios and Konstantin Lipnikov

Numerical predictions of viscoelastic flows with an algebraic extra-stress model
Daiane Iglesia Dolci, Gilcilene Sanchez de Paulo and Gilmar Mompean

Numerical Simulation of Incompressible Flow around Aerofoil Vibrating with Two Degrees of Freedom
Petr Furmanek and Karel Kozel

Numerical study of the cooling air flow in a hydro generator with various ventilation schemes
Stephan Klomberg, Ernst Farnleitner, Gebhard Kastner and Oszkár Bíró

Porous medium modeling for air flow through forest-comparison with wind tunnel data
Zeinab Ahmadi Zeleti, Sandrine Aubrun and Jari Hämäläinen

Simulation of separation processes incorporating magnetic nanoparticle recovery in continuous microfluidic systems
Jenifer Gómez-Pastora, Eugenio Bringas, Gustavo A. Esteban, Jesús M. Blanco and Inmaculada Ortiz

Simulations of a single turbulent vortex ring using a regularized particle-mesh based vortex method
Mads M. Hejlesen and Jens H. Walther

Sphere in Poiseuille: Static, free rotation and free fall
Anthony Ponce , Yannick Hoarau and Yan Dušek

Submesoescale processes in upper ocean fronts: a numerical study using a Reynolds Stress Turbulence Model
Pablo Cornejo and Andrés Sepúlveda

The free-stream turbulence effect on the laminar-turbulent transition in the swept wing boundary layer
Sergey L. Chernyshev, Alexander I. Ivanov, Andrey Ph. Kiselev, Vladimir A. Kuzminsky and Dmitry S. Sboev

The initial-boundary Riemann problem for the solution of the compressible gas flow
Martin Kyncl and Jaroslav Pelant

System for reconsting images of internal defects by inverse problem solving
Yoshihiro Nishimura, Katsumi Fukuda, Takayuki Suzuki and Masatoshi Fukuta

Prediction of pulsatile 3D flow in elastic tubes using star CCM+ Code
Didier P. de Andrade, José M.C. Pereira and José C.F. Pereira

Ultrasonic image reconstruction of internal defects derived by EMAT using truncated singular value decomposition
Yoshihiro Nishimura, Takayuki Suzuki, Katsumi Fukuda, Masatoshi Fukuta and Eiki Ikeda

Wake equilibrium parameters on a symmetric airfoil simulations
Gorka Zamorano , Unai Fernández and Ekaitz Zulueta

An XFEM based sharp interface approach for two-phase and free-surface flows
Henning Sauerland



Tuesday, July 22nd

22/07/2014  09:00 - 10:30
Plenary Lectures I
PL1
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Xavier Oliver
CoChair: Anthony Jefferson

Modelling and simulation of fracture and fragmentation
Michael Ortiz

A review of residual distribution schemes for steady and unsteady compressible fluid dynamics
Rémi Abgrall


10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break & Poster Sessions

11:00 - 13:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
22/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Meshless and Related Methods, a Minisymposium Dedicated to Celebrate the 80th Birthday of Professor Janusz Orkisz IV

Minisymposium organized by Sergio Idelsohn, Pierre Villon, G.R. Liu, Paulo M. Pimenta and Suvranu De
MS114D
Room: Mare Nostrum A
Chair: Paulo Pimenta
CoChair: Sergio R. Idelsohn

A new version of the PFEM for the free surface and multi-fluid problems
Julio M. Marti, Sergio R. Idelsohn and Eugenio Oñate

Numerical simulation of unsteady wind-induced conductor oscillations
Olga Ivanova

Solving interface problems by the regularized method of fundamental solutions
Csaba Gaspar

Laminate element method for elastic guided wave diffraction simulation
Evgeny Glushkov, Natalia Glushkova and Artem Eremin

Numerical simulation of a droplet impact onto a thin liquid film using SPH method
Yuta Kikuchi and Haruo Terasaka

Numerical investigation on particle resuspension in turbulent duct flow via DNS-DEM: Effect of collisions
Hao Zhang, F. Xavier Trias, Andrey Gorobets, Dongmin Yang, Assensi Oliva and Yuanqiang Tan

22/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
HPC-Based CFD Simulations for Industrial Applications IV

Minisymposium organized by Mariano Vázquez, Makoto Tsubokura , Takayuki Aoki and Mike Nicolai
MS208D
Room: Mare Nostrum B
Chair: Makoto Tsubokura

Challenges in efficient parallel simulations of spatially resolved packed-bed chromatography
Mike Nicolai, Andreas Püttmann, Eric von Lieres and Marek Behr

Validation of local SGS models for high Reynolds number flow
Ken Uzawa, Kenji Ono and Takanori Uchida

Testing Eddy viscosity based and numerically based Les Turbulence Models in the HPC code alya
Herbert Owen, Matias Avila, Daniel Mira, Ruslan Gabbasov, Guillaume Houzeaux and Mariano Vázquez

Adressing top supercomputers with anisotropic mesh adaptation and multigrid solvers
Hugues Digonnet, Luisa Silva and Thierry Coupez

Multi-GPU uncertainty quantification for large-scale flow problems
Peter Zaspel, Christian Rieger and Michael Griebel

Detail-preserving mesh simplification for scientific visualization
Miguel A. Pasenau and Carlos Andújar

22/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Innovative Methods for Fluid-Structure Interaction IV

Minisymposium organized by Harald van Brummelen, Trond Kvamsdal and Roger Ohayon
MS077D
Room: Mare Nostrum C
Chair: Harald van Brummelen
CoChair: Trond Kvamsdal

FSI modeling and isogeometric techniques for ocean and marine engineering and science applications (Keynote Lecture)
Yuri Bazilevs

An isogeometric fluid-structure interaction model for implosion
Jesus Bueno, Yuri Bazilevs, Carles Bona-Casas and Hector Gomez

Immersed Isogeometric Analysis of Fluid-Structure Interation Problems
Hugo Casquero, Carles Bona-Casas and Hector Gomez

Incompressible Fluid Flow Computations based on NURBS-Enriched Finite Elements
Raheel Rasool, Callum J. Corbett and Roger A. Sauer

Space-time finite element analysis of free-surface flows with regard to water wheels
Hans-Henning Schippke, Christian Seidel and Dieter Dinkler

Numerical modeling of piezoelectric energy harvesting devices driven by flow induced vibrations
Srivathsan Ravi and Andreas Zilian

22/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Computational Damage and Fracture Mechanics IV

Minisymposium organized by Michael Brünig and Larissa Driemeier
MS008D
Room: Mare Nostrum D
Chair: Michael Brünig

3d numerical model of hydraulic fracture propagation
Denis V. Esipov, Vasily N. Lapin and Sergey G. Cherny

Polycrystal Viscoelastic Finite Element Analysis of Creep Defromation Behavior of a Welded Joint in Modified 9Cr-1Mo Steel
Yuji Nakasone and Jumpei Suzuki

Damage detection in truss structures using wavelet transformation
Anna Knitter-Piatkowska, Michał Guminiak and Maciej Przychodzki

Modeling of refractory brick furniture in ROTARY-KILN using finite element approach
Dmitrij Ramanenka, Jesper Stjernberg, Kjell Eriksson and Pär Jonsén

A multiscale continuum modeling of cavitation damage and strain induced crystallization in rubber materials
Elsiddig Elmukashfi and Martin Kroon

Strong discontinuity method applied to soil/structure interaction in earthquake engineering
Stefano Cherubini, Benjamin Richard and Alberto Frau

22/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Applications of Error Estimation and Model Adaptation in Computational Mechanics IV

Minisymposium organized by Ludovic Chamoin, Pedro Díez, Fredrik Larsson and Kris Van der Zee
MS010D
Room: Mare Nostrum E
Chair: Ludovic Chamoin

Hierarchical model (HiMod) reduction for incompressible fluid dynamics in rigid and deformable pipes (Keynote Lecture)
Matteo Aletti, Alonso Alvarez, Pablo J. Blanco, Simona Perotto and Alessandro Veneziani

Adaptive surrogate modelling in unsteady transport systems
Jens Lang, Debora Clever, Pia Domschke and Oliver Kolb

On the verification of PGD reduced-order models
Florent Pled, Ludovic Chamoin and Pierre Ladevèze

Effective uncertainty quantification using adjoint-based error estimates and surrogate models
Tim Wildey, Troy Butler and John Jakeman

Blockwise adaptivity for diffuse-interface tumor-growth model
Xunxun Wu, Kristoffer G. van der Zee, Gorkem Simsek and Harald van Brummelen

Convergence properties of the hierarchical models in coupled electro-mechanical problems
Grzegorz Zboinski

22/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Advances in Computational Methods for Inverse Problems IV

Minisymposium organized by Paul E. Barbone, Dan Givoli and Assad Oberai
MS075D
Room: Mare Nostrum F
Chair: Dan Givoli

Big data meets big models: Large-scale Bayesian inference, with application to inverse modeling of Antarctic ice sheet dynamics (Keynote Lecture)
Omar Ghattas, Tobin Isaac, James Martin, Noemi Petra and Georg Stadler

On the parameter identification of visco-hyperelastic material models for adhesive tapes
Nils Hendrik Kröger and Daniel Juhre

Estimation of temperature distribution on inner surface from outer surface temperature using mathematical analysis-based inverse analysis
Shiro Kubo and Seiji Ioka

An error in constitutive equation approach for frequency-domain viscoelasticity imaging using interior data
Manuel I. Diaz and Wilkins Aquino

Rational selection of experimental data for inverse structural problems
Corrado Chisari, Lorenzo Macorini, Claudio Amadio and Bassam A. Izzuddin

Nonlinear feedback control of tethered satellite systems by symplectic conservative approach
Haijun Peng, Xin Jiang and Biaosong Chen

22/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
New Trends in Numerical Methods for Multi-material Compressible Fluid Flows II

Minisymposium organized by Raphael Loubère, Pierre-Henri Maire and Andrew Barlow
MS179B
Room: Llevant
Chair: Pierre-Henri Maire
CoChair: Tzanio Kolev

Further developments of an interface-aware subscale dynamics closure model for multimaterial cells
Andrew J. Barlow, Ryan Hill and Mikhail Shashkov

Triangular metric-based mesh adaptation for compressible multi-material flows in semi-Lagrangian coordinates
Stephane Del Pino and Isabelle Marmajou

Symmetry preservation and volume consistency in an R-Z staggered scheme
Pavel Váchal and Burton Wendroff

Modeling non-equilibrium two-phase flow in elastic-plastic porous solids
Igor Menshov and Alexey Serezhkin

Isotropic properties of Lax-Wendroff methods, with application to Lagrangian hydrocodes
Tyler B. Lung and Philip L. Roe

2D high-order remapping using mood paradigms
Raphael Loubère, Milan Kucharik and Steven Diot

22/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Advances in Finite Element Methods for Tetrahedral Mesh Computations II

Minisymposium organized by Guglielmo Scovazzi, Micheal Gee and Elie Hachem
MS209B
Room: Mestral
Chair: Guglielmo Scovazzi

Monotonic stabilized FE approximations of transport problems
Santiago Badia and Alba Hierro

Enhancements of numerical schemes for and with tetrahedral-based mesh adaptation
Adrien Loseille

Residual-based variational multiscale turbulence models for unstructured tetrahedral meshes
Arif Masud, Ramon Calderer and Lixing Zhu

Immersed volume method with anisotropic mesh adaptation and time-stepping control for fluid structure interaction and heat transfer applications
Ghina Jannoun, Elie Hachem, Jeremy Veysset and Thierry Coupez

Main issues in anisotropic mesh adaptive FMG
Gautier Brèthes, Olivier Allain and Alain Dervieux

22/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Industrial Applications of Computational Fluid Dynamics and Related Techniques IV
CS658D
Room: Ponent 1
Chair: Raquel Taboada-Vázquez

An investigation of the performance of adaptive IIR filters for active noise control in one-dimensional systems
Allahyar Montazeri and Jalal Behrouzfar

Rapidity and maneuverability optimization analysis of submersible vehicle based on particle swarm optimization
Wei Zifan, Yu Qiang and Yang Songlin

Directional fluid-structure interactions and automated database-assisted design for wind
Emil Simiu and DongHun Yeo

The investigation of the rotationally oscillating plate’s flow field and its three-dimensional numerical simulation
Ying Sun, Qiu Jin, Zhenggang Cao and Hongyuan Mei

An investigation of cooling characteristics in air-mist cooling by Eulerian-Lagrangian Method with V2F model
Tsuyoshi Yamamoto, Kakeru Yoshino and Takuya Kuwahara

CFD study of a CO2 ejector performance installed in large cooling systems working at different ambient conditions
Jacek Smolka, Michal Palacz, Zbigniew Bulinski, Krzysztof Banasiak, Andrzej J. Nowak, Adam Fic and Armin Hafner

22/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Advanced Methods in Computational Fluid Dynamics IV
CS655D
Room: Ponent 2
Chair: Goran Stipcich
CoChair: Jesús María Blanco

A Vertex-Based High-Order Finite-Volume scheme for three-dimensional compressible flows on tetrahedral mesh
Marc Charest, Thomas Canfield, Nathaniel Morgan, Jacob Waltz and John Wohlbier

Flow decomposition analysis of the aeroacoustic wall pressure generated by automobile side mirror
Sarah Julisson, Eric Gaudard, Régis Marchiano and Philippe Druault

Effect of upstream flow conditions on acoustic feedback-loop interactions in transitional airfoils
Vladimir Golubev, Lap Nguyen, Michel Roger, Reda Mankbadi and Sam Salehian

An always accurate and sometimes exact discretization of the convection-diffusion equation in 1D and 2D
Antonio Pascau and Francisco Alcrudo

Numerical simulation of one-dimensional flow in elastic and viscoelastic branching tube
Ivan Korade, Zdravko Virag and Mario Šavar

Investigation of heat and mass transfer processes and phase transformation in motion of water droplets through high-temperature gas area
Roman S. Volkov, Geniy V. Kuznetsov and Pavel A. Strizhak

22/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Multiscale Methods and Applications in Computational Mechanics IV

Minisymposium organized by Weiqing Ren and Yang Xiang
MS116D
Room: Terral
Chair: Yang Xiang

Extending the multiscale arlequin framework to coupling of models in dynamic regime
Khalil Abben and Hachmi Ben-Dhia

Multiscale method using static and transient subscales to solve transport flow problems
Lucia Catabriga, Andrea M.P. Valli, Regina C. Almeida and Isaac P. Santos

A multi-scale approach for estimation of real contact area and frictional behaviour of rubber sliding on rough surfaces
Hagen Lind and Matthias Wangenheim

Local stress calculations: Importance of force decomposition
Alejandro Torres Sánchez, Juan M. Vanegas and Marino Arroyo

Lattice Boltzmann method as a fine scale solver in multiscale method modeling surface texture
Michał Dzikowski and Jacek Rokicki

Macro and micro residual stresses in Zirconium oxide layers
Serge Pascal, Clotilde Berdin and Zhao Yue Zao

22/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Domain Decomposition Methods, High-Performance Technologies and Applications to Petroleum and Water Resources I

Minisymposium organized by Ismael Herrera, Zhangxin (John) Chen , Graciela Herrera-Z and Martin Díaz
MS085A
Room: Tramuntana 1
Chair: Ismael Herrera

Non-overlapping discretization methods
Ismael Herrera

Algorithms that achieve the DDM-paradigm for symmetric systems of equations
Iván Contreras and Ismael Herrera

Block strategies to speed up convergence in non-overlapping domain decomposition methods
Pierre Gosselet and Daniel Rixen

DDM applied to subsurface flow and transport
Guillermo Hernández–García

A balancing preconditioner of iterative domain decomposition methods for magnetostatic problems
Daisuke Tagami

22/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Mechanobiology of Cellular Systems I

Minisymposium organized by Marino Arroyo, Antonio DeSimone and Jose J. Muñoz
MS255A
Room: Tramuntana 2
Chair: Marino Arroyo

Numerical and analytic computation of elastic interactions between membrane proteins
Osman Kahraman, Peter D. Koch, William S. Klug and Christoph A. Haselwandter

Insights into cytoplasmic rheology gained from modeling cellular blebbing
Wanda Strychalski and Robert Guy

Towards patient-specific simulations and validation of a tumor angiogenesis model using isogeometric analysis
Guillermo Vilanova, Ignasi Colominas, Thomas J.R. Hughes and Hector Gomez

Electromechanical response of neuronal cells
Prashant Purohit

Biological and artificial motility at microscopic scales
Antonio DeSimone, Luca Heltai and Giovanni Noselli

22/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Differential Reynolds Stress Modeling for Separating Flows in Industrial Aerodynamics I

Minisymposium organized by Bernhard Eisfeld and Rolf Radespiel
MS105A
Room: Xaloc
Chair: Bernhard Eisfeld

Evaluation of a differential Reynolds stress model incorporating near-wall effects in a compressor cascade tip-leakage flow
Christian Morsbach, Martin Franke and Francesca di Mare

Application of Reynolds stress models to separated aerodynamic flows
Christopher L. Rumsey

Separated flow predicition around a 6:1 prolate spheroid using Reynolds stress models
Yair Mor-Yossef

Influence of pressure-strain closure on the prediction of separated flows
G.A. Gerolymos and I. Vallet

Modeling of Reynolds-stress augmentation in shear layers with strongly curved velocity profiles
René-Daniel Cécora, Rolf Radespiel and Suad Jakirlic

Dynamic wall modelling for large-eddy simulations. Application to high Reynolds number aerodynamics of complex geometries
Joan Calafell, Angel Carmona, Oriol Lehmkuhl, Carles D. Pérez-Segarra and Assensi Oliva

22/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Advanced Reduced-order Modeling Strategies for Parametrized PDEs and Applications I

Minisymposium organized by Gianluigi Rozza and Andrea Manzoni
MS069A
Room: Salon Club
Chair: Gianluigi Rozza
CoChair: Benjamin Stamm

Reduced basis approaches for the big data framework
Yvon Maday

ECSW: An energy-conserving sampling and weighting method for the hyper reduction of discrete nonlinear finite element models
Charbel Farhat, Todd Chapman and Philip Avery

Closure modeling for the proper orthogonal decomposition of turbulent flows: Models and analysis
Traian Iliescu

Energy-stable Galerkin reduced order models for nonlinear compressible flow
Irina Kalashnikova, Matthew Barone, Srinivasan Arunajatesan, Bart G. van Bloemen Waanders and Jeffrey Fike

Data-driven reduced-order modeling to support online decision-making for a self-aware aircraft
Laura Mainini and Karen Willcox

Data-driven model order reduction for state and model-bias estimation
Masayuki Yano, James Penn, Tommaso Taddei, Anthony Patera and Yvon Maday

22/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Computational Methods in Fluid-structure Interactions, Dynamics and Vibration, Vibroacoustics - A Minisymposium in Honor of Prof. Roger Ohayon IV

Minisymposium organized by Christian Soize
MS009D
Room: Yasmin A
Chair: Roger Ghanem
CoChair: Christian Soize

An adaptive interpolatory model reduction method for vibroacoustic problems (Keynote Lecture)
Charbel Farhat, Ulrich Hetmaniuk and Radek Tezaur

Simulation of vibro-acoustic response by fast BEM and FEM coupling
Lothar Gaul

Exploring multi-functionality in poro-elastic materials with consideration given to some aspects related to the influence of scale, shape and space
Peter Göransson

Vibroacoustic modeling of structures with attached noise control materials using wave-based methods
Noureddine Atalla and Luca Alimonti

Computational strategies for acoustic transmission studies
Jean-Pierre Coyette, Gregory Lielens and Benoit Van den Nieuwenhof

Structural acoustics with interface damping: Various considerations about static terms for efficient dynamic behavior description
Morvan Ouisse and Emeline Sadoulet-Reboul

22/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Multiscale and Multiphysics Modelling for Complex Materials (MMCM5) I

Minisymposium organized by Patrizia Trovalusci, Tomasz Sadowski, René de Borst and Bernhard Schrefler
MS120A
Room: Yasmin B
Chair: Bernhard Schrefler
CoChair: Patrizia Trovalusci

Multi-time scaling induced image based crystal plasticity FE models for predicting fatigue in polycrystalline alloys (Keynote Lecture)
Somnath Ghosh

Influence of stiffness variation in timber boards on effective behavior of GLT beams
Georg Kandler, Leopold Wagner, Josef Füssl, Erik Serrano and Josef Eberhardsteiner

A biphase model for concrete subject to sulfate attack
Nicola Cefis and Claudia Comi

A computational study of flexoelectricity in nanostructures
Amir Abdollahi, Christian Peco, Daniel Millán, Marino Arroyo and Irene Arias

Temperature influence on smart structures: A first approach
Francesco Bonaldi, Giuseppe Geymonat, Françoise Krasucki and Michele Serpilli

22/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Phase-field Modeling and Simulation in Fluid Mechanics, Solid Mechanics and Life-sciences I

Minisymposium organized by Hector Gomez, Kris van der Zee, Marino Arroyo, Irene Arias, Baskar Ganapathysubramanian, Thomas J.R. Hughes and John T. Oden
MS143A
Room: Yasmin C
Chair: Irene Arias
CoChair: Marino Arroyo

Phase field modeling of brittle and ductile fracture in multi-physics environments (Keynote Lecture)
Christian Miehe, Heike Ulmer and Lisa Schänzel

Three-dimensional phase-field simulation of crack propagation in ferroelectric polycrystals
Amir Abdollahi and Irene Arias

A massively parallel program to solve the phase field formulation for crack propagation
Vahid Ziaei-Rad and Yongxing Shen

Fracture based arc-length control for phase field modeling of the hydraulic fracturing
Nitish Singh, Clemens V. Verhoosel and Harald van Brummelen

Phase-field modelling of stress evolution in heterogen structures
Daniel Schneider, Oleg Tschukin, Abhik Choudhury, Michael Selzer and Britta Nestler

A Self-consistent atomistic-phase field model for the study of ge nanocrystallization
C. Reina, L. Sandoval and Jaime Marian

22/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
STS 01: Multi-Physics Green Challenges in Aeronautics: The EC Grain2 EU-China Networking Project
STS01A
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Jacques Periaux

High-performance issues for aeronautics design
Toan Nguyen and Benoit Lange

Airframe flight physics key green technologies (KGT2) synthesis and proposal for future work
Adel Abbas and Eusebio Valero

Modelling and simulation of airframe flow and noise genration
Shia-Hui Peng

Combustion Simulation with Particular Reference to Green Aviation
Yao Zheng, Jianfeng Zou and Shuai Zhang

Experimental modeling of low pressure turbine blades at low Reynolds and high mach numbers
Tony Arts

22/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Advances in Accurate and Robust Numerical Methods for Computational Fluid Dynamics IV

Minisymposium organized by Remi Abgrall, Feng Xiao and Koen Hillewaert
MS051D
Room: Sala A
Chair: Ioannis Nikolos
CoChair: Yiqing Shen

Natural convection and low mach number flows simulation using a compressible high-order finite volume scheme
Quentin Dubois, Florian Haider, Bernard Courbet and Jean-Pierre Croisille

A higher-order finite volume method based on Moving Least Squares for the resolution of the incompressible Navier Stokes on unstructured grids
Luis Ramírez, Xesús Nogueira, Sofiane Khelladi, Jean-Camille Chassaing and Ignasi Colominas

Accurate and robust multi-moment finite volume solver on unstructured grids for incompressible flows
Feng Xiao and Bin Xie

Highly accurate dispersion relation preserving schemes for incompressible flows
Frédéric Bauer, Sedat Tardu and Olivier Doche

22/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Computational Models for Soft Tissues I

Minisymposium organized by Estefania Peña, Renato N. Jorge, Miguel A Martinez and Pedro S. Martins
MS067A
Room: Sala B1
Chair: Renato Natal

Identification of anisotropic directions in soft tissue and their simulation with p-version finite elements
Xuhui Li, Stefan Raith, Mikhail Itskov and Mahmood Jabareen

A rate dependent microstructural constitutive model of inelastic effects in soft fibred tissues
Estefanía Peña, Pablo Saez and Miguel A. Martínez

On simulating skeletal muscle fatigue. A 3D electro-mechanical continuum model
Marta Sierra, Jorge Grasa, María J. Muñoz, Francisco J. Miana-Mena and Begoña Calvo

Annulus fibrosus model identification enriched by transverse strain measurements
Adrien Baldit, Dominique Ambard, Fabien Cherblanc and Pascale Royer

Biomechanical simulation of ligament damage: Its clinical relevance
Sofia Brandão, Marco Parente, Ana Rita Silva, Thuane da Roza, Teresa Mascarenhas, Isabel Ramos and Renato M. Natal Jorge

Disjoint domains interactions framework for hyperelastic simulations
Ulrik Bonde, Marek K. Misztal, Vincent Visseq and Kenny Erleben

22/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Fluid-Structure Interaction Algorithms and Applications I

Minisymposium organized by Jonathan Pitt and Scott Miller
MS062A
Room: Sala B2
Chair: Cooper Elsworth

Electro-hydrodynamic effect on DNA dynamics during DNA transport
Sookkyung Lim

A simulation tool for parachute/payload systems
Roberto Flores, Enrique Ortega, Jordi Valles and Eugenio Oñate

Fluid structure interaction with inconsistent software platforms
David Grasselt, Klaus Höschler and Aris Konstantinidis

Fluid-structure interaction analysis of wind turbine blade profiles
Dorothee Pieper, Thomas Grätsch and Michael Breuer

Modelling of waves and wave-structure interactions using non-linear numerical models
Axelle Viré, Johannes Spinneken, Matthew D. Piggott, Christopher C. Pain and Stephan C. Kramer

Numerical investigation of freely falling objects using direct-forcing immersed boundary method
Ming-Jyh Chern, Dedy Z. Noor and Tzyy-Leng Horng

22/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Modeling of Plasticity and Damage under Cyclic Loading II

Minisymposium organized by Renato Natal, Abílio Jesus and Francisco Pires
MS039B
Room: Sala B3
Chair: Abilio de Jesus
CoChair: Jorge Belinha

Numerical implementation of a simple model for directional distortional hardening in metal plasticity
René Marek, Jiri Plesek, Zbyněk Hrubý, Slavomír Parma, Heidi P. Feigenbaum and Yannis F. Dafalias

Cyclic material behaviour of welded ultra high-strength steels
Benjamin Möller , Rainer Wagener and Tobias Melz

Harmonic model for nonlinear thermo-mechanical analysis of hot mill rolls
Denis Benasciutti, Francesco De Bona and Mircea Gh. Munteanu

Inelastic Analysis of Modified 9Cr-1Mo Steel in High Temperature
HanBum Surh, Hoomin Le, Jae Boong Choi, Moon Ki Kim, NamSu Huh and Andong Shin

The influence of direction-modulated loading conditions on the lifetime of filled elastomers
Daniel Juhre and Maria Krause

Material modelling for metals considering dynamic plasticity
Bahar Ayhan and Adnan Ibrahimbegovic

22/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Methods for Cut and Composite Meshes: Theory, Algorithms and Applications II

Minisymposium organized by Erik Burman, Mats G. Larson, Anders Logg, André Massing and Wolfgang Wall
MS192B
Room: Sala C1
Chair: Andre Massing

Image-based simulations using the unfitted DG method
Christian Engwer

XFEM and stabilization for 3D incompressible two-phase flows
Sven Gross

Unfitted Nitsche Finite Element Methods for multi-physics problems
Susanne Claus, Andre Massing and Erik Burman

Higher degree Immersed Finite Element methods for interface problems
Slimane Adjerid and Tao Lin

Nearly body-fitted meshes for transient flows with embedded geometries
Dieu-Linh Quan, Jean-François Remacle, Emilie Marchandise and Thomas Toulorge

22/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Growth and Remodeling of Living Tissues II

Minisymposium organized by Rafael Grytz, Seungik Baek and Ellen Kuhl
MS097B
Room: Sala C2
Chair: Rafael Grytz

Effect of scleral anchorage on the perfusion of the lamina cribrosa
Daniele Prada, Giovanna Guidoboni, Samuele Terragni, Riccardo Sacco, Paola Causin, Brent A. Siesky and Alon Harris

A Tissue Engineering Strategy for Soft Tissue Growth
Ellen Arruda

Changing hyperelastic properties of the tree shrew sclera during visually-guided remodeling
Rafael Grytz, John T. Siegwart and Thomas T. Norton

Growth prediction of abdominal aortic aneurysms and its association of intraluminal thrombus
Seungik Baek, Byron Zambrano, Jongeun Choi and Chae-Young Lim

An integrated remodeling to fracture model of bone
Ibrahim Goda and Jean-François Ganghoffer

22/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Modeling and Analysis of FGM Structures II

Minisymposium organized by Justin Murin, Stephan Kugler and Mehdi Aminbaghai
MS088B
Room: Sala C3
Chair: Stephan Kugler
CoChair: Justin Murin

Thermoelasticity in FGM shell structures (Keynote Lecture)
Peter A. Fotiu, Stephan Kugler and Justin Murin

Thermal post-buckling response of sandwich functionally graded materials (FGM) plates resting on the Pasternak foundation
Maciej Taczala, Ryszard Buczkowski and Michal Kleiber

Transient thermoelastic analysis of a functionally graded hollow sphere with piecewise power law
Yoshihiro Ootao and Masayuki Ishihara

Residual stress in RF magnetron sputtered ZnO thin films on GaP substrates and nanowires
Dalibor Buc, Jaroslav Kovac, Vladimir Kutis, Justin Murin, Maria Caplovicova, Jaroslava Skriniarova, Patrik Novak, Jozef Novak, Stanislav Hasenohrl and Edmund Dobrocka

On the finite element implementation of the elastic gradient inherent to FGMs
Emilio Martínez-Pañeda and Rafael Gallego

22/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Fast Direct Solvers: Applications to Boundary Element Methods and Other Linear Systems I

Minisymposium organized by Stéphanie Chaillat-loseille, Eric Darve and Martin Schanz
MS200A
Room: Sala D1
Chair: Eric Darve

A new analytic preconditioner for the iterative solution of Dirichlet exterior scattering problems in 3D elasticity
Stéphanie Chaillat, Marion Darbas and Frédérique Le Louër

Fast multipole preconditioners for sparse linear solvers
Huda Ibeid, Rio Yokota, Jennifer Pestana and David Keyes

Fast multipole boundary element method for multizone problems
Quoc Tuan Trinh, Saida Mouhoubi, Cyrille Chazallon and Marc Bonnet

A simple multi-domain BEM with the fast multipole method
Yijun Liu and Shuo Huang

A data efficient, CQM-based BEM approach for elastodynamics
Bernhard Kager and Martin Schanz

22/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Advances in Computational Structural Dynamics I

Minisymposium organized by Evangelos J. Sapountzakis and Andreas E. Kampitsis
MS018A
Room: Sala D2
Chair: Roman Lewandowski

Determination of dynamic characteristics and their design sensitivities for structures with viscoelastic dampers (Keynote Lecture)
Roman Lewandowski , Małgorzata Łasecka-Plura and Zdzisław Pawlak

Development of efficient models for the study of complex rotating machines and of the rotors-foundations interaction
Enrico Meli, Alice Innocenti, Lorenzo Marini, Giovanni Pallini, Andrea Rindi and Stefano Rossin

Simulation of the dynamic interaction between pantograph and overhead line using a coupled FEM - Multibody procedure
Angela Bautista and Publio Pintado

Development of a transient structural analysis algorithm by using FETI-local method
JunYoung Kwak, Haeseong Cho, SangJoon Shin and Olivier A. Bauchau

Seismic Evaluation of Braced Steel Structures with and without Viscous Dampers for near Fault Ground motions
Fariman Ranjbaran and Ali Mahdizade

Non-linear dynamic soil structure interaction using Bouc - Wen type hysteretic models
Eleftherios Asiminas and Vlasis K. Koumousis

22/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Advances in Computational Models for Vertebrate Structures in Biology and Palaeontology I

Minisymposium organized by Jordi Marcé-Nogué, Josep Fortuny and LLuís Gil
MS078A
Room: Sala D3
Chair: Jordi Marcé-Nogué
CoChair: Josep Fortuny

Computational mechanics sheds new light on the paleobiology of early tetrapods
Josep Fortuny, Jordi Marcé-Nogué, Lluís Gil, Montserrat Sanchez and Àngel Galobart

The seahorse tail as inspiration for serially articulated systems
Celine Neutens, Tomas Praet, Matthieu De Beule, Manuel Dierick and Dominique Adriaens

New method to validate FEA on palaeobiological modeling
Alejandro Perez-Ramos, Miquel De Renzi and Josep Fortuny

Quantitative interpretation of tracks for determination of body mass using finite element analysis
Tom Schanz, Hanna Viefhaus and Long Nguyen-Tuan

Advances in methodologies and metrics for comparison of biological computational models
Christian Escrig, Soledad de Esteban-Trivigno, Lluís Gil, Daniel DeMiguel, Josep Fortuny and Jordi Marcé-Nogué

Flexible multibody approach in application to the feeding mechanism in vertebrate structures
Jordi Marcé-Nogué and Adam Klodowski

22/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Advances with Adjoint CFD Solvers for Unsteady Flow I

Minisymposium organized by Jens-Dominik Mueller, Carsten Othmer, Jacek Rokicki, Kyriakos Giannakoglou, Uwe Naumann, Marcus Meyer, Eugene de Villiers, Mustafa Megahed and Laurent Hascoet
MS214A
Room: Sala D4
Chair: Marcus Meyer

Stabilisation of discrete adjoint solvers through improved primal timestepping (Keynote Lecture)
Shenren Xu and Jens-Dominik Mueller

A Discrete Adjoint version of an Unsteady Incompressible solver for OpenFOAM using Algorithmic Differentiation
Arindam Sen, Markus Towara and Uwe Naumann

Toward a discrete adjoint model of ACE+
Zahrasadat Dastouri, Johannes Lotz and Uwe Naumann

Adjoints of fixed-point iterations
Ala Taftaf, Valerie Pascual and Laurent Hascoët

Towards unsteady adjoint analysis for turbomachinery applications
Georgios Ntanakas and Marcus Meyer

22/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Numerical Predictions of Detached Flows I

Minisymposium organized by Esteban Ferrer, Eusebio Valero and Vincent Couaillier
MS126A
Room: Sala D5
Chair: Esteban Ferrer

Assessment of turbulence closures for detached flows control
Jérémie Labroquère, Régis Duvigneau and Emmanuel Guilmineau

Vortex shedding and its suppression for a shear flow past a circular cylinder
Kai-Wen Chang and Jiahn-Horng Chen

A residual-based variational multiscale Discontinuous Galerkin method for turbulent flows
Göktürk Kuru, Marta de la Llave Plata, Vincent Couaillier and Rémi Abgrall

Numerical simulation of high-speed impulsive noise of the PZL W-3A “Sokol” (Falcon) helicopter main rotor in forward flight
Piotr Doerffer, Oskar Szulc, Fernando L. Tejero Embuena, Jerzy Żółtak and Jacek Małecki

Implicit Large Eddy Simulation of high-speed impinging jets
Nagore Álvarez-Saiz, Ander Zarketa, Marta Cordero-Gracia and Eusebio Valero

3D p-adaption for compressible flow
Dirk Ekelschot, Joaquim Peiro, Spencer J. Sherwin, David Moxey and Cristian Biotto

22/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Innovative Fictitious Domain Approaches for High-order Methods and IGA I

Minisymposium organized by Alexander Düster, Ernst Rank and Dominik Schillinger
MS117A
Room: Sala D6
Chair: Ernst Rank

The spectral cell method for wave propagation analysis of heterogeneous materials (Keynote Lecture)
Alexander Düster, Meysam Joulaian, Sascha Duczek and Ulrich Gabbert

Dynamic analysis of high loaded components, discretized by fictitious domain methods
Vera Nübel, Ali Shadavakhsh, Mohamed Elhaddad, Nils Zander and Stefan Kollmannsberger

The spectral cell method for smart structure applications
Sascha Duczek, Meysam Joulaian, Alexander Düster and Ulrich Gabbert

The finite cell method applied to nonlocal damage mechanics
Maedeh Ranjbar, Mohammad Mashayekhi, Jamshid Parvizian, Alexander Düster and Ernst Rank

A contact formulation based on high order fictitious domain methods
Tino Bog, Nils Zander, Stefan Kollmannsberger and Ernst Rank

Efficient exact integration of NURBS and T-splines within a 3D-Cartesian grid framework
Onofre Marco, Rubén Sevilla, Yongjie Zhang, Manuel Tur and Juan J. Ródenas

22/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Model-Based Simulation of Structural Responses to Extreme Loading Conditions II

Minisymposium organized by Xiong Zhang, Zhen Chen and Cheng Wang
MS070B
Room: Sala E1
Chair: Xiong Zhang
CoChair: Shaker Meguid

Energy absorption in axial crushing of foam filled thin walled conical frusta (Keynote Lecture)
Shaker Meguid

A coupled finite difference material point method for high explosive explosion problems
Xiaoxiao Cui and Xiong Zhang

High order discontinuous Galerkin positivity-preserving numerical simulation of condensed explosives detonation
Cheng Wang, Xinqiao Liu, Yong Bi and Jianguo Ning

Numerical modeling and analysis of STF-based liquid armor materials under ballistic impact
Kwon Joong Son, Hee Keun Cho and See Jo Kim

Pseudo arc-Length method with moving mesh for shock wave propagation
Xing Wang, Tianbao Ma and Jianguo Ning

22/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Recent Developments in Fluid–structure Interactions of Physiological Systems I

Minisymposium organized by Jeff D. Eldredge and Rajat Mittal
MS229A
Room: Sala E2
Chair: Jeff Eldredge

Fluid dynamics and blood damage in artificial heart valves: Biological vs. mechanical aortic prostheses
Marco D. de Tullio

Image-guided fluid-structure interaction simulations of heart valve prosthesis
Anvar Gilmanov and Fotis Sotiropoulos

Multiscale modeling and optimal treatment planning in pediatric cardiology
Alison L. Marsden, Mahdi Esmaily-Moghadam, Daniele Schiavazzi, Ethan Kung, Jeffrey Feinstein, Francesco Migliavacca and Tain-Yen Hsia

Computational modeling of the effect of mitral-valve leaflet dynamics on intraventricular flow
Jung-Hee Seo, Kourosh Shoele and Rajat Mittal

Mitral valve modelling for left ventricle flow
Gianni Pedrizzetti and Federico Domenichini

22/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Computational Mechanics of Wood Materials and Timber Structures II

Minisymposium organized by Josef Eberhardsteiner, Michael Kaliske, Erik Serrano and Josef Füssl
MS081B
Room: Sala E3
Chair: Michael Kaliske
CoChair: Sigurdur Ormarsson

A probabilistic model to account for stiffness variation in glued laminated timber
Georg Kandler, Josef Füssl and Josef Eberhardsteiner

Continuum modelling and simulations of pressboard with temperature/moisture effects
Denny Tjahjanto, Anna Ask, Orlando Girlanda, Sören Östlund and Johan Ekh

Implementation of fully coupled heat and mass transport model to determine temperature and moisture state at elevated temperatures
Robert Pečenko, Tomaž Hozjan and Staffan Svensson

Extended beam model for simulation of hygro-mechanical and visco-elastic deformations in inhomogeneous timber structures
Sigurdur Ormarsson and Ola Dahlblom

22/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Advances in Numerical Methods for Flexible Multibody Mechanics I

Minisymposium organized by Olivier Bauchau, Olivier Bruls and Alberto Cardona
MS235A
Room: Sala E4
Chair: Olivier Bruls
CoChair: Juan Carlos García Orden

A simple torsion-free nonlinear beam element for multibody dynamics (Keynote Lecture)
Juan C. García Orden and Javier Cuenca Queipo

Formulation of a non-linear shell finite element on the lie group SE (3)
Valentin Sonneville and Olivier Brüls

Nonlinear analysis of tape springs: Comparison of two geometrically exact finite element formulations
Florence Dewalque, Valentin Sonneville and Olivier Brüls

On a consistent application of Newton‘s law to mechanical systems with motion constraints
Sotirios Natsiavas and Elias Paraskevopoulos

22/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Practical Aspects of Advanced CFD Simulations on Emerging Multi- and Manycore Systems II

Minisymposium organized by Dominik Göddeke and Matthias Möller
MS119B
Room: Sala E5
Chair: Matthias Möller

Flux vector splitting methods for the Euler equations on 3D unstructured meshes for CPU/GPU clusters
Manfred Liebmann and Zoltán Horváth

Edge-based solvers for the compressible Euler equations on multicores and GPUs
Matthias Möller

Direct numerical simulation of turbulent flows with parallel algorithms for various computing architectures
Andrey Gorobets, F. Xavier Trias, Ricard Borrell , Guillermo Oyarzún and Assensi Oliva

Direct numerical simulation of the turbulent mixing in Richtmyer Meshkov instability
Han Liu and Zuoli Xiao

Cut-cell method: Application to water waves generated by a submerged obstacle
Julien Dambrine, Nicolas James and Germain Rousseaux

A parallel second-order cut-cell method: Validation and simulation at moderate Reynolds numbers
Francois Bouchon, Thierry Dubois and Nicolas James

22/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Biomechanics and Applied Dynamics I

Minisymposium organized by Josep M. Font-Llagunes and József Kövecses
MS134A
Room: Sala E6
Chair: Josep M. Font-Llagunes
CoChair: Daniel Garcia Vallejo

Optimization of the flight style in ski jumping
Alexander Jung, Manfred Staat and Wolfram Müller

A multi-scale study of the hip joint mechanics using rigid-body inverse dynamics and finite element analysis
Albert Peiret, Ernest Bosch, Gil Serrancolí, Jérôme Noailly and Josep M. Font-Llagunes

A spatial dynamic model to investigate hip squeaking and contact point path in hip implants
Ehsan Askari, Paulo Flores, Danè Dabirrahmani and Richard Appleyard

Designing optimal controls by parameter optimization for a stance-control knee-ankle-foot orthosis
Josep M. Font-Llagunes and Daniel García-Vallejo

The influence of muscle modeling methods and paths on head and neck response
Courtney A. Cox, Alan T. Dibb, Hattie C. Cutcliffe, Roger W. Nightingale, Barry S. Myers, Anita N. Vasavada, Bethany L. Suderman and Cameron R. Bass

Modelling of car occupant muscle responses in a finite element human body model
Jonas Östh, Jóna Marín Ólafsdóttir and Karin Brolin

22/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Computational Contact Mechanics IV

Minisymposium organized by Tod Laursen, Peter Wriggers and Giorgio Zavarise
MS044D
Room: Sala F
Chair: Peter Wriggers

A conjugate gradient based method for frictional contact problems
Jing Zhao, Edwin.A.H. Vollebregt and Cornelis. W. Oosterlee

A modified perturbed Lagrangian formulation for contact problems
Manuel Tur, José Albelda, Juan J. Ródenas and José M. Navarro-Jiménez

An accurate and robust contact resolution algorithm for finite-discrete element modelling
Hu Chen, Y.X. Zhang, Mengyan Zang and Paul J. Hazell

A new direct elimination algorithm for quasi-static and dynamic contact problems
Daniel Di Capua and Carlos Agelet de Saracibar

Interior point method based contact algorithm for structural analysis of electronic device models
Kazuhisa Inagaki, Gaku Hashimoto and Hiroshi Okuda

Surface-to-surface penalty contact for quadratic elements
Guido D. Dhondt, Jaro Hokkanen and Hans-Peter Hackenberg

22/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Computational Modeling of Fracture and Failure of Materials and Structures IV

Minisymposium organized by Olivier Allix, Milan Jirásek, Nicolas Moës and Xavier Oliver
MS226D
Room: Sala H 1
Chair: Olivier Allix

Modelling of ductile fracture initiation in sheet metal structures with spatially varying microstructure and properties
Rickard Östlund and Mats Oldenburg

On the subscale enrichment of crack tip element in XFEM and the phantom node method
Salar Mostofizadeh, Lambertus J. Sluys, Martin Fagerström, Frans P. van der Meer and Ragnar Larsson

Tikhonov regularization for the modified mapping-collocation method applied to circumferential crack in a curved beam
Aydin Amireghbali and Demirkan Coker

Crack propagation in a Gurson ductile material using X-FEM
Jean-Philippe Crété, Patrice Longère, Jean-Marc Cadou and Johannes Wolf

Numerical assessment of thick level set models for quasi-brittle materials
Fabien Cazes, Alexis Salzman and Nicolas Moës

A smoothed damage-contact formulation with improved convergence characteristics and numerical robustness
Anthony Jefferson, Iulia C. Mihai and Paul Lyons

22/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Isogeometric Methods IV

Minisymposium organized by Yuri Bazilevs, David J. Benson, Rene De Borst, Thomas J.R. Hughes, Trond Kvamsdal, Alessandro Reali, Michael A. Scott and Clemens V. Verhoosel
MS049D
Room: Sala H 2
Chair: Trond Kvamsdal

Adaptive isogeometric failure analysis of trabecular bone structures (Keynote Lecture)
Clemens V. Verhoosel, Gertjan van Zwieten and René de Borst

Isogeometric Analysis for the evaluation of Carotid Artery Stent performance
Ferdinando Auricchio, Michele Conti, Mauro Ferraro, Simone Morganti and Alessandro Reali

An isogeometric model for rupture dynamics
Julien Vignollet, Stefan May and René de Borst

Cohesive zone modelling using T-splines
Stefan May, Julien Vignollet and René de Borst

Isogeometric Design Sensitivity Analysis of Curved Crack Problems
Myung-Jin Choi, Seung-Wook Lee and Seonho Cho

Isogeometric finite element analysis of single-phase Darcy flow in porous media
Yared W. Bekele, Arne M. Kvarving, Steinar Nordal, Trond Kvamsdal and Gustav Grimstad

22/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Multiscale Computational Homogenization for Bridging Scales in the Mechanics and Physics of Complex Materials IV

Minisymposium organized by Julien Yvonnet, Kenjiro Terada, Peter Wriggers and Marc Geers
MS012D
Room: Sala H 3
Chair: Gottfried Laschet
CoChair: Luigi Gambarotta

Potential based model order reduction: Theory and GPU implementation
Felix Fritzen, Matthias Leuschner and Max Hodapp

Wang cubes in numerical homogenization methods
Martin Doškář, David Šedlbauer, Jaroslav Kruis and Jan Novák

A dispersive computational homogenization scheme for modeling quasi-brittle materials under impact loading
Amin Karamnejad and Lambertus J. Sluys

A multi-level approach for micro-cracked viscoelastic masonry
Thi Thu Nga Nguyen, Amna Rekik and Alain Gasser

Numerical multiscale solution strategy for fracturing heterogeneous materials
Lukasz Kaczmarczyk and Chris J. Pearce

On the representative volume element size for quasi-isotropic macroscopic behaviour of a Fe-Mn-C steel microstructure simulated by the phase-filed method
Gottfried M. Laschet and Markus Apel

22/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Computational Biomechanics IV

Minisymposium organized by T.Christian Gasser, Miguel Cerrolaza, Ellen Kuhl, Michael Gee, Yomar Gonzalez, Simone Deparis and Thomas Franz
MS007D
Room: Sala J
Chair: Ellen Kuhl
CoChair: Alexander Zoellner

Modelling strong fibre alignment in the collagen network of biomembranes
Alexander E. Ehret, Arabella Mauri and Edoardo Mazza

A physically motivated constitutive model for cell-mediated compaction and collagen remodeling in engineered tissues
Sandra Loerakker, Christine Obbink-Huizer and Frank P.T. Baaijens

Isogeometric Kirchhoff-Love shell formulation for biological membranes
Adrian Buganza Tepole, Hardik Kabaria and Ellen Kuhl

A novel fluid-solid-growth framework of abdominal aortic aneurysm evolution
Andrii Grytsan, Paul N. Watton, Thomas Eriksson and T. Christian Gasser

Evaluation of aortic residual stresses: Experimental evidence and constitutive modeling
Elena S. Di Martino, Giampaolo Martufi, Chiara Bellini, Simone Rivolo and T. Christian Gasser

A 3D histomechanical growth and remodeling framework for arteries with application to Abdominal Aortic Aneurysms
T. Christian Gasser

22/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Damage and Fracture in Thin Structures I

Minisymposium organized by Timon Rabczuk and Pedro Areias
MS076A
Room: Business Centre I
Chair: Timon Rabczuk

Development and validation of dye-sensitized solar cell finite element model for sealing failure investigation
Changwoon Han

Finite strain fracture with injected anisotropic softening elements
Pedro Areias and Timon Rabczuk

Phase-field modeling of fracture in thin shells with maximum entropy approximants
Daniel Millán, Fatemeh Amiri, Timon Rabczuk and Marino Arroyo

Analysis on the plastic dynamic response on the reinforced concrete rectangular plate under explosive loading
Jian He and Kongming Wu

22/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Computational Techniques and Simulation of Damage/Failure in Composite Materials I

Minisymposium organized by Jose L. Curiel Sosa, Pedro M. Baiz and Ettore Baribieri
MS061A
Room: Business Centre II
Chair: Jose Luis Curiel Sosa

Damage and failure in composites
Jose L. Curiel-Sosa, Behrooz Tafazzolimoghaddamadam, Joaquin Navarro-Zafra and Maria del Carmen Serna Moreno

Quasi brittle matrix composite materials: A computational approach based on discontinuous-like FE and fracture mechanics debonding simulation
Roberto Brighenti, Andrea Carpinteri and Daniela Scorza

Experimental validation for a numerical model of transverse damage in composite materials
Daniel J. Mortell, David A. Tanner and Conor T. McCarthy

Design and Analysis of 3D Woven Composites at Failure
David Ehrlich, Harun Bayraktar, Jon Goering, Michael McClain and Chris Redman

Computational modeling of microscopic fracture process in compressive failure of quasi-isotropic laminate of composite materials
Takeaki Nadabe and Nobuo Takeda

Fatigue delamination monitoring in composite structures by guided wave method
Adam Stawiarski

22/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Multibody System Dynamics and Modal Reduction IV

Minisymposium organized by Pascal Ziegler and Johannes Gerstmayr
MS239D
Room: Sala de prensa I
Chair: Ulrike Zwiers
CoChair: Pascal Bestle

An enhanced inverse kinematic and dynamic model of a 6-SBU Stewart Platform
Biswajit Halder, Rana Saha and Dipankar Sanyal

Dynamics of an elastic web in roll-to-roll systems using Finite Element Method
Yannick Martz and Dominique Knittel

Modeling and validation of an elastoplastic terrain model for simulation of forestry machines
John Nordberg, Martin Servin and Urban Bergsten

Experimental and numerical analysis of the musical behavior of triangle instruments
Pascal Bestle, Michael Hanss and Peter Eberhard

Dynamics aspect of chatter suppression in milling
Andrzej Weremczuk, Rafal Rusinek and Jerzy Warminski

22/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Multiphysics Modelling of Porous Media: Geomaterials, Biomaterials and Others IV

Minisymposium organized by Younane N. Abousleiman, Stefan Diebels and Lorenzo Sanavia
MS027D
Room: Sala de prensa II
Chair: Antonio Gens

A micromechanical model for cement paste with effects of carbonation
Wanqing Shen, Hamid Ghorbanbeigi and Jian-Fu Shao

A multilevel model for ion and moisture transport in intact, micro-cracked and fracturing porous materials: Application to ASR in concrete
Jithender J. Timothy, Minh N. Nguyen and Guenther Meschke

Material viscoelasticity as result of microscale interactions between liquid crystalline interfaces and solid elastic matrix
Mehran Shahidi, Bernhard Pichler and Christian Hellmich

Particle-based modelling and computational homogenisation of granular media
Sami Bidier and Wolfgang Ehlers

Numerical multiscale modelling of hydrophobized sand using minimal kinematic boundary conditions procedure of homogenisation
Marek Lefik, Marek Wojciechowski and Patrycja Baryla

22/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Domain Coupling and Domain Boundary Constraints I

Minisymposium organized by Martin Ruess, Stefan Kollmannsberger and Alessandro Reali
MS185A
Room: Sala de Reservas
Chair: Stefan Kollmannsberger

Enforcing domain coupling & boundary constraints in isogeometric methods
Martin Ruess, Alessandro Reali and Stefan Kollmannsberger

Coupling of laminated composite structures in the framework of isogeometric analysis
Yujie Guo, Martin Ruess and Zafer Gürdal

The weak substitution method - a new approach for the connection of NURBS surface patches in isogeometric analysis
Wolfgang Dornisch, Gennaro Vitucci and Sven Klinkel

Weak coupling of trimmed patches in isogeometric analysis and the Finite Cell Method
Ali Özcan, Stefan Kollmannsberger, Joan Baiges, Alessandro Reali and Ernst Rank

Task-based decomposition of a higher-order method on complex geometries
Tobias Weinzierl and Roland Wittmann

Local/global non-intrusive parallel coupling for large scale mechanical analysis
Mickaël Duval, Jean-Charles Passieux, Michel Salaün and Stéphane Guinard



13:00 - 14:00
Lunch Time

22/07/2014  14:00 - 14:45
Industrial Lecture
IL
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Jacques Periaux

Numerical Simulation on Aircraft – Design and Understand Aircraft Aerodynamics and Flight Physics
Klaus Becker

22/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Semi-Plenary Lectures I
SPL1
Room: Mare Nostrum A+B+C
Chair: Carlos Felippa

Variational methods for consistent singular and scaled mass matrices
Manfred Bischoff and Anton Tkachuk

Selective mass scaling for solid-shell elements in explicit dynamics analyses
Umberto Perego, Giuseppe Cocchetti and Mara Pagani

Mechanics of confined solid and fluid thin films: Graphene and lipid bilayers
Marino Arroyo, Mohammad Rahimi and Kuan Zhang

22/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Semi-Plenary Lectures II
SPL2
Room: Mare Nostrum D+E+F
Chair: Herbert Mang
CoChair: Manolis Papadrakakis

Towards adaptive multiscale techniques for kinetic theories
Harald van Brummelen and M. Abdel Malik

Multiscale analysis applied to material modeling
Peter Wriggers, Stefan Loehnert and Eva Lehmann

Practical multiscaling
Jacob Fish

22/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Semi-Plenary Lectures III
SPL3
Room: Sala H 1 + H 2
Chair: Robert Taylor
CoChair: Manuel Casteleiro

Particle Methods: The most efficient way to solve fluid mechanics problems
Sergio R. Idelsohn, Eugenio Oñate, Norberto Nigro, Julio M. Marti, Pablo A. Becker and Juan Gimenez

Multi-disciplinary robust optimization of sports dynamics system
Katsuyuki Suzuki, Hitoshi Kodama and Satoshi Shimono

Intelligent computing in multiscale materials design
Tadeusz Burczynski

22/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Semi-Plenary Lectures IV
SPL4
Room: Sala H 3 + J
Chair: Tod Laursen
CoChair: Jacques Periaux

Reduced Order Models with (and for) goal-oriented error assessment
Pedro Díez, Núria Parés, Sergio Zlotnik, Francesc Verdugo and Antonio Huerta

The hybridizable Discontinuous Galerkin Methods
Bernardo Cockburn

Discontinuous Petrov-Galerkin method with optimal test functions. Progress report
Leszek Demkowicz and Jay Gopalakrishnan


16:00 - 16:30
Coffee Break & Poster Sessions

16:30 - 18:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
22/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Advances in Numerical Methods for Linear and Non-linear Dynamics I

Minisymposium organized by Alexander Idesman and Gregory Hulbert
MS087A
Room: Mare Nostrum A
Chair: Gregory Hulbert
CoChair: Alexander Idesman

Accurate modelling of wave propagation problems in homogeneous, composite and functionally graded materials (Keynote Lecture)
Alexander Idesman

A weakly-intrusive coupling scheme in space and time for localized effects in explicit dynamics
Omar Bettinotti, Olivier Allix, Benoît Malherbe and Victor Oancea

A new high-order spatial Galerkin discretization based on Fourier Continuation methods
Oscar P. Bruno and Andrés Prieto

High-order hybrid methods for elastic waves
Thomas Hagstrom

Applications of smoothness-increasing accuracy-conserving (SIAC) filtering for the Discontinuous Galerkin approximation to nonlinear hyperbolic equations
Jennifer K. Ryan and Xiaozhou Li

22/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Advances in Shape and Topology Optimization of Structures and Materials I

Minisymposium organized by Michael Wang, Zhen Luo and Takayuki Yamada
MS494A
Room: Mare Nostrum B
Chair: Zhen Luo

Designing materials for negative or zero compressibility through topology optimization (Keynote Lecture)
Yi Min Xie, Xiaoying Yang, Jianhu Shen, Xiaolei Yan, Arash Ghaedizadeh , Xiaodong Huang and Shiwei Zhou

Design of mechanical metamaterials using a level-set based topology optimization method
Zhen Luo, Yiqiang Wang and Zhan Kang

Computational optimisation by local tailoring of continuous fibre reinforced thermoplastic composite sheets
Thomas Rettenwander, Michael Fischlschweiger, Martín Machado and Georg Steinbichler

Generation of polycrystalline microstructures using 3D-Voronoi tessellation and genetic algorithms
Eric Schmidl, Pierre Schulze and Thomas Lampke

Shape optimization of nanoparticles for optical metamaterials
Scott Townsend, Shiwei Zhou and Qing Li

The topological design of thermoelastic material using a level set method
Yu Wang, Zhen Luo and Nong Zhang

22/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Innovative Methods for Fluid-Structure Interaction V

Minisymposium organized by Harald van Brummelen, Trond Kvamsdal and Roger Ohayon
MS077E
Room: Mare Nostrum C
Chair: Trond Kvamsdal
CoChair: Harald van Brummelen

Numerical analysis of gas transport in micro-porous material by DSMC method (Keynote Lecture)
Ikuya Kinefuchi and Yoichiro Matsumoto

2D and 3D thermal dendritic solidification modeling using the phase-field method and automatic adaptive meshing
Luisa Silva, Carole Sarkis and Charles André Gandin

Advanced finite element method for free surface flow with application to self-induced silo discharge
Sven Reinstaedler and Dieter Dinkler

Numerical simulation on multiphase microstructures obtained from 3D imaging
Luisa Silva, Jia-Xin Zhao, Hugues Digonnet and Thierry Coupez

On the development of a harmonic balance method for aeroelastic analysis
Graham Ashcroft, Christian Frey and Hans-Peter Kersken

Vortex element method scheme for numerical simulation in FSI-problem for clamped-clamped cylindrical shell
Andrey V. Ermakov, Ilia K. Marchevsky and Georgy A. Shcheglov

22/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Computational Fluid Dynamics for Free and Moving Boundaries I

Minisymposium organized by Rekha R. Rao, David R. Noble, Scott A. Roberts and Elie Hachem
MS256A
Room: Mare Nostrum D
Chair: Rekha Rao
CoChair: David Noble

On the application of enriched two-fluid flow solver for the simulation of casting problems (Keynote Lecture)
Kazem Kamran, Riccardo Rossi, Pooyan Dadvand and Eugenio Oñate

The NURBS-Enhanced finite element method (NEFEM) for free-surface flow simulations
Atanas Stavrev, Stefanie Elgeti, Philipp Knechtges and Marek Behr

Time integration methods for the enriched conformal decomposition Finite Element Method
David R. Noble and Richard M.J. Kramer

Extended Velocity-Pressure enrichments for solving moving interface two-phase flows
Azzeddine Soulaïmani, Adil Fahsi and Mamadou Touré

3D incompressible two-phase flow benchmark computations for rising droplets
Jutta Adelsberger, Patrick Esser, Michael Griebel, Sven Groß, Margrit Klitz and Alexander Rüttgers

A surface tension method for VOF using a marching-cube isosurface construction algorithm
Konstantinos Politis, Patrick Queutey and Michel Visonneau

Some modifications of MPS method for incompressible free surface flows
Zhe Sun, Kamal Djidjeli, Jing Tang Xing, Fai Cheng and Ali Javed

22/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Uncertainty Modeling and High Performance Stochastic Methods for Computationally Intensive Calibrations, Predictions and Optimizations I

Minisymposium organized by Tan Bui-Thanh, Thomas Carraro, Marko Laine and Ernesto E. Prudencio
MS184A
Room: Mare Nostrum E
Chair: Ernesto Prudencio

Assessing the numerical efficiency of Monte Carlo and Spectral Stochastic FEM in structural problems
George Stavroulakis, Dimitris G. Giovanis, Manolis Papadrakakis and Vissarion Papadopoulos

Uncertainty quantification and predictive science for high-energy density radiative transfer using neutron experiments
Ryan McClarren, Marvin Adams, Leslie Braby, Thomas Conroy, Derek Bingham, Jim Morel, Delia Perez-Nunez and Jean Ragusa

An Adaptive Sampling Scheme for Radiation Shielding Calculation
Ruihong Wang and Shulin Yang

An optimization of turbulent flows by using data assimilation
Hiroshi Kato

An adaptive polynomial chaos expansion for accelerating the solution of Spectral Stochastic FEM problems
Vissarion Papadopoulos, George Stavroulakis, Dimitris G. Giovanis and Manolis Papadrakakis

Optimal experimental design for uncertainty reduction
Thomas Carraro and Maria Woydich

Statistical reconstruction of multiphase random media
Jianwen Feng, Chenfeng Li, Song Cen and D. R. J. Owen

22/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Current Challenges in Cohesive-zone Models I

Minisymposium organized by Albert Turon, Giulio Alfano and Bent F. Sørensen
MS196A
Room: Mare Nostrum F
Chair: Bent F. Sørensen

A rate-dependent cohesive-zone model simulating stick-slip crack propagation
Giulio Alfano and Marco Musto

An efficient approach to study multi-layered structures with cohesive interfaces
Roberta Massabò

Derivation of cohesive-zone models accounting for friction and dilatancy
Roberto Serpieri, Elio Sacco and Giulio Alfano

Cohesive Zone Models for Mixed Mode Fracture
Patrick McGarry and Guillaume Parry

Analytical development and numerical simulation of cohesive crack initiation and propagation coupled with plasticity
Tuan-Hiep Pham, Jérôme Laverne and Jean-Jacques Marigo

Mixed implicit and explict formulation and domain decomposition method of contact dynamics
Raphaël Monod, Frédéric Dubois and Frédéric Pérales

22/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Recent Developments in Optimal Design of Composite Materials and Structures I

Minisymposium organized by Erik Lund, José Pedro Blasques and Mathias Stolpe
MS157A
Room: Llevant
Chair: Erik Lund
CoChair: Mathias Stolpe

Postbuckling optimisation of variable angle tow, variable thickness, composite plates using lamination parameters (Keynote Lecture)
Zhangming Wu, Gangadharan Raju and Paul M. Weaver

Optimal design of composite structures and materials for phononic applications
Gregory M. Hulbert and Sirui Huang

Comparison of discrete material optimization approaches for optimization of laminated composites
Erik Lund, René Soerensen and Bin Niu

Buckling optimization of composite structures using a discrete material parametrization considering worst shape imperfections
Søren Randrup Henrichsen, Esben Lindgaard and Erik Lund

Optimal design of laminated composite structures including local failure criteria and manufacturing constraints by advanced mixed integer nonlinear optimization techniques
Konstantinos Marmaras, Lars Pilgaard Mikkelsen and Mathias Stolpe

Large-scale free material optimization on 3D design domains by an interior point method
Mathias Stolpe and Alemseged G. Weldeyesus

Multidisciplinary free material optimization for plate and shell structures
Alemseged G. Weldeyesus and Mathias Stolpe

22/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Current Trends in Modelling and Simulation of Turbulent Flows I

Minisymposium organized by Suad Jakirlic
MS082A
Room: Mestral
Chair: Suad Jakirlic
CoChair: Stavros Kassinos

Variable resolution modeling of turbulence: Paradigms of closure
Sharath Girimaji

An extension and further validation of the pans method in industrially relevant flows
Branislav Basara

Vehicle aerodynamic effects of realistic transient wind conditions
Ales Alajbegovic, Adrian Gaylard, Brad Duncan and Joaquin Gargoloff

Application of elliptic blending EVM & RSM RANS models to automotive relevant test cases
Neil Ashton, Sylvain Lardeau, Alistair Revell and Alastair West

Wake simulation of a marine propeller
Emmanuel Guilmineau, Gan Bo Deng, Alban Leroyer, Patrick Queutey, Michel Visonneau and Jeroen Wackers

Modelling turbulent flow within nuclear heat exchangers
Hector Iacovides, Brian E. Launder and Alastair West

22/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Industrial Applications of Computational Fluid Dynamics and Related Techniques V
CS658E
Room: Ponent 1
Chair: Riccardo Rossi

On convective structures in vertical cylinder under radiative heating
Victoria B. Bekezhanova

Investigation of liquefied natural gas (LNG) dispersion using computational fluid dynamics
Izunna D. Udechukwu, Siaka Dembele, Ali Heidari, Konstantin N. Volkov and Jennifer X. Wen

Coupled multi-physics simulation in electrodialysis for sea water desalination
Kannan Masilamani, Jens Zudrop, Harald Klimach and Sabine Roller

Chang-Hsieh-Chen Low-Reynolds k-ε turbulence model– Adaptation to study the flow of concentrated pulp suspensions in pipe
Carla Cotas, Fernando Garcia, Paulo Ferreira, Pedro Faia, Dariusz Asendrych and Maria Rasteiro

The Influence of modified Thom Rotors to the Boundary Layer
Markus Rütten, Robert Ritz and Thomas Schomberg

Reliability analysis of rocket motor case based on response surface method and importance sampling
Dong-Seong Kim, Keun-Hwan Moon, Min-Young Yoo, Joo-Jo Choi, Hong-Gye Sung and Jaye Koo

22/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Advanced Methods in Computational Fluid Dynamics V
CS655E
Room: Ponent 2
Chair: Jesús María Blanco
CoChair: Xesús Nogueira

Numerical modelling of laminar flow control on a swept wing by means of plasma actuators
Sergey L. Chernyshev, Aleksandr P. Kuryachii, Sergey V. Manuilovich, Dmitry A. Rusyanov and Marat D. Gamirullin

Extremely high- order multioperators-based schemes for smooth and discontinues fluid dynamics solutions
Andrtei I. Tolstykh, Michael V. Lipavskii and Dmitrii A. Shirobokov

Modelling surface tension dominated multiphase flows using the VOF approach
Johan A. Heyns and Oliver F. Oxtoby

Direct numerical simulation of oceanic flows around blunt bodies
Pavel V. Matyushin and Valentin A. Gushchin

Investigation of a bubble attached and sliding on a cylinder
Baoyu Ni

Specific aspects of numerical simulation of civil engineering structures with cross section shape close to rectangular
Irina N. Afanasyeva, Anton R. Usmanov, Alexandr M. Belostotskiy and Sergey I. Dubinsky

22/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Mesh Generation and Adaption I

Minisymposium organized by Josep Sarrate, Franck Ledoux and Rafael Montenegro
MS198A
Room: Terral
Chair: Josep Sarrate

Parallel time-accurate anisotropic mesh adaptation for time-dependent problems
Nicolas Barral and Frédéric Alauzet

Parallel mesh generation with a global change in the marching cubes algorithm
Aruquia Peixoto, Thiago Franco Leal and Carlos A. de Moura

Parallel Unstructured Grid Generation Method Based on the Block-Structured Cartesian Grid Approach Aimed for Large-Scale Computations
Takashi Ishida, Atsushi Hashimoto and Takashi Aoyama

Parallel mesh adaptation using parallel graph partitionning
Cédric Lachat, Cécile Dobrzynski and François Pellegrini

Parallel Chimera Method
Beatriz Eguzkitza and Guillaume Houzeaux

Thread-parallel mesh improvement using face and edge swapping
Reza Zangeneh and Carl Ollivier-Gooch

Parallel adaptive mesh refinement of turbulent flow around simplified car model using an immerse boundary method
Oscar Antepara, Ricard Borrell, Oriol Lehmkuhl, Ivette Rodríguez and Assensi Oliva

22/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Surrogate-based Global Optimization Methods in Preliminary Aerodynamic Design I

Minisymposium organized by Esther Andrés and Emiliano Iuliano
MS102A
Room: Tramuntana 1
Chair: Esther Andrés
CoChair: Emiliano Iuliano

Adaptive sampling strategies for surrogate-based aerodynamic optimization
Emiliano Iuliano and Domenico Quagliarella

PCA-enhanced metamodel-assisted evolutionary algorithms for aerodynamic optimization
Varvara G. Asouti, Stylianos A. Kyriacou and Kyriakos C. Giannakoglou

Surrogate-based Optimization of the Nose Shape of a Train subjected to Cross-wind
Jorge Munoz-Paniagua, Javier García and Antonio Crespo

Fast aerodynamic coefficients prediction using SVMS for global shape optimization
Esther Andrés-Pérez, Leopoldo Carro-Calvo and Sancho Salcedo-Sanz

Multi-objective surrogate based optimization of gas cyclones using support vector machines and CFD simulations
Khairy Elsayed and Chris Lacor

An automatic aerodynamic design process in a multi-disciplinary context
Davide Di Pasquale, Carren Holden, Timoleon Kipouros and Mark Savill

22/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Mechanobiology of Cellular Systems II

Minisymposium organized by Marino Arroyo, Antonio DeSimone and Jose J. Muñoz
MS255B
Room: Tramuntana 2
Chair: Antonio DeSimone

An approach for the micro-mechanical simulation of biopolymer networks based on geomerically exact beam elements
Dhrubajyoti Mukherjee, Kei W. Müller, Christoph Meier and Wolfgang A. Wall

In silico exploration of early stage atherosclerosis through stochastic modelling
Andy L. Olivares and Jérôme Noailly

Computer-based simulation of multicolour bioprinting
Carles Bona-Casas and Hector Gomez

Cell-centred model for non-linear tissue rheology and active remodelling
Nina Asadipour, Payman Mosaffa and Jose Munoz

Red blood cell mechanics and membrane fluctuations: Passive versus active
Dmitry A. Fedosov, Timo Betz, Herve Turlier, Thorsten Auth, Nir Gov, Cecile Sykes, Jacques Prost, Jean-Francois Joanny and Gerhard Gompper

22/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Computer Aided Steering in Engineering I

Minisymposium organized by Guenther Meschke, Janosch Stascheit, Steffen Freitag and Dietrich Hartmann
MS144A
Room: Xaloc
Chair: Janosch Stascheit

Interactive CFD simulation of an operating theatre
Petra Wenisch

Cloud-based computational process controlling in mechanised tunnelling
Ulrich Maidl and Janosch Stascheit

Automatic feature recognition for rotational parts
Oussama Jaider, Abdelilah Elmesbahi and Ahmed Rechia

Simulation and Monitoring-based Steering for Mechanized Tunneling using Project Data of Wehrhahn-Linie
Jelena Ninic, Christian Koch, Steffen Freitag, Guenther Meschke and Markus König

Steering of mechanized tunneling processes with hybrid surrogate models based on numerical and monitoring data
Ba Trung Cao, Steffen Freitag and Guenther Meschke

Recent development in closed-loop visual simulations
Pierre Boulanger

Optimized-automated choice of cutting tool machining manufacturing features in milling process
Abdelilah Elmesbahi, Ahmed Rechia and Oussama Jaider

22/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Advanced Reduced-order Modeling Strategies for Parametrized PDEs and Applications II

Minisymposium organized by Gianluigi Rozza and Andrea Manzoni
MS069B
Room: Salon Club
Chair: Andrea Manzoni
CoChair: TRAIAN ILIESCU

Kernel-based surrogate modelling for multiscale problems
Daniel Wirtz, Nils Karajan and Bernard Haasdonk

Reduced collocation methods with parametric preconditioning
Yanlai Chen, Sigal Gottlieb and Yvon Maday

Improvement of cheap approximations by a post-processing/reduced basis rectification method.
Yvon Maday, Olga Mula and Benjamin Stamm

PDE-constrained optimization using progressively-constructed reduced-order models
Matthew J. Zahr and Charbel Farhat

2D and 3D global stability analysis based on the modal decomposition of marginally stable flows
Witold Stankiewicz, Marek Morzyński, Krzysztof Kotecki, Robert Roszak and Michał Nowak

A multilevel Monte Carlo reduced basis method for the HDG approximation of stochastic elliptic partial differential equations
Ferran Vidal-Codina, Ngoc-Cuong Nguyen and Jaime Peraire

Modal response of incompressible flow to external actuation
Marek Morzyński, Bernd R. Noack, Krzysztof Kotecki, Witold Stankiewicz, Wojciech Szeliga and Michał Nowak

22/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Computational Methods in Fluid-structure Interactions, Dynamics and Vibration, Vibroacoustics - A Minisymposium in Honor of Prof. Roger Ohayon V

Minisymposium organized by Christian Soize
MS009E
Room: Yasmin A
Chair: Hermann G. Matthies
CoChair: Christian Soize

Cell and nanoparticle transport in tumor microvasculature and its uncertainty quantification (Keynote Lecture)
Wing Kam Liu and Ying Li

Homogenization of a fluid structure model for the propagation of sound in the lungs
Paul Cazeaux, Céline Grandmont and Yvon Maday

Partitioned fluid-structure interaction algorithms in haemodynamics
Fabio Nobile and Christian Vergara

Fluid–structure interaction analysis of bioprosthetic heart valves
Ming-Chen Hsu, David Kamensky, Dominik Schillinger, John A. Evans, Yuri Bazilevs, Michael S. Sacks and Thomas J.R. Hughes

A stabilized Arbitrary Lagrangian Eulerian finite element method for the mixed wave equation with application to diphthong production
Oriol Guasch, Ramon Codina, Marc Arnela and Hector Espinoza

Influence of bending resistance on the dynamics of a capsule in shear flow
Claire Dupont, Anne-Virginie Salsac, Dominique Barthès-Biesel, Marina Vidrascu and Patrick Le Tallec

A three-dimensional semi-analytical model for predicting offshore pile driving noise
Qingpeng Deng, Weikang Jiang, Mingyi Tan and Jing Tang Xing

22/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Multiscale and Multiphysics Modelling for Complex Materials (MMCM5) II

Minisymposium organized by Patrizia Trovalusci, Tomasz Sadowski, René de Borst and Bernhard Schrefler
MS120B
Room: Yasmin B
Chair: Catalin Picu
CoChair: Patrizia Trovalusci

Anisotropic multiscale models applied to oligogranular components (Keynote Lecture)
Georges Cailletaud, Guillaume Martin, Noemi Ochoa, Kacem Sai and Eveline Hervé-Luanco

Computational homogenization of incompressible microstructures
Mikael Öhman, Kenneth Runesson and Fredrik Larsson

Coarse–graining approaches for particulate composites as micropolar continua
Patrizia Trovalusci, Maria Laura De Bellis, Agnese Murrali and Martin Ostoja-Starzewski

Numerical multiscale modelling of superconducting strand using minimal kinematic boundary conditions (MKBC) procedure of homogenisation.
Agata Zaleska, Marek Wojciechowski, Daniela P. Boso and Marek Lefik

BEM-Based determination of local and global dynamic properties of 3D elastic composites with disc-shaped inclusions
Viktor Mykhas‘kiv

Micromechanical analysis of porous shape memory alloys
Valentina Sepe, Ferdinando Auricchio, Sonia Marfia and Elio Sacco

Multi-scale modeling of shockwave interaction with thin layers of strain rate sensitive polymers
Roshdy Barsoum

22/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Phase-field Modeling and Simulation in Fluid Mechanics, Solid Mechanics and Life-sciences II

Minisymposium organized by Hector Gomez, Kris van der Zee, Marino Arroyo, Irene Arias, Baskar Ganapathysubramanian, Thomas J.R. Hughes and John T. Oden
MS143B
Room: Yasmin C
Chair: Hector Gomez
CoChair: Kris Van Der Zee

Phase-field modeling of multiphase flow through rough fractures (Keynote Lecture)
Luis Cueto-Felgueroso and Ruben Juanes

Phase-field modeling of thin-film flows with partial wetting
Amir Pahlavan, Luis Cueto-Felgueroso, Gareth McKinley and Ruben Juanes

Diffuse-interface models for wetting and moving contact-line problems
Mahnaz Shokrpour Roudbari, Harald van Brummelen and Herman M.A. Wijshoff

Numerical simulation of two-phase fluid motion in microchannel based on phase-field model
Naoki Takada, Junichi Matsumoto and Sohei Matsumoto

Towards a mutli-scale approach for multi-phase channel flows: Special boundary conditions for the diffuse interface model
Julien Desmarais and J.G.M. Kuerten

22/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
STS 02: Turbomachinery Challenge
STS02A
Room: Auditorium
Chair: to be confirmed

Research frontiers for compressors in aero-engines
Jérôme Boudet, Feng Gao, Florence de Crécy, Adrien Cahuzac, Ghislaine Ngo Boum, Xavier Ottavy and Isabelle Trébinjac

Experimental modelling of unstable operation of a centrifugal compressor on a small jet engine in the laboratory
Marian Hocko and Jiri Polansky

Aerothermal investigation of gas turbine components
Riccardo da Soghe, Antonio Andreini and Bruno Facchini

Powering tomorrow engines
Ennio Spano

22/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Advances in Accurate and Robust Numerical Methods for Computational Fluid Dynamics V

Minisymposium organized by Remi Abgrall, Feng Xiao and Koen Hillewaert
MS051E
Room: Sala A
Chair: Chieh-Sen Huang
CoChair: Aldo Bonfiglioli

Towards rubust, high order and entropy stable algorithms for the solution of the compressible Navier-Stokes equations on unstructured grids
Matteo Parsani and Mark H. Carpenter

Entropy conservative and entropy stable finite volume/finite element schemes for the Navier-Stokes equations on unstructured meshes
Aziz Madrane, Siddhartha Mishra and Eitan Tadmor

Optimized finite compact schemes applied to aeroacoustic problems
Yan Yang and Yiqing Shen

A high-order scheme by multi-moment constrained flux reconstruction and its application on global modelling
Chungang Chen, Ruixiu Zhai and Feng Xiao

High order discontinuous finite-volume/finite-element method for CFD applications
Ali Ramezani and Goran Stipcich

Numerical optimization of enhanced hypervelocity launcher
Jingsong Bai and Yu Wang

22/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Computational Models for Soft Tissues II

Minisymposium organized by Estefania Peña, Renato N. Jorge, Miguel A Martinez and Pedro S. Martins
MS067B
Room: Sala B1
Chair: Estefania Peña

Biaxial mechanical properties of utero-sacral and cardinal ligaments
Winston Becker, Ting Tan and Raffaella De Vita

Simulation of proceed® surgical mesh applied to ventral hernia repair
Izabela Lubowiecka, Agnieszka Tomaszewska and Czesław Szymczak

Orientation of surgical meshes in context of variability of human abdominal wall properties
Katarzyna Szepietowska

Mechanical behaviour of soft biological tissues after death
Pedro S. Martins, Renato M. Natal Jorge, Francisca L. Ferreira and Agostinho Santos

Analysis of urethral pressure during increased intra-abdominal pressure: Biomechanical study using a numerical model
Thuane Da Roza, Sofia Brandão, Marco Parente, José Alberto Duarte, Teresa Mascarenhas and Renato M. Natal Jorge

Optimization of Hyperelastic Constitutive Parameters using an Inverse Method
Maria Elisabete T. Silva, Marco Parente, Renato M. Natal Jorge and Teresa Mascarenhas

22/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Fluid-Structure Interaction Algorithms and Applications II

Minisymposium organized by Jonathan Pitt and Scott Miller
MS062B
Room: Sala B2
Chair: to be confirmed

Verification of an overset fluid-structure interaction solver
Cooper W. Elsworth, Jonathan Pitt and Scott T. Miller

Over-coming the fluid-structure added-mass instability for incompressible flows
Jeffrey W. Banks, William D. Henshaw and Donald W. Schwendeman

Simulation of a proposed fluid-structure interaction validation case
Jonathan Pitt, Cooper W. Elsworth and Scott T. Miller

The Impact of Emerging Supercomputer Architecture on FSI Algorithms
Rooh Khurram

Large-eddy simulations of turbulence-induced vibration in annular flow
Jeroen De Ridder, Joris Degroote, Katrien Van Tichelen, Paul Schuurmans and Jan Vierendeels

Parallel FSI analysis using monolithic coupling method based on level sets
Gaku Hashimoto and Hiroshi Okuda

22/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Modeling of Plasticity and Damage under Cyclic Loading III

Minisymposium organized by Renato Natal, Abílio Jesus and Francisco Pires
MS039C
Room: Sala B3
Chair: Renato Natal
CoChair: Abilio de Jesus

A Hysteretic MITC9 Shell Finite Element
Anargyros N. Moysidis and Vlasis K. Koumousis

The nonlinear numerical analysis of solid mechanics problems using meshless methods
Jorge Belinha, Lucia Simas Dinis, António A. Fernandes and Renato M. Natal Jorge

A new methodological approach for elastoplastic calculations
Diogo Lira Cecílio, Philippe R.B. Devloo, Sônia M. Gomes and Nathan Shauer

Numerical simulation of the dissipated and stored energies in metals under cyclic loading
Anastasiia A. Kostina and Oleg A. Plekhov

Simulation of biaxial fatigue crack growth in various microstructures modelled by using Varonoi-polygons
Yuta Hitotsugi and Toshihiko Hoshide

22/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Advanced Models for Large-Eddy Simulation and Regularization of turbulent flows I

Minisymposium organized by Roel Verstappen and Francesc Xavier Trias
MS151A
Room: Sala C1
Chair: Francesc Xavier Trias

A mixed multiscale model accounting for the cross term of the sub-grid scale stress
Olivier Thiry and Grégoire Winckelmans

Discretizations and regularization models for compressible flow that preserve the skew-symmetry of convective transport
Wybe Rozema, Roel W.C.P. Verstappen, Johan C. Kok and Arthur E.P. Veldman

On the blending of regularization and Large-eddy simulation models
David Folch, F. Xavier Trias, Andrey Gorobets and Assensi Oliva

Scale-truncation models for large-eddy simulation
Maurits H. Silvis and Roel W.C.P. Verstappen

22/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Frontier in Multi-physics CFD Simulation I

Minisymposium organized by Nobuyuki Oshima, Makoto Yamamoto and Mamoru Tanahashi
MS033A
Room: Sala C2
Chair: Nobuyuki Oshima

SLD Icing Simulation on NACA Airfoil using MPS Method
Koji Yuki and Makoto Yamamoto

Drag-reduction effect of sinusoidal riblets in turbulent channel flow by direct numerical simulation
Oozora Iihama, Hiroya Mamori, Kaoru Iwamoto and Akira Murata

Kinetic models with rotational degrees of freedom for hybrid methods
Simone Colonia, Rene Steijl and George N. Barakos

Icing simulation on jet engine with temperature change of super-cooled droplet
Ryosuke Hayashi and Makoto Yamamoto

Large-eddy simulation of transient behavior in a combustion field for gus-turbine engine
Yusuke Takahashi, Nobuyuki Oshima and Yasunori Iwai

A hierarchical Cartesian immersed boundary method for conjugate heat-transfer involving moving solid bodies
Gonzalo Brito Gadeschi, Matthias Meinke and Wolfgang Schröder

22/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Multidisciplinary Design Optimization In Computational Mechanics I

Minisymposium organized by Piotr Breitkopf, Weihong Zhang and Rajan Filomeno Coelho
MS031A
Room: Sala C3
Chair: Piotr Breitkopf
CoChair: Pierre Villon

On-line surrogate-based optimization with multiple kernel regression for continuous and categorical variables (Keynote Lecture)
Herrera Manuel, Rajan Filomeno Coelho, Manyu Xiao and Weihong Zhang

Conceptual design of tires using multi-objective design exploration
Masataka Koishi, Hiroyuki Miyajima and Naoya Kowatari

Multi-Objective Shape Optimization of a car inner hood panel using premeshed parameterized forms
Ferdinand Frabolot, Alain Rassineux, Piotr Breitkopf and Jean-Louis Duval

The Optimization Analysis Method of the best performance of hydrodynamic and structure features for ship in inland river
Yang Songlin and Wu Yan

Surrogate model-based reliability analysis of high performance engine gaskets
Samir Ben Chaabane, Jacques Duysens, Josselyn Touzeau and Paul d‘Escodeca de Boisse

Variable speed power turbine preliminary design optimization for rotorcraft applications
Gianluigi Misté, Alvise Pellegrini and Ernesto Benini

22/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Fast Direct Solvers: Applications to Boundary Element Methods and Other Linear Systems II

Minisymposium organized by Stéphanie Chaillat-loseille, Eric Darve and Martin Schanz
MS200B
Room: Sala D1
Chair: Stéphanie Chaillat

A fast direct solver for one periodic boundary value problems for Helmholtz‘ equation in 2D
Yasuhiro Matsumoto and Naoshi Nishimura

Linear computational cost galois based Graph grammar direct solver for H adaptive grids
Damian Goik, Konrad Jopek, Andrew Lenharth, Donald Nguyen, Maciej Paszynski and Keshav Pingali

A dynamic programing algorithm for construction of a class of optimal elimination trees for multi-frontal solver algorithm executed over h refined grids
Hassan AbouEisha, Mikhail Moshkov, Maciej Paszynski, Damian Goik, Konrad Jopek and Victor M. Calo

A fast direct solver for the boundary element method with PMCHWT formlation
Hiroshi Isakari, Jaehoon Lee, Toru Takahashi and Toshiro Matsumoto

Fast direct linear solvers for the boundary element method
Clif R. Dudley, Eric Darve, Sivaram Ambikasaran and Amirhossein Aminfar

22/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Advances in Computational Structural Dynamics II

Minisymposium organized by Evangelos J. Sapountzakis and Andreas E. Kampitsis
MS018B
Room: Sala D2
Chair: Cristina Medina

Boundary Element Formulation for the Inelastic Dynamic Analysis of Beams (Keynote Lecture)
Andreas E. Kampitsis and Evangelos J. Sapountzakis

A BEM-FEM model for dynamic soil–structure and structure–soil–structure problems in elastic or poroelasctic soils
Ariel Santana, Juan J. Aznárez, Orlando Maeso and Luis A. Padrón

On the effect of geometric nonlinearity on resonance in a machine foundation
Reyolando M. Brasil and José M. Balthazar

Parallel solution of elastoplastic problems with numerical experiments
Martin Cermak, Tomas Karasek and Michal Merta

Seismic response of deep foundations and piled structures considering inclined piles
Cristina Medina, Juan J. Aznárez, Luis A. Padrón and Orlando Maeso

22/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Shape and Topology Optimization in Fluids and Structures I

Minisymposium organized by Toshiro Matsumoto, Masato Yoshino and Takayuki Yamada
MS176A
Room: Sala D3
Chair: Toshiro Matsumoto
CoChair: Hannes Lück

Level set-based topology optimization for a coupled thermal-fluid problem using the Lattice Boltzmann Method
Kentaro Yaji, Takayuki Yamada, Masato Yoshino, Toshiro Matsumoto, Kazuhiro Izui and Shinji Nishiwaki

Thermal fluid-structure interaction based optimization of secondary air flows in rotor stator cavities of aircraft turbines
Hannes Lück, Michael Schäfer and Heinz-Peter Schiffer

Design optimization for isothermal microreactors
Floris C. M. van Kempen, Matthijs Langelaar, Michiel T. Kreutzer and Fred van Keulen

Adaptive CFD-enhanced windage modelling for aero engine turbine rotor-stator cavities
Jose Maria Rey Villazón and Arnold Kühhorn

Adjoint optimization of 2D-Airfoils in incompressible flows
Matthias Schramm, Bernhard Stoevesandt and Joachim Peinke

Analysis and optimization of a liquid Pb-Bi target for ISOL facilities
Donald D. Houngbo, Jan Vierendeels and Lucia Popescu

Topology optimization method for three-dimensional flow field using transient information of Lattice Boltzmann method
Kazuo Yonekura and Yoshihiro Kanno

22/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Advances with Adjoint CFD Solvers for Unsteady Flow II

Minisymposium organized by Jens-Dominik Mueller, Carsten Othmer, Jacek Rokicki, Kyriakos Giannakoglou, Uwe Naumann, Marcus Meyer, Eugene de Villiers, Mustafa Megahed and Laurent Hascoet
MS214B
Room: Sala D4
Chair: Jens-Dominik Mueller

On the forward in time solution of the unsteady adjoint equations (Keynote Lecture)
Dimitrios I. Papadimitriou

Towards converged adjoint state for large industrial cases by improving the discretization schemes
Mattia Oriani and Guillaume Pierrot

Adjoint-based shape optimization at isoconnectivity through robust mesh deformation
Georgios S. Eleftheriou and Guillaume Pierrot

Flow control sensitivities for unsteady vehicle aerodynamics
Nikolaos Magoulas, Carsten Othmer, Evangelos M. Papoutsis-Kiachagias and Kyriakos C. Giannakoglou

Efficient optimization algorithms for optimal control of turbulent flows
Cornelia C. Nita, Stefan Vandewalle and Johan Meyers

22/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Numerical Predictions of Detached Flows II

Minisymposium organized by Esteban Ferrer, Eusebio Valero and Vincent Couaillier
MS126B
Room: Sala D5
Chair: Vincent Couaillier

Discrete sensitivity analysis of a NACA0015 aerofoil
Oliver Browne, Gonzalo Rubio, Esteban Ferrer and Eusebio Valero

Automatic HP adaptation for discontinous Galerkin by means of Ƭ-estimation
Moritz Kompenhans, Gonzalo Rubio, Esteban Ferrer and Eusebio Valero

Goal-oriented mesh adaptation with applications to RANS flows
Andrea Resmini, Jacques Peter and Didier Lucor

Compressibility effects on combined gap/step geometries at rarefied hypersonic flow
Paulo H. M. Leite and Wilson F. N. Santos

Numerical Investigation of Rod Vortex Generators on Hovering Helicopter Rotor Blades
Fernando L. Tejero Embuena, Piotr Doerffer, Pawel Flaszynski and Oskar Szulc

Dynamic decomposition and analysis of a supersonic impinging jet flow
Ander Zarketa, Nagore Álvarez-Saiz, Marta Cordero-Gracia and Esteban Ferrer

Encapsulated formulation of the selective frequency damping method
Bastien E. Jordi, Colin Cotter and Spencer J. Sherwin

22/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Innovative Fictitious Domain Approaches for High-order Methods and IGA II

Minisymposium organized by Alexander Düster, Ernst Rank and Dominik Schillinger
MS117B
Room: Sala D6
Chair: Jamshid Parvizian

High-Order X-FEM to handle geometrical details : Improved convergence for quasi-singular solutions (Keynote Lecture)
Grégory Legrain and Nicolas Moës

Multi-level hp-FEM: High-order mesh adaptivity without the difficulties of hanging nodes
Nils Zander, Tino Bog, Stefan Kollmannsberger, Dominik Schillinger and Ernst Rank

Additive production processes modelled with high-order embedded domain methods
Stefan Kollmannsberger, Ali Özcan and Ernst Rank

A higher-order fictitious domain method for the modeling of thermoelastic deformations in NC milling
Andreas Byfut, Raffael Joliet, Andreas Schröder and Andreas Zabel

The finite cell method for fluid and fluid-structure interaction problems
Dominik Schillinger, René R. Hiemstra, Ming-Chen Hsu and Vasco Varduhn

On the control of spurious force oscillations for moving body problems using an immersed boundary method
Michel Belliard, Marion Chandesris, Jonathan Dumas, Yannick Gorsse, Didier Jamet and Christophe Josserand

A non-intrusive global-local approach for the coupling of laminated plates and 3D models.
Guillaume Guguin, Olivier Allix, Pierre Gosselet and Stéphane Guinard

22/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Embedded Interface Methods I

Minisymposium organized by John Dolbow, Isaac Harari and Adrian J. Lew
MS066A
Room: Sala E1
Chair: John Dolbow

Implicit representation of boundaries using level-sets for transient machining application
Hossein Asadi Kalameh, Olivier Pierard and Eric Béchet

Residual schemes for penalized Navier-Stokes equations on adapted grids
Léo Nouveau, Rémi Abgrall, Hubert Alcin, Héloïse Beaugendre and Cécile Dobrzynski

Universal meshes for problems with moving boundaries
Evan S. Gawlik and Adrian J. Lew

Universal Meshes: High-order simulation of problems with evolving geometries
Adrian J. Lew

A Nitsche stabilized finite element approach for modeling frictional contact constraints
Chandrasekhar Annavarapu, Martin Hautefeuille, John E. Dolbow and Randolph Settgast

Application of the LS-STAG immersed boundary method for numerical simulation in coupled aeroelastic problems
Valeria V. Puzikova and Ilia K. Marchevsky

22/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Recent Developments in Fluid–structure Interactions of Physiological Systems II

Minisymposium organized by Jeff D. Eldredge and Rajat Mittal
MS229B
Room: Sala E2
Chair: Jeff Eldredge

Cardiac electro-fluid-mechanics in health and disease
Boyce E. Griffith, David M. McQueen and Charles S. Peskin

Predilections of cardioaortic embolic transport
Shawn C. Shadden, Ian A. Carr and Robert S. Schwartz

Toward patient-specific simulations of airway collapse in obstructive sleep apnea
Chien-Jung Huang, Susan M. White, Sanjay M. Mallya and Jeff D. Eldredge

From image/video to computations of cardio-vascular flows
H. S. Udaykumar, Seth Dillard, John Mousel and Sarah Vigmostad

Numerical simulation of the blood flow in the aortic root with a non-Newtonian fluid model
Francesco De Vita, Marco D. de Tullio and Roberto Verzicco

22/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Advances in Constitutive Modelling of Metal Forming Processes across Different Lengthscales I

Minisymposium organized by Ivaylo N. Vladimirov, Robertt A. F. Valente, Ricardo Alves de Sousa and Myoung-Gyu Lee
MS065A
Room: Sala E3
Chair: Ivaylo Vladimirov

Material characterization of a ferritic stainless steel sheet with different yield criteria at elevated temperature
Hyuk Jong Bong, Frédéric Barlat, Myoung-Gyu Lee, Deok Chan Ahn and Hyon-Young Kim

A reduced-order model of Titanium alloy for the control of microstructure-sensitive material properties
Abhishek Kumar and Veera Sundararaghavan

Effective utilization of experimental data to improve the prediction accuracy of yield coefficients
Hariharan Krishnaswamy, Ngoc-Trung Nguyen, Frédéric Barlat and Myoung-Gyu Lee

Simulation of large inelastic deformations including damage-induced porosity within anisotropic viscoplasticity
Alexey V. Shutov, Chrisitan B. Silbermann and Jörn Ihlemann

Modelling of biaxial deformation behavior in an aluminium alloy sheet using homogenized crystal plasticity finite element method
Akinori Yamanaka and Keisuke Hashimoto

22/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Advances in Numerical Methods for Flexible Multibody Mechanics II

Minisymposium organized by Olivier Bauchau, Olivier Bruls and Alberto Cardona
MS235B
Room: Sala E4
Chair: to be confirmed
CoChair: Olivier Bruls

Input-Output based model order reduction for interconnected systems
Philip Holzwarth and Peter Eberhard

Method of model reduction for elastic multibody systems
Valery Makhavikou, Roland Kasper and Dmitry Vlasenko

Efficient computational methods for flexible multibody dynamic systems with aerodynamic interactions
Henrik Hesse and Rafael Palacios

Simulating the remote handling of the blanket segments in demo fusion reactor with thermo-mechanical meshfree multibody dynamics
Daniel Iglesias, Juan C. García Orden and Antony Loving

22/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
New Trends in Zigzag Theories for Multi-layered and Sandwich beams, Plates, and Shells I

Minisymposium organized by Marco Di Sciuva, Alexander Tessler and Marco Gherlone
MS224A
Room: Sala E5
Chair: Marco Di Sciuva

Recent advances and applications of the Refined Zigzag Theory (Keynote Lecture)
Alexander Tessler

A comparison of Zigzag functions for the bending, vibration and buckling analysis of multilayered composite and sandwich plates
Luigi Iurlaro, Marco Gherlone and Marco Di Sciuva

A mixed cubic zigzag model for multilayered composite and sandwich plates including transverse normal deformability
Luigi Iurlaro, Marco Gherlone and Marco Di Sciuva

On explicit analytic solutions for the accurate evaluation of the shear stress in sandwich beams with a clamped end
Lorenzo Bardella and Ornella Mattei

Exact formulas for bending of sandwich beams using the Refined Zigzag Theory
Marco Gherlone

Enhanced visco-elastic FEM analysis of laminated composite plates using a first-order shear deformation theory
Jang-Woo Han, Jun-Sik Kim and Maenghyo Cho

22/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Biomechanics and Applied Dynamics II

Minisymposium organized by Josep M. Font-Llagunes and József Kövecses
MS134B
Room: Sala E6
Chair: Josep M. Font-Llagunes
CoChair: Daniel Garcia Vallejo

2D ICP-based robust 2D-3D registration for bi-plane fluoroscopic analysis of skeletal kinematics
Seungbum Koo and Young-jun Koo

Experimental identification of inertial parameters of human body segments. Application to the head
Antonio Besa, Miguel Díaz-Rodríguez, Álvaro Page and Vicente Mata

Virtual thermal manikin – mathematical modelling of human thermoregulation
Ziemowit Ostrowski

An efficient algorithm for simulation of forced deformable bodies interacting with incompressible flows: Application to fish swimming
Patrick Bontoux, Stephane Viazzo, Kai Schneider and Seyed Amin Ghaffari

Numerical investigation of fatigue behavior of dental implant applications
Hüsna Topkaya and Mete Onur Kaman

22/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Computational Contact Mechanics V

Minisymposium organized by Tod Laursen, Peter Wriggers and Giorgio Zavarise
MS044E
Room: Sala F
Chair: Przemyslaw Litewka

An energy consistent approach for elastodynamic frictional contact problems
Mikaël Barboteu and David Danan

A penetration-free nonsmooth dynamics method for frictionless contact/impact problems
Olivier Brüls, Vincent Acary and Alberto Cardona

Numerical study of convergence of the mass redistribution method for elastodynamic contact problems
Farshid Dabaghi, Adrien Petrov, Jérome Pousin and Yves Renard

Analysis of a dynamic contact problem involving a nonlinear thermoviscoelastic beam with second sound
Alessia Berti, María I.M. Copetti, José R. Fernández and Maria Grazia Naso

Contact-impact treatment based on the bipenalty technique in explicit transient dynamics
Dusan Gabriel, Jan Kopacka, Jiri Plesek and Radek Kolman

A reaction force computation scheme for contact analysis with quadratic tetrahedral elements
Tomonori Yamada and Shinobu Yoshimura

Isogeometric contact analysis using a third medium
Nhon Nguyen-Thanh, Laura De Lorenzis and Peter Wriggers

22/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Computational Modeling of Fracture and Failure of Materials and Structures V

Minisymposium organized by Olivier Allix, Milan Jirásek, Nicolas Moës and Xavier Oliver
MS226E
Room: Sala H 1
Chair: Gilles Pijaudier-Cabot

Crack propagation modelling using the scaled boundary finite element method: A finite fracture mechanics approach
Zhicheng Sun, Ean Tat Ooi and Chongmin Song

Coupling local and non-local damage evolutions with the Thick Level Set Model
Nicolas Moës, Claude Stolz and Nicolas Chevaugeon

Joint computational and analytical approach to characterize auto-similar crack propagation with the Thick Level Set damage model
Andrés Parrilla Gómez, Claude Stolz and Nicolas Moës

Fracture process zone evolution in the course of failure in quasi-brittle materials: Numerical investigations and experimental validations at the mesoscale
David Grégoire, Vincent Lefort and Gilles Pijaudier-Cabot

CrachFEM – A comprehensive approach for the prediction of failure in metallic materials
Matthias Reissner, Harry Dell, Helmut Gese and Gernot Oberhofer

Three dimensional fracture growth as a standard dissipative system: some general theorems and numerical simulations
Francesca Fantoni and Alberto Salvadori

On strain localization under bending
Milan Jirásek and Fernando Suárez

22/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Isogeometric Methods V

Minisymposium organized by Yuri Bazilevs, David J. Benson, Rene De Borst, Thomas J.R. Hughes, Trond Kvamsdal, Alessandro Reali, Michael A. Scott and Clemens V. Verhoosel
MS049E
Room: Sala H 2
Chair: Michael Scott

Volumetric T-spline construction for complex geometry (Keynote Lecture)
Yongjie Zhang

Advances on T-spline parameterization based on the meccano method
José I. López, Marina Brovka, José M. Escobar, José M. Cascón and Rafael Montenegro

Semi-structured T-splines
Xin Li and Tom W. Sederberg

Geometry-independent field approximation for spline-based Finite Element Methods
Gang Xu, Elena Atroshchenko and Stéphane P.A. Bordas

Local hierarchical p-, hp-, and k-refinement in isogeometric analysis
René R. Hiemstra, Deepesh Toshniwal, Dominik Schillinger and Thomas J.R. Hughes

Localised multigrid isogeometric analysis with controlled accuracy
Alexandre Chemin, Thomas Elguedj and Anthony Gravouil

Injecting the isogeometric paradigm into industrial applications: the terrific project
B. Jüttler, M. Schifko, B. Simeon, S. Boschert, Nicola Cavallini, Carlo Lovadina, L. Morrone, B. Mourrain, D. Laffret and J. Haenisch

22/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Multiscale Computational Homogenization for Bridging Scales in the Mechanics and Physics of Complex Materials V

Minisymposium organized by Julien Yvonnet, Kenjiro Terada, Peter Wriggers and Marc Geers
MS012E
Room: Sala H 3
Chair: Régis Cottereau
CoChair: Felix Fritzen

Modeling and designing doubly porous materials: An approach by homogenization
Hai-Bang Ly, Vincent Monchiet and Daniel Grande

Energy Bounds for Homogenization of Stokes‘ Equations Using Periodic Boundary Conditions
Carl Sandström and Fredrik Larsson

Stochastic modeling of interphase effects for nanoreinforced heterogeneous materials
Thinh Le, Johann Guilleminot and Christian Soize

A study on the hierarchical multiscale modeling on polymer nanocomposites with elastoplastic behavior
Hyunseong Shin, Seongmin Chang, Seunghwa Yang, Suyoung Yu, Junghyun Ryu and Maenghyo Cho

Multiscale modeling and molecular dynamics characterization of surface effects in polymer thin films
Fabrice Detrez, Julien Yvonnet and Qi-Chang He

A decoupled approach for computing the response of structures made of heterogeneous, random elastoplastic composites with hardening
Trung Hieu Hoang, Mohamed Guerich and Julien Yvonnet

Multi-physics modeling and simulations of thermally-assisted compaction of granular materials
Gulsad Kucuk, Marcial Gonzalez and Alberto M. Cuitiño

22/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Computational Biomechanics V

Minisymposium organized by T.Christian Gasser, Miguel Cerrolaza, Ellen Kuhl, Michael Gee, Yomar Gonzalez, Simone Deparis and Thomas Franz
MS007E
Room: Sala J
Chair: Alexander Rachev
CoChair: Maria Holland

Identification of material parameters of soft tissue: Towards integrative inverse analysis based on image similarity (Keynote Lecture)
Michael W. Gee and Sebastian Kehl

Simulation of arterial walls under consideration of residual stresses - A numerical approach
Jörg Schröder, Sarah Brinkhues, Dominik Brands and Markus von Hoegen

The coupled passive-active mechanical response of the human artery wall - A high order finite element study
Elad Priel

Applicability of simplified models of abdominal aortic aneurysms
Vojtech Man, Kamil Novak, Stanislav Polzer and Jiri Bursa

A high-order viscoelastic fractional element applied to modeling ovine arterial wall behavior
Jorge Martín Pérez Zerpa, Alfredo Canelas , Berardi Sensale, Daniel Bía Santana and Ricardo Luis Armentano

A viscoplastic theory of saccular aneurysm enlargement and growth
Fred Nugen, Luca Dedè, Michael Borden and Thomas J.R. Hughes

Static and dynamic bending of rectangular sheet of biomaterial
Ivan Breslavskyi, Marco Amabili and Mathias Legrand

22/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Coupling Full-Field Measurements and Computations: Material Characterisation and Model Identification I

Minisymposium organized by Roberto Fedele, François Hild and Julien Réthoré
MS056A
Room: Business Centre I
Chair: Roberto Fedele
CoChair: Jean-Charles Passieux

A domain decomposition approach for digital image correlation based identification of local elastic parameters
Gilles Lubineau, Ali Moussawi, Jiangping Xu and Renaud Gras

Multiscale FE digital image correlation and material parameter identification
Jean-Charles Passieux, Florian Bugarin, Jean-Noël Périé, Laurent Robert and Christoph David

3D elliptical crack depth estimation from 2D surface displacement observation
Pierre Pineau, Julien Réthoré, Marie-Christine Baietto and Marion Fregonese

Characterization of CFC/Cu joints by full-field measurements and finite elements
Roberto Fedele, Valentina Casalegno and Monica Ferraris

Identification of crystal plasticity law parameters using kinematic measurements in polycrystals
Adrien Guery, Félix Latourte, François Hild and Stéphane Roux

Elasto-plastic parameter identification through finite element model updating
Pierre Baudoin, Jean-François Witz, Vincent Magnier, Ahmed El Bartali, Philippe Dufrenoy and Eric Charkaluk

Strain reconstruction from stereo DIC measurements based on space-time diffuse approximation
Pierre Feissel, Issyan Tekaya, Nicolas Tableau, Zoheir Aboura and Pierre Villon

22/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Computational Modelling of Native and Engineered Cardiovascular Tissue I

Minisymposium organized by Ilinca Stanciulescu and Ellen Huhl
MS090A
Room: Business Centre II
Chair: Ilinca Stanciulescu

A continuum model for active cardiac muscle
Joakim Sundnes and Harish Narayanan

Modeling the role of oscillatory flow and dynamic mechanical conditioning on dense connective tissue formation in mesenchymal stem cell derived heart valve tissue engineering
Joao S. Soares, Trung L. Be, Fotis Sotiropoulos and Michael S. Sacks

Understanding the relationships between heart valve scaffold geometric structure and mechanical behavior using computational modeling
James B. Carleton, Gregory J. Rodin and Michael S. Sacks

Numerical modeling of the mechanical behavior of anisotropic patterned hydrogel
Tao Jin and Ilinca Stanciulescu

Fluid-structure interaction analysis utilising a comprehensive mitral valve model
Milan Toma, Daniel R. Einstein, Ajit P. Yoganathan, Richard P. Cochran and Karyn S. Kunzelman

Material boundary modeling of soft tissue compositions for simulation of transcatheter aortic valve implantation
Christoph Russ, Simon H. Suendermann, Volkmar Falk, Gabor Szekely and Michael Gessat

22/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Innovative Numerical Approaches for Multi-physics Problems I

Minisymposium organized by Anna Pandolfi, Laurent Stainier and Kerstin Weinberg
MS129A
Room: Sala de prensa I
Chair: Laurent Stainier

A computational framework for polyconvex large strain electromechanics (Keynote Lecture)
Antonio J. Gil, Rogelio Ortigosa and Javier Bonet

A computational framework for polyconvex large strain electromechanics. Applications
Rogelio Ortigosa, Antonio J. Gil and Javier Bonet

On constitutive relationships and design optimization of electroactive polymers
Kerstin Weinberg, Philipp Gaida and Anna Pandolfi

Modelling of ball bearing loading by DEM for electromechanical coupling
Charles Machado, Mohamed Guessasma and Emmanuel Bellenger

MEMS energy harvesters based on aeroelastic phenomena
Raffaele Ardito and Rocco Musci

Numerical Simulation of Electromagnetic Coupling in the Lithosphere-Atmosphere-Ionosphere (LAI) System Associated with the Seismogenic Process
Lanbo Liu, Qinghua Huang, Yanbin Wang and Qiao Wang

22/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Microstructural Based Constitutive Models in Hard and Soft Matter Materials I

Minisymposium organized by Christian Miehe, Samuel Forest and Christian Linder
MS140A
Room: Sala de prensa II
Chair: Christian Miehe
CoChair: Samuel Forest

A computational investigation of hardening relations for gradient single-crystal plasticity (Keynote Lecture)
B. Daya Reddy, Andrew McBride, Swantje Bargmann and Timothy Povall

Direct coupling between molecular dynamics and continua: A thermo-mechanical approach
Srinivasa B. Ramisetti, Guillaume Anciaux and Jean-François Molinari

Modeling of grain boundary resistance in a strain gradient crystal plasticity model
Eric Bayerschen, Stephan Wulfinghoff and Thomas Böhlke

Modeling of single crystal magnetostriction based on numerical energy relaxation techniques
Björn Kiefer, Karsten Buckmann, Thorsten Bartel and Andreas Menzel

Structural defects and dynamic properties of metals
Alexander E. Mayer, Elijah N. Borodin and Polina N. Mayer

Local Eshelby matrix enhanced eigenstrain BIE for 3-D analysis of particles in full space
Hang Ma, Cheng Yan and Qing-hua Qin

22/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Multiscale Computational Formulation of Concrete and Other Quasi-Brittle Materials I

Minisymposium organized by Erez Gal and Gianluca Cusatis
MS175A
Room: Sala de Reservas
Chair: Erez Gal

Modelling nanoscale deformations in cement pastes: Implications for strength and durability
Enrico Masoero, Emanuela Del Gado, Roland Pellenq, Franz-Josef Ulm and Sidney Yip

Concrete mesostructure geometry modelling with growing and colliding hard spheres
Thomas Titscher and Jörg F. Unger

The local response in structures using the embedded unit cell approach
Erez Gal and M. Grigorovitch

Multi-axial validation of a simple lattice discrete elements model for heterogeneous quasi-brittle material
Maxime Vassaux, Benjamin Richard, Frédéric Ragueneau and Alain Millard

FE studies on a coupled energetic-statistical size effect in concrete
Ewelina Korol and Jacek Tejchman

Meso-scale FE and morphological modeling of cementitious material
Emmanuel Roubin, Nathan Benkemoun and Jean-Baptiste Colliat


POSTER SESSIONS
21/07/2014  16:00 - 18:30
Poster Session ECCM
PSECCM
Room: Hall
Chair: to be confirmed

Life prediction of large bearings using accelerated life test coupled with analysis
Na Ra Lee, Yongbin Lim and Naksoo Kim

A couple stress theory for the analysis of plates with a RBF-FD meshless method
Carla M.C. Roque and António J.M. Ferreira

A FEM-DEM coupled and evolved formulation for analysis of multifracture in solids
Chun Feng, Eugenio Oñate and Shihai Li

B-Spline and reproducing polynomial particle shape functions for linear and nonlinear elasticity problems
Yanan Liu, Yinghua Liu and Liang Sun

A motion planning scheme for robotic in-hand object manipulation
Hyunhwan Jeong, Joono Cheong and Wheekuk Kim

A model of the tongue movement during swallowing
Yukihiro Michiwaki, Takahiro Kikuchi, Seiichi Koshizuka, Tetsu Kamiya, Yoshio Toyama, Takashi Osada, Nobuko Jinno and Keigo Hanyu

A new fem homogenization of periodic material based on an extended Rosette gage theory
Luis Pérez Pozo, Marek Kolendo , Sergio Oller , Sheila Lascano and Claudio Aguilar

A Numerical Approach to Evaluate the Seismic Performance of Water Supply Systems Based on Demand and Capacity in the Damaged Network
Mahmood Hosseini, Aram Soroushian and Abdolreza Astaraki

A numerical framework to model the mechanical behavior of bioresorbable polymeric braided wire stents
Mathias P. Peirlinck, Nic Debusschere, Matthieu De Beule, Peter Dubruel, Patrick Segers and Benedict Verhegghe

A relation between calculation error and modelling resolution of DEM
Shuji Moriguchi, Ikko Tachibana, Kenjiro Terada, Shinsuke Takase, Takashi Kyoya and Jyunji Kato

A water state study in the wood structure of four hardwoods below fiber saturation point by NMR technique
Leandro Passarini, Cedric Malveau and Roger Hernandez

Adaptive surrogate-based multi-criteria optimization
Alexis I. Pospelov, Fedor V. Gubarev and Alexey M. Nazarenko

An explicit algorithm for the nonlinear dynamics of spatial beam
Chu Chang Huang, Tsung Chi Lin, Kuo Mo Hsiao and Fumio Fujii

Analysis of offshore structures for wind turbines and oil&gas using xsea software
Ki-Du Kim, Pasin Plodpradit, Anaphat Manovachirasan, Chana Sinsabvarodom and Bum-Joon Kim

Analysis of thick-walled pipeline elements operating in creep conditions
Przemysław Osocha and Bohdan Węglowski

Analysis on a 2T2R type asymmetric parallel mechanism
Sungmok Kim, Joono Cheong, Kyoosik Shin, Byung-Ju Yi and Wheekuk Kim

Anisotropic growth of thin shells with subdivision elements
Roman Vetter, Norbert Stoop, Falk K. Wittel, Hans J. Herrmann and Gautam Munglani

Application of fracture mechanics to assess the concrete damage due to cyclic freezing and thawing
Marta Kosior-Kazberuk

Comparison of muscular movement following blood alcohol concentrations using low speed rear impact tests and dynamic simulation
Dong Hyun Kim, Young Jin Jung, Dohyung Lim and Han Sung Kim

Computational and experimental investigation of the all fracture mode specimens on mixed mode I/III and II/III fracture
Shi-fan Zhu, Yang Cao, Qing-fen Li and Li Zhu

Computational design of a pressure container manufactured by fiberglass sheets to industrial applications
Gustavo Suárez , Luis Javier Cruz and Sergio Oller

Computational study of the effect of hydrostatic pressure on plastic deformation of metallic glass
Jacob Carlsson, Masato Wakeda and Shigenobu Ogata

Continuum-discontinuum particle method
Dong Zhou and Shihai Li

CUFESAP: A CUDA based finite element code for elastic structural analysis on GPUs
Jianfei Zhang and Defei Shen

Description model of cross-section of fibre bundle shape in prepreg composite
Pavla Tesinova

Design of smart structures with shape-reserved actuators
Yiqiang Wang and Zhan Kang

Determination of forming limit diagram using finite element method
Katarzyna Dyja and Janina Adamus

Development of an automated framework for high intensity focused ultrasound simulations
Mun-Bo Shim, Mun-Sung Kim and Sung-Jin Kim

Development of cosmetic orthodontic bracket and bracket cover
Yasukazu Nishi, Yoshiki Ishiwata, Akira Nakajima, Kazuyoshi Hoshino, Mamoru Murata and Noriyoshi Shimizu

Effective thermal conductivity in anisotropic materials using boundary element methods
Miélle Silva Pestana, Carla Tatiana Mota Anflor and Jhon N.V. Goulart

Emulating drilling degrees of freedom in the rotation-free Bézier-Enhanced Shell Triangle (BEST) finite element
Pere-Andreu Ubach, Eugenio Oñate and Julio García-Espinosa

Fatigue life analysis of an upgraded diesel engine crankshaft
Jalal Fathi Sola and Farhad Alinejad

FE modelling of frictional heating in a disc brake at temperature-dependent coefficient of friction
Piotr Grzes

Finite element analysis of AZ31B magnesium alloy double butted tube forming process
Soo Sik Han

Finite element analysis of the quasi-static thermal stresses in a pad-disc brake system
Adam Adamowicz

Finite element study of healthy, pathological and surgical lumbar spine biomechanics.
Andrea Calvo-Echenique, Jose Cegoñino, Luciano Bances and Amaya Pérez del Palomar

Finite element supporting thermoelectric effects in FGM materials
Juraj Paulech, Juraj Hrabovsky, Vladimir Kutis and Justin Murin

Formability of ZK60A magnesium alloy
Ki Ho Jung, Yong Bae Kim, Yu Hyun Kim, Sangmok Lee, Eung Zu Kim, Du Soon Choi and Geun-An Lee

GPU high performance explicit solution for kinematics and dynamics simulation of crank-connecting rod-piston mechanism
Zhaosong Ma, Dong Zhou and Zhigang Li

High order finite element method on the IBM power systems high performance computing applied on structural mechanics
Gilberto L. Valente, Marco L. Bittencourt and Edson Borin

Influece of material atomistic model on MD simulation
Anna Kucaba-Pietal and Janusz Bytnar

Influence of shape of particle size distribution on mechanics of uniaxially compressed granular packings
Joanna Wiącek and Marek Molenda

Mainshock – aftershock interaction diagram for a 3D plan-asymmetric structure
Andre F. Belejo and Andre R. Barbosa

Mechanical behavior of carbon nanotubes encapsulating copper atoms
Lei Wang, Zhongqiang Zhang and Yonggang Zheng

Mechanical properties of realistic materials: From quantum calculations to plastic flow
Svetlana A. Barannikova, Albina M. Zharmukhambetova, Anton Yu. Nikonov, Andrey I. Dmitriev, Alena V. Ponomareva and Igor A. Abrikosov

Micromechanism-based elasto-viscoplasticity constitutive modeling for engineering intermetallics
Yoon Suk Choi, Kyung-Mox Cho, Dae-Geun Nam and Dennis Dimiduk

Modelling dynamic behaviour of orthotropic metals
Nenad Djordjevic, Rade Vignjevic, Lewis Kiely, James Campbell and Simon Case

Natural frequencies of a simply supported horizontal rectangular tank partially filled with a liquid
Kyeong–Hoon Jeong, Jong–Wook Kim and Jong-In Kim

Nonlinear isogeometrical approach to stress recovery
Pejman Azarsa, Behrooz Hassani and Ahmad Ganjali

Numerical and experimental study by BEM and thermal Images for predicting the effective thermal conductivity
Matheus B. A. M. Oberg, Carla T. M. Anflor and Jhon N.V. Goulart

Numerical simulation for temperature and stress distribution in laser forming process of AHSS
Jung Han Song, Geun-An Lee, Sangmok Lee and Sung Jun Park

Numerical simulation of rock fragmentation process induced by indenter
Shouju Li, Lijuan Cao and Zichang Shangguan

Numerical simulation of the energy storage rate in metals under quasistatic loading
Oleg A. Plekhov and Anastasiia A. Kostina

Numerical study of a thermo-acoustically encapsulation
Fabian Duvigneau and Ulrich Gabbert

Numerical study of actuatot performance of piezoelectric ink-jet print head
Pham Van So, Hyeonwoo Jeon and Jaichan Lee

Quantitative estimation of exercise effect using numerical simulation and multi-sensory system on human leg
Yoshiki Nagatani and Takashi Saeki

Reducing the number of runs in experimental research using smart designs of experiment
Andrzej Skowronek

Scattering of semi-cylindrical gap and multiple shallow-buried cavities and inclusions by SH-wave
Hongliang Li

Seismic performance analysis of the hall-column system of a temple structure
Zhi Zhou and Jiang Qian

Simulating soil-building interaction with a FEM/BEM approach
Dimas B. Ribeiro and João B. Paiva

Simulation of implanted aortic stents
Raoul Hopf, Michael Gessat, Volkmar Falk and Edoardo Mazza

Soil-foundation-structure interaction by an explicit time integration method
Jin-Sun Lee, Dong-Soo Kim, Jeon-Gon Ha and Seong-Bae Jo

Stiffener Layout Optimization of Thin-Walled Stiffened Plates
Lianchun Long and Yang Li

Stress concentration near sharp and rounded V-shaped notches in two-dimensional bodies
Andrzej Kazberuk and Mykhaylo P. Savruk

Application of the strong discontinuity method to ductile failure with damage
Jérémie Bude Bude, Delphine Brancherie and Jean-Marc Roelandt

Structural design of metallic waveguide device in the microwave range using topological design process
Hyundo Shin and Junghoon Yoo

Structural health monitoring of stay cables by the Scruton number
Joseph Lardiès

Studies of bimaterial interface fracture with peridynamics
Fang Wang, Lisheng Liu, Qiwen Liu, Dongfeng Cao and Shuyong Yang

Surgical treatment of shoulder injuries by the Weaver Dunn technique
Gabriela L. Menegaz, Sonia A.G. Oliveira, Cleudmar A. Araújo and Leandro C. Gomide

The correlation between complicated lateral resisting system of the Shanghai tower
Wei Huang and Jiang Qian

The effect of damage on the biomechanical behavior of the pelvic floor
Dulce A. Oliveira, Marco Parente and Renato M. Natal Jorge

The Poynting type effect and non-homogeneous radial deformation in the problem of torsion of hyperelastic circular cylinder
Igor A. Brigadnov

The relationship between the fast wave and the fabric tensor
Young June Yoon

Thermomechanical modelling of PCM in heat storage applications
Francisco Montero-Chacón and Michele Chiumenti

Toward a polycrystal modeling of martensitic phase transformation based on the mechanism of Magee
Abdeladhim Tahimi, Fabrice Barbe, Lakhdar Taleb and Tatiana B. Fraga

Two level FETI method for transient problems
Marta Jarosova, Tomas Brzobohaty and Alexandros Markopoulos

21/07/2014  16:00 - 18:30
Poster Session ECFD
PSECFD
Room: Hall
Chair: to be confirmed

A CFD solver on graphical processing unites for turbulence simulations
Wenbin Cao, Hua Li, Zhengyu Tian and Sha Pan

A comparison between Monte Carlo and polynomial chaos expansion techniques in reservoirs simulations
Karen Guevara, João Zanni and Marco Aurélio Pacheco

A high order compact scheme for hypersonic internal flow with turbulence models
Hua Li, Wen-Long Wang, Wen-Jia Xie and Jian-Qi Lai

A multi-level computational model to characterize the hepatic circulation in human cirrhosis
Geert Peeters, Charlotte Debbaut, Pieter Cornillie, Elin Pauwels, Diethard Monbaliu, Wim Laleman and Patrick Segers

A Numerical investigation of scramjet engine air intakes for the 14-X hypersonic vehicle
Augusto F. Moura and Maurício A. P. Rosa

A Shape Analysis of Ultrasonically Levitated Droplet with Moving Particle Semi-implicit and Distributed Point Source Method
Yuji Wada, Kohei Yuge, Ryohei Nakamura, Hiroki Tanaka and Kentaro Nakamura

Adaptive Galerkin Method with relevant basis functions for PDES with boundary conditions
Bing Li, Luofeng Han and Shuanglu Quan

Advances of continuous-discontinuous numerical method based on Lagrange equation
Shihai Li, Chun Feng, Dong Zhou and Wenjie Duan

An Immersed Smoothed Finite Element Method for analyzing fluid-structure interaction systems consisting of dielectric elastomers
Zhi-Qian Zhang, Choon Chiang Foo and Gui Rong Liu

Application of EARSM turbulence model to simulation of reacting flow field in jets engines combustion chamber
Vojtech Betak, Jan Kubata and Jan Tuma

Comparison of implicit LU-SGS schemes for hypersonic flows
Zhengyu Tian, Wenbin Cao, Jinzhi Fan and Ran Zhang

Development of explicit unstructured mesh-based CFD solver for low-mach number flows using graphics processor units
Anton Karpenko, Vladislav Emelyanov and Konstantin Volkov

Effect of Reynolds number on pressure losses in axisymmetric sudden expansions with chamfer
Youngmin Bae, Young I. Kim, Keung K. Kim and Juhyeon Yoon

Evaluation of an immersed boundary method for solving the fluid structure interaction problem in refrigeration compressor valves
José L. Gasche and Franco Barbi

Flow recirculation in VHC designs
Ricardo F. Oliveira, Senhorinha F. Teixeira, Helena Cabral-Marques and José C. Teixeira

Investigation of Hydrodynamic Processes in Geothermal Plant
Marijonas Bogdevičius, Jolanta Janutėnienė, Saulius Razmas, Mindaugas Drakšas, Rimantas Didžiokas and Vadim Nikitin

Mechanism of modulation of the chemical activity of metal nanoparticles through organic charge-transfer molecules
Eunae Kim and Min Sun Yeom

Mixing of two-phase flow in rotating microchannels with a circular chamber
Jerry M. Chen and Huan-Choa Chiu

Modelling of interaction between suspension and structure in a tumbling mill
Simon Larsson, Samuel Hammarberg and Pär Jonsén

Modified dynamic observers based on green functions method to solve a 3D transient IHCP
Priscila F.B. Souza, Fernando Malheiros, Márcio B. da Silva and Gilmar Guimarães

Multiphase flow modelling of explosive volcanic eruptions using an adaptive unstructured mesh-based approach
Christian T. Jacobs, Gareth S. Collins, Matthew D. Piggott and Stephan C. Kramer

Multiscale modeling of solid-liquid interface ordering and its effect on the growth kinetics of metallic alloys
Mohammed Guerdane

Non-conforming mimetic and virtual element discretization for polyhedral meshes
Gianmarco Manzini, Blanca Ayuso de Dios and Konstantin Lipnikov

Numerical predictions of viscoelastic flows with an algebraic extra-stress model
Daiane Iglesia Dolci, Gilcilene Sanchez de Paulo and Gilmar Mompean

Numerical Simulation of Incompressible Flow around Aerofoil Vibrating with Two Degrees of Freedom
Petr Furmanek and Karel Kozel

Numerical study of the cooling air flow in a hydro generator with various ventilation schemes
Stephan Klomberg, Ernst Farnleitner, Gebhard Kastner and Oszkár Bíró

Porous medium modeling for air flow through forest-comparison with wind tunnel data
Zeinab Ahmadi Zeleti, Sandrine Aubrun and Jari Hämäläinen

Simulation of separation processes incorporating magnetic nanoparticle recovery in continuous microfluidic systems
Jenifer Gómez-Pastora, Eugenio Bringas, Gustavo A. Esteban, Jesús M. Blanco and Inmaculada Ortiz

Simulations of a single turbulent vortex ring using a regularized particle-mesh based vortex method
Mads M. Hejlesen and Jens H. Walther

Sphere in Poiseuille: Static, free rotation and free fall
Anthony Ponce , Yannick Hoarau and Yan Dušek

Submesoescale processes in upper ocean fronts: a numerical study using a Reynolds Stress Turbulence Model
Pablo Cornejo and Andrés Sepúlveda

The free-stream turbulence effect on the laminar-turbulent transition in the swept wing boundary layer
Sergey L. Chernyshev, Alexander I. Ivanov, Andrey Ph. Kiselev, Vladimir A. Kuzminsky and Dmitry S. Sboev

The initial-boundary Riemann problem for the solution of the compressible gas flow
Martin Kyncl and Jaroslav Pelant

System for reconsting images of internal defects by inverse problem solving
Yoshihiro Nishimura, Katsumi Fukuda, Takayuki Suzuki and Masatoshi Fukuta

Prediction of pulsatile 3D flow in elastic tubes using star CCM+ Code
Didier P. de Andrade, José M.C. Pereira and José C.F. Pereira

Ultrasonic image reconstruction of internal defects derived by EMAT using truncated singular value decomposition
Yoshihiro Nishimura, Takayuki Suzuki, Katsumi Fukuda, Masatoshi Fukuta and Eiki Ikeda

Wake equilibrium parameters on a symmetric airfoil simulations
Gorka Zamorano , Unai Fernández and Ekaitz Zulueta

An XFEM based sharp interface approach for two-phase and free-surface flows
Henning Sauerland



Wednesday, July 23rd

23/07/2014  09:00 - 10:30
Plenary Lectures II
PL2
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Genki Yagawa
CoChair: Charbel Farhat

Multi-scale computations diversified: From material to disaster sciences
Kenjiro Terada, Shinsuke Takase , Junji Kato , Shuji Moriguchi and Takashi Kyoya

Simulation and design in nanophotonics
Jaime Peraire


10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break & Poster Sessions

11:00 - 13:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
23/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Advances in Numerical Methods for Linear and Non-linear Dynamics II

Minisymposium organized by Alexander Idesman and Gregory Hulbert
MS087B
Room: Mare Nostrum A
Chair: Alexander Idesman
CoChair: Gregory Hulbert

A family of discontinuous-Galerkin-based variational time integrators
Pablo Mata, Yongxing Shen and Vahid Ziaei Rad

Stability analysis of high order phase fitted variational integrators
Odysseas Kosmas and Sigrid Leyendecker

High-order integration for flexural wave equation and dispersion
José Elias Laier

Evaluation of time integration schemes in elastodynamics using numerical amplification matrices
José M. Benítez and Francisco J. Montáns

Accurate explicit finite element method for wave propagation and dynamic contact problems
Radek Kolman, Sang Soon Cho and K. C. Park

High order theta-schemes for linear wave equations
Juliette Chabassier and Sébastien Imperiale

23/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Advances in Shape and Topology Optimization of Structures and Materials II

Minisymposium organized by Michael Wang, Zhen Luo and Takayuki Yamada
MS494B
Room: Mare Nostrum B
Chair: Zhen Luo
CoChair: Gil Ho Yoon

H-DGTP—a heaviside-function based directional growth topology parameterization for design optimization of stiffener’s layout and heights of thin-walled structures (Keynote Lecture)
Shutian Liu, Quhao Li, Wenjiong Chen and Liyong Tong

Stress based topology optimization for FSI structure
Gil Ho Yoon

Finite strain phase-field based topology optimization
Mathias Wallin and Matti Ristinmaa

Stress-related topology optimization of continuum structures involving multi-phase materials
Weisheng Zhang, Wenliang Zhong and Xu Guo

Isogeometric Configuration Design sensitivity analysis using boundary integral method
Minho Yoon, Seung-Wook Lee, Seungho Ahn and Seonho Cho

Optimization of structures with hybrid uncertainties
Jinglai Wu, Zhen Luo and Nong Zhang

23/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Discontinuous Galerkin Methods: New Trends and Applications I

Minisymposium organized by Bernardo Cockburn, Sonia Fernandez-Mendez, Nicoletta Franchina, Ngoc-Cuong Nguyen, Jaime Peraire and Per-Olof Persson
MS139A
Room: Mare Nostrum C
Chair: Bernardo Cockburn

Hybridizable Discontinuous Galerkin Methods for Continuum Mechanics
Ngoc-Cuong Nguyen, Jaime Peraire and Bernardo Cockburn

On the robustness of a HDG method for elliptic problems in general domains
Manuel Solano and Bernardo Cockburn

Extended hybridizable Discontinuous Galerkin (X-HDG) for bimaterial problems
Ceren Gurkan, Sonia Fernandez-Mendez, Esther Sala-Lardies and Martin Kronbichler

Implicit Large Eddy Simulation of turbulent flows with the Hybridized Discontinuous Galerkin Method
Xevi Roca, Ngoc-Cuong Nguyen and Jaime Peraire

Adjoint-based anisotropic hp-adaptive hybridized discontinuous Galerkin methods for turbulent flow
Michael Woopen, Aravind Balan and Georg May

A unified hybridized discontinuous Galerkin framework and its application to PDEs
Tan Bui-Thanh

23/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Computational Fluid Dynamics for Free and Moving Boundaries II

Minisymposium organized by Rekha R. Rao, David R. Noble, Scott A. Roberts and Elie Hachem
MS256B
Room: Mare Nostrum D
Chair: Scott Roberts
CoChair: Rekha Rao

Numerical investigation of three dimensional viscoelastic free surface flows: impacting drop problem
Rafael A. Figueiredo, Cassio M. Oishi, José A. Cuminato, José C. Azevedo, Alexandre M. Afonso and Manuel A. Alves

A new approach for solving the Oldroyd-B model for 3D free surface flows
Murilo F. Tomé, Antonio Castelo and Fernando T. Pinho

Stress-gradient induced migration in thin film flow over topography
Sophia Tsouka, Yannis Dimakopoulos and John Tsamopoulos

Foam property prediction from process modeling
Rekha R. Rao, Lisa Mondy, Kevin N. Long, David R. Noble, Scott A. Roberts and Mathew Celina

Towards a refined model for liquid bridge filling between wet particles
Mingqiu Wu, Johannes G. Khinast and Stefan Radl

Spectral Boundary Element Algorithms for Multi-Length Interfacial Dynamics in Porous Media and Microfluidic Channels
Panagiotis Dimitrakopoulos and N. Boruah

23/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Uncertainty Modeling and High Performance Stochastic Methods for Computationally Intensive Calibrations, Predictions and Optimizations II

Minisymposium organized by Tan Bui-Thanh, Thomas Carraro, Marko Laine and Ernesto E. Prudencio
MS184B
Room: Mare Nostrum E
Chair: Ernesto Prudencio

Validation and Uncertainty Quantification in CASL Nuclear Reactor Modelling
Russell Hooper

Solving stochastic FEM problems with high performance domain decomposition in GPUs
George Stavroulakis and Manolis Papadrakakis

Stochastic reduced order models for inverse problems in the presence of uncertainty
Wilkins Aquino and James Warner

Dimension-independent, likelihood informed MCMC samplers for bayesian inverse problems
Tiangang Cui, Kody J.H. Law and Youssef M. Marzouk

Multi model mixture density estimators & information theory for stochastic filtering and prediction
Michal Branicki and A. J. Majda

Integration of surface uplift and injection data for estimation of geomechanical properties and reservoir parameters of a CO2 sequestration field using ensemble-based algorithms
Reza Tavakoli, Ben Ganis, Sanjay Srinivasan and Mary F. Wheeler

23/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Current Challenges in Cohesive-zone Models II

Minisymposium organized by Albert Turon, Giulio Alfano and Bent F. Sørensen
MS196B
Room: Mare Nostrum F
Chair: Giulio Alfano

On the path dependence of cohesive zone elements under mixed-mode fracture
Bent F. Sørensen and Stergios Goutianos

A critical review of traction-separation relationships across fracture surfaces for cohesive zone models of fracture
Kyoungsoo Park and Glaucio Paulino

Investigating path dependency in mixed-mode fracture by using cohesive zone models
Erkan Oterkus, Cagan Diyaroglu, Dennj De Meo and Carlos G. Dávila

Delamination under fatigue loads in composite laminates: A review on the computational methods based on the cohesive zone model approach
Albert Turon, Brian L.V. Bak, Carlos Sarrado and Josep Costa

Performance of cohesive zone models for fatigue driven delaminations
Brian L.V. Bak, Esben Lindgaard, Erik Lund and Albert Turon

A cyclic cohesive zone model for transient thermomechanical loading
Grygoriy Kravchenko and Heinz E. Pettermann

23/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Multiscale Analysis and Design Under Uncertainty I

Minisymposium organized by George Stefanou, Vissarion Papadopoulos, X. Frank Xu and Manolis Papadrakakis
MS269A
Room: Llevant
Chair: Vissarion Papadopoulos
CoChair: George Stefanou

Multiscale stochastic stress analysis for randomness of fiber arrangement in fiber reinforced composite material (Keynote Lecture)
Sei-ichiro Sakata and Itaru Torigoe

Effective properties of two-phase random media modeled by XFEM
George Stefanou, Dimitris Savvas, Manolis Papadrakakis and George Deodatis

Random tessellation modeling for granular microstructure morphologies
Kirubel Teferra and Lori Graham-Brady

Scale-space based multiscale random field modelling with local pattern matching
Soenke Klostermann, Dietmar Vogt and Otto von Estorff

FE2 multiscale approach of geometrically nonlinear carbon nanotube reinforced composites
George Soimoiris, Vissarion Papadopoulos and Manolis Papadrakakis

Multiscale modelling of carbon nanotube reinforced composites in the framework of a nested solution scheme
Vissarion Papadopoulos and Maria Tavlaki

23/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Current Trends in Modelling and Simulation of Turbulent Flows II

Minisymposium organized by Suad Jakirlic
MS082B
Room: Mestral
Chair: Suad Jakirlic
CoChair: Branislav Basara

On the wake transition in the flow past a circular cylinder at critical Reynolds numbers
Ivette Rodríguez, Oriol Lehmkuhl, Jorge Chiva, Ricard Borrell and Assensi Oliva

Computation of the one-point turbulence structure tensors in fully-developed turbulent pipe flow
Fotos Stylianou and Stavros Kassinos

A differential structured-based model based on stochastic evolution equations for the scalar turbulence parameters
Constantinos Panagiotou and Stavros Kassinos

Generalized Navier-Stokes model with viscous strength
Konstantin Volokh

Computations of laminar and turbulent water hammer flows
Simin Dokht Saemi, Mehrdad Raisee, Michel Cervantes and Ahmad Nourbakhsh

Turbulent thermal mixing in a T-junction, advanced RANS versus scale resolving simulation
Abbes Azzi, Fadela Nemdili and Zineddine Ahmed Dellil

23/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Industrial Applications of Computational Fluid Dynamics and Related Techniques VI
CS658F
Room: Ponent 1
Chair: Luis Ramirez

Enhanced growth of single- and multi-crystalline semiconductors using pulsed travelling magnetic fields
Natasha Dropka and Christiane Frank-Rotsch

Effect of rotor-rotor interactions in aerodynamic performance of multi-rotor air vehicle
Jae Hyun Yun and Jongsoo Lee

Influence of closure system and volume on auditorium thermal and acoustic performance
Rovadávia A.J. Ribas, Josimar J. Adriano, Henor A. Souza and Luiz Joaquim C. Rocha

Modeling the polymer conversion dependent viscosity change in the production of themoplastic materials
Jozsef Nagy, Michael Fischlschweiger, Lorenz Reith and Georg Steinbichler

Shaping of aircraft and helicopter configurations with CAD
Arno Ronzheimer

Numerical study of the influence of the oil mist particle sizes used in MQL by internal canalizations on a surfacing operation
Arnaud Duchosal, Roger Serra and René Leroy

23/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Industrial Applications of Computational Solid Mechanics and Related Techniques I
CS659A
Room: Ponent 2
Chair: Antonio Rodriguez-Ferran

Study on Improvement of Passive Cooling in Distribution Transformers
Krzysztof Kasza and Lukasz Matysiak

Controlling eutrophication in a moving domain
Lino J. Alvarez-Vázquez, Francisco J. Fernández and Aurea Martínez

The prediction of plastic damage degree of stiffened cylindrical shell considering of hydrostatic pressure
Xiongliang Yao, Di Yang, Jun Wang and Wei Wang

Analysis of local property within masonry panels using cellular automata
Yu Zhang, Jingming Zhang, Yanxia Huang and Guangchun Zhou

Coupled thermomechanical computation method for virtual design processes of brake discs
Frank Jungwirth, Arne Dornheim and Christoph Friedrich

SAPNOLM – A software package for landslide analysis
Shuli Sun, Pu Chen, Xiangrong Fu, Kefu Huang, Qiguo Rong, Jie Sui, Qi Song, Xianrong Wang, Nelson Lafontaine, Eugenio Oñate and Mingwu Yuan

23/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Mesh Generation and Adaption II

Minisymposium organized by Josep Sarrate, Franck Ledoux and Rafael Montenegro
MS198B
Room: Terral
Chair: Josep Sarrate

Generation of hex dominant meshes based on frame fields skeletons
Nicolas Kowalski, Paul-Emile Bernard, Jean-François Remacle and Tristan Carrier-Baudouin

Hierarchical mesh smoothing and untangling for two and three dimensional meshes
Eloi Ruiz-Gironés, Xevi Roca and Josep Sarrate

Universal Meshes: Computing tetrahedralization conforming to curved surfaces as boundaries and interfaces from background meshes
Hardik Kabaria and Adrian J. Lew

Aligned Metric-Based Anisotropic Solution Adaptive Mesh Generation
David Marcum and Frédéric Alauzet

Anisotropic mesh adaptation for the crack path detection in quasi static brittle materials
Marco Artina, Massimo Fornasier, Stefano Micheletti and Simona Perotto

Tetrahedral mesh optimization combining boundary and inner node relocation and adaptive local refinement
Guillermo Valentín Socorro, Eloi Ruiz-Gironés, Albert Oliver, José M. Cascón, José M. Escobar, Josep Sarrate and Rafael Montenegro

23/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Smart Structures - Modelling and Simulation I

Minisymposium organized by Ruediger Schmidt
MS086A
Room: Tramuntana 1
Chair: Shunqi Zhang

Geometrically nonlinear FE modeling for piezoelectric integrated plates and shells (Keynote Lecture)
Shunqi Zhang and Ruediger Schmidt

Computational modeling of a multi-layered piezo-composite beam made up of MFC
Shashank Agrawal and Dineshkumar Harursampath

Nonlinear dynamic deformation of a piezoelastic laminated beam with feedback damping mechanism.
Masayuki Ishihara and Yoshihiro Ootao

Analytical model for sampling-based reliability analysis of output electric power generated by piezoelectric energy harvesting skin under uncertainty
Heonjun Yoon, Byeng D. Youn and Heung S. Kim

XFEM modeling of magnetoactive materials
Christian Spieler, Markus Kästner and Volker Ulbricht

23/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Qualitative and Quantitative Comparison of Numerical Methods for Solving Partial Differential Equations I

Minisymposium organized by Scott T. Miller, Reza Abedi and Jonathan Pitt
MS251A
Room: Tramuntana 2
Chair: Reza Abedi

Inductive verification of numerical methods for well-posed problems
Takahiro Yamada

Comparison of various approaches for modelling interaction of dispersive media and electromagnetic waves
Jan Ciganek, Michal Wiktor and Zbynek Raida

Using high-performance computing for accelerating linear dynamic and nonlinear implicit commercial FEA software
Vladimir Belsky

Construction of preconditioners by using high-order minimum energy basis
Caio F. Rodrigues and Marco L. Bittencourt

Hybridized discontinuous Galerkin Methods for Large Eddy Simulation of turbulent flow
Martin Kronbichler and Wolfgang A. Wall

23/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Sheet Metal Forming and Mechanical Characterization I

Minisymposium organized by Abel Santos, Marian Gutierrez and Luis Menezes
MS234A
Room: Xaloc
Chair: Abel D. Santos

Modelling non-quadratic anisotropic yield criteria at finite strains with mixed isotropic-nonlinear kinematic hardening: Application to sheet metal forming
Tiago Grilo, Ivaylo Vladimirov, Robertt A.F. Valente and Stefanie Reese

Finite element analysis of wrinkling during cup drawing
Diogo M. Neto, Pedro D. Barros, Marta C. Oliveira, José L. Alves and Luís F. Menezes

Hydraulic bulge test for stress-strain curve determination and damage calibration for Ito-Goya model
Hugo Campos, Abel D. Santos, Bruno Martins, Koichi Ito, Naomichi Mori and Frédéric Barlat

The use of finite element analysis on bending radius and springback prediction with practical application on CNC press brakes programming
Sara Miranda, J. Bessa Pacheco, Abel D. Santos and Rui Amaral

Modelling of air bending using neural networks
M. Romano Barbosa, Abel D. Santos and J.Bessa Pacheco

23/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Advanced Reduced-order Modeling Strategies for Parametrized PDEs and Applications III

Minisymposium organized by Gianluigi Rozza and Andrea Manzoni
MS069C
Room: Salon Club
Chair: Irina Kalashnikova
CoChair: Yanlai Chen

Projection-based ROMs for parametrized optimization problems constrained by PDEs: Results and applications
Andrea Manzoni, Federico Negri and Alfio Quarteroni

Progressive construction of reduced tensor spaces for high-dimensional approximation
Loïc Giraldi and Anthony Nouy

Long term forecasting of building systems: CFD, stochastic collocation and Perron Frobenius based model reduction
Anthony Fontanini, Umesh Vaidya and Baskar Ganapathysubramanian

Parallelized multi-level reduction method for large-scale dynamic analysis and design optimization
Seongmin Chang and Maenghyo Cho

Sequential dynamic mode decomposition for a flow past a sphere
Krzysztof Kotecki, Witold Stankiewicz, Michał Nowak and Marek Morzyński

23/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Computational Methods in Fluid-structure Interactions, Dynamics and Vibration, Vibroacoustics - A Minisymposium in Honor of Prof. Roger Ohayon VI

Minisymposium organized by Christian Soize
MS009F
Room: Yasmin A
Chair: Lothar Gaul
CoChair: Christian Soize

Stochastic model reduction and multiscale modeling with uncertainty (Keynote Lecture)
Roger Ghanem and Ramakrishna Tipireddy

Coupled stochastic problems
Hermann G. Matthies, Rainer Niekamp, Martin Krosche and Alireza Doostan

Linear/nonlinear geometric thermoelastic response of structures with uncertain thermal properties
Andrew K. Matney and Marc P. Mignolet

Nonparametric modelling of multi-stage assemblies of mistuned bladed disks
Florence Nyssen, Maarten Arnst and Jean-Claude Golinval

Adaptive ISDE-based algorithm for the generation of non-Gaussian vector-valued random fields
Johann Guilleminot and Christian Soize

Computational dynamics in low- and medium-frequency ranges, reduced-order model and uncertainty quantification
Christian Soize, Adrien Arnoux, Javier Avalos, Anas Batou, Nicolas Brie, Evangeline Capiez-Lernout, Laurent Gagliardini, Moustapha Mbaye, Marc P. Mignolet and Igor Poloskov

23/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Multiscale and Multiphysics Modelling for Complex Materials (MMCM5) III

Minisymposium organized by Patrizia Trovalusci, Tomasz Sadowski, René de Borst and Bernhard Schrefler
MS120C
Room: Yasmin B
Chair: Rene de Borst
CoChair: Patrizia Trovalusci

Coupled glide-climb diffusion-enhanced crystal plasticity (Keynote Lecture)
Marc G.D. Geers, Maeva Cottura, Benoît Appolaire, Esteban Busso, Samuel Forest and Aurélien Villani

Computational methods and enhanced properties of composites with fractal multiscale microstructure
Catalin Picu, Monica Soare, Dan Constantinescu and Stefan Sorohan

The use of statistical mechanics to explore the structure of the fully-coupled thermo-mechanical free-energy function
Sanjay Govindjee

Ferroelectric thin film nano-generators
Ingo Münch, Matthias Krauss and Werner Wagner

Application of Kubelka-Munk-Theory for modelling the thermal wave generation in infrared irradiated thermoplastic polymer matrix composites
Luca Murenu, Michael Fischlschweiger and Georg Steinbichler

A complete model for the analysis of thermoelastic behaviour in microbeams
Pierpaolo Belardinelli, Stefano Lenci and Lucio Demeio

23/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Phase-field Modeling and Simulation in Fluid Mechanics, Solid Mechanics and Life-sciences III

Minisymposium organized by Hector Gomez, Kris van der Zee, Marino Arroyo, Irene Arias, Baskar Ganapathysubramanian, Thomas J.R. Hughes and John T. Oden
MS143C
Room: Yasmin C
Chair: Kris Van Der Zee
CoChair: Hector Gomez

Diffuse interface models on graphs for classification of high dimensional data (Keynote Lecture)
Andrea Bertozzi

Nonlocal diffuse interface models for two-phase fluids
Maurizio Grasselli

A continuum framework for the treatment of mechano­-chemically driven phase transformations with a group/sub­group character
Shiva Rudraraju, Anton van der Ven and Krishna Garikipati

Phase-field modeling of vesicle dynamics: adhesion and confinement effects
Christian Peco, Daniel Millán and Marino Arroyo

Stable time-scheme for quasi-incompressible two-phase diffuse-interface flows
Gorkem Simsek, Kristoffer G. van der Zee and Harald van Brummelen

23/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
STS 03: Aero-acoustics in Aeronautics: Advanced Methods and Industrial Challenges
STS03A
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Herman Deconinck

Improvements in airframe noise prediction methods
Christophe Schram and Lilla Koloszar

Aerodynamic and aeroacoustic installation effects in environmental control systems
Korcan Kucukcoskun, Joao Aguiar, Christophe Schram, Stefan Sack and Mats Åbom

Lessons learnt from gap-turbulence case in FP7 Valiant project
Alexey P. Duben, Andrey Gorobets, Thilo Knacke, Tatiana Kozubskaya and Frank Thiele

Aeroacoustic modelling in support of low noise design – A manufacturer’s view
Cedric Morel, E. Bouty and T. Rougier

Efficient prediction of broadband airframe noise with stochastic sound sources: results of the Valiant airfoil test cases
Roland Ewert

23/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Advances in Accurate and Robust Numerical Methods for Computational Fluid Dynamics VI

Minisymposium organized by Remi Abgrall, Feng Xiao and Koen Hillewaert
MS051F
Room: Sala A
Chair: Koen Hillewaert
CoChair: Goran Stipcich

An Eulerian-Lagrangian WENO scheme for nonlinear conservation laws
Todd Arbogast and Chieh-Sen Huang

A hybrid, explicit-implicit, second order in space and time TVD scheme for two-dimensional compressible flows
Farhang Norouzi and Evgeny Timofeev

Accuracy improvement of compact type shock capture scheme with multi-step strategy for supersonic turbulent flow
Jun Peng and Yiqing Shen

A parallel agglomeration multigrid method for the acceleration of compressible flow computations on 3D hybrid unstructured grids
Georgios N. Lygidakis and Ioannis K. Nikolos

Adaptative Time Stepping and Schwarz Waveform Relaxation Method for Compressible Navier-Stokes Equations
Oana Ciobanu, Laurence Halpern, Xavier Juvigny and Juliet Ryan

A novel solver acceleration technique based on dynamic mode decomposition
Niklas Andersson and Lars-Erik Eriksson

23/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Computational Models for Soft Tissues III

Minisymposium organized by Estefania Peña, Renato N. Jorge, Miguel A Martinez and Pedro S. Martins
MS067C
Room: Sala B1
Chair: Jorge Grasa

Unstructured grid for soft tissues and bioimpedance models
Alexander A. Danilov, Vasily K. Kramarenko and Alexandra S. Yurova

Prediction of prostate motion and deformation using FE modeling for better biopsy accuracy
Fangsen Cui, Jianfei Liu, Zhuangjian Liu, Yanling Chi, Jimin Liu, Qi Tian, Jiaze Wu and Henry Sun Sien Ho

On the impact of geometry on global mechanical response of an isotropic hyperelastic fingertip model
Jérémy Dallard, Xavier Merlhiot, Sonia Duprey, Xuguang Wang and Alain Micaelli

Vestibular rehabilitation in vertiginous syndrome using smoothed-particle hydrodynamics method for fluid simulation
Carla Santos, Fernanda Gentil, Marco Parente, Carolina Garbe and Renato Natal Jorge

Soft tissue modelling for analysis of errors in breast reduction surgery
Stéphane Clain, Gaspar J. Machado, Rui M.S. Pereira and Georgi Smirnov

23/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Fluid-Structure Interaction Algorithms and Applications III

Minisymposium organized by Jonathan Pitt and Scott Miller
MS062C
Room: Sala B2
Chair: Jonathan Pitt

Fluid-structure interaction analysis of vibration phenomena and verification of its classification and prediction accuracy using modular network self-organizing map
Masato Masuda, Yasushi Nakabayashi and Yoshiaki Tamura

Multi-Physics Coupling Method and Applications of Fluid-Structure Interaction on LNG Storage Tanks
Ximei Zhai, Haosong Wang and Feng Fan

Numerical analysis of flow-induced vibration of two circular cylinders in tandem at low Reynolds numbers
Paulo R.F. Teixeira and Eric Didier

Resonance-like phenomena in submerged cylindrical shell systems subjected to multiple shock loads
Serguei Iakovlev, Christoph Buchner, Ben Thompson and Adrien Lefieux

The Comparison of the Experimental Result with the Numerical Analysis using the New Coupled Analysis Method based on the Enriched Free Mesh Method and the SUPG/PSPG Stabilized Finite Element Method
Shinsuke Nagaoka, Yasushi Nakabashi, Yoshiaki Tamura and Genki Yagawa

23/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Advanced Computational Techniques in Geophysical Sciences I

Minisymposium organized by Hélène Barucq, Rabia Djellouli and Kersten Schmidt
MS170A
Room: Sala B3
Chair: Helene Barucq

Numerically robust parallel sweeping preconditioners
Jack Poulson and Lexing Ying

Simulation of seismic waves in anisotropic media
Patricia M. Gauzellino, Ricardo M. Ramos and Juan E. Santos

Wave propagation in fractured poroelastic media
Juan E. Santos

Cavity identification with piezoelectric sensors using iterated excitations and a topological sensitivity approach
Cédric Bellis and Sébastien Imperiale

Simulations of acoustic wave propagation with generalized multiscale Finite Element Methods
Richard L. Gibson, Jr., Eric T. Chung, Yalchin Efendiev, Wing Tat Leung and Shubin Fu

Large SVD computations for analysis of inverse problems in geophysics
Sergey Solovyev and Sebastien Tordeux

23/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Advanced Models for Large-Eddy Simulation and Regularization of turbulent flows II

Minisymposium organized by Roel Verstappen and Francesc Xavier Trias
MS151B
Room: Sala C1
Chair: Francesc Xavier Trias

Constrained subgrid-scale modeling for large-eddy simulation of wall-bounded flows
Zuoli Xiao, Yipeng Shi, Zhenhua Xia and Shiyi Chen

On the eddy-diffusivity closure for turbulent natural convection
Oriol Lehmkuhl, Ivette Rodríguez, Pedro A. Galione, Ricard Borrell and Assensi Oliva

Towards Large-Eddy Simulation of complex flows in maritime applications
Henry J. Bandringa, Roel W.C.P. Verstappen, Fred W. Wubs, Christiaan M. Klaij and Auke van der Ploeg

Numerical methods for the optimization of nonlinear residual-based subgrid-scale models using the Variational Germano Identity
Gabriel D. Maher and Steven J. Hulshoff

New differential operators and discretization methods for large-eddy simulation and regularization modeling
F. Xavier Trias, Andrey Gorobets, Carles D. Pérez-Segarra and Assensi Oliva

23/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Frontier in Multi-physics CFD Simulation II

Minisymposium organized by Nobuyuki Oshima, Makoto Yamamoto and Mamoru Tanahashi
MS033B
Room: Sala C2
Chair: Nobuyuki Oshima

Numerical investigation on freezing process of super-cooled droplet
Koichiro Osawa and Makoto Yamamoto

Numerical modeling of ceramics sintering and melting by microwave heating
Duarte M.S. Albuquerque, José M.C. Pereira and José C.F. Pereira

Numerical investigation on droplet temperature of ice crystal accretion
Koharu Furuta and Makoto Yamamoto

Direct numerical simulation of premixed flame in a circular micro channel with detailed kinetic mechanism
Eriko Miyata, Naoya Fukushima, Yoshitsugu Naka, Masayasu Shimura, Mamoru Tanahashi and Toshio Miyauchi

Free surface flow past a circular cylinder under forced rotary oscillations
Serpil Kocabiyik, Canan Bozkaya and Elizabeth Liverman

23/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Multidisciplinary Design Optimization In Computational Mechanics II

Minisymposium organized by Piotr Breitkopf, Weihong Zhang and Rajan Filomeno Coelho
MS031B
Room: Sala C3
Chair: Piotr Breitkopf

Biomimetic structural optimalization – Towards multiple load problems
Michał Nowak, Krzysztof Brudło, Robert Roszak, Hubert Hausa and Marek Morzyński

Bird‘s-eye visualization of design-knowledge diversity for launch vehicle in view of fuels on hybrid rocket engine
Kazuhisa Chiba, Masahiro Kanazaki, Masaki Nakamiya, Koki Kitagawa and Toru Shimada

Buckling behaviour of compressive plate with negative poisson´s ratio materials
Yongcun Zhang, Xiaobin Li and Shutian Liu

High order orthogonal designs of experiments for metamodeling, identification and optimization of mechanical systems
Janis Auzins

Optimization design process for smart glove electronic product
Tai-Shen Huang, Wen-Chih Chou and Yi-Ting Chen

Optimal tracking control of rotating multi-tethered formations in halo orbits
Zhiqin Cai, Xuefu Li, Haijun Peng and Ying Feng

23/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Fast Direct Solvers: Applications to Boundary Element Methods and Other Linear Systems III

Minisymposium organized by Stéphanie Chaillat-loseille, Eric Darve and Martin Schanz
MS200C
Room: Sala D1
Chair: Martin Schanz

Boundary element methods with a HDIV scalar product for electromagnetic wave scattering problems
Kazuki Niino and Naoshi Nishimura

A Posteriori Error Control for BEM in 2D-Acoustics
Marc Bakry and Sebastien Pernet

Optimal preconditioning for the coupling of adaptive finite and boundary elements
Michael Feischl, Thomas Führer, Dirk Praetorius and Ernst P. Stephan

A study on time domain BIEM with H-matrix
Hitoshi Yoshikawa

A directional fast multipole method for the Boundary Element Method and its application to elastodynamics
Thomas Traub, Pierre Blanchard and Martin Schanz

23/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Advances in Computational Structural Dynamics III

Minisymposium organized by Evangelos J. Sapountzakis and Andreas E. Kampitsis
MS018C
Room: Sala D2
Chair: Alessandro Cattabiani

Calculations of free vibration frequencies for thin microstructured plate bands by asymptotic-tolerance and tolerance models
Jarosław Jędrysiak

A medium-frequency wide band analysis for shallow shell structures
Alessandro Cattabiani, Herve Riou, Andrea Barbarulo and Pierre Ladevèze

The numerical algorithm and Ill-posedness research of a load identification method in time domain
Hu Jie

Study on cushioning characteristics of hybrid airbag system
Jinpeng Wen, Bin Li and ZhiChun Yang

Dynamic analysis of moderately thick doubly curved shells via efficient 3D elements
Jose M. Martinez Valle

Numerical study and design of extruded integrally stiffened panels (ISP) for aeronautic applications subjected to blast loading
Diogo Cardoso, Rui M.F. Paulo and Robertt A.F. Valente

23/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Biomechanics and Mechanobiology I

Minisymposium organized by Guillermo Rus, Quentin Grimal and Elisa Budyn
MS013A
Room: Sala D3
Chair: Elisa Budyn
CoChair: Juan Melchor

In vivo stiffness evaluation of carotid artery by pulse wave analysis (Keynote Lecture)
Mami Matsukawa, Yuka Shibayama, Yuka Komagata, Takuya Odahara, Masashi Saito and Takaaki Asada

Ultrasound-based multi-scale characterization of the elastic properties of ovine femoral cortical bone
Peter Varga, Johannes Schneider, Simon Bernard, Stefan Fröhlich, Markus O. Heller, Kay Raum and Quentin Grimal

Microscopic observations of human vetebral endplate
Elisa Budyn, Akshay Bilagi, Vasanth Subramanian, Alejandro A. Espinoza Orias and Nozomu Inoue

Automated assessment of anisotropic elasticity of hard tissue samples using resonant ultrasound spectroscopy with Bayesian analysis and Monte Carlo methods
Simon Bernard, Guillaume Marrelec, Quentin Grimal and Pascal Laugier

Finite growth on biological tissues
Joan O´Connor Blanco, Lavinia M. Alves Borges, Fernando Pereira Duda and Melchor Rodriguez Madrigal

Numerical modeling of hip implant vibrational behavior for the analysis of stability
Quentin Vallet, Hedi Sariali, Andres Rondon and Quentin Grimal

23/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Advances with Adjoint CFD Solvers for Unsteady Flow III

Minisymposium organized by Jens-Dominik Mueller, Carsten Othmer, Jacek Rokicki, Kyriakos Giannakoglou, Uwe Naumann, Marcus Meyer, Eugene de Villiers, Mustafa Megahed and Laurent Hascoet
MS214C
Room: Sala D4
Chair: to be confirmed

Unsteady continuous adjoint method using POD for jet-based flow control
Christos Vezyris, Ioannis Kavvadias, Evangelos M. Papoutsis-Kiachagias and Kyriakos C. Giannakoglou

Performance considerations when using INTEL®XEON PHII™coprocessors for unsteady discrete adjoint calculations
Jan C. Hückelheim and Jens-Diminik Müller

On the usage of finite differences for the development of discrete linearised and adjoint CFD solvers
Anna Engels-Putzka, Jan Backhaus and Christian Frey

Node-based and CAD-based parametrisations for shape optimisation
Mateusz Gugala, Shenren Xu and Jens-Dominik Mueller

Optimal control of turbulent jets using an unsteady adjoint solver
Asim Onder and Johan Meyers

Equational differentiation of incompressible flow solvers
Guillaume Pierrot

23/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Computational Damage Mechanics of Composite Materials I

Minisymposium organized by Marco Alfano, Gilles Lubineau and Glaucio Paulino
MS030A
Room: Sala D5
Chair: Marco Alfano

Nanoscale Modeling Of Composites Interface Using Computational Techniques
Yao Li, Jeffrey Hinkley, Kris Weiss and Karl Jacob

Time discretisation method involving fractional operators for hysteretic shear behaviour of fibre-reinforced composites modelling
Modesto Mateos, Jon A. Arakama , Laurent Gornet, Patrick Rozycki and Jon Aurrekoetxea

Low intrusive coupling of implicit and explicit time integration schemes for structural dynamics: Application to low energy impacts on composite structures.
Teddy Chantrait, Johann Rannou and Anthony Gravouil

Thermo-electric simulation of ligthning strike on composite laminates
Johann Rannou and Cédric Huchette

Objective simulation of failure by a synergetic usage of hybrid local/non-local continuum model
Fei Han, Yan Azdoud and Gilles Lubineau

Identification of cohesive models using full field kinematic data: A variance based global sensitivity analysis
Marco Alfano, Gilles Lubineau and Glaucio Paulino

23/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Mechanics of Cellular Solids and Sandwich Structures I

Minisymposium organized by Ashkan Vaziri, Dirk Mohr and Alireza Amirkhizi
MS029A
Room: Sala D6
Chair: Ashkan Vaziri

Mechanical response of elastic open-cell foams under punching. Insights from experiments and simulations
Tapan Sabuwala, Xiangyu Dai and Gustavo Gioia

Effect of interfacial strength on the response of sandwich plates with elastomeric cores
Alireza V. Amirkhizi and Zhanzhan Jia

Modelling of closed-cell foams incorporating cell size and cell wall thickness variations
Youming Chen, Raj Das and Mark Battley

Numerical modelling of Nomex honeycomb cores for local analyses of sandwich panel joints
Ralf Seemann and Dieter Krause

23/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Embedded Interface Methods II

Minisymposium organized by John Dolbow, Isaac Harari and Adrian J. Lew
MS066B
Room: Sala E1
Chair: John Dolbow

A fixed-grid Finite Element Method for moving interfaces applied to the development of biological tissues
Thomas Rüberg and José M. García Aznar

A robust Nitsche’s formulation for interface problems with spline-based finite elements
Wen Jiang, Chandrasekhar Annavarapu, John E. Dolbow and Isaac Harari

Immersed Discontinuous Galerkin Methods for Interface Problems
Slimane Adjerid, Kihyo Moon and Tao Lin

Unfitted MHDG method for elliptic interface problems
Jiang Zhu and Héctor A. Vargas

Embedded solids of any dimensions in the extended finite element method
Frédéric Duboeuf and Eric Béchet

23/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Coarse grained simulations and turbulent mixing I

Minisymposium organized by Fernando Grinstein
MS248A
Room: Sala E2
Chair: Fernando Grinstein

On implicit Large Eddy Simulations of turbulent mixing
Fernando F. Grinstein

Combustion in afterburning behind explosive blasts
Ekaterina Fedina, Kalyana C. Gottiparthi, Christer Fureby and Suresh Menon

Hybrid Two-Level and Large-Eddy Simulations of High Reynolds Number Turbulent Wall-Bounded and Free Shear Flows
Suresh Menon and R. Ranjan

Improved 2D tO 3D simulation strategy for inertial confinement fusion capsules
Brian M. Haines, Fernando F. Grinstein and James R. Fincke

23/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Advances in Constitutive Modelling of Metal Forming Processes across Different Lengthscales II

Minisymposium organized by Ivaylo N. Vladimirov, Robertt A. F. Valente, Ricardo Alves de Sousa and Myoung-Gyu Lee
MS065B
Room: Sala E3
Chair: Ivaylo Vladimirov

Dislocation density based plasticity model applied to metal forming
Andreas Lundbäck, Jun Liu, Jonas Edberg, Ming Jen Tan, Sylvie Castagne and Lars-Erik Lindgren

Evaluation of bake hardening behaviour of new CaO-added Al-Mg-Si alloys
Jongsup Lee, Jung Han Song, Yong-Bae Kim, Chanhu Jeon, Sangmok Lee, Eung-Zu Kim, Ki-Ho Jun and Geun-An Lee

Analytical and numerical prediction on flow stress of fibre metal laminate based on aluminium alloy and self-reinforced polypropylene
Byoungeon Lee, Jeong Kim, Beomsoo Kang and Woojin Song

Numerical and experimental study on cold forging with cyclic symmetrical cross ball grooves using hardness control of high speed tool material
Tae-Wan Ku and Beom-Soo Kang

Prediction of hole-expansion formability of multi-phase steels using 3d microstructure-based modeling
Ji Hoon Kim, Jinjin Ha, Jinwoo Lee, Frédéric Barlat, Myoung-Gyu Lee and Daeyong Kim

23/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Recent Advances in Computational Fracture Mechanics I

Minisymposium organized by Hiroshi Okada, Toru Ikeda, Chyanbin Hwu, Xiaosheng Gao and Toshio Nagashima
MS225A
Room: Sala E4
Chair: Toru Ikeda
CoChair: Hiroshi Okada

Crack propagation analysis using elastic-plastic FEM in torsional loading
Yoshitaka Wada

Implementation and experimental validation of the Sendova-Walton theory for Mode-I Fracture
Lauren A. Ferguson and Timothy D. Breitzman

Simulation of 3D internal cracks formed in concrete around deformed tension bars using isotropic damage model
Mao Kurumatani, Yuki Nemoto and Shinichiro Okazaki

Prediction of fatigue crack growth of the contact wire in the railway catenary using XFEM simulation
Si Hai Mai and Mac Lan Nguyen-Tajan

Damage propagation analyses by XFEM using the Cohesive Zone Model
Toshio Nagashima and Masataka Sawada

Singular stress analysis of sharp three-dimensional interfacial corner of jointed dissimilar materials using H-integral
Toru Ikeda, Takashi Tokuda, Yosuke Taguchi and Noriyuki Miyazaki

23/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
New Trends in Zigzag Theories for Multi-layered and Sandwich beams, Plates, and Shells II

Minisymposium organized by Marco Di Sciuva, Alexander Tessler and Marco Gherlone
MS224B
Room: Sala E5
Chair: Marco Gherlone

Viscoelastic response of higher laminate composite and sandwich plates (Keynote Lecture)
Ngoc Nguyen-Sy, Jaehun Lee and Maenghyo Cho

Coupled high-order layerwise laminate theory for cylindrical sandwich composite shells with piezoelectric actuators and sensors
Theofanis Plagianakos, Evangelos Papadopoulos and Dimitris Saravanos

An accurate quadrilateral laminated plate element accounting for the continuity conditions of interfacial transverse shear stresses
Xiaodan Wang and Guangyu Shi

A four node doubly-curved shell element based on the Refined Zigzag Theory
Daniele Versino and Marco Gherlone

A solid shell element with rotational degrees of freedom for sandwich analysis
Robert G. Winkler

Vibration modeling of viscoelastic sandwich structures using solid-shell finite elements.
Fessal Kpeky, Hakim Boudaoud, Hocine Chalal, Farid Abed-Meraim and El Mostafa Daya

23/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Reduced Order Models in Vibroacoustics I

Minisymposium organized by Gerhard Müller, Jean-Francois Deü, Martin Buchschmid and Antoine Legay
MS141A
Room: Sala E6
Chair: Gerhard Müller
CoChair: Jean-François Deü

Model reduction method for the computation of a low frequency random vibro-acoustic response (Keynote Lecture)
Mathilde Chevreuil, Cédric Leblond, Anthony Nouy and Jean-François Sigrist

Application of the PEDEM to the evaluation of radiated acoustic power
Sergio De Rosa, Francesco Franco and Elena Ciappi

Sound radiation of light-weight slabs and modeling aspects for suspended ceilings
Mathias Kohrmann, Martin Buchschmid, Gerhard Müller and Ulrich Schanda

Review of reduction methods based on modal projection for highly damped structures
Lucie Rouleau, Jean-François Deü and Antoine Legay

Discontinuous Galerkin Methods with plane waves for the Biot theory
Olivier Dazel and Gwenaël Gabard

Modal based reduction of structural-acoustic problems using XFEM
Antoine Legay

23/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Computational Contact Mechanics VI

Minisymposium organized by Tod Laursen, Peter Wriggers and Giorgio Zavarise
MS044F
Room: Sala F
Chair: Tod Laursen

Contact enrichment technique for simulation of wear and complex interfaces
Vladislav A. Yastrebov, Georges Cailletaud and Frédéric Feyel

Modeling of abrasive wear as multiscale cohesive fracture
Ajay B. Harish and Peter Wriggers

Mortar-based contact formulation with alternative cell partition for numerical integration
Christoph Wilking and Manfred Bischoff

Efficient parallel solution methods for mortar finite element discretizations in computational contact mechanics
Alexander Popp, Philipp Farah, Tobias Wiesner and Wolfgang A. Wall

A localized version of mortar method for treatment of nonmatching interfaces: Algorithm description
Sung-Kie Youn, Y. U. Song and K. C. Park

A localized version of mortar method for treatment of nonmatching interfaces: Performance evaluation
Yeo-Ul Song, Sung-Kie Youn and K. C. Park

23/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Computational Modeling of Fracture and Failure of Materials and Structures VI

Minisymposium organized by Olivier Allix, Milan Jirásek, Nicolas Moës and Xavier Oliver
MS226F
Room: Sala H 1
Chair: Ragnar Larsson

Multi-scale crack propagation analysis for strengh assessment of polycrstaline materials
Yuichi Shintaku, Kenjiro Terada, Junji Kato, Takashi Kyoya, Shuji Moriguchi, Shinsuke Takase and Seiichiro Tsutsumi

Stress- strain relationship for the confined concrete
Bouafia Y. Youcef, Iddir A. Abdelkader, Kachi M.S. Mohand Said and Dumontet H. Hélène

Gradient Damage Models and Brittle Fracture
Corrado Maurini, Blaise Bourdin and Jean-Jacques Marigo

Micromechanical modeling of delamination with the thick level set model
Frans P. van der Meer and Lambertus J. Sluys

A numerical approach to simulate ductile failure with mesh adaptivity within the finite strain framework
Sylvia Feld-Payet, Vincent Chiaruttini, Frédéric Feyel and Jacques Besson

23/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Isogeometric Methods VI

Minisymposium organized by Yuri Bazilevs, David J. Benson, Rene De Borst, Thomas J.R. Hughes, Trond Kvamsdal, Alessandro Reali, Michael A. Scott and Clemens V. Verhoosel
MS049F
Room: Sala H 2
Chair: Clemens Verhoosel

Isogeometric spline forests (Keynote Lecture)
Michael A. Scott, Derek C. Thomas and Emily J. Evans

Edge graph based volume segmentation for isogeometric analysis
Bert Juettler, Dang-Manh Nguyen and Michael Pauley

Volumetric NURBS Parameterization from CAD Boundary Representations for Isogeometric Analysis
Hassan Al Akhras, Thomas Elguedj, Anthony Gravouil and Michel Rochette

Isogeometric analysis and subdivision surfaces
Pieter Barendrecht, Jingjing Shen, Jiří Kosinka, Malcolm Sabin and Neil Dodgson

Isogeometric analysis for domains with corners
Qing Xu, Feng Wang, Kangsheng Lai and Gao Lin

B++ splines and isogeometric analysis
Xue-Feng Zhu, Ping Hu and Zheng-Dong Ma

23/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Multiscale Computational Homogenization for Bridging Scales in the Mechanics and Physics of Complex Materials VI

Minisymposium organized by Julien Yvonnet, Kenjiro Terada, Peter Wriggers and Marc Geers
MS012F
Room: Sala H 3
Chair: Maenghyo Cho
CoChair: Fabrice Detrez

A study on lattice rotation of polycrystalline FCC metals using homogenization-based approach
Yuichi Tadano and Seiya Hagihara

Influence of Inclusion Morphology on Effective Behaviour of Elastoplastic Matrix-Inclusion Materials
Roland Traxl, Roman Lackner and Matthias Rauter

Some numerical aspects of finite element models for polycrystalline homogenization
Daniel Rodriguez, Ignacio Romero and Javier Segurado

An electroneutral computational homogenization formulation for Li-ion battery cells
Alberto Salvadori, Davide Grazioli and Marc G.D. Geers

Grain cluster method for multiscale simulations of multiphase steels
Sergio Turteltaub, Sourena Yadegari and Akke Suiker

Preliminary numerical analysis relevant to an electroneutral computational homogenization formulation for Li-ion battery cells
Davide Grazioli, Alberto Salvadori and Allan Bower

23/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Computational Biomechanics VI

Minisymposium organized by T.Christian Gasser, Miguel Cerrolaza, Ellen Kuhl, Michael Gee, Yomar Gonzalez, Simone Deparis and Thomas Franz
MS007F
Room: Sala J
Chair: Jose F Rodriguez
CoChair: Sebastian Skatulla

Finite element modelling of biaxial tension tests of soft tissues with clamps and hooks (Keynote Lecture)
Martin Slazansky, Jiri Bursa and Stanislav Polzer

Computational modeling of muscle contracture
Alexander M. Zöllner and Ellen Kuhl

The role of water in tendon biomechanics.
Marco Franchi

Ogden parameter optimization for finite element modelling of cervical ligaments using hybrid formulation
Ester Comellas, Facundo Bellomo and Sergio Oller

Experimental and numerical study on the elastic-viscoplastic behavior of facial soft tissues
Johannes Weickenmeier, Edoardo Mazza and Mahmood Jabareen

23/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Railway and Road Noise and Vibrations - Modeling of Propagation and Mitigation I

Minisymposium organized by Paulo Amado-Mendes, Luís Godinho, Salvador Ivorra and Jaime Ramis
MS258A
Room: Business Centre I
Chair: Paulo Amado-Mendes
CoChair: Luis Godinho

A procedure for the top geometry optimization of thin acoustic barriers
Rayco Toledo, Juan J. Aznárez, Orlando Maeso and David Greiner

An explicit integration finite element method for impact noise generation due to wheel flat
Zhen Yang, Zili Li and Rolf P.B.J. Dollevoet

3D FE Modelling of Wheel-Rail Frictional Rolling Contact in ElastoPlasticity for Investigation on Short Pitch Corrugation
Shaoguang Li, Zili Li and Rolf P.B.J. Dollevoet

2.5d modeling of soil-structure interaction using a coupled MFS-FEM formulation
Paulo Amado-Mendes, Luís Godinho and Pedro Alves-Costa

Prediction of railway induced vibrations in an urban environment
Pieter Coulier, Alice Cicirello, Geert Lombaert, Geert Degrande and Hugh Hunt

Simplified model for structural vibration of a viaduct due to railway traffic
Yifan Chen and Tianxing Wu

23/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Automation of Computational Modeling by Advanced Software Tools and Techniques I

Minisymposium organized by Joze Korelc, Garth Nathan Wells, Dominique Eyheramendy , Anders Logg and Hugo Leclerc
MS107A
Room: Business Centre II
Chair: Joze Korelc

A dynamic approach for automating finite element code development
Dominique Eyheramendy and Roy Saad

Interactive debugging of automatically generated numerical codes
Jože Korelc

Freedyn – A Multibody simulation research code
Karin Nachbagauer, Karim Sherif and Wolfgang Witteveen

Firedrake, a toolchain for performance-portable automated finite element simulation
David A. Ham, Gheorghe-Teodor Bercea, Colin Cotter, Paul H. J. Kelly, Michael Lange, Nicholas Loriant, Fabio Luporini, Andrew T.T. McRae, Lawrence Mitchell and Florian Rathgeber

Stela: How a performance dedicated language can help to automate the development of solvers and field manipulators
Hugo Leclerc and Samir Amrouche

23/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Innovative Numerical Approaches for Multi-physics Problems II

Minisymposium organized by Anna Pandolfi, Laurent Stainier and Kerstin Weinberg
MS129B
Room: Sala de prensa I
Chair: Kerstin Weinberg

Multi-physics multi-scale models for retinal blood flow and its relation to glaucoma
Giovanna Guidoboni and Alon Harris

Mathematical modeling of retinal circulation: Fundamental mechanisms and impact on retinal diseases
Francesca Malgaroli, Paola Causin, Giovanna Guidoboni, Riccardo Sacco and Alon Harris

On the thermo-visco-hyperelasticity of electro-active biological tissues
Alessio Gizzi, Christian Cherubini, Simonetta Filippi and Anna Pandolfi

A two-fluid computational model to study magnetic reconnection in reactive plasmas under chromospheric conditions
Alejandro Alvarez Laguna, Andrea Lani, Nagi N. Mansour, Alexander Kosovichev and Stefaan Poedts

Phase-field modeling of hydraulic fracture in poro-elastic solids at large strains
Steffen Mauthe, Heike Ulmer and Christian Miehe

A coupled fluid/solid approach for the numerical simulation of welding
Hussein Amin El Sayed, Eric Feulvarch, Jean Baptiste Leblond, Bruno Souloumiac, Frederic Boitout and Jean-Michel Bergheau

23/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Microstructural Based Constitutive Models in Hard and Soft Matter Materials II

Minisymposium organized by Christian Miehe, Samuel Forest and Christian Linder
MS140B
Room: Sala de prensa II
Chair: Christian Miehe
CoChair: Christian Linder

The macroscopic response, microstructure evolution and macroscopic stability of short fiber-reinforced elastomers at finite strains (Keynote Lecture)
Reza Avazmohammadi and Pedro Ponte Castaneda

Magnetorheological elastomers: Experiments and modeling
Kostas Danas and Nicolas Triantafyllidis

Two-scale computational homogenization of electroactive polymer composites at finite strains
Marc-Andre Keip, Paul Steinmann and Jörg Schröder

Variational-based computational homogenization of electro-magneto-active polymer composites at large strains
Dominic Zäh and Christian Miehe

23/07/2014  11:00 - 13:00
Chemical Degradation Processes in Concrete Materials

Minisymposium organized by Carmelo E. Majorana and Kaspar J. Willam
MS453A
Room: Sala de Reservas
Chair: Carmelo Majorana

Structural analysis of frost damaged constructions by means of a coupled environmental-mechanical damage model
Luisa Berto, Anna Saetta, Diego A. Talledo and Renato Vitaliani

Mesoscale modelling of concrete material with polypropylene fibres inclusion under high temperature
Gianluca Mazzucco, Valentina A. Salomoni and Carmelo Majorana

Numerical modeling of the corrosion effects on reinforced concrete beams
Irene B.N. Finozzi, Luisa Berto, Anna Saetta and Harald Budelmann

Multiscale Evaluation of Concrete Degradation due to Alkali Silica Reaction
Giovanna Xotta, Kaspar Willam, Masoud Dehghani and Shahriyar Beizaee

Numerical Simulation of Non-Uniform Corrosion States in Rebars under Natural Chloride Environment
S Muthulingam and B.N. Rao



13:00 - 14:00
Lunch Time

14:00 - 16:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
23/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Advances in Numerical Methods for Linear and Non-linear Dynamics III

Minisymposium organized by Alexander Idesman and Gregory Hulbert
MS087C
Room: Mare Nostrum A
Chair: Gregory Hulbert
CoChair: Alexander Idesman

A new class of exact analytical solutions for elastodynamic impact
George A. Gazonas, Mike J. Scheidler and Ani P. Velo

BEM approach of time-harmonic problem for porouse soil-structure interaction with intermediate layer
Mark Antis, Yuri Karinski and David Yankelevsky

Modifying resonance modes of dissipative structures using magnitude and phase information
Hugo J. Peters, Paolo Tiso, Johannes F.L. Goosen and Fred van Keulen

High performance algorithms for the modal linear dynamic analysis in the frequency domain
Mikhail Belyi

The Caughley Absorbing Layer Method – Implementation and validation in Ansys software
André F.S. Rodrigues and Zuzana Dimitrovová

23/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Advances in Shape and Topology Optimization of Structures and Materials III

Minisymposium organized by Michael Wang, Zhen Luo and Takayuki Yamada
MS494C
Room: Mare Nostrum B
Chair: Takayuki Yamada
CoChair: James Guest

New manufacturing constraint capabilities in projection-based topology optimization (Keynote Lecture)
James K. Guest and Mu Zhu

A manufacturability-based method of topological shape optimization for structures under multiple loading cases
Hao Li, Liang Gao, Li Zhang and Tao Wu

A new level set based method for topology optimization
Tao Wu, Yansong Zhao, Ying Peng and Yu Fu

Shape optimization of shear panel damper under cyclic elasto-plastic behavior
Sho Kozono, Masatoshi Shimoda and Yang Liu

Isogeometric shape optimization of trimmed shell structures
Pilseong Kang and Sung-Kie Youn

A non-parametric free-form optimization of shell structures for reducing radiated noise
Masatoshi Shimoda and Kensuke Shimoide

23/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Discontinuous Galerkin Methods: New Trends and Applications II

Minisymposium organized by Bernardo Cockburn, Sonia Fernandez-Mendez, Nicoletta Franchina, Ngoc-Cuong Nguyen, Jaime Peraire and Per-Olof Persson
MS139B
Room: Mare Nostrum C
Chair: Jaume Peraire

A high-order implicit-explicit Discontinuous Galerkin scheme for fluid-structure interaction
Per-Olof Persson and Bradley Froehle

Relaxing the CFL number of the discontinuous Galerkin method
Noel Chalmers and Lilia Krivodonova

Investigation of high-order temporal schemes for the Discontinuous Galerkin solution of the Navier-Stokes equations
Francesco Bassi, Carmine De Bartolo, Nicoletta Franchina, Antonio Ghidoni and Alessandra Nigro

Multigrid algorithms for hp-Discontinuous Galerkin discretizations of elliptic problems
Paola F. Antonietti, Marco Sarti and Marco Verani

Staggered Discontinuous Galerkin method and FETI-DP preconditioners for the Stokes system
Eric Chung and Hyea Hyun Kim

Spectral and high order DGFEM for time-domain electrodynamics in inhomogeneous material
Jens Zudrop and Harald Klimach

23/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Computational Fluid Dynamics for Free and Moving Boundaries III

Minisymposium organized by Rekha R. Rao, David R. Noble, Scott A. Roberts and Elie Hachem
MS256C
Room: Mare Nostrum D
Chair: Jonathan Clausen
CoChair: ELIE HACHEM

Unstructured 3D numerical modeling of the melting of a PCM contained in a spherical capsule (Keynote Lecture)
Pedro A. Galione, Oriol Lehmkuhl, Joaquim Rigola, Carles D. Pérez-Segarra and Assensi Oliva

Phase field-lattice Boltzmann simulations of liquid-solid two-phase flows
Roberto Rojas and Tomohiro Takaki

Numerical analysis of liquid film evaporation in micro cavities
Hyoje Ahn and Gihun Son

Computational and analytical solution of non-Local Stefan melting problems
Vaughan Voller

Improving mass conservation in a stabilized level-set approach for high-density-ratio flows
Scott A. Roberts, David R. Noble and Rekha R. Rao

A multiple marker level-set method for simulation of bubbly flows
Néstor Balcázar, Lluís Jofre, Oriol Lehmkuhl, Jesús Castro and Assensi Oliva

23/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Uncertainty Modeling and High Performance Stochastic Methods for Computationally Intensive Calibrations, Predictions and Optimizations III

Minisymposium organized by Tan Bui-Thanh, Thomas Carraro, Marko Laine and Ernesto E. Prudencio
MS184C
Room: Mare Nostrum E
Chair: Ernesto Prudencio

Bayesian uncertainty quantification and propagation using adjoint techniques
Costas Papadimitriou and Dimitrios I. Papadimitriou

Optimal control of two age structured malaria model with model parameter uncertainty
Gasper G. Mwanga and Heikki Haario

Concurrent tolerance allocation in mechanical assemblies by desing under uncertainty methods
Victor E. Ruiz

Uncertainty quantification and calibration of physical models
Habib Najm, Kenny Chowdhary and Khachik Sargsyan

Multilevel estimation of rare events
Elisabeth Ullmann and Iason Papaioannou

Nested sampling for calibration and prior model selection of subsurface flow models
Ahmed H. Elsheikh

23/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Current Challenges in Cohesive-zone Models III

Minisymposium organized by Albert Turon, Giulio Alfano and Bent F. Sørensen
MS196C
Room: Mare Nostrum F
Chair: Albert Turon

Cohesive zone modelling of wrinkle defects in glass-epoxy laminates using user finite element feature
Esben Lindgaard, Brian L.V. Bak, Esben T. Christensen and Jens Glud

Extracting rate dependent traction separation relations for cracks/interfaces in viscoelastic media
Sundeep Palvadi, Nanshu Lu and Kenneth Liechti

Continuum cohesive failure/interface failure interaction in adhesively bonded double-lap joint specimens
Jonathan P.-H. Belnoue and Stephen R. Hallett

Virtual determination of cohesive zone parameters for adhesive joints using a homogenization approach
Monika Gall and Jörg Hohe

Gradient of damage enhancement for a cohesive model
Nunziante Valoroso and Michel Raous

Crack formation and development in reinforced-concrete embedded-discontinuity beam finite elements
Gordan Jelenić, Paulo Šćulac and Leo Škec

23/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Multiscale Analysis and Design Under Uncertainty II

Minisymposium organized by George Stefanou, Vissarion Papadopoulos, X. Frank Xu and Manolis Papadrakakis
MS269B
Room: Llevant
Chair: George Stefanou
CoChair: Vissarion Papadopoulos

The effect of random material properties on the probabilistic behavior of functionally graded plates (Keynote Lecture)
Ta Duy Hien and Hyuk Chun Noh

Influence of the spatial correlation structure of an elastic random medium on its scattering properties
Shahram Khazaie, Régis Cottereau and Didier Clouteau

Multi-scale elasticity identification using modified constitutive relation error
Shaojuan Huang, Pierre Feissel and Pierre Villon

A VRF-based sparse SSFEM of non-Gaussian stochastic fields
Dimitris G. Giovanis, Vissarion Papadopoulos and George Stavroulakis

Robust design with variability response functions
Odysseas Kokkinos and Vissarion Papadopoulos

Effect of uncertainty on prediction of tool life for milling ultrahigh strength steel
Peipei Zhang, Zhangchun Tang and Zhiwen Liu

23/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Advanced Discretization and Solution Methods for Coupled Multiphysics Transport Phenomena I

Minisymposium organized by John Shadid and Dmitri Kuzmin
MS115A
Room: Mestral
Chair: John Shadid
CoChair: Dmitri Kuzmin

Asymptotic-preserving semi-Lagrangian Discontinuous Galerkin schemes for a class of relaxation systems (Keynote Lecture)
James A. Rossmanith and Anna Lischke

Fast hierarchical solvers for Discontinuous Galerkin methods
Dmitri Kuzmin, Lukas Korous and Vadym Aizinger

Improved accuracy of high-order WENO finite volume methods on Cartesian grids
Pawel Buchmueller and Christiane Helzel

Monotonicity in high-order curvilinear finite element field remap
Robert W. Anderson, Veselin A. Dobrev, Tzanio V. Kolev and Robert N. Rieben

Regularizing nonlinear systems with discontinuous solutions in higher order methods
Craig Michoski, Clint Dawson, Dam Wirasaet, Joannes Westerink and Ethan Kubatko

Algebraic linearity preserving limiters for compressible flow problems
Eric C. Cyr, John N. Shadid and Dmitri Kuzmin

23/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Industrial Applications of Computational Fluid Dynamics and Related Techniques VII
CS658G
Room: Ponent 1
Chair: Ignasi Colominas

Numerical Investigation of Electrically Excited RTI Using ISPH Method
Amin Rahmat, Nima Tofighi and Mehmet Yildiz

Steady rise of a deformable bubble in an elasto-viscoplastic fluid
Eleftheria Michalaki, Michalis Pavlidis, Yannis Dimakopoulos and John Tsamopoulos

Parallel computing of icing on three-dimensional airfoils
Dorian Pena, Yannick Hoarau and Eric Laurendeau

Direct Monte Carlo simulation of a rarefied ionized flow about a reentry vehicle
Alexander Shevyrin and Yevgeniy Bondar

Modelling squeeze flow of viscous polymer melts
Tristan J. Shelley, Xiaolin Liu, Martin Veidt, Michael Heitzmann and Rowan Paton

Computer modelling of operation of the conductive MHD centrifugal pump
Savelii Katsnelson and Georgiy A. Pozdnyakov

23/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Industrial Applications of Computational Solid Mechanics and Related Techniques II
CS659B
Room: Ponent 2
Chair: Antonio Rodriguez-Ferran

BLC derivation of a stuffed whipple shield based on numerical simulations
Byung Jin Son, Jeonghoon Yoo and Minhyung Lee

Computational modelling of thin film Runoff and evaporation on surfaces
Martin Martin, Thijs Defraeye, Dominique Derome and Jan Carmeliet

Friction model in equal channel angular extrusion subjected to back pressure
Vinícius Aguiar de Souza, Ikumu Watanabe and Akira Yanagida

Shape optimization with Gene algorithm in the design of stretchable electronics
Ming Li, Zhan Kang and Tengfei Zhao

A novel Rotary Magnetorheological Fluid Damper for wearable rehabilitation robot
Gao Yongsheng, Sun Xiaoying, Fan Jizhuang, Zhu Yanhe and Liu Gangfeng

Identification of low-contrast inclusions in poroelastic materials
Joaquín Mura

23/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Mesh Generation and Adaption III

Minisymposium organized by Josep Sarrate, Franck Ledoux and Rafael Montenegro
MS198C
Room: Terral
Chair: Rafael Montenegro Armas

A 2D topology-adaptive mesh deformation framework for extremely large boundary deformations
Suzanne M. Shontz, Jibum Kim and David O. McLaurin

Improved Poisson-disk sampling for meshing applications
Mohamed S. Ebeida and Scott A. Mitchell

Surface mesh smoothing and improvement strategies for free-form shapes in industrial and academic applications
Felix Frischmann, Andreas Niggl, Stefan Kollmannsberger and Ernst Rank

Volume conservation of 3D surface triangular mesh smoothing
Daniel Rypl and Jiri Nerad

Graph grammar for construction of elimination trees for fast solution of H adapted meshes
Anna Paszynska and Maciej Paszynski

The analysis of the efficiency of an adaptation method based on the grid generator
Jan Kucwaj

23/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Smart Structures - Modelling and Simulation II

Minisymposium organized by Ruediger Schmidt
MS086B
Room: Tramuntana 1
Chair: ZHIGANG LIU

Numerical simulation of large deformation kinetics for polymeric (Keynote Lecture)
Zishun Liu, Jianying Hu and William Toh

The investigation of non-contact active control using photostrictive actuators
Shi-jie Zheng, Xiao-fei Zhang, Hong-tao Wang and Shu-yang Li

Development of a cohesive model for damage simulation in ferroelectric materials subjected to electromechanical loading
Sergii Kozinov, Stephan Roth and Meinhard Kuna

Investigation of the poling process in multiferroic composites via FEM simulation
Artjom Avakian, Roman Gellmann and Andreas Ricoeur

A nonlinear viscoelastic model for electroactive inflated membranes
Stefano Buoso and Rafael Palacios

23/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Advanced Numerical Methods I
CS656A
Room: Tramuntana 2
Chair: Manuel Casteleiro

A dissipation-based state update algorithm for isotropic elasto-plastic hardening materials
Nicola A. Nodargi, Edoardo Artioli, Federica Caselli and Paolo Bisegna

Computational assessment of reduction methods IN FE-based frequency-response analysis
Frank Ihlenburg, Robert Möllenhoff and Martin Wandel

Aeroelastic analysis of spherical shells
Aouni Lakis, Mohamed Menna and Mohammad Toorani

Numerical algorithms for plasticity models with nonlinear kinematic hardening
Fabio De Angelis and Robert L. Taylor

Stress formulation of complex variable boundary integral equation for solving torsion problems
Jia-Wei Lee and Jeng-Tzong Chen

Nonlinear Kirchhoff-love shells: Theory and numerical assessment using tuba finite elements
Vladimir Ivannikov, Carlos Tiago and Paulo M. Pimenta

23/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Methods of Approximate Static Analyses of Complex Structural Systems I

Minisymposium organized by Janusz Rębielak
MS252A
Room: Xaloc
Chair: Janusz Rębielak

Reinforced concrete shear wall: structural element - finite element
Peter Rosko and Adrian Bekö

The numerical collapse analysis of tensegrity structures
Behzad Shekastehbandd and Karim Abedi

Practical static calculation method for estimating elasto-plastic dynamic responses of space frames
Koichiro Ishikawa

Hybrid design methods for complex systems in architecture & structural engineering
Julia Stratil

New method of approximate calculations of statically indeterminate trusses
Janusz Rębielak

Aspects of the boundary element formulation of isotropic shallow shells using radial integration method
Luís J. M. Jesus, Carlos A. Cimini Jr. and Éder L. Albuquerque

23/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Finite Element Methods and High-Performance Computing for Environmental Fluid Mechanics I

Minisymposium organized by Ethan Kubatko and Kazuo Kashiyama
MS152A
Room: Salon Club
Chair: Ethan Kubatko

Efficient spatial and time discretizations for environmental fluid mechanics (Keynote Lecture)
Vincent Legat

A coupling method of free surface flow using FEM for Boussinesq equations and Navier-Stokes equations
Junichi Matsumoto and Kazuo Kashiyama

Advances in discontinuous-Galerkin based spectral wave modeling
Rachel Sebian, Ethan Kubatko, Angela Nappi and Casey Dietrich

Automated solution of partial differential equations on prism cells, within firedrake
Andrew T.T. McRae, Gheorghe-Teodor Bercea, Lawrence Mitchell, David A. Ham and Colin Cotter

A high-order, three-dimensional, Discontinuous Galerkin (DG) coastal ocean circulation and transport model
Colton Conroy and Ethan Kubatko

Modeling and Simulation of Tsunami Waves Using Virtual Reality
Kazuo Kashiyama, Taiki Fumuro, Takeshi Kawabe, Junichi Matsumoto, Seizo Tanaka, Shinsuke Takase and Kenjiro Terada

23/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Computational Methods in Fluid-structure Interactions, Dynamics and Vibration, Vibroacoustics - A Minisymposium in Honor of Prof. Roger Ohayon VII

Minisymposium organized by Christian Soize
MS009G
Room: Yasmin A
Chair: Marc Mignolet
CoChair: Christian Soize

Recent advances in mass matrix templates for structural dynamics (Keynote Lecture)
Carlos A. Felippa, Qiong Guo and K. C. Park

A scalable parallel symmetric eigenvalue problem solver: TraceMIN
Ahmed H. Sameh and Alicia Klinvex

Impulse based substructuring as paradigm for coupled analysis of dynamic components
Daniel Rixen and Paul van de Valk

Finite deformation beams for problems of interaction
Igor Sokolov, Slava Krylov and Isaac Harari

Assessment of boundary conditions for dynamic analysis
Guido De Roeck

Selection algorithm for bilinear modes
Mohammad S. Hamzah, Stefano Zucca and Bogdan I. Epureanu

23/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Multiscale and Multiphysics Modelling for Complex Materials (MMCM5) IV

Minisymposium organized by Patrizia Trovalusci, Tomasz Sadowski, René de Borst and Bernhard Schrefler
MS120D
Room: Yasmin B
Chair: Patrizia Trovalusci
CoChair: Bernhard Schrefler

Multiscale modelling of fatigue crack initiation and propagation in metal single and polycrystals (Keynote Lecture)
Samuel Forest, Damien Colas, Sylvain Flouriot and Ozgur Aslan

A multifield continuum model for microporous ceramic matrix composites
Annamaria Pau and Patrizia Trovalusci

Discrete and continuous models for the in plane modal analysis of masonry structures
Daniele Baraldi and Antonella Cecchi

Phase-Field Approach for Description of the Packaging Behavior in Metallic Closed-Cell Foams
Mykola Ievdokymov, Holm Altenbach and Victor Eremeyev

Constitutive framework for modeling incipient spall damage in FCC metals using microstructurally explicit 3D finite elements
Kapil Krishnan, Andrew Brown, Leda Wayne, Eric Loomis and Pedro Peralta

Fractional hereditariness of Lipid Membranes
K. Dayal, Luca Deseri, P. Pollaci and M. Zingales

23/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Phase-field Modeling and Simulation in Fluid Mechanics, Solid Mechanics and Life-sciences IV

Minisymposium organized by Hector Gomez, Kris van der Zee, Marino Arroyo, Irene Arias, Baskar Ganapathysubramanian, Thomas J.R. Hughes and John T. Oden
MS143D
Room: Yasmin C
Chair: Marino Arroyo
CoChair: Hector Gomez

Extreme large-scale multi-phase-field simulation of polycrystalline grain growth using TSUBAME2.5 GPU-supercomputer
Masashi Okamoto, Akinori Yamanaka, Takashi Shimokawabe and Takayuki Aoki

A quantitative free energy functional for phase field modeling
San-Qiang Shi, Zhihua Xiao and Mingjun Hao

2D and 3D Phase-Field Simulations of Competitive Dendrite Growth During Directional solidification of Binary Alloy
Tomohiro Takaki

Energy-stable time discretizations for the phase-field crystal equation
Philippe Vignal, Lisandro A. Dalcin, Donald L. Brown, Nathan O. Collier and Victor M. Calo

23/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
STS 04: Optimization
STS04A
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Jacques Periaux

Adaptive surrogate modelling for global optimization
Richard P. Dwight, Jouke de Baar and Iliass Azijli

Multidisciplinary optimization of turbomachinery components using differential evolution
Tom Verstraete and Herman Deconinck

Hybridized evolutionary optimization with game strategies for multidisciplinary design applied to aeronautics
Jacques Periaux, L. F. Gonzalez and D. S. Lee

Adjoint wall functions - Validation and application to vehicle aerodynamics
Evangelos M. Papoutsis-Kiachagias, Kyriakos C. Giannakoglou and Carsten Othmer

23/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Advanced Materials: Computational Analysis of Properties and Performance I

Minisymposium organized by Vadim Silberschmidt and Valery Matveenko
MS006A
Room: Sala A
Chair: Valery P. Matveenko
CoChair: Vadim V. Silberschmidt

Stochastic virtual tests for fiber composites (Keynote Lecture)
Brian N. Cox, Hrishikesh A. Bale, Matthew Blacklock, B.C. Do, Tony Fast, Robert O. Ritchie, Michael Rossol, Qingda Yang, Frank Zok and David B. Marshall

A novell approach for modelling composites with a variable-axial fibre design
Lars Bittrich, Axel Spickenheuer, Kai Uhlig and Gert Heinrich

Probabilistic description of stochastic processes of structural failure in advanced polydisperse composites
Mikhail Tashkinov

Numerical modelling of plate heat exchanger gasket
Hongyi Zhao, Jensen Aw and James Ren

Optimization of geometry of adhesive joints
Andrey Yu. Fedorov and Natalja V. Sevodina

Integrating Modeling and Silk-Like Protein Design to Mimic Biological Fiber Spinning
Seunghwa Ryu, Shangchao Lin, Greta Gronau, Olena Tokaleva, Michelle Kinahan, Sreevidibya T Krishnaji, Joyce Y. Wong, David L. Kaplan and Markus J. Buehler

23/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Transition Modeling and Prediction in CFD Solvers with Focus on Practical Applications I

Minisymposium organized by Andreas Krumbein, Cornelia Grabe, Jean Perraud and Hugues Deniau
MS147A
Room: Sala B1
Chair: Andreas Krumbein
CoChair: Jean Perraud

Overview of transition prediction tools in elsA software
Jean Perraud, Hugues Deniau and Grégoire Casalis

Automatic prediction of laminar/turbulent transition in an unstructured finite element Navier-Stokes solver.
Raphaël Gross, Jean-Claude Courty, Dac Tran, Daniel Arnal and Olivier Vermeersch

Transition prediction and implementation in RANS solvers
Donato de Rosa, Carmine Vassallo, Carlo De Nicola and Raffaele S. Donelli

Assessment of laminar-turbulent transition modelling for rotating wing applications
François Richez, Lionel Castillon, Julien Marty, Michel Costes, Xavier de Saint-Victor and Patrick Gardarein

Flutter prediction in the transonic flight regime with the γ-REθ transition model
Michael Fehrs, Anna C.L.M. van Rooij and Jens Nitzsche

Plate cooling design by means of CFD analysis
Pasquale Natale, Daniele Ricci, Manrico Fragiacomo and Francesco Battista

23/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Modeling of Fiber-based Structures - Textiles and Textile Reinforced Composites I

Minisymposium organized by Yordan Kyosev, Philippe Boisse and Damien Durville
MS014A
Room: Sala B2
Chair: Yordan Kyosev

Mechanical model and discretization of thermoplastic composite materials at forming temperatures
Eduardo Guzman Maldonado, Nahiene Hamila, Philippe Boisse and Philippe Chaudet

Woven polymer matrix composites: characterization and modelling of damage at the mesoscale
Christian Fagiano, Aurélien Doitrand, Martin Hirsekorn and Vincent Chiaruttini

Finite element simulation of the mechanical behaviour of wire ropes, comparison with analytical models and experimental tests
Nerea Otaño Aramendi, Damien Durville and Hodei Usabiaga

Quasi-static micro-mechanical representative volume element modeling of dry fiber bundles
Scott E. Stapleton, Lars Appel and Thomas Gries

A new RVE generation procedure for Extended Finite Element simulations of textile-reinforced composites
Bernard Sonon, Badadjida Wintiba and Thierry J. Massart

A meshing technique dedicated to complex woven composite structures
Man Hung Ha, Ludovic Cauvin and Alain Rassineux

23/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Advanced Computational Techniques in Geophysical Sciences II

Minisymposium organized by Hélène Barucq, Rabia Djellouli and Kersten Schmidt
MS170B
Room: Sala B3
Chair: Helene Barucq

Full Waveform Inversion in Migration Based Travel Time formulation
Guy Chavent, Kirill Gadylshin and Vladimir Tcheverda

Absorbing boundary conditions for tilted transverse isotropic elastic media
Helene Barucq, Lionel Boillot, Henri Calandra and Julien Diaz

Helmholtz equation in highly heterogeneous media
Helene Barucq, Henri Calandra, Théophile Chaumont-Frelet and Christian Gout

Full waveform inversion in time-domain for geophysical applications
Mirko Lucchese, Stefano Micheletti, Simona Perotto and Marianna Signorini

Imaging of complex media with elastic wave equations
Helene Barucq, Henri Calandra, Julien Diaz and Jerome Luquel

Coupling of Discontinuous Galerkin and Finite Differences methods for simulation seismic waves
Julien Diaz, Vadim Lisitsa, Vladimir Tcheverda and Dmitry Vishnevsky

23/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Numerical Analysis and Design for Advanced Engineering Solutions I

Minisymposium organized by Wolfgang Graf, Edoardo Patelli, André T. Beck, Michael Beer and Héctor A. Jensen
MS055A
Room: Sala C1
Chair: Wolfgang Graf
CoChair: Takashi Hara

Analysis of the geometrical parameters of thermal components in a Stirling engine
Ana C. Ferreira, Manuel L. Nunes, Luís B. Martins and Senhorinha F. Teixeira

An integrated analysis of EV electric motor system: Electromagnetic, vibration and thermal analysis
S.H. Cho, S.H. Kim, S.J. Ma and Chang-Wan Kim

Fatigue analysis of structure of gondola car body based on rigid-flexible coupling multi-body systems
Zhong Yu-guang, Zhan Yong and Zhao Ge

Jacket substructure fatigue mitigation through active control
Tomas Hanis and Anand Natarajan

Reliability-based design with using numerical analysis
Takashi Hara, Tomoo Kato and Maiko Nonoyama

Intelligent engineering with uncertain data.
Graf Wolfgang, Marco Götz and Michael Kaliske

23/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Inverse Problems, Design and Optimization I

Minisymposium organized by Marcelo Colaço, Helcio Orlande, George Dulikravich and Ireneusz Szczygiel
MS024A
Room: Sala C2
Chair: Marcelo Colaço

State estimation problem for the detection of a shutdown valve closure in gas pipelines with multiple valves
Italo M. Madeira and Helcio R.B. Orlande

A comparison of particle filters applied to the heat transfer coefficient estimation in internal combustion engines
Diego C. Estumano, Fabiana C. Hamilton, Marcelo J. Colaço, Albino J.K. Leiroz, Rogerio N. Carvalho, George S. Dulikravich and Helcio R.B. Orlande

Determining of the neonatal thermal model parameters using inverse thermal analysis
Joanna Laszczyk, Anna Maczko, Wojciech Walas and Andrzej J. Nowak

DNS-Based optimal control of separated flow over a half circular cylinder
Masamichi Nakamura, Taku Nonomura and Yoshifumi Inatani

A two step process for shape optimization in computational fluid dynamics
Esteban Betancur, Charles Dapogny, Pascal Frey and Manuel J. Garcia

Variational Bayesian formulations with sparsity-enforcing priors for model calibration
Isabell Franck and Phaedon-Stelios Koutsourelakis

23/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Nonlinear Computational Stability Analysis I

Minisymposium organized by Herbert Mang and Yeong-Bin Yang
MS236A
Room: Sala C3
Chair: Herbert Mang

Numerical solution of linear eigenproblems containing derivatives of the tangent stiffness matrix with respect to the load parameter (Keynote Lecture)
Xin Jia and Herbert A. Mang

Koiter asymptotic analysis in technical applications
Antonio Madeo, Giuseppe Zagari, Giovanni Zucco, Raffaele Zinno and Raffaele Casciaro

Numerical approach for visualization of the buckling sphere by means of resolving the consistently linearized eigenproblem
Stefan Pavlicek, Xin Jia and Herbert A. Mang

Buckling behaviour of friction stir welded stiffened aluminium panels
Rui M.F. Paulo, Pierpaolo Carlone, Robertt A.F. Valente, Filipe Teixeira-Dias and Gaetano S. Palazzo

The buckling sphere - A symbiosis of mechanics of solids and spherical geometry
Herbert A. Mang, Xin Jia and Stefan Pavlicek

Nonlinear analysis of hybrid steel-concrete beam with interlayer slips
Pisey Keo, Mohammed Hjiaj, Quang Huy Nguyen and Hugues Somja

23/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Computational Geomechanics I

Minisymposium organized by Kristian Krabbenhoft, Scott Sloan, Dorival Pedroso and Jose Andrade
MS019A
Room: Sala D1
Chair: Jose Andrade

Application of adaptive dynamic relaxation to highly nonlinear geotechnical problems
Omid Kardani, Kristian Krabbenhoft and Andrei V. Lyamin

A hierarchical mutlscale approach for granular media
Jidong Zhao and Ning Guo

Coupled u-w models implemented in meshfree numerical schemes: Application to seepage problems through earth dams
Pedro Navas, Rena C. Yu and Susana López-Querol

Model test and seepage analysis on clayey ground confining sand layers
Hidenori Takahashi and Yoshiyuki Morikawa

Development of THM coupled numerical simulator for methane hydrate bearing sediment
Hosung Shin

Numerical modelling on vibroflotation soil improvement techniques, using several constitutive laws
Jaime Peco and Susana López-Querol

23/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Computational Modelling of Material Forming Processes I

Minisymposium organized by Carlos Agelet de Saracibar and Robertt Valente
MS023A
Room: Sala D2
Chair: Carlos Agelet de Saracibar
CoChair: Robertt Valente

Coupled thermo-mechanical finite element technology for stress accurate analysis (Keynote Lecture)
Michele Chiumenti, Miguel Cervera, Ramon Codina and Carlos Agelet de Saracibar

3D Numerical simulation of Friction Stir Welding processes with non-cylindrical pin: comparison of a fluid and a solid approach
Philippe Bussetta, Narges Dialami, Romain Boman, Michele Chiumenti, Carlos Agelet de Saracibar, Miguel Cervera and Jean-Philippe Ponthot

Prediction of residual stresses in FSW process
Narges Dialami, Michele Chiumenti, Miguel Cervera and Carlos Agelet de Saracibar

A meshing and remeshing framework using implicit geometries for the simulation of rotary friction welding
David Schmicker, Per-Olof Persson and Jens Strackeljan

Finite element simulation of the hot forging operation in manufacturing of bearing rings with special emphasis on manufacturing speed
Nezih E. Mumcu, Besim Baranoğlu and Feridun Özhan

An enthalpy based heat equation to solve the phase change
Jean-Luc Dulong, Pierre Despret and Pierre Villon

23/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Biomechanics and Mechanobiology II

Minisymposium organized by Guillermo Rus, Quentin Grimal and Elisa Budyn
MS013B
Room: Sala D3
Chair: Quentin Grimal
CoChair: Juan Melchor

A composition-based intervertebral disc model to study the effects of extracellular matrix degenerative changes on nutrition (Keynote Lecture)
Carlos Ruiz Wills, Andrea Malandrino, Damien Lacroix, Keita Ito and Jérôme Noailly

Cartesian grid FEM for direct creation of patient specific models and implant simulation
Luca Giovannelli, José M. Navarro-Jiménez, Onofre Marco, Enrique Nadal, Manuel Tur and Juan J. Ródenas

Characterization and Computational Modeling of Anterior Cruciate Ligament Biomechanics
Kaitlyn Mallett and Ellen Arruda

Failure of silicone gel breast implants – Mechanical tests on a mammary implant in its implantable state to determine the shell integrity
Nilza Ramião, Pedro Martins, António A. Fernandes, Maria da Luz Barroso and Diana Costa

Numerical simulation of the influence on interstitial fluid flow and ion transport of the viscous mechanical behaviour of human skin in vivo
Marie-Angèle Abellan, Jean-Michel Bergheau and Hassan Zahouani

Scaffold geometry influences the mechanical properties of tissue engineered cartilage
Cátia Bandeiras, Antonio Completo and António Ramos

23/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Explicit and Implicit Large Eddy Simulation of Turbulent Flows I

Minisymposium organized by Joanna Szmelter and Piotr K Smolarkiewicz
MS084A
Room: Sala D4
Chair: Joanna Szmelter

A consistent ILES framework for all-scale atmospheric dynamics (Keynote Lecture)
Piotr K. Smolarkiewicz , Christian Kühnlein and Nils P. Wedi

Increasing horizontal resolution in global NWP and climate simulations - Illusion or panacea?
Nils P. Wedi

A stochastic closure approach for Large Eddy Simulation
Thomas von Larcher, Rupert Klein, Illia Horenko, Matthias Waidmann, Dimitri Igdalov and Philipp Metzner

Implicit Large Eddy Simulation using Second and Higher-Order Methods on Unstructured Meshes
Panayioyis Tsoutsanis, Antonios F. Antoniadis and Dimitris Drikakis

Large-Eddy simulation of a turbine stage with rim cavity
Dario Amirante, Vlad Ganine and Nicholas Hills

23/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Advances in the Modelling and Simulation of Oil Drilling Operations I

Minisymposium organized by Pere-Andreu Ubach and Raju Gandikota
MS272A
Room: Sala D5
Chair: Pere-Andreu Ubach de Fuentes
CoChair: Raju Gandikota

A parallel FEM-DEM approach for analysis of cuttings transport in wellbores
Miguel A. Celigueta, Salvador Latorre, Guillermo Casas, Eugenio Oñate, Varadaraju Gandikota and Kedar M. Deshpande

FEA as a prediction tool for bottomhole assembly design: Mitigating dangerous vibrations
Nader Abedrabbo and Nikolay Lysikov

A parallelized discrete element method for analysis of drill-bit mechanics problems in hard and soft soils
Eugenio Oñate, Miquel Santasusana, Miguel A. Celigueta, Ferran Arrufat, Khaydar Valiullin and Raju Gandikota

About influence of environment on strains of boring columns
Lelya Khajiyeva, Enlic Begimbayeva, Almatbek Kydyrbekuly and Erbol Temirbekov

A nonlinear finite element for simulation of dynamics of beam structures using multibody system approach
Oleg N. Dmitrochenko, Gennady V. Mikheev, Dmitry Pogorelov and Raju Gandikota

Use of multibody system approach for torque and drag analysis of long drill strings
Dmitry Pogorelov, Gennady V. Mikheev, Khaydar Valiullin and Raju Gandikota

23/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Mechanics of Cellular Solids and Sandwich Structures II

Minisymposium organized by Ashkan Vaziri, Dirk Mohr and Alireza Amirkhizi
MS029B
Room: Sala D6
Chair: Ashkan Vaziri

Nonlinear elastic and plastic response of chiral, anti-chiral and hierarchical periodic structures
Babak Haghpanah, Davood Mousanezhad and Ashkan Vaziri

Local stress distribution in honeycomb sandwich structure finite element models
Louis-Georges Tom, Jean-Charles Craveur, Frédéric Ravailler and Sohbi Sarhaoui

Modeling high velocity fractures in cellular materials
Johan Persson and Per Isaksson

Finite element technology for steel-elastomer-sandwiches
Daniel Höwer, Achim Geßler, Jaan-Willem Simon, Stefanie Reese and Markus Feldmann

23/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Modelling of Damage in Heterogeneous Microstructures I

Minisymposium organized by Ingo Scheider and Siegfried Schmauder
MS168A
Room: Sala E1
Chair: Ingo Scheider

Characterisation of cohesive zone models by micromechanical experiments
Joseph Goldmann and Volker Ulbricht

The role of the microstructural morphology of a multi-phase material on the onset of (ductile) failure identified
Tom W.J. de Geus, Ron H.J. Peerlings and Marc G.D. Geers

Multiscale modelling of damage and failure in a biological hierarchical material.
Ingo Scheider, Swantje Bargmann, Tao Xiao, Ezgi Yilmaz, Gerold Schneider and Norbert Huber

Hierarchical composites with secondary nanoplatelet reinforcement: 3D computational fatigue studies
Gaoming Dai and Leon Mishnaevsky Jr.

Evaluation of ductile fracture in ferrite-pearlite steels by the ellipsoidal void model
Kazutake Komori

Creep deformation and damage in a polycrystalline Copper-Antimony-Alloy
Markus Vöse and Bernard Fedelich

23/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Second Generation of Theory of Structures by Unified Formulation I

Minisymposium organized by Erasmo Carrera, Antonio J.M. Ferreira, Maria Cinefra, Marco Petrolo, Alfonso Pagani and Enrico Zappino
MS263A
Room: Sala E2
Chair: Marco Petrolo
CoChair: Alfonso Pagani

Delamination modeling in shells by means CUF finite elements (Keynote Lecture)
Keshava Kumar S. , Maria Cinefra and Erasmo Carrera

Structural analysis of launcher structures by means of Refined Beam Models
Enrico Zappino , Tommaso Cavallo and Erasmo Carrera

Free vibration analysis of rotating structures by Carrera Unified Formulation
Matteo Filippi and Erasmo Carrera

Axiomatic/asymptotic analysis of refined models for thermal stress analysis of plates
Maria Cinefra, Alessandro Lamberti and Erasmo Carrera

Analysis of laminated box beams using 1D Carrera Unified Formulation
Erasmo Carrera, Matteo Filippi, Prashanta Kr Mahato and Alfonso Pagani

23/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Advances in Multiscale Flow Modelling: Methods and Applications I

Minisymposium organized by Vasily Goloviznin, Sergey Karabasov, Victor Kopiev, Tatiana Kozubskaya, Maria Lukacova, Jens-Dominik Mueller, Dmitry Nerukh and Yuri Vassilevski
MS207A
Room: Sala E3
Chair: Sergey Karabasov

Mathematical modeling of Newtonian and viscoplastic free surface flows using dynamic octree meshes (Keynote Lecture)
Kirill Nikitin, Maxim A. Olshanskii, Kirill Terekhov and Yuri Vassilevski

Multiresolution analysis of incompressible flows interaction with forced deformable bodies
Seyed Amin Ghaffari, Kai Schneider, Stephane Viazzo and Patrick Bontoux

Effective boundary conditions for compressible flows over a rough surface
Giulia Deolmi, Wolfgang Dahmen and Siegfried Mueller

CABARET method coupled with acoustic modelling for jet-wing-flap interaction problem
Vasily A. Semiletov and Sergey A. Karabasov

A hybrid continuum-particle solver for unsteady locally rarefied gas flows implemented in OpenFOAM
Henrik Rusche, Sarantis Pantazis and Hrvoje Jasak

Further insights into VMS a posteriori error estimation and error pollution
Guillermo Hauke, Diego Irisarri and Fernando Lizarraga

23/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Recent Advances in Computational Fracture Mechanics II

Minisymposium organized by Hiroshi Okada, Toru Ikeda, Chyanbin Hwu, Xiaosheng Gao and Toshio Nagashima
MS225B
Room: Sala E4
Chair: Toru Ikeda
CoChair: Hiroshi Okada

Fatigue crack propagation and their interaction modelling with a peridynamics approach
Mirco Zaccariotto, Giulia Sarego, Daniele Dipasquale and Ugo Galvanetto

Peridynamics with adaptive grid refinement
Daniele Dipasquale, Giulia Sarego, Mirco Zaccariotto and Ugo Galvanetto

Analysis of cracked model under finite-strain elastoplasticity using partitioned coupling method
Yasunori Yusa and Shinobu Yoshimura

Stress intensity factor evaluation for three-dimensional crack with minimal meshing effort
Yuki Wakashima, Tetsuya Koshima, Ryutaro Daimon, Hiroshi Okada and Hiroshi Kawai

Vibro-acoustic wave interaction in cracked plate modeled with peridynamics
Adam Martowicz, Wieslaw J. Staszewski, Massimo Ruzzene and Tadeusz Uhl

23/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Uncertainty Quantification Techniques for Fluid-flow Problems I

Minisymposium organized by Remi Abgrall, Pietro Marco Congedo and Gianluca Iaccarino
MS203A
Room: Sala E5
Chair: Pietro Marco Congedo

A new framework for stochastic analysis in large scale simulations based on goal-oriented probability density function methods (Keynote Lecture)
Daniele Venturi and George E. Karniadakis

Goal-based adaptive coupling stochastic and deterministic errors in compressible CFD
Anca C. Belme and Didier Lucor

On the use of high-order statistics in robust design optimization
Pietro M. Congedo, Gianluca Geraci and Gianluca Iaccarino

A hybrid uncertainty quantification method for robust optimization
Christoph W.T. Thiem and Michael Schäfer

Modeling with Fuzzy Logic the dynamic of people flow during the evacuation of constructed environments dimensioned according to the brazilian legislation
Henrique Costa Braga and Gray F. Moita

23/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Reduced Order Models in Vibroacoustics II

Minisymposium organized by Gerhard Müller, Jean-Francois Deü, Martin Buchschmid and Antoine Legay
MS141B
Room: Sala E6
Chair: Martin Buchschmid
CoChair: Antoine Legay

Numerical and experimental evaluation of mechanical mobility in multi-point-connected structures for power transmission prediction
Raffaella Di Sante, Elisabetta Manconi , Paolo Proli and Marcello Vanali

A new approach for modal synthesis of a vibroacoustic problem
Emeline Sadoulet-Reboul, Youssef Gerges, Morvan Ouisse and Noureddine Bouhaddi

Usage of reduced numerical models in the design process of a shunted piezoelectric isolator
Torsten Bartel, Oliver Heuss, Tobias Melz, Francisco Scinocca, Airton Nabarrete and Luiz C. S. Goes

ROM for elastodynamics including viscoelastic behaviors. From material Identification to part design
Gaël Chevallier, Franck Renaud and Jean-Luc Dion

Energy flow and hybrid methods applied to double walls
Alexander Peiffer

23/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Computational Contact Mechanics VII

Minisymposium organized by Tod Laursen, Peter Wriggers and Giorgio Zavarise
MS044G
Room: Sala F
Chair: Yves Renard

A solid beam element for wire rope simulation with a special contact algorithm
Karl Schweizerhof, Alexander Konyukhov, Ridvan Izi and Michael Strobl

Contact formulations considering rotational degrees of freedom of structural elements
Alfredo Gay Neto, Paulo M. Pimenta and Peter Wriggers

Contact with friction between 3-D beams with deformable circular cross section
Olga Kawa and Przemyslaw Litewka

Frictional multiple-point beam-to-beam contact finite element
Przemyslaw Litewka

Beam-to-beam contact with rotational friction/adhesion
Hamid Reza Motamedian and Artem Kulachenko

Various variational formulations for curve and surface interactions
Alexander Konyukhov and Karl Schweizerhof

23/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Computational Modeling of Fracture and Failure of Materials and Structures VII

Minisymposium organized by Olivier Allix, Milan Jirásek, Nicolas Moës and Xavier Oliver
MS226G
Room: Sala H 1
Chair: Bert Sluys

Fracture modeling of composite laminates based on phase field damage evolution in shell kinematics
Ragnar Larsson, Jim Brouzoulis and Martin Fagerström

Meshing strategies for the alleviation of mesh-induced effects in cohesive element models
Julian J. Rimoli, Juan J. Rojas and Ryan Quinn

A discontinuity tracking algorithm based on assumed enhanced modes
Abdullah Alsahly, Carlo Callari and Guenther Meschke

Three-dimensional fracture analysis with the scaled boundary finite element method using octree mesh
Albert Artha Saputra, Ean Tat Ooi, Carolin Birk and Chongmin Song

Nonlinear analysis of R/C shear walls subjected to cyclic loadings
Roberto Scotta, Paolo Giorgi, Leopoldo Tesser and Diego A. Talledo

Encompassing incompressibility and strain localization in plasticity with mixed FE
Lorenzo Benedetti, Miguel Cervera, Michele Chiumenti and Ramon Codina

23/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Reduced Basis, POD and PGD Model Reduction Techniques I

Minisymposium organized by Francisco Chinesta, Elias Cueto, Pierre Ladevèze and Hermann Matthies
MS015A
Room: Sala H 2
Chair: Pierre Ladevèze
CoChair: Francisco Chinesta

A space-time PGD approach for 3D nonlinear parametrized problems (Keynote Lecture)
Pierre-Alain Boucard and David Néron

A fully-separated PGD algorithm for nonlinear problems
Jose V. Aguado, Antonio Huerta, Francisco Chinesta, Adrien Leygue and Elías Cueto

PGD-Virtual Charts for structural design
Amaury Courard, David Néron, Pierre Ladevèze, Ludovic Chamoin, Alain Bergerot and Ludovic Ballere

A simple adaptive procedure for separated representations in engineering applications
Chady Ghnatios, Adrien Leygue, Marianne Beringhier, Juan J. Ródenas, Javier Fuenmayor and Francisco Chinesta

An approximation framework dedicated to PGD-based nonlinear solver
Matteo Capaldo, David Néron, Pierre-Alain Guidault and Pierre Ladevèze

Goal-oriented low-rank tensor approximation for high dimensional stochastic problems
Olivier Zahm, Marie Billaud-Friess and Anthony Nouy

23/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Meshless Methods and Particle Methods Advances in Biomechanics I

Minisymposium organized by Jorge Belinha, Renato M. Natal Jorge and Ken-ichi Tsubota
MS025A
Room: Sala H 3
Chair: Jorge Belinha

Open boundary conditions without buffer zone for incompressible Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics
Manuel Hirschler, Philip Kunz, Manuel Huber, Winfried Säckel and Ulrich Nieken

Computer simulation of thrombus formation in single ventricle using particle method
Ken-ichi Tsubota, Kazuki Okauchi, Koichi Sughimoto and Hao Liu

Elasto-plastic analysis of the bone tissue using a meshless method
Henrique Duarte, Jorge Belinha, Lúcia Dinis and Renato M. Natal Jorge

The bone tissue remodelling analysis due to the insertion of a femoral stem using a meshless method
Jorge Belinha, Lúcia Dinis and Renato M. Natal Jorge

Human swallowing simulation by the Hamiltonian MPS method
Takahiro Kikuchi, Yukihiro Michiwaki, Seiichi Koshizuka, Tetsu Kamiya, Yoshio Toyama, Takashi Osada and Nobuko Jinno

A meshless approach based on the cell method for bone biomechanics
Martino Pani, Enrico Schileo and Fulvia Taddei

23/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Computational Biomechanics VII

Minisymposium organized by T.Christian Gasser, Miguel Cerrolaza, Ellen Kuhl, Michael Gee, Yomar Gonzalez, Simone Deparis and Thomas Franz
MS007G
Room: Sala J
Chair: Jiri Bursa
CoChair: Mikael Mortensen

Myocardial tissue mechanics with fibres modelled as one-dimensional Cosserat continua (Keynote Lecture)
Sebastian Skatulla, Kevin Sack and Carlo Sansour

The effect of white matter anisotropy on cortical folding during development
Maria A. Holland, Silvia Lettau and Ellen Kuhl

Quantitative diagnostics of prostate cancer using dynamic palpation
Javier Palacio-Torralba, Robert L. Reuben and Yuhang Chen

A 3D finite element model of the female pelvic floor for the reconstruction of urinary incontinence
Aroj Bhattarai, Ralf Frotscher, Mircea-Constantin Sora and Manfred Staat

Biomechanics of Gastroparesis
Ammar Yasser and Roustem Miftahof

23/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Micromechanics of Defects in Solids

Minisymposium organized by Pilar Ariza and Michael Ortiz
MS221A
Room: Business Centre I
Chair: Pilar Ariza
CoChair: Michael Ortiz

Study of structured grain boundaries in graphene using a tight binding based model
Juan Pedro Méndez, Michael Ortiz and M. Pilar Ariza

Effects of carbon interstitials on the Peierls stress in Fe using atomistic-continuum coupling
Karthik Chockalingam, Rebecca Janisch and Alexander Hartmaier

Assessment of phase field crystal concepts using long-time molecular dynamics
Kristopher Baker and William A. Curtin

Atomistic modeling and simulation of long-term transport phenomena in nanomaterials
Kevin W. Wang, M. Pilar Ariza and Michael Ortiz

23/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Methods and Models for FSI in Engineering Problems I

Minisymposium organized by Joris Degroote, Riccardo Rossi and Roland Wüchner
MS042A
Room: Business Centre II
Chair: Roland Wüchner

Immersed fluid-structure interaction for isogeometric shell structures, with application to bioprosthetic heart valves
David Kamensky, Ming-Chen Hsu, Dominik Schillinger, John A. Evans, Yuri Bazilevs, Michael S. Sacks and Thomas J.R. Hughes

An embedded approach for the fluid-structure interaction problems involving light-weight structures
Pavel Ryzhakov

FSI analysis of lightweight structures. Towards a virtual wind tunnel
Antonia Larese, Riccardo Rossi, Roland Wüchner, Hosam Al Sofi and Eugenio Oñate

Co-simulation of wind-structure interactions
Roland Wüchner, Hosam AlSofi, Michael Andre, Stefan Sicklinger, Tianyang Wang, Kai-Uwe Bletzinger, Riccardo Rossi, Pooyan Dadvand , Monica de Mier Torrecilla and Alexander Michalski

Analysis of wind-induced vibrations in silo groups
Jeroen Hillewaere, Joris Degroote, Jan Vierendeels, Geert Lombaert and Geert Degrande

Fluid-structure interaction analysis with slippery mucus skin
Masao Yokoyama, Kohei Murotani, Genki Yagawa and Osamu Mochizuki

23/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Innovative Numerical Approaches for Multi-physics Problems III

Minisymposium organized by Anna Pandolfi, Laurent Stainier and Kerstin Weinberg
MS129C
Room: Sala de prensa I
Chair: Anna Pandolfi

Stable mesh transfer for parallel multi-physics simulations
Rolf Krause, Thomas Dickop and Patrick Zulian

Fundamental investigation on thermoacoustic phenomena inside narrow tube by CFD
Daichi Terayama, Kota Fukuda, Shun Takahashi and Shinya Hasegawa

Numerical multiphysics simulation for localized galvanic corrosion problems
Koichi Masuya, Yuki Onishi and Kenji Amaya

Optimisation of the position of the material points in the maximum entropy interpolation
Mathieu Foca and Laurent Stainier

Nonlocal regularization for loss of ellipticity in inelastic problems
Alejandro Mota, James W. Foulk III and Jakob T. Ostien

Experimental study for verification computational modeling of operation of the conductive MHD centrifugal pump
Savelii Katsnelson and Georgiy A. Pozdnyakov

23/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Microstructural Based Constitutive Models in Hard and Soft Matter Materials III

Minisymposium organized by Christian Miehe, Samuel Forest and Christian Linder
MS140C
Room: Sala de prensa II
Chair: Samuel Forest
CoChair: Christian Miehe

A thermodynamically consistent model for the description of polymeric gels at large deformations (Keynote Lecture)
Christian Linder and Andreas Krischok

Mixed variational potentials for Cahn-Hilliard-type diffusive phase separation in solids undergoing finite strains
Lukas Böger and Christian Miehe

The nonlinear elastic response of suspensions of rigid inclusions in rubber
Oscar Lopez-Pamies and Taha Goudarzi

A microstructurally based constitutive model for shape-memory polymers formulated in the logarithmic strain space
Izzet Ozdemir and Serdar Göktepe

Constitutive modelling and parameter identification of Highly Extensible Polyurea
Thomas Reppel and Kerstin Weinberg

23/07/2014  14:00 - 16:00
Advances in Surgical Simulation I

Minisymposium organized by Stéphane Bordas, Pierre Kerfriden, Elías Cueto, Francisco Chinesta and Stefanie Reese
MS222A
Room: Sala de Reservas
Chair: Stéphane Bordas

Gradient smoothing for nearly incompressible hyperelasticity
Chang-Kye Lee, L. Angela Mihai, Pierre Kerfriden and Stéphane P.A. Bordas

Fracture simulation for visual effects with peridynamics and MPM
Biswajit Banerjee, Bryan Smith and Andreas Soderstrom

Real-time simulation of surgical cutting using PGD
Carlos Quesada, David González, Icíar Alfaro, Elías Cueto and Francisco Chinesta

A modified Hager-Zhang nonlinear conjugate gradient algorithm for efficient solution of finite element models
Sam L. Evans

Parallel simulations of soft-tissue using an adaptive quadtree/octree implicit boundary finite element method
Jack S. Hale, Pierre Kerfriden, Juan J.R. García and Stéphane P.A. Bordas

Efficient planning of liver tumour surgical intervention
Felipe Bordeu, Francisco Chinesta and Adrien Leygue



16:00 - 16:30
Coffee Break & Poster Sessions

16:30 - 18:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
23/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Advances in Numerical Methods for Linear and Non-linear Dynamics IV

Minisymposium organized by Alexander Idesman and Gregory Hulbert
MS087D
Room: Mare Nostrum A
Chair: Alexander Idesman
CoChair: Gregory Hulbert

A new particular solution strategy for hyperbolic problems using hybrid-Trefftz finite elements
Ionut Dragos Moldovan and João António Teixeira de Freitas

Limitations of an equivalent linearized method on vibration analysis of a flexible cantilever beam
Bin Li, Wen Cai, Xiaobing Wang and Wanyuan Dong

Dynamic chain drive simulation in an elastic environment – Influence of friction on the dynamics
Markus Grinschgl

Group theory based method for the dynamic analysis of periodic structures
Qiang Gao, Xiqiang Liang, Weian Yao and Ying Feng

Mathematical simulation of transient cable line for the loss in the screen
Ekaterina Navalikhina and Natalia M. Trufanova

On linearization of nonlinear dynamic systems described by state-dependent-parameter (SDP) discrete-time model
Essam Shaban and Ayman A. Nada

23/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Advances in Shape and Topology Optimization of Structures and Materials IV

Minisymposium organized by Michael Wang, Zhen Luo and Takayuki Yamada
MS494D
Room: Mare Nostrum B
Chair: Takayuki Yamada
CoChair: Seungjae Min

Level set-based topology optimization method for mechanical structures considering structural flexibility (Keynote Lecture)
Takayuki Yamada, Kazuhiro Izui and Shinji Nishiwaki

Vibration reduction design of permanent magnet motor using multi phase level set model
Sunghoon Lim, Seungjae Min and Jung-Pyo Hong

Modeling and FEM analysis of dynamic properties of thermally optimal composite materials
Maria Nienartowicz and Tomasz Strek

Optimization of the shape of pendulum vibration absorbers and curved track patterns to minimize vibration
Cheol Kim, Hyeong-seok Kim and Yeong-geun Song

Shape optimization of rubber bushing
Kohei Shintani and Hideyuki Azegami

23/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Discontinuous Galerkin Methods: New Trends and Applications III

Minisymposium organized by Bernardo Cockburn, Sonia Fernandez-Mendez, Nicoletta Franchina, Ngoc-Cuong Nguyen, Jaime Peraire and Per-Olof Persson
MS139C
Room: Mare Nostrum C
Chair: Per-Olof Persson

High Order Discontinuous Galerkin Methods for Large Eddy Simulations
Andrea Beck, Gregor Gassner and Claus-Dieter Munz

Assessing numerical viscosity for Implicit LES using linear instability analysis: examples for a high order incompressible Discontinuous Galerkin – Fourier solver
Esteban Ferrer and Eusebio Valero

The recovery-based Discontinuous Galerkin method for the Navier-Stokes equations
Loc Khieu, Eric Johnsen and Bram van Leer

A Reynolds-Averaged Navier-Stokes solver with transition prediction capability
David Moro, Ngoc-Cuong Nguyen, Mark Drela and Jaime Peraire

Numerical investigation of turbulence drag reduction with streamwise riblets in high-speed channel flow
Zhe Chen, Yang Sun, Xinliang Li and Xiaohui Ai

Efficient and accurate multi-dimensional limiting strategy for higher-order DG and CPR methods
Jin Seok Park, Tae Kyu Chang and Chongam Kim

A Discontinuous Galerkin method for non-Newtonian implicit constitutive models of nonequilibrium gases
Hong Xiao and Rho Shin Myong

23/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Computational Fluid Dynamics for Free and Moving Boundaries IV

Minisymposium organized by Rekha R. Rao, David R. Noble, Scott A. Roberts and Elie Hachem
MS256D
Room: Mare Nostrum D
Chair: ELIE HACHEM
CoChair: Scott Roberts

Descent of a solid disk in quiescent fluid simulated using incompressible smoothed particle hydrodynamics
Nima Tofighi, Murat Ozbulut, Amin Rahmat, Mehmet Yildiz and James J. Feng

CFD analysis of flow around fish swimming near or through water surface
Minoru Shirazaki and Kazuma Sasaki

Comparison of the Vortex Method and the Immersed Boundary Method for 2D Simulations of Insect Flight
Poorva Shukla, Kunal Puri and Prabhu Ramachandran

Application of the meshless boundary method to the thermal/flow problems with moving structures
Chien Ting Wu, L.H. Shen and D.L. Young

Further validations of penalization and VIC based methods for aeronautic applications
François Morency and Héloïse Beaugendre

23/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Uncertainty Modeling and High Performance Stochastic Methods for Computationally Intensive Calibrations, Predictions and Optimizations IV

Minisymposium organized by Tan Bui-Thanh, Thomas Carraro, Marko Laine and Ernesto E. Prudencio
MS184D
Room: Mare Nostrum E
Chair: Ernesto Prudencio

Selection, Calibration, and Validation of Coarse-Grained Models of Atomistic Systems in the Presence of Uncertainties.
Kathryn Farrell and J. Tinsley Oden

Comparision of alternative approaches for the stochastic finite element analysis of structures with elasto-plastic damage behavior
Philipp-Paul Jablonski and Udo Nackenhorst

Accounting for aeroelasticity model-form uncertainty in a Bayesian framework
Christian T. Nitschke, Jean-Camille Chassaing, Paola Cinnella and Didier Lucor

Reliability analysis of structural dynamic characteristics based on a reduced physical model
Ping Yi, Linlang Feng and Yongke Li

Bayesian updating of numerical models with subset simulation
Iason Papaioannou, Wolfgang Betz and Daniel Straub

Identification of elastoplastic material properties in a Bayesian setting
Bojana V. Rosic and Hermann G. Matthies

Accounting for uncertainties on the modeling of an RCC DAM construction
Ana Gaspar, Fernando Lopez-Caballero, Arézou Modaressi and António Gomes-Correia

23/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Innovative Integration Schemes in Solid, Fluid, and Multibody Mechanics I

Minisymposium organized by Ignacio Romero and Peter Betsch
MS124A
Room: Mare Nostrum F
Chair: Ignacio Romero

Energy-consistent time integration for nonlinear viscoelasticity
Sergio Conde Martin, Juan C. García Orden and Ignacio Romero

Structure-preserving integration with mixed finite elements
Peter Betsch and Alexander Janz

Galerkin variational integrators for solid and fluids mechanics
Mattia Penati, Edie Miglio, Nicola Parolini and Roberto Porcù

Time integration in systems with instabilities
Ilinca Stanciulescu and Yenny Chandra

Variational space-time integration methods for the elastic wave equation
Markus Bause and Uwe Köcher

23/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Dynamics of Nonlinear Structures with Contact Interfaces I

Minisymposium organized by Bogdan Epureanu, Evgeny Petrov, Kai Willner and Stefano Zucca
MS228A
Room: Llevant
Chair: Evgeny Petrov
CoChair: Kai Willner

An adaptive contact area approximation for bi-linear modal reduction of structures with intermittent contacts
Stefano Zucca and Bogdan I. Epureanu

Non-homogenous localized Kelvin-Voigt model for estimation of dynamical behaviour of structures with bolted joints
Anuj Sharma, Wolfgang Mueller-Hirsch, Sven Herold and Tobias Melz

Multiple solutions in the forced response of turbine blades with wedge friction dampers
Christian M. Firrone and Stefano Zucca

Jiont stiffness identification of a pin with variable fastening forces
Junho Won, Doo-Ho Lee and Joo-Ho Choi

Prediction of rattle occurrence using probabilistic approach
Sung-Hoon Park, Joo-Ho Choi and Jaewook Lee

Solvability for dynamic thermo-elasto-plastic contact problems
Pavel Krejci and Adrien Petrov

Numerical simulation of 3D impact problem
Alex Alves Bandeira and Paulo M. Pimenta

23/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Advanced Discretization and Solution Methods for Coupled Multiphysics Transport Phenomena II

Minisymposium organized by John Shadid and Dmitri Kuzmin
MS115B
Room: Mestral
Chair: John Shadid

A space-time FEM for PDES on evolving surfaces
Joerg Grande, Maxim A. Olshanskii and Arnold Reusken

A finite element method for fluid-structure interaction problems with large deformations
Steffen Basting, Annalisa Quaini, Roland Glowinski and Suncica Canic

A highly parallel code for strongly coupled fluid-transport equations
Weiyan Song, Fred W. Wubs and Jonas Thies

Monotone finite volume scheme for multiphase flows
Kirill Nikitin, Kirill Terekhov and Yuri Vassilevski

A new kind of hyperbolic advection-diffusion models
Fermín Navarrina, Hector Gomez, Ignasi Colominas, José París, Xesús Nogueira and Manuel Casteleiro

Acceleration by RK/Implicit smoother for coupled Navier-Stokes and heat transfer
Eli Turkel, Oren Peles and Sara Yaniv

23/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Modeling and Experimental Characterization of Microstructures and Material Instabilities I

Minisymposium organized by Benjamin Klusemann, Tuncay Yalcinkaya, Swantje Bargmann and Dierk Raabe
MS111A
Room: Ponent 1
Chair: Benjamin Klusemann

Atomistic Ssmulations of dislocation-grain boundary interactions and nanocrystal plasticity (Keynote Lecture)
Erik Bitzek, Aruna Prakash and Julien Guénolé

Modelling of grain boundries in a strain gradient crystal plasticity framework
Tuncay Yalcinkaya and Izzet Ozdemir

Deformation banding in metal crystals as a material instability: theory, algorithm and modeling
Henryk Petryk and Michal Kursa

An experimental combination of loading path and strain rate change – Microstructure evolution and flow behavior for a BCC and FCC material
Benjamin Zillmann, Shibayan Roy, Thomas Lampke, Martin F.-X. Wagner and Thorsten Halle

An extended continuum crystal plasticity theory with geometrically necessary dislocation densities
Swantje Bargmann, Edgar Husser and Erica Lilleodden

23/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Industrial Applications of Computational Solid Mechanics and Related Techniques III
CS659C
Room: Ponent 2
Chair: Miguel Cervera

Simulation of Failure in Single-Lap-Joints Assemblies of Carbon Fibre Tapes
Martín Machado, Michael Fischlschweiger and Zoltan Major

Study on sensitivity of enhanced FWD testing data to pavement model parameters
Tomasz Garbowski and Andrzej Pozarycki

Development of a Fatigue Life Assesment System Based on the Virtual Working Simulation for Wheel Loader
Lee HeeJong, Cha TaeRo, Kim MooSeung and Kim PanYoung

Accuracy assessment of gas damping ratio prediction models in microcantilevers
Juan M. Vásquez, Mauricio Giraldo and Arvind Raman

Experimental and numerical studies of large steel plates for power transformer tank subjected to high pressure loading
Sylvain Belanger, Samuel Brodeur, Jean-Bernard Dastous and Nathalie Soucy

Plasticity in silicon anodes towards the design of lithium ion batteries
S. Mostafa Khosrownejad and William A. Curtin

23/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Mesh Generation and Adaption IV

Minisymposium organized by Josep Sarrate, Franck Ledoux and Rafael Montenegro
MS198D
Room: Terral
Chair: Rafael Montenegro Armas

Robust octree based tetrahedra mesher for non-watertight geometries
Abel Coll, Pooyan Dadvand and Eugenio Oñate

A Truss Networked Approach to r-Refinement for Computational Fluid Dynamics
Bevan W.S. Jones, Arnaud G. Malan, Andrew B. Mowat and Jakobus A. van Rooyen

Wind ensemble forecasting using an adaptive mass-consistent model
Albert Oliver, Eduardo Rodríguez, Gustavo Montero and Rafael Montenegro

Adaptive grid refinement for free-surface hydrodynamic flows
Jeroen Wackers, Emmanuel Guilmineau and Patrick Queutey

Adaptive finite element method with a local element parametrization of nested meshes
Jabel Ramírez, Albert Oliver and Rafael Montenegro

Mesh adaptation for viscous simulations
Victorien Menier and Adrien Loseille

Geometric adaptive functionals for structured grid generation
Pablo Barrera, Gustavo García Cano and Guilmer González Flores

23/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Optimization in Computational Mechanics I

Minisymposium organized by Gebrail Bekdas and Sinan Melih Nigdeli
MS048A
Room: Tramuntana 1
Chair: Gebrail Bekdas
CoChair: Sinan Melih Nigdeli

Bionic optimisation considering scattering of fixed and free parameters
Simon Gekeler, Tatjana Popova and Rolf Steinbuch

Development of efficient optimization and application to pressure vessel of fuel-cell vehicles
Yoshitaka Ezawa, Shiyou Li, Satoru Takashimizu and Masahiko Shimamura

Optimization of RC frame structures subjected to static loading
Gebrail Bekdaş and Sinan Melih Nigdeli

Genetic algorithm integrated sliding mode control of a vehicle
Hasan Omur Ozer , Alaattin Sayin, Nuray Korkmaz and Nurkan Yagiz

Preventing the displacement of base isolated structures with optimum tuned mass dampers
Sinan Melih Nigdeli and Gebrail Bekdaş

Optimization of pulsed thermomelectric through non-linear finite element analysis
José L. Pérez-Aparicio, Roberto Palma, Pablo Moreno-Navarro and Robert L. Taylor

Operational risk assessment of failure to obtain the properties of thermal treatment of air aluminum alloys
Stanislaw Nowak, Boguslaw Swiatek, Krzysztof Zaba, Adam Sury, Marek Wojtas, Marcin Glodzik, Daniel Pociecha and Sandra Puchlerska

23/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Advanced Numerical Methods II
CS656B
Room: Tramuntana 2
Chair: Pilar Ariza

Approximating coupler curves using strip trees
Rubén Vaca and Joan Aranda

An efficient technique based on numerical mode matching for the acoustic characterization of dissipative silencers with thermal gradients
Eva M. Sánchez-Orgaz, Francisco D. Denia, Francisco J. Fuenmayor and Ray Kirby

Quadrilateral axisymmetric 4-node hybrid-stress elements using the Quadrilateral Area Coordinate Method (QACM)
Nanxiang Guan and Song Cen

Configuration-dependent interpolation in higher order 2D beam finite elements
Edita Papa Dukić and Gordan Jelenić

Modeling of DNA damage in G2/M regulatory network with robustness study
Lu-Wen Zhang and Kim Meow Liew

An SGBEM formulation for cohesive delamination model with coulomb friction
Jozef Kšiňan and Roman Vodička

Deviational methods for multiscale kinetic simulation
Nicolas Hadjiconstantinou, Jean-Phillipe Péraud and Colin Landon

23/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Reinforced Fiber Composites: Analysis and Design I

Minisymposium organized by Pedro V. Marcal, Jeffrey T. Fong and Nobuki Yamagata
MS186A
Room: Xaloc
Chair: Pedro Marcal
CoChair: Nobuki Yamagata

Modeling and SPH analysis of composite materials
Nobuki Yamagata, Yuzuru Sakai and Pedro V. Marcal

Buckling analysis of grid-stiffened composite shells
Dan Wang and Mostafa Abdalla

Constitutive and computational modelling of the effect of fibre bending resistance in reinforced elastomers
Tomáš Lasota, Svitlana Fedorova and Jiri Bursa

Macro model for 3D fiber reinforced polymer composites
Pedro V. Marcal and Nobuki Yamagata

Three-dimensional image processing applied to the characterization of lightweight mortar reinforced with piassaba fibers
Susana M. Iglesias, Helder C. Almeida, Dany S. Dominguez and Jorge F. L. Santos

Towards fiber bundle models for composite pressure vessels
Jörg B. Multhoff

Two step homogenization approach for modeling the macroscopic material behavior of textile reinforced composites
Dominik Branke, Markus Kästner, Martin Pohl and Volker Ulbricht

23/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Finite Element Methods and High-Performance Computing for Environmental Fluid Mechanics II

Minisymposium organized by Ethan Kubatko and Kazuo Kashiyama
MS152B
Room: Salon Club
Chair: Kazuo Kashiyama

Pressure forcing and time splitting for Discontinuous Galerkin approximations to layered ocean models (Keynote Lecture)
Robert L. Higdon

Mesh generation techniques for representing complex coastal watersheds and floodplains
Dustin W. West and Ethan Kubatko

Large scale tsunami simulation by a particle method and its 3D visualization
Mitsuteru Asai, Kazuo Kashiyama, Kenjiro Terada, Shuji Moriguchi and Mao Kurumatani

Achieving efficient solutions to the shallow water equations with high-order Discontinuous Galerkin methods
Benjamin A. Yeager and Ethan Kubatko

2D salinity calculations for lower St. Johns River using Discontinuous Galerkin methods
Peter Bacopoulos, Ethan Kubatko and Scott C. Hagen

An LES-like stabilization of the spectral element solution of the Euler equations for atmospheric flows
Simone Marras and Francis X. Giraldo

23/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Computational Methods in Fluid-structure Interactions, Dynamics and Vibration, Vibroacoustics - A Minisymposium in Honor of Prof. Roger Ohayon VIII

Minisymposium organized by Christian Soize
MS009H
Room: Yasmin A
Chair: Isaac Harari
CoChair: Christian Soize

Principles of least action and of least constraint - An excursion into the history of mechanics (Keynote Lecture)
Ekkehard Ramm

Efficient numerical method for fluid interacting with a poroelastic structure
Dimitar Iliev, Ralf Kirsch, Oleg Iliev, Andro Mikelić and Victor M. Calo

Scaling and similitudes for vibroacoustic applications
Sergio De Rosa and Francesco Franco

Approximated Lax Pairs for a one-dimensional fluid-structure model
Jean-Frédéric Gerbeau and Damiano Lombardi

Passive, active and active-passive vibration control of plate structures using distributed piezoelectric patches
Marcelo A. Trindade, Tatiane C. Godoy, Carlos C. Pagani Jr. and Heinsten F.L. Santos

Numerical computation of noise radiation from breaking systems for squeal noise prediction
Denis Duhamel

Computation and optimization of fully coupled 2D vibroacoustic wave‘s dispersion: Application to noise control
Manuel Collet, Mohamed Ichchou and Morvan Ouisse

23/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Multiscale and Multiphysics Modelling for Complex Materials (MMCM5) V

Minisymposium organized by Patrizia Trovalusci, Tomasz Sadowski, René de Borst and Bernhard Schrefler
MS120E
Room: Yasmin B
Chair: Josef Eberhardsteiner
CoChair: Patrizia Trovalusci

Enhanced poromechanics for the modeling of swelling in microporous materials: Coupled effects, size effects and upscaling issues (Keynote Lecture)
Gilles Pijaudier-Cabot, Laurent Perrier and David Grégoire

Nonlinear computational homogenization of perfused porous media using the sensitivity analysis
Eduard Rohan and Vladimir Lukes

Size effect in crack pattern of natural and man-made materials
Alessandro P. Fantilli, Barbara Frigo and Bernardino Chiaia

Two-phase material point model in analysis of erosion problems
Zdzislaw Wieckowski

Coupled THM modelling of freezing soil based upon strength upscaling
Meng-Meng Zhou and Guenther Meschke

Characterization of interphase for cross-linked epoxy nanocomposites with a multiscale approach
Byungjo Kim, Joonmyung Choi, Suyoung Yu, Seunghwa Yang and Maenghyo Cho

Hydrogen Embrittlement of Iron Bi-Crystals
Nadia Salman, Malik Wagih, Tarek M. Hatem and Jaafar El-Awady

23/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Algorithmic Aspects of High-performance Computing for Mechanics and Physics I

Minisymposium organized by Santiago Badia, Victor Calo and Javier Principe
MS172A
Room: Yasmin C
Chair: Javier Principe

Balancing Neumann-Neumann preconditioner for a diagonal-scaled schur complement equation
Masao Ogino

Scaling seismic imaging algorithms to petascale computing and beyond
Matthieu Lefebvre, Ebru Bozdag, Henri Calandra, Dimitri Komatitsch, Wenjei Lei, Daniel Peter, Herurisa Rusmanugroho, James Smith and Jeroen Tromp

Generalized multiscale finite element method for the wave equation
Eric Chung, Yalchin Efendiev and Wing Tat Leung

Large scale dislocation dynamics simulations
Arnaud Etcheverry and Olivier Coulaud

Emerging challenges for EdgeCFD simulations in massively multicore architectures
Renato N. Elias, José J. Camata and Alvaro L.G.A. Coutinho

Large-scale Full-wave Simulation using Numerical Human Models in HPCI
Amane Takei, Kouhei Murotani, Shin-ichiro Sugimoto, Masao Ogino and Hiroshi Kawai

A rapidly convergent algorithm for the solution of Navier-Stokes equations
Severino Krizmanić, Zdravko Virag and Mario Šavar

23/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
STS 05: Transition Location Effect on Shock Wave Boundary Layer Interaction
STS05A
Room: Auditorium
Chair: to be confirmed

Computational investigations on correlation between laminar-turbulent-transition location and buffet onset
Katarzyna Surmacz, Wieńczysław Stalewski and Janusz Sznajder

Effect of the transition location on a shock-boundary layer interaction
Lionel Larchevêque

DNS and stability analysis of a transitional shock-wave/boundary-layer interaction at M = 1.5
Andrea Sansica, N. D. Sandham and Z. Hu

Transition location effects on a supercritical airfoil
Damien Szubert, F. Grossi, Yannick Hoarau and Marianna Braza

Application of EARSM turbulence model to shock boundary layer interaction with laminar to turbulent transition
Benoit Tartinville, Guy Garbin and Charles Hirsch

Implicit CFD method for transitional shock wave – Boundary layer interaction
G. Zografakis and George N. Barakos

23/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Advanced Materials: Computational Analysis of Properties and Performance II

Minisymposium organized by Vadim Silberschmidt and Valery Matveenko
MS006B
Room: Sala A
Chair: Anil Virkar
CoChair: Kenneth Reifsnider

Validated predictive computational methods for surface charge in heterogeneous functional materials: HeteroFoaM (Keynote Lecture)
Kenneth Reifsnider, Dan G. Cacuci, Jeffrey Baker, Jon Michael Adkins and Fazle Rabbi

Failure of cation and anion-conducting materials in electrochemical devices under internally generated pressure
Anil V. Virkar

An analytical performance assessment tool for complex reticulated 3-D electrochemical electrode microstructures
Wilson Chiu and Fanglin Chen

Conformal computation of oxygen flux in heterogeneous mixed-conductor materials
Fazle Rabbi, Kyle Brinkman and Kenneth Reifsnider

Multiscale analysis of residual stresses during processing of nano-based interconnect materials
Jin Zhang, Varvara G. Kouznetsova, Olaf van der Sluis and Marc G.D. Geers

Finite element phase-field modelling of brittle fracture
Hugo Santos and Vadim V. Silberschmidt

Multilevel modeling of polycrystalline metals mechanical processing
Alexey I. Shveykin, Peter V. Trusov, Elvira R. Sharifullina and Pavel S. Volegov

23/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Transition Modeling and Prediction in CFD Solvers with Focus on Practical Applications II

Minisymposium organized by Andreas Krumbein, Cornelia Grabe, Jean Perraud and Hugues Deniau
MS147B
Room: Sala B1
Chair: Jean Perraud
CoChair: Andreas Krumbein

Laminar-turbulent transition modelling based on a new intermittency model formulation
Florian R. Menter and Pavel Smirnov

Transition prediction on fixed wings, rotating blades, and airframes using a correlation-based model
Shivaji Medida and James D. Baeder

Modelling of crossflow-induced transition based on local variables
Christoph Müller and Florian Herbst

Correlation-based transition modeling for three-dimensional aerodynamic configurations
Cornelia Grabe and Andreas Krumbein

Numerical analysis of turbulent flow around energy saving pre-swirl stator for full and model scale ships
Sunho Park, Gwangho Oh, Shin Hyung Rhee, Bong-Yong Koo and Hoseong Lee

Wake-integral method for drag prediction
Alfonso Carre, Marta Cordero-Gracia, Mariola Gómez and Jorge Ponsin

23/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Modeling of Fiber-based Structures - Textiles and Textile Reinforced Composites II

Minisymposium organized by Yordan Kyosev, Philippe Boisse and Damien Durville
MS014B
Room: Sala B2
Chair: Nahiene Hamila

Bend-over-sheave of synthetic braided ropes: Approach to internal mechanisms through finite element simulation
Thanh Do Vu, Damien Durville and Peter Davies

Modeling and design optimization of textiles via homogenization
Vladimir D. Shiryaev and Julia Orlik

Computational aspects about the multiscale modelling of textile wound structures
Yordan Kyosev

Modeling of multiaxial non-crimp fabrics
Matthias Hübner, Thomas Gereke and Chokri Cherif

Multiscale quasicontinuum approaches for discrete models of fibrous materials such as electronic textile and paper materials
Lars A.A. Beex, Ron H.J. Peerlings, Marc G.D. Geers, Pierre Kerfriden and Stéphane P.A. Bordas

Multi-scale modelling of the mechanical behavior of textile reinforcements
Houda Attia, Damien Durville and Patrick Letallec

23/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Advanced Computational Techniques in Geophysical Sciences III

Minisymposium organized by Hélène Barucq, Rabia Djellouli and Kersten Schmidt
MS170C
Room: Sala B3
Chair: Helene Barucq

Discontinuous Galerkin methods for solving Helmoltz elastic wave equations for seismic imaging
Marie Bonnasse-Gahot, Henri Calandra, Julien Diaz and Stéphane Lanteri

hp-FEM and hp-DGFEM for the Helmholtz equation
Markus Melenk, Asieh Parsania and Stefan Sauter

Computational model of seismic wave propagation in prestressed formation
Egor V. Lys, Evgeniy I. Romenski, Vladimir A. Cheverda and Mikhail I. Epov

Multidimensional algorithm for the inversion of magnetotelluric measurements
Julen Alvarez-Aramberri, D. Pardo and Helene Barucq

A 2-D numerical model to analyze stress distribution in a soil mass due to applied loads
Iván Alhama, Jose Luis Morales, Emilio Trigueros and Francisco Alhama

Numerical simulation of grounding systems for compact underground electrical substations by means of a BEM formulation
José París, Ignasi Colominas, Fermín Navarrina and Manuel Casteleiro

23/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Numerical Analysis and Design for Advanced Engineering Solutions II

Minisymposium organized by Wolfgang Graf, Edoardo Patelli, André T. Beck, Michael Beer and Héctor A. Jensen
MS055B
Room: Sala C1
Chair: Takashi Hara
CoChair: Wolfgang Graf

A single-synchronized linear solver for the solution of problems of computational mechanics on parallel computers
Seiji Fujino and Kousuke Iwasato

Flight characteristics analysis of Solar UAV by MATLAB/SIMULINK
Yuichiro Hanamoto, Wail Harasani and Katsumi Hiraoka

HDMR based response surfaces for probabilistic bridge vehicle interaction studies
S. Arun, Devdas Menon and A. Meher Prasad

Another way of solving the Taylor Vortex and the driven Cavity problem in the stream function-vorticity formulation
Blanca Bermúdez and René Posadas

23/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Inverse Problems, Design and Optimization II

Minisymposium organized by Marcelo Colaço, Helcio Orlande, George Dulikravich and Ireneusz Szczygiel
MS024B
Room: Sala C2
Chair: Helcio Orlande
CoChair: Marcelo Colaço

Conceptual design of three stage hybrid rocket using genetic algorithm
Fumio Kanamori, Masahiro Kanazaki, Masashi Nakamiya, Koki Kitagawa and Toru Shimada

Wall-based feedback control of an incompressible laminar boundary layer subjected to free-stream vortical disturbances
João da Rocha Pinto, Pierre Ricco and George Papadakis

High temperatures measurement and reconstruction in high-speed flow
Marat A. Goldfeld and Valery V. Pickalov

Simulation/optimization in reactive in-mold coating
Seunhyun Ko, Jose M. Castro and Elliott J. Straus

Further improvements in the convergence of TOUGH2 simulations
John O‘Sullivan, Adrian Croucher, Angus Yeh and Mike O‘Sullivan

Genetic algorithms operators for improving the optimization performance
Jordi Pons-Prats, Gabriel Bugeda and Eugenio Oñate

23/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Nonlinear Computational Stability Analysis II

Minisymposium organized by Herbert Mang and Yeong-Bin Yang
MS236B
Room: Sala C3
Chair: Franz G. Rammerstorfer

Loss of stability of structures under global tension – Modeling and simulation of some typical examples (Keynote Lecture)
Franz G. Rammerstorfer, Florian Toth and F. Dieter Fischer

On stability bahaviour of thin-walled columns accounting for initial geometrical imperfections
Marcin Kujawa and Czesław Szymczak

post-buckling analysis of large structures: primal and mixed non linear domain decomposition methods
Jorge Hinojosa, Olivier Allix, Pierre-Alain Guidault and Philippe Cresta

Shear deformable hybrid finite-element formulation for buckling analysis of thin-walled members
R. Emre Erkmen and Vida Niki

23/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Computational Geomechanics II

Minisymposium organized by Kristian Krabbenhoft, Scott Sloan, Dorival Pedroso and Jose Andrade
MS019B
Room: Sala D1
Chair: Jose Andrade

Incipient motion for non--cohesive sediment ellipsoidal particles by the Discrete Element Method (DEM)
Rafael Bravo, Pablo Ortiz and José L. Pérez-Aparicio

A level set-based granular element method
Keng-Wit Lim, Reid Kawamoto and Jose Andrade

FE-analysis of granular materials based on X-ray CT data
Daiki Takano and Yoshihisa Miyata

Sensitivity analysis of stress states induced by salt structure
Fábio Anderson Fonteles Teófilo, Edgard Poiate Junior, Álvaro Maia da Costa, Luiz Fernando Martha and Deane Roehl

Modelling of fluid flow in hydrocarbon reservoirs crossed by sealing faults using finite elements with embedded discontinuities in pressure field
Leila Beserra, Leonardo J.N. Guimarães and Osvaldo Manzoli

A new strategy to simulate particle crushing in DEM analysis
Matteo O. Ciantia, Marcos Arroyo, Antonio Gens and Francesco Calvetti

Investigation of critical factors for Hardin’s relative breakage by discrete element method
Zuoguang Fu, Yuanjie Xu and Xihua Chu

23/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Computational Modelling of Material Forming Processes II

Minisymposium organized by Carlos Agelet de Saracibar and Robertt Valente
MS023B
Room: Sala D2
Chair: Robertt Valente
CoChair: Carlos Agelet de Saracibar

Numerical simulation of the forming limit curves of a heat treated AA110-H14 aluminium alloy sheet using an efficient implementation of a VPSC based MK model (Keynote Lecture)
Alicia I. Durán, Javier W. Signorelli, Diego J. Celentano, Marcela A. Cruchaga and Manuel Francois

Finite element analysis of incremental sheet metal forming with successive tool paths for use in prototype manufacturing of car body components
M. Emin Tamer, Omer Music, Izzet Ozdemir, Besim Baranoğlu, Ali Sakin and İsmail Durgun

Typology analysis for the optimisation of a stamping process
Morad Lakhssassi and Salim Bouabdallah

Modelling of Thermoplastic PolyOlefin (TPO) sheets for thermoforming applications
Zied Oueslati, Mohamed Rachik and Marie-France Lacrampe

A fully implicit Log-Conformation formulation
Philipp Knechtges, Stefanie Elgeti and Marek Behr

Simulation of forming, welding and heat treatment of an alloy 718 component
Joachim Steffenburg-Nordenström and Mats Larsson

23/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Biomechanics and Mechanobiology III

Minisymposium organized by Guillermo Rus, Quentin Grimal and Elisa Budyn
MS013C
Room: Sala D3
Chair: Guillermo Rus

Parameter Relevance in a Three Dimensional Colonic Crypt Model
Isabel N. Figueiredo, Carlos Leal and Giuseppe Romanazzi

Numerical modelling of the dynamics of isolated red blood cells flowing in a cytometer
Etienne Gibaud, Simon Mendez, Damien Isèbe and Franck Nicoud

Real-time Inverse-dynamic FE Modelling of Shoulder Articular Cartilage
Dokwan Lee, Ki Taek Hong, Ye Hyun Lee, Ji Soon Park, Woo Kim, Choongsoo Shin, Jung Ah Choi, Joo Han Oh and Yongnam Song

Systems biology approach in computational biomechanics
Roustem Miftahof and Omara Al Qabandi

Computational modeling of an MRI guided drug delivery system based on magnetic nanoparticle aggregations for the navigation of paramagnetic nanocapsules in the cardiovascular system
Nikolaos K. Lampropoulos, Ioannis Sarris and Evangelos G. Karvelas

23/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Explicit and Implicit Large Eddy Simulation of Turbulent Flows II

Minisymposium organized by Joanna Szmelter and Piotr K Smolarkiewicz
MS084B
Room: Sala D4
Chair: Piotr Smolarkiewicz

Implicit Large Eddy Simulation on unstructured meshes (Keynote Lecture)
Joanna Szmelter and Piotr K. Smolarkiewicz

An unstructured mesh nonhydrostatic model for orographic flows
Zhao Zhang, Joanna Szmelter and Piotr K. Smolarkiewicz

Modelling over-expanded jet screech by iles
Alessandro Mancini, Danilo Di Stefano, Edward Hall and Aldo Rona

Large-eddy simulation of turbulent flow over a wall undergoing streamwise traveling-wave motion
Wu-Yang Zhang, Wei-Xi Huang, Chun-Xiao Xu and Gui-Xiang Cui

Aerodynamics and aeroacoustics study of the flow around an automotive fan airfoil
Rabea Matouk, Gérard Degrez and Julien Christophe

A LES study of turbulent flow around twisted and tapered cantilever
Johan Lorentzon and Johan Revstedt

Mathematical modelling of wind action on civil structures using ANSYS Fluent
Svetlana A. Valger and Natalya N. Fedorova

23/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Advances in the Modelling and Simulation of Oil Drilling Operations II

Minisymposium organized by Pere-Andreu Ubach and Raju Gandikota
MS272B
Room: Sala D5
Chair: Raju Gandikota
CoChair: Pere-Andreu Ubach de Fuentes

An extended finite element method for hydraulic fracturing of fully saturated porous media
Matias G. Zielonka, Kevin H. Searles, Jing Ning, Scott R. Buechler, Zhenzhong Du, Lin Xia and Chris Wohlever

Challenges in the simulation of hydraulic fracture networks in three dimensions using massively parallel computing platforms
Randolph Settgast, Scott M. Johnson, Pengcheng Fu, Stuart D.C. Walsh and Joshua White

Simulation of shaped-charge jet penetration into drained and undrained sandstone using the material point method with new approaches for constitutive modelling
Michael A. Homel, Rebecca M. Brannon and James Guilkey

A FEM-DEM formulation for pulsed fracturing in shale reservoirs
Francisco Zárate, José M. González and Eugenio Oñate

Hydraulic fracturing approximation using finite elements and elastoplasticity
Nathan Shauer, Philippe R.B. Devloo, Paulo C.A. Lucci, Sônia M. Gomes and Diogo L. Cecílio

Numerical simulation of casing centralization
Vadim Tikhonov, Olga Bukashkina and Raju Gandikota

Finite element well integrity analysis for open-hole and standard completion systems in a producing reservoir
Gaia Capasso and Guido Musso

23/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Computational Mechanics of Dislocations I

Minisymposium organized by Steve Fitzgerald, Edmund Tarleton and Daniel Balint
MS182A
Room: Sala D6
Chair: Daniel Balint

A mesoscale crystal plasticity framework based on the simplified Continuum Dislocation Dynamics (sCDD) theory
Mehran Monavari and Stefan Sandfeld

Continuum dislocation dynamics modeling in two dimensions
Doyl Dickel, Katrin Schulz and Peter Gumbsch

A comparative study of the numerical treatment of dislocation transport equations in crystal plasticity
Hector Hernández, Thierry J. Massart, Ron H.J. Peerlings and Marc G.D. Geers

Analysis of kink deformation using disclination model
Akihiro Nakatani and Xiao-Wen Lei

Three-dimensional phase field modeling of dislocation dissociation, glide and twinning in fcc materials
Jaber Rezaei Mianroodi and Bob Svendsen

Dislocation Mobilities in wurtzite GaN by Molecular Dynamics
C. Y. Park, K. Kang, Y.-H. Cho, M.-B. Shim, S. Hwang, S. Kim, Dhaneshwar Mishra, S.-H Pakr and Y.E. Pak

A simplified 2.5D discrete dislocation dynamics framework for simulating the deformation of single crystal nickel base superalloys
Siqi Ying and Alexander Korsunsky

23/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Modelling of Damage in Heterogeneous Microstructures II

Minisymposium organized by Ingo Scheider and Siegfried Schmauder
MS168B
Room: Sala E1
Chair: Ingo Scheider

Application of analysis on graphs to site-bond models for damage evolution in heterogeneous materials
Andrey P. Jivkov, Todor S. Todorov, Craig N. Morrison and Mingzhong Zhang

A model to represent ductile fracture at low stress triaxiality
Trong-Son Cao, Matthieu Mazière and Jacques Besson

Crack-particle interactions in heterogeneous materials
Sathiskumar Anusuya Ponnusami and Sergio Turteltaub

Meso-mechanically informed damage-healing and plasticity of cosserat continuum for granular materials
Xikui Li, Youyao Du and Qinglin Duan

Mechanical response of aluminum/polyimide stretchable units: A cohesive zone model approach
Riccardo Lucchini, Emanuele Cattarinuzzi, Dario Gastaldi and Pasquale Vena

A Micromechanics-Based Damage Diagnostic Model for Composite Materials
Khalid M. Shalan, Mohamed E. Abdel-Meguid, Tarek M. Hatem and Yehia A. Bahei-El-Din

23/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Second Generation of Theory of Structures by Unified Formulation II

Minisymposium organized by Erasmo Carrera, Antonio J.M. Ferreira, Maria Cinefra, Marco Petrolo, Alfonso Pagani and Enrico Zappino
MS263B
Room: Sala E2
Chair: Maria Cinefra

On the use of a component-wise approach for the analysis of damaged structures (Keynote Lecture)
Marco Petrolo and Erasmo Carrera

Refined shell elements for the analysis of multifield problems in multilayered structures
Maria Cinefra, Stefano Valvano and Erasmo Carrera

On the effectiveness of component-wise models in analyzing civil engineering framed structures
Alfonso Pagani and Erasmo Carrera

Refined 1D models for the analysis of reinforced-shell aeronautical structures including load factors effect
Alfonso Pagani, Francesco Zangallo and Erasmo Carrera

23/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Enabling Technologies and their Application for Advancing Computational Mechanics I

Minisymposium organized by Guillaume Houzeaux, Alvaro Coutinho and William Barth
MS074A
Room: Sala E3
Chair: Guillaume Houzeaux
CoChair: Beatriz Eguzkitza

User interaction in uncertainty quantification analysis workflows (Keynote Lecture)
Jonas Dias, Gabriel M. Guerra, Fernando Rochinha, Alvaro L.G.A. Coutinho, Patrick Valduriez and Marta Mattoso

Matching communication pattern with underlying hardware architecture
Emmanuel Jeannot, Guillaume Mercier and Francois Tessier

MPI/OmpSs programming model and its application in simulation code
Rosa M. Badia, Eduard Ayguadé and Jesus Labarta

Transparent performance monitoring of production computational mechanics jobs
William L. Barth, Abani Patra, James Browne, Tom Furlani, Matthew Jones, Robert DeLeon, Amin Ghadersohi, Todd Evans, Steven Gallo and Robert McLay

Using HPC software frameworks for developing BSIT: A geophysical imaging tool
Mauricio Hanzich, Juan Esteban Rodriguez and Natalia Gutierrez

Toward parallel scalable linear solvers suited for large scale hierarchical parallel platforms
Emmanuel Agullo, Mathieu Faverge, Luc Giraud, Abdou Guermouche, Pierre Ramet and Jean Roman

Performance impact of tetrahedralization on parallel conforming octree mesh generation
Igor T. Ghisi, José J. Camata and Alvaro L.G.A. Coutinho

23/07/2014  16:30 - 18:30
Dynamical Systems Approaches in Fluid Mechanics I

Minisymposium organized by Juan Sánchez Umbría, Marta Net and Dolors Puigjaner
MS103A
Room: Sala E4
Chair: Dolors Puigjaner
CoChair: Juan Sanchez Umbria

A highly parallel bifurcation analysis tool for fluid flow problems
Fred W. Wubs, Jonas Thies and Weiyan Song

A parallel algorithm for pseudo-arclength continuation
Lennaert van Veen and Dhavide Aruliah